Old 22nd February 2006, 16:03   #41
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Actually, this is the first time that I have encountered this problem also. the file plays in WMP as is. I remember reading about this problem in earlier boards, so I changed the extension to mp3 and it worked. I don't know if this helps or not.
I guess you mean another problem, wich is descripted here:

Sticky: Known Winamp 5 Bugs
Koopa is offline  
Old 22nd February 2006, 16:04   #42
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
@Juanus, just another mp3 stuck in a riff header.

CraigF is offline  
Old 22nd February 2006, 16:23   #43
Viper6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
Lys: not going to happen (unfortunately).

-daz
That really sucks. I hope you guys reconsider. What's so wrong in listing the most popular stations....

Edit: Also is this the official 5.2 release as I don't see it on the front page yet. The last few releases were 'betas' until they were posted on the main page, is this still the case? Normally you guys left a note in the release notes but I don't see anything this time.
Viper6 is offline  
Old 22nd February 2006, 16:33   #44
hawke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
@DJ Egg,sorry,the mp3 player is my classmate not me.So I can't make a new small sample file for you test it.(Could you help me to ask other people who has Mp3 player make a new small sample file,thank you.)
Quaintly,some wave file can work,but other can't.(Use different of Mp3 player record it.)

@Juanus,thank your opinion.
Those files are too many,so I can't changed the extension to mp3 one by one.
My problem was to sloved in Winamp 5.2 Beta Build 440.(All of wave files can work.)

Last edited by hawke; 22nd February 2006 at 16:48.
hawke is offline  
Old 22nd February 2006, 17:19   #45
dorways
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Not quite sure if this has been reported before (or is it just me?):
In the "Open file(s)" dialog, ".wma" files (maybe other types too, I didn't check) are not listed by default, unless *.wma is selected in the drop down list.
Can someone confirm this?
dorways is offline  
Old 22nd February 2006, 17:33   #46
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Sounds like the old Window's problem with too long a filter string. Windows can only handle so many file types and will drop the rest. As .wma is towards the end of the list this is one that usually gets dropped.

Try and cut down the number of file types Winamp is sending.

Prefs > Input plugins > in_wave.dll > Config > deselect any file types you've never seen before.
Do the same with in_mod.dll > Loader tab, and in_midi > File Types tab.

See if that's enough to bring .wma back again.

UJ
ujay is offline  
Old 22nd February 2006, 21:44   #47
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
Quote:
Originally posted by Viper6
That really sucks. I hope you guys reconsider. What's so wrong in listing the most popular stations....
because its self fullfilling. those ones that are popular are only popular because they are popular.

CraigF is offline  
Old 22nd February 2006, 22:44   #48
dorways
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ujay
Prefs > Input plugins > in_wave.dll > Config > deselect any file types you've never seen before.
Do the same with in_mod.dll > Loader tab, and in_midi > File Types tab.

See if that's enough to bring .wma back again.

UJ
That was the case indeed. Nicely spotted.
I've been beta testing software for ages and wasn't even aware of that limitation.
Learning everyday...
Thanks for help ujay.
dorways is offline  
Old 22nd February 2006, 23:26   #49
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
And thanks to the unseen hand that added in_midi to the list

UJ


[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Hi :-)
ujay is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 00:03   #50
ott598487
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
What's popular?

Quote:
Originally posted by CraigF
because its self fullfilling. those ones that are popular are only popular because they are popular.
... and those that are not popular are only not popular because they are not popular.

CraigF: let the people make their choice by using software which is easy to handle. The new Shoutcast browser definitively is not the right piece of software to do this. It is slow and badly designed.

Regards
ott598487 is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 00:07   #51
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Let the things evolve. It is serverside and written from scratch.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 01:03   #52
niktheguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121
I'm not a big user of the online content and whatnot, but please please please can we have the option of making "enqueue" the default action in the options....it gets annoying right clicking and pressing enqueue....i don't want to wipe my playlist everytime i click a listing. (plus sometimes, the right click menu doesn't always work)

I'm not moaning about the new "style" (though i do agree the old one was better) I just want the option of enqueuing by default.

Nikhil
niktheguru is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 01:15   #53
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Agreed. Enqueue should be the default because it is the less "intrusive" action.

THESE are the things that I change every time when starting winamp first after a clean install:
- change the default double click behaviour in the ML
- turn off the Fast Layer EQ in in_mp3.dll
- turn on the middle mouse button enqueue in gen_jtfe

I think within these options the default settings should be changed. Anyone else does so?

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 01:36   #54
Silxx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Not sure if this has been said before (i have looked and havent seen it) but,

If Winamp loads a track without ID3v1 or ID3v2 tags, it then loads the track name from the filename, right?

Well.. the problem i am having is, if the filename contains a "-" for example: "Nu-NRG - ******" Winamp will display the track title as "Nu - ******". I have tried it with several other tracks "Aspekt - Hi-Jack" was changed to "Aspekt - Jack". I have noticed that this only seems to happen with the full version, if i install the standard version, it doesn't happen!

Thanks

//Silxx
Silxx is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 02:23   #55
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,866
@Silxx
Winamp > Prefs > Media Library > Watch Folders tab > Configure button:
Select "No guessing"
DJ Egg is online now  
Old 23rd February 2006, 09:23   #56
mainframe55
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Hate the new shoutcast view

EVILLL I am never going to upgrade again period till the old shoutcast viewer comes back
mainframe55 is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 09:26   #57
mainframe55
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
While your at it could you add the dam option for shift+up +down that will select like more than one dam song, thats kinda a no brainer...
mainframe55 is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 09:48   #58
ott598487
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Re: Hate the new shoutcast view

Quote:
Originally posted by mainframe55
EVILLL I am never going to upgrade again period till the old shoutcast viewer comes back
Right.

Regards
ott598487 is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 10:02   #59
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
Its not going to come back. And its likely that the old feeds will die, thus giving you no content at all.

CraigF is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 11:07   #60
niktheguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally posted by amano
Agreed. Enqueue should be the default because it is the less "intrusive" action.

THESE are the things that I change every time when starting winamp first after a clean install:
- change the default double click behaviour in the ML
- turn off the Fast Layer EQ in in_mp3.dll
- turn on the middle mouse button enqueue in gen_jtfe

I think within these options the default settings should be changed. Anyone else does so?
Yeah i agree. But i don't mind going into the preferences and adding the "enqueue and play" option etc etc as default. What i was talking about more specifically was the ONLINE CONTENT. At the moment we don't even have the option of setting enqueue as default for thoses. Surely this should be included in the next minor update, whenever that is.

Nikhil
niktheguru is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 11:07   #61
maddox4u
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
ActiveX

The new Winamp Browser requires ActiveX is enabled.
I am using IE6. When I have disabled ActiveX, the Winamp Browser is not working.
Is this the new Way to make my PC more secure ?
I hope the old Browser come back, because I want decide what is enabled on my PC.

Regards
maddox
maddox4u is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 13:04   #62
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
I think within these options the default settings should be changed. Anyone else does so?
- change the default double click behaviour in Winamp
- turn off the Fast Layer EQ in in_mp3.dll
- uncheck "show winamp in folder context menus in Windows "
Koopa is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 14:03   #63
lexel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
The installer has one bug!
(see the picture)
Attached Images
File Type: gif 520_why.gif (12.2 KB, 877 views)
lexel is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 14:28   #64
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
I had a problem with the installer similar to that yesterday.

See here
papadoc is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 14:42   #65
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
@maddox - Would placing winamp.com in your 'Trusted Sites' do it for you.

UJ
ujay is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 14:47   #66
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Had that installer issue as well...

Installer wish: Don't force us to run Winamp after install... I know it sounds weird, but yeah, forcing sucks.

YtseJam is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 15:37   #67
admaust
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 41
Send a message via AIM to admaust
One question: why isn't this release on the main page?
admaust is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 15:41   #68
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Originally posted by admaust
One question: why isn't this release on the main page?
It's tradition, that the main page will get an update a few days after a new version was released, isn't it?

I guess they will update the page soon.
Koopa is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 16:09   #69
ott598487
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally posted by CraigF
Its not going to come back. And its likely that the old feeds will die, thus giving you no content at all.
As long as the design of the browser and the filter possibilities are improved the new server based system is Okay. But that should really happen before the old system will be shut off.

Regards
ott598487 is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 16:33   #70
BKDotCom
Senior Member
 
BKDotCom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Jenks, OK
Posts: 100
I, for one, like the new Online/ShoutCast browser.
However I would prefer a "spreadsheet" like listing
easier to visualize/read/sort/etc

It would also be nice if the shoutcast listings payed attention to my minimum kbps filter
BKDotCom is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 17:12   #71
LobsterX
Junior Member
 
LobsterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 4
I too am having problem installing winamp 5.2

the installer runs smoothly until it comes to the registering process and it freezes for more then an hour[I went for lunch and came back to see the installation froze] I had to terminate the "winamp" process for the installer to start responding. Launching winamp 5.2 was a snail's crawl. I couldn't play ANY music/video files that any of the previouis versions or betas could...

I am runing win98se on a pentium 3 500mhz laptop.
The beta versions installs smoothly and sucessfully. and it worked....


PLS solve this bug as i'm not the only one here with this feedback....
LobsterX is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 17:23   #72
Veign
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Are these new Easter Eggs in this version of Winamp?

One displays a DJ EGG graphic and the other states 'Cracked by rOn'. I downloaded it from the links in this thread.

(I did search through Google but found nothing on this)

Chris
{Veign's Blog}
{Veign's Free Software}
Veign is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 17:55   #73
Trent187
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 44
Anyone know if the 5.2 version on the main site is the same build they released on the boards a few days ago?
Trent187 is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 18:10   #74
Trent187
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 44
The pro version on the main page is still 5.13.
Trent187 is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 18:10   #75
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,866
@Trent187
Yes, it's still 5.2 build 469 (5.2.0.469)


@LobsterX

[EDIT]

Ahh crap! We've just found out that unicows.dll isn't being installed on Win9x due to some bug in the installer.

Download, unzip and place unicows.dll in your Winamp root folder
and then try to run Winamp again.
DJ Egg is online now  
Old 23rd February 2006, 18:15   #76
Jipcy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
@DJ Egg

Why does the "Product Version" on the Version tab of the Properties dialog box say "Build 472"? (This is on the winamp52_full_emusic-7plus.exe file downloaded from the front page.)
Jipcy is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 18:18   #77
KaHOnas
Junior Member
 
KaHOnas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chatta-vegas, TN
Posts: 28
I've tried to upgrade to 5.2 using the Pro upgrade link, but it only downloads 5.13. Is there a link problem or am I doing something wrong?

There are 10 kinds of people in this world; those who understand binary and those who don't.
KaHOnas is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 18:19   #78
Trent187
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 44
I saw on neowin that this version was newer and re-downloaded it. Version is 5.2.0.472, build 472, and date is february 23, 2006.
Trent187 is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 18:20   #79
Trent187
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 44
KaHOnas... use the link to pro in the first post of this thread.
Trent187 is offline  
Old 23rd February 2006, 18:37   #80
Chief Wiggum
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
I'm a bit busy, so sorry if this has been asked already.

Playlists can't be send to iPod yet, so what CAN I actually do with it at the present time?
Chief Wiggum is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump