Old 1st April 2011, 02:54   #1
thebalance
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Live broadcast + stack and limiter

Hi all, hope someone can help me with this as im tearing my hair out here!

Ok got winamp running nice, shoutcast working - can broadcast recorded material easily if I set my input to winamp. Can also broadcast LIVE if i set it to Soundcard input. no problems there.

But - I'd like to put a limiter on the LIVE broadcast to try to bring it up to nearer commercial standard. So i read up on it and downloaded the Multiple DSP 1.6 stacker and installed it. Also installed a limiter SqrSoft 2.0. Put the limiter before the shoutcast source dsp as instructed on a few forums.

Can only get the limiter to do anything on prerecorded material (winamp input). Cannot for the life of me get it to do anything to the LIVE input..

Please someone help me? what am i doing wrong?

Ive read about a plugin called LineIN but it seems very old now and im not sure thats the way to go?

Am i just using the wrong limiter?

Also i tried to use winamp 5.61 but it was crashing loads so i found a version of 5.5...

Can anyone recommend me a good working setup of winamp version, stacker and limiter?

thanks!

Al
thebalance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 03:04   #2
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Please someone help me? what am i doing wrong?
You are doing nothing wrong.

When the DSP records from sound card, it records DIRECTLY from soundcard, not through winamp ... so no combination of stackers and plugins will help you at all

What you want to do is impossible with winamp + soutcastDSP ...

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 03:13   #3
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Have you tried adjusting this?:


If you have and you aren't getting the desired results then uninstall the Multiple DSP stacker and try LiveWire.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC2DSPMicLevel.PNG
Views:	835
Size:	12.9 KB
ID:	48676  
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 03:23   #4
thebalance
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Ive turned it all off now so cant really try it again until tomorrow.. (its 4am here)

Im running dj gear + mic from a separate mixer into a stereo input channel on my soundcard which is what im selecting as the live input - and for what i want to do i dont think configuring a mic in the way you suggest will really work for me...

so are you saying that it is possible to get a limited/eq'ed stack on a live broadcast from an external input?

Thanks for the input - its much appreciated
thebalance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 03:27   #5
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
actually, I forgot about bogprog

http://www.winamp.com/plugin/bogprog...ire-1-5/222271

put that first in the stacker ... should work a treat

edit: no wait ... INSTEAD of stacker ... bogprog livewire is a stacker

edit 2: d'oh ... didn't see bogprog's author post!!

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 03:28   #6
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
the stacker is only for WINAMP mode not LINE-in/MIC which bypasses the DSP stackers and goes right to your sound-card.

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 04:36   #7
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebalance View Post
so are you saying that it is possible to get a limited/eq'ed stack on a live broadcast from an external input?

Thanks for the input - its much appreciated
Yes, you still can. In this instance I would use the Linein input plugin, switch the SHOUTcast DSP back to "Winamp" mode, and stack the SHOUTcast DSP below the leveler/equalizer DSP in a DSP stacker. You can use LiveWire's stack if you want or the Multiple DSP 1.6 stack it don't matter which.



Here's an example of how that would look:


The "URL" for the LineIn plugin I'm using in the above example screenshot:
line://hideformat,title=Live,srate=44100,bps=16,nch=2,dev=0

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LWpSCpLMpLI.png
Views:	968
Size:	70.7 KB
ID:	48677  
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 10:21   #8
thebalance
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Thinktink - you sir are a gentleman and a scholar! thanks so much..

it was the line in url that i had wrong

Thank you everyone
thebalance is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump