Old 7th February 2004, 08:55   #1
Viper007Bond
Major Dude
 
Viper007Bond's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland, OR Life: None
Posts: 1,054
Send a message via ICQ to Viper007Bond Send a message via AIM to Viper007Bond Send a message via Yahoo to Viper007Bond
Screen Capture Utility

Someone had asked me a few times for a screen capture utility and I finally found it. Works awesome and can even encode into DivX. Will even capture just a part of your screen.

http://www.ehelp.com/camstudio/product/screenrecording/

And, it's FREE!

- Viper007Bond | Viper007Bond.com
Viper007Bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 12:55   #2
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
What's wrong with PrntScrn ?
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 13:21   #3
SSJ4 Gogitta
Followed by Gnomes
(Forum King)
 
SSJ4 Gogitta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: West Virginia Googolplex: 10^10¹°° FB:/SSJ4.DominusDeus DeviantArt: DominusDeus XboX GT: A Wild Meeseeks Playstation 4: DominusDeus
Posts: 7,161
Send a message via AIM to SSJ4 Gogitta
prt scr doesnt alway work for some shots.

Myslef, i use SnagIT for all my screen shots.

SSJ4 Gogitta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 13:43   #4
Raz
Forum King
 
Raz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 6,470
Set your hardware acceleration to the minimum in settings and it does for videos. Then set it back when you're done.

Raz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 13:47   #5
SSJ4 Gogitta
Followed by Gnomes
(Forum King)
 
SSJ4 Gogitta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: West Virginia Googolplex: 10^10¹°° FB:/SSJ4.DominusDeus DeviantArt: DominusDeus XboX GT: A Wild Meeseeks Playstation 4: DominusDeus
Posts: 7,161
Send a message via AIM to SSJ4 Gogitta
or, leave the video settings along and use a program that does it no matter the video settings.

SSJ4 Gogitta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 13:48   #6
Raz
Forum King
 
Raz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 6,470
Meh, either way *shrugs*. Less uneccesary programs used on my part.

Raz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 20:04   #7
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
Re: Screen Capture Utility

Quote:
Originally posted by Viper007Bond
Someone had asked me a few times for a screen capture utility and I finally found it. Works awesome and can even encode into DivX. Will even capture just a part of your screen.

http://www.ehelp.com/camstudio/product/screenrecording/

And, it's FREE!
awsome... i was using HyperCam but it costs i bet this is better

[added]
Quote:
Originally posted by SSJ4 Gogitta
prt scr doesnt alway work for some shots.

Myslef, i use SnagIT for all my screen shots.
yea like avs desktop screenshots... [/added]

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump