Old 17th December 2004, 04:59   #1
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
no pagefile?

apparently i'm running windows without a pagefile. i've set the virtual memory setting to "no paging file". is my computer really running without a paging file?

OS - Windows Xp Pro SP2

www.deeder.info/system.html

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 05:01   #2
Myxomatosis
aka bRiAnFuRY
Fuck it dude...
let's go bowling.
(Major dud)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,162
Send a message via AIM to Myxomatosis
I highly doubt that it would. I simple check with Taskmgr would answer your question. Some apps like pagefile, some like Ram(namely games). 500mb pagefile is what I use.

Alex Jones: Do you want the puppet on the right or the puppet on the left? What a bunch of garbage; liberal democrat, conservative, republican. It's all there to control you! Two sides of the same coin. Two management teams bidding for control, the CEO job of Slavery, Incorporated! The truth is out there in front of you, but they lay out this buffet of lies. I'm sick of it, and I'm not going to take a bite out of it, do you got me?
Myxomatosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 05:03   #3
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
well, i can't find a pagefile.sys anywhere. could it be under a different name?

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 05:08   #4
Myxomatosis
aka bRiAnFuRY
Fuck it dude...
let's go bowling.
(Major dud)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,162
Send a message via AIM to Myxomatosis
Wait, what are you doing? to bring up PF settings Start<My Computer(Properties)<Advanced<Performance(settings)<Advanced<VirtualMemory(Change)

Alex Jones: Do you want the puppet on the right or the puppet on the left? What a bunch of garbage; liberal democrat, conservative, republican. It's all there to control you! Two sides of the same coin. Two management teams bidding for control, the CEO job of Slavery, Incorporated! The truth is out there in front of you, but they lay out this buffet of lies. I'm sick of it, and I'm not going to take a bite out of it, do you got me?
Myxomatosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 05:11   #5
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
that's what i've already checked. it says that there is no HD memory allocated for a pagefile.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 05:13   #6
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
errrr, your pagefile.sys is hidden for a reason.... so you dont muck with IT!!! prior to this word
go control panel
-> if category... click on appearance... -> folder options
-> otherwise... folder options...
go into the View TAB
--> ADVANCED SETTINGS
->hidden files and folders -> click the button Show hidden files
-> Hide Operating System files [ unchecked ]
apply or ok
open my computer --> go to your home drive (C:\ usually)
and the pagefile will C:\pagefile.sys...

otherwise to change these settings go onto your desktop... right click properties of my computer -> Advanced Tab --> go into the Performance Settings... -> Advanced Tab -> now before you touch anything you should know how much ram you have and the paging file should be AT LEAST 3 times bigger than that amount of RAM

Thanks Matt...

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 05:15   #7
Myxomatosis
aka bRiAnFuRY
Fuck it dude...
let's go bowling.
(Major dud)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,162
Send a message via AIM to Myxomatosis
Just hit the button that lets windows do the work. Ive' got 1.25 gigs of ram and 500mb pagefile so...

Alex Jones: Do you want the puppet on the right or the puppet on the left? What a bunch of garbage; liberal democrat, conservative, republican. It's all there to control you! Two sides of the same coin. Two management teams bidding for control, the CEO job of Slavery, Incorporated! The truth is out there in front of you, but they lay out this buffet of lies. I'm sick of it, and I'm not going to take a bite out of it, do you got me?
Myxomatosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 05:20   #8
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
i set my pagefile manually. i usually set to 256mb or more now.

and i'm trying to find out if windows is really running without a pagefile. i've already set it to run without a pagefile.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 05:25   #9
Myxomatosis
aka bRiAnFuRY
Fuck it dude...
let's go bowling.
(Major dud)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,162
Send a message via AIM to Myxomatosis
Yeah, I tried setting that way too once I got so much Ram, but windows just wouldnt let me for some reason.

Alex Jones: Do you want the puppet on the right or the puppet on the left? What a bunch of garbage; liberal democrat, conservative, republican. It's all there to control you! Two sides of the same coin. Two management teams bidding for control, the CEO job of Slavery, Incorporated! The truth is out there in front of you, but they lay out this buffet of lies. I'm sick of it, and I'm not going to take a bite out of it, do you got me?
Myxomatosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 05:32   #10
Kickboy12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 242
Send a message via ICQ to Kickboy12 Send a message via AIM to Kickboy12 Send a message via Yahoo to Kickboy12
Here's a way to speed up gaming. There's a simple config line you can add to your system's configuration file that will make windows use less swapfile and more RAM, therfore increasing performance, especially in games.

Here's how:

Start > run > msconfig.exe
System.INI tab
Under the category '[386enh]' add this line:
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1

Requires a reboot to take effect.

I've been running my comp with this configuration for a while. I have noticed a huge reduction in Pagefile usage and large increase in RAM usage.

-- Current Memory Specs --
Memory Usage: 597/768MB (77.73%)
Pagefile Usage: 102/400MB (25.5%)

I could easily lower Pagefile down to 200 and be safe, but I keep it up for programs like Photoshop and Zend Studio who love to chew at it.

[@imho] man
[@imho] I had dreams about unit testing last night :-(
[@sim`a] i have nightmares about syntax errors, whats your point
Kickboy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 05:37   #11
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
holy shit dude... its only 400mb your crazy!!!

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 11:57   #12
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
a fixed size of twice your RAM is generally reccomended.
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 13:17   #13
General Geoff
Major Dude
 
General Geoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via ICQ to General Geoff Send a message via AIM to General Geoff
What, I've run without a paging file before. Photoshop didn't appreciate it (said "warning, you're running with no page file; are you sure you wish to continue?" when it started up), but aside from that everything ran a bit quicker. This was with 1GB of ram though.

General Geoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 14:13   #14
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
Running with no pagefile will probably not make anything quicker - the OS is fairly good at keeping what needs to be in memory in memory.

What it will do, however, is cause your system to die quickly and horribly the moment you run out of RAM, which is generally a bad thing.

It's claimed that Linux actually runs faster with a swapfile, as the OS can move stuff in RAM which is rarely used out to disk, to make room for more important stuff in RAM.

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 19:06   #15
Wolfgang
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,069
I've set my pagefile to a maximum of 351MB but the computer never seems to want to use more than 210 of it.
Wolfgang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 19:11   #16
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
the most i've ever used is probably about 190mb. maybe 200 but i don't think i've ever used that much.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 19:30   #17
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
mine idles at 210 when the memory isnt even 25% full...
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 21:14   #18
xzxzzx
Forum King
 
xzxzzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,254
Quote:
Originally posted by Russ
It's claimed that Linux actually runs faster with a swapfile, as the OS can move stuff in RAM which is rarely used out to disk, to make room for more important stuff in RAM.
This is true because Linux is generally very good at cacheing hard drive writes/reads in main memory, so if it can swap out 10 MB of almost-never-used library crap, then that's 10 more MB of hard drive writes/reads it can try and cache.

Freedom of speech is the basic freedom of humanity. When you've lost that, you've lost everything.
1\/\/4y 34|<$p4y 1gp4y 33714y, 0d4y 0uy4y? | Roses are #FF0000; Violets are #0000FF; chown -R ${YOU} ~/base
The DMCA. It really is that bad. : Count for your life.
xzxzzx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 21:47   #19
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
linux i think utilizes memory better than windows does.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 22:25   #20
Cognition
Some Random Guy
(Major Dude)
 
Cognition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NZ
Posts: 1,244
Quote:
Originally posted by nobby™
a fixed size of twice your RAM is generally reccomended.
That's a myth though. People say it and pick it up, and it gets spread around. I think it's just because the idea is, if you have a computer with more RAM it's probably newer and you're probably using more memory, so you need a bigger page file too.
But actually, if you had the same computer and doubled your RAM for instance, there'd be no reason to double your page file as well.
Cognition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 22:28   #21
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
actually, i did a bit of research and back in the days of win3.1 and 95, 2.5x your ram was reccomened, when people had 4 to 16MB of ram.
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2004, 09:40   #22
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
Quote:
512mb ram... SD ... i should probably upgrade...
Quote:
my page file is at 3000mb at the moment
but it never lags... and i've had up to about 30 programs running at once before.. including games, msn, kazaa, bit-toreent, solitar, freecell, editor, editor, paint, firefox x 12 pages, ... the list is endless...

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2004, 05:08   #23
xzxzzx
Forum King
 
xzxzzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,254
Quote:
Originally posted by Cognition
That's a myth though. People say it and pick it up, and it gets spread around. I think it's just because the idea is, if you have a computer with more RAM it's probably newer and you're probably using more memory, so you need a bigger page file too.
But actually, if you had the same computer and doubled your RAM for instance, there'd be no reason to double your page file as well.
Actually, since people's usage patterns generally conform to the PC, it's a good rule of thumb when talking to someone who can't understand a good explanation.

Freedom of speech is the basic freedom of humanity. When you've lost that, you've lost everything.
1\/\/4y 34|<$p4y 1gp4y 33714y, 0d4y 0uy4y? | Roses are #FF0000; Violets are #0000FF; chown -R ${YOU} ~/base
The DMCA. It really is that bad. : Count for your life.
xzxzzx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2004, 05:19   #24
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
i've put my paging file back in to effect. i had forgotten that Sim City 3000 unlimited has crashed once or twice because the pagefile was set too low(windows '98se).

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2004, 05:41   #25
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
dual boot?

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2004, 05:42   #26
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
nope. that's what happened before i did a bunch of upgrading(new HD, more RAM, newer OS)

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2004, 05:46   #27
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
lol it happens

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2004, 06:43   #28
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
only in '98. XP runs so much better than any other version of windows i've ever used.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2004, 01:40   #29
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
.....on that note try dual-booting Fedora Core 2, and Windows XP Pro ... stupid geometry...

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2004, 10:19   #30
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
i booted redhat 8 with ME and later 9 with xp. Now i dual boot mandrake and XP
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2004, 10:51   #31
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
yeah but theres a problem with Fedora Core 2 + Windows XP because it "Re-does" the partition ... you get a warning before you go and do your partition... the only way around is a "rescue boot", its meant to fix it all i'm not to try it yet

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2004, 13:37   #32
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
how do you "do" a partion?
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2004, 22:41   #33
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
edit... simple open a editor and put in random numbers (2-digit)...
save as .com file (without anyother extensions...)
execute...
-- to anyone thats interested i have a program that can crack bios passw0rds and dump the bios l0g very useful when problematic......

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump