Old 25th December 2010, 19:20   #1
neoncoyote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
need help regarding relay servers

I tried setting up several relay servers, but I get this is my sc_serv.log file:

code:
2010-12-24 20:36:01 I msg:[relay shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream4 sid=3] Relay connected using SHOUTcast 2 protocol
2010-12-24 20:36:01 I msg:[relay shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream4 sid=3] Shoutcast2/Uvox Relay disconnected



the same error messages pop up for my stream2 and stream3.

This is what I have in my relay.conf:

code:
include=./sc_serv_basic.conf
include=./sc_serv_public.conf

streamid_2=2
streampath_2=/stream2
streamrelayurl=http://shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream2
streamauthhash_2=blahblah

streamid_3=3
streampath_3=/stream3
streamrelayurl_2=http://shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream3
streamauthhash_3=blahblah

streamid_4=4
streampath_4=/stream4
streamrelayurl_3=http://shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream4
streamauthhash_4=blahblah

allowrelay=1
allowpublicrelay=1



did I set this up right?? Stream1 is my main stream and all of the streamauthhashes are the same in the relay.conf.
neoncoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2010, 10:20   #2
I_E_P_U_R_A_S
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoncoyote View Post
I tried setting up several relay servers, but I get this is my sc_serv.log file:

code:
2010-12-24 20:36:01 I msg:[relay shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream4 sid=3] Relay connected using SHOUTcast 2 protocol
2010-12-24 20:36:01 I msg:[relay shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream4 sid=3] Shoutcast2/Uvox Relay disconnected



the same error messages pop up for my stream2 and stream3.

This is what I have in my relay.conf:

code:
include=./sc_serv_basic.conf
include=./sc_serv_public.conf

streamid_2=2
streampath_2=/stream2
streamrelayurl=http://shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream2
streamauthhash_2=blahblah

streamid_3=3
streampath_3=/stream3
streamrelayurl_2=http://shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream3
streamauthhash_3=blahblah

streamid_4=4
streampath_4=/stream4
streamrelayurl_3=http://shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream4
streamauthhash_4=blahblah

allowrelay=1
allowpublicrelay=1



did I set this up right?? Stream1 is my main stream and all of the streamauthhashes are the same in the relay.conf.

send me the correct data can help you
I_E_P_U_R_A_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2010, 10:51   #3
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoncoyote View Post

did I set this up right?? Stream1 is my main stream and all of the streamauthhashes are the same in the relay.conf.
no ... you're relaying streams from themselves

e.g.
streamid_2=2
streampath_2=/stream2
streamrelayurl=http://shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream2

the stream url for stream 2 would be
h ttp://shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream2
and you are trying to relay FROM
h ttp://shoutcast.server.com:8000/stream2

so, there's no source connecting to stream2, so there's nothing to relay ... of course, if there was a source connected to stream2, you can't relay stream2 from stream2, because that would stop the source connected to stream2

do you see where you went wrong

it would be as equally retarded to relay from stream1 ... why would you have to separate but identical streams on the one server? may as well just increase the number of listeners

unless the point is that each stream is different bitrate/format ... then you'd either source each stream yourself, or use sc_trans to transcode and source each stream ... either way, you would not use streamrelayurl setting

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2010, 10:52   #4
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by I_E_P_U_R_A_S View Post
send me the correct data can help you
if he had the correct data, he wouldn't need your help

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2010, 16:56   #5
neoncoyote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
wait... so which one is the one i need to fix?

streampath_x is the RESULTING relay server and the streamrelayurl is the one I WANT to relay (the one that is currently running, but if it maxes out it's user cap then it switches over to the path i designate in streampath_x)?
neoncoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 17:11   #6
neoncoyote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
anybody??
neoncoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 17:24   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i must have my holiday head on still as i'm struggling to follow this thread.

from what i've seen when trying to do relaying with a SC2 config, i only got it working when setting streamrelayurl as http://address:Port of the other server i wanted to relay (though without checking i'd hope doing http://address:Port/streampath would work).

though from what has been said, it almost sounds like you're trying to setup relays from the same server or am i completely not following things?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 17:39   #8
neoncoyote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
I did not understand what streamrelayurl was. That's the address to the server I want to forward my stream to, right?

Essentially, I'm just opening up identical streams within the same server just to test the concept so I can open another stream on another server.
neoncoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 17:46   #9
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
streamrelayurl is the address of a stream you want your sc_serv instance to relay and not for another server to use as the relay from you. it's best thought of as a specific source configuration option for server -> server instead of source -> server handling as is the normal situation.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 17:47   #10
neoncoyote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
OH! This makes total sense. This is to take another stream and broadcast it on your own server, right?
neoncoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 17:53   #11
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
yup that's it - can be a point of issue if you're relaying a stream you don't own though i think it's mainly for grouping different streams against the same final server i.e. backup servers or those in the same cluster.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 18:31   #12
neoncoyote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
Since this thread is already open, may I ask if we are able to set a domain name for the IP address in sc_trans_basic.conf?

instead of:
serverip_0=127.0.0.1

we can put:
serverip_0=shoutcast.server.com

?
neoncoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 09:18   #13
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
that should work as long as the address can be resolved.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump