Old 30th November 2004, 11:12   #1
hendrixxx
Junior Member
 
hendrixxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Right Click in explorer causes PAUSE?!?!?!

Hey, here goes:

When i right click in Win XP Pro SP2 explorer playback pauses. This happens when i right click, archives, mp3s. Everything but folders?

This just happens when playing mp3s, not with internet radio!

is it a bug, or something with my sys?

OS: win xp pro sp2
CPU: amd barton 2600+
RAM: 512Mb DDR
MOBO: Abit NF7, integrated 5.1
hendrixxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 21:08   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Maybe the following DirectSound config tweaks...
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....26#post1212926

Have you updated the sounddrivers? If you have a soundcard go the manufacturer's website for updates. If you have an on board sound chip, go to the website of your computer provider or the manufacturer of the mother board.

Moved from WA Bug Reports to WA Tech. Support

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 21:45   #3
hendrixxx
Junior Member
 
hendrixxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
still the same..

Hi, thanks for your answer!

But..

Ive tried all that, and nothing?.. still the same..

The drivers are up to date, bios is, everything is..

Im running winamp 5.06 with Classic Skins.

Any other ideas?

TIA

[EDIT --> Nunzio390]
Threads merged. Next time hit REPLY instead of NEW TOPIC
hendrixxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 21:56   #4
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Are you using a third party MPEG audio/MP3 plug-in for Winamp? If so try uninstalling or disabling the plug-in.

Otherwise, have you tried a clean install of Winamp? Other than that, I have run out of ideas.
Anyone else?
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2004, 19:48   #5
hendrixxx
Junior Member
 
hendrixxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
I am running a third party plugin "gUSB".

But I switched from winamps default classic skin to another classic skin.. and now it works!?!?

Hopefully it wont stop working?!

Thanks guys for your help..

peace out!
hendrixxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2004, 18:52   #6
hendrixxx
Junior Member
 
hendrixxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
no change.. but i know more now! :(

Its when i rightclick a folder that has media files (movies/mp3s/...) It never fails! Ive uninstalled, plugins, winamp, deleted dir removed reg entries.. still the same, did the guide JonnyMac suggested, nada!

Veeery annoying! Is this a BUG or ..?

Please help..

TIA

-- EDIT --

it happens ALL THE TIME, and I have done nothing with my computer. when i right click anything, seems like its a problem with winamps shell intergration so I removed that, but there are still som options there like when i right click folders there is a menu called "PLAY IN WINAMP".. what to doo???

thanks again

-- EDIT --

Sorry for all the edits, but i keep figuring out new things :/

The PAUSE only happens when i select using right click - if i first left click file then right click all is ok! isnt that strange, and yes now i have redownloaded and uninstalled deleted reg entries (ALL), deleted winamp DIR.. still same, tried diffrent SKINS modern and classic, disabled winamp agent.. blabla.. tried it all!

PRETTY PLEASE, help me..

Last edited by hendrixxx; 16th December 2004 at 21:15.
hendrixxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2004, 22:00   #7
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Sorry, I don't know what this happening. Anyone else?

Maybe a Hijack This log will give us some better insight...
Download Hijack This from the systems specs link. After downloading HjT (unzip if needed) it will be ready to run. Run HjT and press the 'Scan' button. After scanning the button will change to a 'Save log' button. Save the report as a text file by giving it a txt extension instead of log. Example: HijackThis.txt. Please do not use the 'fix' button. Then attach the HjT log with your next reply.
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2004, 22:11   #8
Kickboy12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 242
Send a message via ICQ to Kickboy12 Send a message via AIM to Kickboy12 Send a message via Yahoo to Kickboy12
I sometimes have a smimilar issue when loading directories with lots of files in them. My music will pause, but so will all other programs running. This is not a Winamp issue, it's a Windows issue -- more specifically an Explorer issue.

What can we say? Windows is a resource hog. :P

[@imho] man
[@imho] I had dreams about unit testing last night :-(
[@sim`a] i have nightmares about syntax errors, whats your point
Kickboy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 12:16   #9
hendrixxx
Junior Member
 
hendrixxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Thanks for the reply!

But my folders arent that stuffed, and btw it doesnt matter if the folders are stuffed or not. This ALWAYS happens when i select the folder with right click, BUT if i select with left click first THEN right click all is fine.. strange isnt it?!?!

--

OS: win xp pro sp2
CPU: amd barton 2600+
RAM: 512Mb DDR
MOBO: Abit NF7, integrated 5.1
hendrixxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump