Old 3rd January 2008, 04:17   #1
lateralus01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Icons Disappear in Desktop Mode

When click desktop mode in WinAmp everything appears to be ok, my windows sidebar still shows however my icons all disappear behind the visualization and I have the boxs checked that say "Show Icons" and "Draw colored boxes around icon text labels" and "My desktop icons get occluded (covered) by taskbar when i use Desktop Mode; fix it!". All three of those are checked and my icons are still gone.

to see exactly what my desktop looks like go here:

i14.photobucket.com/albums/a327/dekutree1/desktopvisual.jpg

I'm running windows vista home premium and i have download and installed the latest version of MilkDrop from their site.
lateralus01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2008, 17:22   #2
andesmints
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Same problem here on Vista Business (64). It seemed to come with the 5.51 update, as I hadn't had any problems on Vista previously.
andesmints is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2008, 16:46   #3
ja37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
I dont have time for this, it said i wasnt logged in so Im trying it again and I know I logged on.

So far I have only seen 1 copy of Vista 64 work, one home version of vista, on a gateway, I think It was basic, I can find out later. But On my ultimate, I tried a lot of things so far and no luck, I did all the plugin options too, but also played in vistas themes, and display configs, no luck yet.... It works on all my xp and me machines fine.

3-me, 2 xp pro, 1 ce, 1 vista u,

The only one with problems is the vista, dual core amd 64 x2 4800+ 65w 4g ram ati(trashvid)1200 onboard asus m2avm hdmi pinnacle studio movieboard DV/AV 500 for vista only, adding nVidia 8600 pcie superclock in a few hours...

Built this one just to smoothly stream vids with shoutcast, a 2.6 gig intel couldnt handle it on my lan alone, 20 seconds to buffers, this better run smooth now....

got lots of bands to make vids for and host online demos for them.

I have macromedia 8 full package and havent used it yet due to cancer and surgery then overdose of radiation, but trying to do something now, yesterday 5th aniversary of surgery.

I hope some one finds a fix for this desktop problem sooooon.
ja37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2008, 18:29   #4
yusky03
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to yusky03 Send a message via Yahoo to yusky03
I got same problem
Vostro 1500
Intel Core 2 Duo T5470
4GB, DDR2, 667MHz
256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
yusky03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2008, 19:50   #5
ja37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
It works great on all my others but not this one...... its hassle haveing to run it in a window so I can grab icons on my desktop, got my 8600gts superclocked, might get time to install tonight, got to go do a recovery in town, they lost windows accessto the net only have dos on an old me machine...


milkdrop 2 works fine on that too, and its only a 350 mmx w/224 megs of ram... runs pretty nice, except when they think they can tweak something hahaha...
ja37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2008, 13:00   #6
mlapaglia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
this also happens with me

vista ultimate
4gb ddr2
amd 2.3ghz dual core x64
geforce 8600gts
latest winamp
mlapaglia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2008, 17:02   #7
wild.irish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
same on vista home premium, vaio, intel dual 1.6ghz, 1gb ram.
had both on 5.51 and 5.52 winamp.
wild.irish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2008, 17:17   #8
IronSlasher
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
I have the same Issue and i'ts rather annoying

This Sucks, is everyone with x64 Vista is affected? Same issue here.

Dell XPS 410
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Core2 Duo 3.0Ghz
GeForce 8800GTX
4GB DDR2 667 MHz
IronSlasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2008, 15:25   #9
yusky03
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to yusky03 Send a message via Yahoo to yusky03
Re: I have the same Issue and i'ts rather annoying

Quote:
Originally posted by IronSlasher
This Sucks, is everyone with x64 Vista is affected? Same issue here.

Dell XPS 410
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Core2 Duo 3.0Ghz
GeForce 8800GTX
4GB DDR2 667 MHz
Seems that way. Any fix being worked on Winamp Dev Team?
yusky03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2008, 04:01   #10
seanminty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Same problem here. 8800GT, XP SP2 64bit

Ya think it could be a 64bit problem?
seanminty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2008, 05:02   #11
yusky03
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to yusky03 Send a message via Yahoo to yusky03
Quote:
Originally posted by seanminty
Same problem here. 8800GT, XP SP2 64bit

Ya think it could be a 64bit problem?
It is a 64bit problem. We are just waiting for Devs to address it.
yusky03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2008, 21:14   #12
hukt own fonikz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to hukt own fonikz
I've got 32bit Vista Enterprise and I get the same problem. Is it a DirectX 10 issue?

Core2Duo E6550 2.33GHz
2GB DDR2 PC2-8500
XFX GeForce 8600GTS XXX
Asus P5KSE mobo
hukt own fonikz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2008, 17:33   #13
placeboing
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Same problem here, on Vista x86. This is NOT just a x64 problem. It might be a DirectX 10 problem.

8800GTS
Core2Duo e6750 2.66ghz
Vista x86 Home Premium

I can't wait till this is fixed! Desktop mode ROCKS!
placeboing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2008, 01:30   #14
OoBurns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
I'm also having this problem on Vista Business x86 SP1. I hope it gets fixed soon...
OoBurns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 22:39   #15
Flowy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Same problem here.

Running vista x64 sp1 business. (msdnaa)

Q6600 @ 3.6ghz
4 gb memory
8800 gtx
Flowy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 02:27   #16
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
The actual dev of milkdrop doesn't work for Nullsoft any more. You'll be lucky to get a fix. Maybe you could find someone to fix it for you. The source code is available.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 09:00   #17
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
*knock knock* where is the MD2.0 source?

Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2008, 04:45   #18
Smirnof100
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Looks like an Nvidia problem to me. Everyone here has one including me and thats my problem as well.
Smirnof100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2008, 20:36   #19
SamWise
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Not just an nVidia problem

Hi
I'm using an ATI X1950 with dual monitor setup with Vista Ultimate X86 with Milkdrop2.

Same problem, when in desktop mode the icons disappear. I can see the taskbar and open other windows ontop of the visualizer, but the icons just arn't there.
Any ideas???
SamWise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 17:55   #20
yusky03
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to yusky03 Send a message via Yahoo to yusky03
Re: Not just an nVidia problem

Quote:
Originally posted by SamWise
Hi
I'm using an ATI X1950 with dual monitor setup with Vista Ultimate X86 with Milkdrop2.

Same problem, when in desktop mode the icons disappear. I can see the taskbar and open other windows ontop of the visualizer, but the icons just arn't there.
Any ideas???
No Ideas for the last 4 months

well it is not vista it is not 64bit and it is not nvidia cards
yusky03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2008, 20:00   #21
yusky03
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to yusky03 Send a message via Yahoo to yusky03
Is there any fix for this yet? I miss my icons
yusky03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2008, 01:54   #22
DigiMike
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 57
Send a message via ICQ to DigiMike Send a message via AIM to DigiMike
Have the Same issue here. Vista 32bit, Nvidia 9600gt video card.
DigiMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 10:52   #23
retartedllama
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
I have the exact same problem.

Running:

Q6600 2.4GHz
Vista Home Premium 64-bit
GeForce 8800 GT
4 GB RAM

Milkdrop sure is an awesome visualization, it's just a crying shame I can't use it as my desktop background.
retartedllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2008, 12:33   #24
Djhg2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Aero?

Could it be Vista Aero messing with the icons?
I'm not sure how to completely disable aero, but I tried disabling all of the "fun stuff" in performance options and it didn't help.
Djhg2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2008, 19:47   #25
T3STY
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Having same problem
Vista Ultimate x86, nVidia 8600 GT
Anyone has news about milkdrop developing?
T3STY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 21:51   #26
yusky03
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to yusky03 Send a message via Yahoo to yusky03
Still does not work with latest version of winamp...
yusky03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2009, 08:35   #27
blastofftek
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 51
Confirming the same problem, Vista Ultimate 32-bit with SP1
on Intel Core 2 Duo T5250 1.5 GHz, NVIDIA 8400M GS.


@Djhg2000: It is not Aero, I deactivated them and the problem is still there.
Tip: To deactivate Aero, go Personalization->Window Color and Appearance->Open Classic appearance properties for more options (bottom)->Select "Windows Vista Basic".
blastofftek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2009, 20:25   #28
mgstrein
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
This is my guess as to my it won't work.

Starting with Vista Microsoft handles the desktop differently. Go read about WDDM and DWM for more information.

PS this is not Microsoft's fault, the new Desktop model is awesome. MilkDrop just needs some more/better support. Considering how much such an awesome vizulaition costs I'm not too upset.
mgstrein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2009, 18:41   #29
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
the problem really is that the desktop mode was a hack at best so it's not a surprise that it's duly been broken by the Vista changes. now i don't know if this is just a simple thing to fix or if it's a fundamental issue that won't easily be able to be resolved with the development resources available.

i think the issue has been logged internally but i've no idea if anyone has looked into it properly / got anything towards a fix implemented. so for the time being there's unfortunately not too much which can be done until someone on the dev team works out a fix or someone tries to work it out with the 1.04 source code and provides a relevant patch (i don't think the desktop mode handling was changed between 1.04 and the 2.x versions).

[edit ~2hrs later]
it appears that MD2 is specifically set to not draw the icons as it otherwise causes Vista to crash or something like that but i believe it's more of an issue with vms_desktop.dll from what i can guage.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 19:07   #30
davoid2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Has this problem been fixed yet? I haven't got any icons!
davoid2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2011, 13:47   #31
Penetal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Annoying Problem

I am also waiting for a fix to this EXTREMELY annoying bug.
Would be sweet to have desktop mode working right.

Hope this will be fixed soon
Penetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2014, 03:27   #32
kusavil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Was it fixed somehow?
(not necessarily officially )
kusavil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2014, 08:10   #33
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 856
I guess not, but now that the source is free, you may try it yourself...

http://forums.winamp.com/showpost.ph...14&postcount=1
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2014, 12:10   #34
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it won't as the source code for vms_desktop.dll hasn't been provided afaik and a 64-bit version of that would be required.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Troubleshooting Forum

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump