Old 28th November 2004, 19:33   #1
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
Fucking Winxp Sp2!!

only microsoft would delete your kernel when trying to update...
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2004, 22:22   #2
dacoupa
Junior Member
 
dacoupa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to dacoupa
SP2 crashed my whole hard drive. I was pretty upset about that one. But I got a new one and SP2 worked on it
dacoupa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 05:14   #3
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
I tried SP2 shortly after it was released. Ended up having to do a full system restore after that. I went back with SP1, and that's what I'm running right now.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 08:25   #4
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Never had an issue with it other than...

It's slightly dodgy file association guessing with winamp skins, as documented all over the forums, FireFox fixed that.

It wouldn't load my systray apps correctly at start up, the sound icon and eject hardware icons were always missing, that just required turning off a service for it to work.

Other than that, all golden.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 08:28   #5
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
it deleted ntoskrnl.exe, now i need to reinstall windows..

OT: WHAT THE FUCK IS BEEPING?!?!?!?
WHERES MY FUCKING PHONE GOT TO?!?!?!
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 08:35   #6
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
It's not your phone beeping, it's a small bomb I've planted in your PC case, I suggest you hurl it out of the nearest window quickly before it goes off...
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 10:58   #7
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
I seriously doubt that SP2 deleted ntoskrnl.exe. If it's reporting the file as "missing", it's probably a hardware or placement issue.

I'm yet to meet anyone in real life who's had an SP2 issue. I think I talk to a misrepresntatively-large number of unlucky people online

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 11:52   #8
djevolved
Senior Member
 
djevolved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: I'm not a DJ... I Just Play Music.
Posts: 265
had sp2 in the early stages, only problem i found was IE problems couldnt check email from yahoo, hotmail,

got the updated sp2, and havent had any problems.
djevolved is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 12:02   #9
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Jones
It wouldn't load my systray apps correctly at start up, the sound icon and eject hardware icons were always missing, that just required turning off a service for it to work.
Do you remember which service? Got the same problem...

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 12:49   #10
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Hmmm, now your asking, it was like 3 months ago or something now, all I remember I got it via a google search and it wasn't very easy to track down

I recall there was two services to try and it was a case of try this and see if it works, and if not try the other one, I could maybe screencap a list of my running services and see which ones match up to yours or something.

Sorry I'm not much more help here...

/actually, have a read of this thread from some other forum, read about half way down when they start talking abuot disabling services.
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/t1034225301

I'm pretty certain that's what I ended up doing,disabling the UPPDH & SSDP, or setting one off and one to automatic, think I just played around until it worked.

I also found that disabling auto login worked as well, as this kind of delayed the start up and gave everything a chance to load while you logged in, but the services trick worked better as I didn't have to disable autologin with that.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 13:03   #11
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Jones
It's not your phone beeping, it's a small bomb I've planted in your PC case, I suggest you hurl it out of the nearest window quickly before it goes off...
you planted a bomb as well? geez, it's almost like christmas come early for nobby since i put one in the case as well, even has a little blue led in it

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 13:14   #12
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
You know, before long nobby is going to start thinking us moderators don't like him very much.......
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 17:07   #13
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
I love you too jones...


<3
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 17:28   #14
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Siebe, if it's any use to you , my SSDP is disabled, and my UPPDH is set to manual, pretty sure that's what's fixed my systray problems.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg services.jpg (53.8 KB, 268 views)
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 17:43   #15
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Jones
You know, before long nobby is going to start thinking us moderators don't like him very much.......
only start thinking we don't like him...

/me sets up some more 'presents' around nobby's place

... nah, don't know what would give that idea

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 17:50   #16
ShyShy
Amazon Bush Woman
Forum Queen
 
ShyShy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Sticks, Queensland
Posts: 8,067
We had issues with IE, weird cookie issues and pop-up blocking not recognizing things to let pop-up. Just the small, annoying little things. Life got better when we installed FireFox.
ShyShy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 19:30   #17
Wolfgang
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,069
I'm a bit worried about going to SP2 because I've Resource Hacked ntoskrnl.exe, shell32.dll, logonui.exe, luna.msstyles and turned off all the windows file protection things. I've only changed bitmaps, strings and a few UIFILEs, but it still might fuck up, so I'm abit concerned.

Also, I can't be bothered.
Wolfgang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 21:20   #18
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Jones
Siebe, if it's any use to you , my SSDP is disabled, and my UPPDH is set to manual, pretty sure that's what's fixed my systray problems.
Thanks alot! My UPPDH was already set to manual. I disabled SSDP and the systray icons are back

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 23:23   #19
Kickboy12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 242
Send a message via ICQ to Kickboy12 Send a message via AIM to Kickboy12 Send a message via Yahoo to Kickboy12
I havn't had any problems with SP2. But I did wait a while for all the bugs and such in the beta versions to be fixed before I installed it. The only issue I had was about 3 of my programs had small bugs with SP2, but just downloaded a few patches and fixed it right up

[@imho] man
[@imho] I had dreams about unit testing last night :-(
[@sim`a] i have nightmares about syntax errors, whats your point
Kickboy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 02:12   #20
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Quote:
I'm yet to meet anyone in real life who's had an SP2 issue. I think I talk to a misrepresntatively-large number of unlucky people online
Nah. We're just too l33t for SP2.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 04:15   #21
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
Quote:
Originally posted by ShyShy
Life got better when we installed FireFox.
You can take that to the bank and smoke it.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 17:26   #22
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
Im going to do a repair install so i can make backups, then integrate sp2 into a new copy of the windows cd, and do a fresh install of that. (as well as dual booting mandrake linux)
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2004, 19:46   #23
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,855
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
I'm with those who saw major problems with SP2. I haven't been supid enough to install it nor SP1 simply because I can get the security updates and that is all I want.

But as a tech I have seen rampant problems with SP2 upgrades - mostly because this patch was released for the 'dummy users' to proetct them from the internet but those same people have no knowledge of how to prepare their systems for the upgrade. They get the little icon that says UPGRADE NOW, they click OK and let it rip. The next think they know their PC blue screens or doesn't even start and in many cases lost most if not all their data.

I've also shown that even with SP2 I can cause pop-ups in IE, the firewall is only an inbound firewall but doesn't touch outbound connections and even with current, updated and properly working antivirus software the Security Center still tells you it's not working and you should fix it leading people to believe their AV isn't working.

But from what I've seen SP2 isn't a problem for the knowledgeable computer user - sadly SP2 wasn't created for them as we know how to fully protect our PC's. It was created for those who don't even know how to open a command prompt window and it is those same people who are killing their systems by installing SP2.

Two words for anyone considering adding it - NORTON GHOST.

Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2004, 19:44   #24
DJ Shaji
Junior Member
 
DJ Shaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Spin it and party on!

People, consider !

First of all - SP2 is only a collection of "patches" or "bugfixes" found after release of SP1. SP2 makes the system more stable and faster.

I completely agree that the "Security Centre" and "Firewall" are not that effective, but still, SP2 does make a difference.

XP crashed >> sometimes
SP1 crashed >> twice
SP2 crashed >> Never

Just my opinion.............
DJ Shaji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2004, 03:02   #25
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,855
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
My IE has 'unexpected errors' alot now. My presets for passwords into many sites eaten alive. Outlook Express' toolbar buttons garbled into unusable mush three times. Antivirus and firewall shut down for no reason. Wireless networking freaking out repeatedly - so bad I had to unsecure my entire network for it to function properly.

Hell, this is only in the first week and less than 12 hours after upgrading every single available patch I had to patch a 'critical security flaw' in SP2.

This is the most annoying upgrade MS has ever released and considering the patches are being released just as often as before it seems it was a very temporary fix.

Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2004, 05:45   #26
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
SP2 may crash "never" but I have more hassles with SP2 than SP1 and SP1 crashed for me in my entire history of using it on the myriad of systems I have used it on under the administration of incompetent spy ware junkies twice. It almost crashed on me early but it was just explorer being slow. It felt weird having a Windows PC almost crashing...

Say the same about OSX

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2004, 00:45   #27
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,855
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
The latest bullshit:

Today the "you need to update" icon has popped up no less than ten times. No major update this time but the POS has updated my display driver time after time after time. Each time it tells me it was successful - reboot. I do as it says and two minutes later the stupid fucking thing is updating again.

Fuck, why cant these MS morons write ANYTHING that works correctly?

Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2004, 00:54   #28
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by MegaRock
Fuck, why cant these MS morons write ANYTHING that works correctly?
Because when something is 100% bug-free, it's useless...

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2004, 14:27   #29
Shalken Rebirth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: A far off Planet.
Posts: 40
Yet another reason why I have not updated past Windows 98SE...........
Shalken Rebirth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2004, 14:34   #30
shakey_snake
Forum Domo
 
shakey_snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Everyone, get over here for the picture!
Posts: 4,313
Quote:
Originally posted by MegaRock
The latest bullshit:

Today the "you need to update" icon has popped up no less than ten times. No major update this time but the POS has updated my display driver time after time after time. Each time it tells me it was successful - reboot. I do as it says and two minutes later the stupid fucking thing is updating again.

Fuck, why cant these MS morons write ANYTHING that works correctly?
Why can't you just turn off automatic updates?


elevatorladyelevatorladyelevatorladyelevatorladyelevatorladylevitateme
shakey_snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2004, 23:39   #31
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Ever since I reinstalled SP1, I haven't gotten a single update. And I love it.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2004, 02:04   #32
toejam07
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by MegaRock
My IE has 'unexpected errors' alot now. My presets for passwords into many sites eaten alive. Outlook Express' toolbar buttons garbled into unusable mush three times.




/Mozilla whore
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2004, 08:37   #33
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
i just installed XP Pro w/sp2 and i disabled most of the unneeded features. i kept the themes service on. other than that i disabled anything that was not absolutly needed as is the case with probably 75% of services in XP.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2004, 19:19   #34
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
Kinda strange, but ever since I've installed SP2, Norton hasn't bugged be to scan my system, Automatic uptates hasn't bugged be to get the latest crap, my wireless connection is always running flawlessly, the damn Norton firewall hasn't bugged me about pointlessly blocking some random shit, and my system hasen't gone unstable in months. I've also haven't had any probems with spyware lately (but I'm pretty sure that's due to Firefox ). So instead of being bugged all the time like I was with SP1, everything in SP2 just "works". I kinda like it that way .

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2004, 20:49   #35
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Things never just "worked" for me when I had SP2.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2004, 06:09   #36
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
you have to disable some stuff in SP2. i like the firewall thing and the security center that i don't use.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2004, 06:24   #37
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,855
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
Yay, I made it seven whole days and four new security updates!

A security issue has been identified that could allow a remote attacker to Compromise your Windows based system and gain control over it.

Yeah, the issue is Windows. This time there is issues with the firewall and three holes for attackers to use.

Anyone want to guess how many days before the next fix to SP2?

Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2004, 06:34   #38
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
3 days

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2004, 02:02   #39
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,855
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
Well, I did make it four days this time (knocks on wood).

Maybe the hackers are on Christmas break too?

Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2004, 03:34   #40
Talbain
Senior Member
 
Talbain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 180
Send a message via AIM to Talbain
I suppose if I ever used IE, I'd be able to complain about it, but Firefox eliminates many of the problems caused by internet hackers by simply allowing you to actively disable Javascript. (Technically, you can do so on IE too, but it's a pain in the butt.)

And SP2 does not delete your kernel. It may overwrite it or modify it, but it doesn't delete it.
Talbain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > The Bitchlist

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump