Old 23rd March 2003, 15:55   #41
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
re: my last bug report

i found the missing artist (that i was using as an example) - it was in the artists pane after all - just in the wrong place... the band name was "The Mad Capsule Markets", and it was between "lostprophets" and "Madness". also, the artist "The Vines" is under V, not T. although filtering out the "The" is a cool idea, i could've used knowing about it...

so not really a bug at all - a feature

zootm is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 15:55   #42
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
I have a feature request about unicode.

can we please eradicate it and replace all other countries alphabets with mine?

thanks.

CraigF is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 16:06   #43
skinme!
Forum King
 
skinme!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: 127.0.0.1 Website: skinme.net
Posts: 3,352
@DJEgg: I'm so chilled right now you could mistake me for an icicle.

Also, I have a MuVo (haven't tried it with WA2.9) so that would be a cool feature.

He had decided to live forever, or die in the attempt
In America - a must see film
skinme! is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 16:19   #44
Germ
rules all things
 
Germ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,149
I feel like I should congratulate Ron for his great patience - because I know that I wouldn't be able to put up with endless stupid forum posts by a neverending sea of idiots.
Germ is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 16:47   #45
warrens
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by CraigF
I have a feature request about unicode.

can we please eradicate it and replace all other countries alphabets with mine?

thanks.

Feature requests go in another thread.

thanks.
warrens is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 16:57   #46
ArbytheGreat
Member
 
ArbytheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to ArbytheGreat
I found an interesting bug...

The scrollbars in the media library will not work when winamp is moved to a secondary monitor. They work fine on the primary monitor, but can't even be clicked on the second.



Don't know how many people here have multiple monitor setups.

edit:

Upon furthur investigation, I discovered that this only happens if the second monitor is to the left of the primary (negative pixel space). If the second is on the right of the primary, everything works fine.

ArbytheGreat is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 17:04   #47
Wizard
Senior Member
 
Wizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally posted by papadoc
Yep.
in_cdda.dll is not producing end of file skipping on CD's...
Maybe Wizard can verify this too, since he also brought this up.
Yes, it's working for me too
Wizard is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 17:27   #48
liquidmotion
Smokes Two Joints
Beta Team
 
liquidmotion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SFBA
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via ICQ to liquidmotion
Quote:
Originally posted by Germ
I know that I wouldn't be able to put up with endless stupid forum posts by a neverending sea of idiots.
how about j00 eat the big one?

For a good time: shup | stashbox | my homepage
liquidmotion is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 17:28   #49
Germ
rules all things
 
Germ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,149
Confirmed that bug - I have a multi monitor setup and I have been having problems with 2.9 with it. I'll let someone know about it.
Germ is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 17:29   #50
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
Quote:
Originally posted by ArbytheGreat
Upon furthur investigation, I discovered that this only happens if the second monitor is to the left of the primary (negative pixel space). If the second is on the right of the primary, everything works fine.
I can reproduce this too.

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 17:34   #51
mrk
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 50
Still running 2.9b and everything works perfectly, no bugs noticed at all.

I've been testing divx/xvid/mpeg vcd/ogg/mp3/avi and I use direct sound output using fader value 600 through my sonic fury.

Pleased!

Kenwood component AVR / JPW Radius modified series towers / Sennheiser HD485 / Turtle Beach Santa Cruz
mrk is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 17:40   #52
Germ
rules all things
 
Germ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,149
Quote:
Originally posted by warrens
Feature requests go in another thread.

thanks.
Yeah Craig, KNOW YOUR ROLE!
Germ is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 17:45   #53
SNYder
Forum King
 
SNYder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4,432
Quote:
* updated PCM equalizer with code from 4Front Technologies/George Yohng. Quality is a lot better.
So does the new eq still cut out all frequency's above 16kHz (give or take) like the old one did?

So what quality improvments are there?
SNYder is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 18:10   #54
eXplorer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
BUG REPORT

When opening files with Winamp 2.9, the default "All supported types" does not include psf-files, though I have that plugin installed. The files play fine. It works right in version 2.81.
eXplorer is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 18:11   #55
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally posted by skinme!
I second this point.
I third this point, unless someone beat me to it, lol.
I don't like the idea of the vis using a bitmap not designed for it.
The avs.bmp idea is much better.
net-cruizer is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 18:13   #56
jabaman42
Member
 
jabaman42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Forest
Posts: 73
Ogg's still sound like crap, even with all the lastest plugins etc. Still to tinny/too much treble with the eq on. I've always used the Rock preset for the eq and its sounded fine. But it sounds horrible with 2.9.
jabaman42 is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 18:15   #57
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by jabaman42
Ogg's still sound like crap, even with all the lastest plugins etc. Still to tinny/too much treble with the eq on. I've always used the Rock preset for the eq and its sounded fine. But it sounds horrible with 2.9.
fine for me, but i don't use EQs...

that audio enhancer thing works great, even if it introduces the occasional "pop" on crossfade...

zootm is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 18:22   #58
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by Sawg
@Wizard & DJEgg
DLL Mode is when it is used by Direct Show (MP3 audio in a video)
Aha! Of course! D'oh!
Well, I did say "slap me".
lol

Cheers!

see below! waaaaaaah!
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 18:25   #59
Christophe
Sexaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally posted by Sawg
@Wizard & DJEgg
in_nmp3 is a typo. (Its funny when you make a typo in the word typo). DLL Mode is when it is used by Direct Show (MP3 audio in a video)
Actually, in_nmp3 is NOT a typo. It's the "internal" name for the mp3 decoder using Fraunhofer (we refer at in_mp3 for the one with Nitrane decoding).

DLL Mode is actually refered for when it's used by in_nsv for decoding NSV files. DirectShow (in_dshow) uses the DirectShow MP3 codec filter installed.

Yes, all of this is confusing, but that's how computers are meant to be

-Christophe

- time heals but i'm forever broken
Christophe is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 18:41   #60
glop
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Paris
Posts: 454
special thing for the 2.9

hello guys


i would like to create a patch who can put in playlist MY playlist..

hum..to be more concrete i would like to send a patch who put my personnal radio in the playlist of my user..

how can i do ( not a .m3u ! in the library playlist entry)

thanks
glop is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 18:42   #61
mrk
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 50
I noticed one option in direct sound output config screen which i dont recall seeing before!

the hardware acceleration mode!

I enabled it and all is good and smooth, 2-4% cpu usage at most if even that. Have mp3 acceleration set in sonic fury driver panel too so it supports it ok - me likes!

BTW - everything working perfect as usual, noticed too that the mpeg video playing OSD "remains" onscreen after moving mouse bug is fixed too!

Kenwood component AVR / JPW Radius modified series towers / Sennheiser HD485 / Turtle Beach Santa Cruz
mrk is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 19:01   #62
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by mrk
the hardware acceleration mode!
thanks for pointing that out! that halved the already-low memory usage... weird 'un...

zootm is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 19:02   #63
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
request

Winamp 2.9 is reallly cool. Good work guys

I would like to see this option: When you press mouse right click on song (in playlist), then you can choose this option: **Play this song next.** or something...
It's in Winamp3 btw.
mark e is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 19:33   #64
mrk
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally posted by zootm
thanks for pointing that out! that halved the already-low memory usage... weird 'un...
My sonic fury has onboard 9mb of ram so im thinking the hardware mode in winamp puts a wad onto the soundcards ram to load excess cpu and memory usage away form the main system. Still a nice feature

Kenwood component AVR / JPW Radius modified series towers / Sennheiser HD485 / Turtle Beach Santa Cruz
mrk is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 19:52   #65
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
i too have a sonicfury. and its hardware acceleration for such things has never really been used before. rockin'.

zootm is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 20:07   #66
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
Bleh, speculation. Winamp does not use hardware MP3 decoding. If you enable hardware acceleration in out_ds preferences, it just means that it uses a faster method for sending the audio to the card. It may not work for some older cards or shoddy drivers.

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 20:08   #67
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
hardware acceleration option has been in out_ds for quite some time . . .
assuming you regularly installed Peter's wa2update patches for 2.80 and 2.81

Christophe
Cheers for the info!
Very helpful for us tech support dudes to know this stuff.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 20:20   #68
mrk
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 50
well the direct sound output setting for hardware acceleration certainly lowers memory usage for us two sonic fury owners so it does do something.

Kenwood component AVR / JPW Radius modified series towers / Sennheiser HD485 / Turtle Beach Santa Cruz
mrk is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 21:28   #69
HelH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
I have a problem with the new beta2 that hasn't occured in beta1. although the musepack plugin is installed and working, the .mpc files don't appear in the "open file(s)" dialogue. "All supported types" is selected. I don't know if this happens with all file formats that are installed additionaly, i just noticed it when i wanted to play a musepack file. by selecting the musepack file format specifically under file type, i can see those files.
btw, i have the latest plugin (0.98) installed and it works with every version prior to 2.9beta2
HelH is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 21:53   #70
shins
Senior Member
 
shins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 157
I like the fact that there are WMP style full screen controls, although they could be worked on a bit, like made less generic looking, and also slide off the screen like WMP9, instead of dissapearing. Small gripe though.

BTW, anyone else notice the nulsoft band TV video stream? It looked pretty snazzy. A few cool guys in a room jamming.
shins is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 21:53   #71
SNYder
Forum King
 
SNYder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4,432
Quote:
Originally posted by Sawg
@SNYder
The EQ engine for PCM is totally different now. That's why some people complain it sounds bad, because it is different
huh? people are saying it sounds worse now after this update? I thought they were saying it sounds better.
SNYder is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 21:59   #72
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
I admit, it sounded alot worse at first, but when I got used to the big change, I noticed it sounded more real, the sound was deeper somehow..

Although, I don't know if I prefer this over the older version..
Maybe a setting in the preferences to choose EQ technology?

-Plague
Plague is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 22:17   #73
Mgz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 34
Will skin/plug-ins of Winamp 2.xx will compatible 100% (or at least 99.99% :P) with Winamp2.9 ? THe old plug-ins is still OK right now, but I am not really sure in future :P

OGM still doesn't work
Mgz is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 22:21   #74
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
ALL existing Winamp 2 plugins will be 100% compatible with 2.9.

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 22:37   #75
skinme!
Forum King
 
skinme!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: 127.0.0.1 Website: skinme.net
Posts: 3,352
2.9 is just 2.81 with a few extra plugins (vid, ml) and some changes.

old skins won't skin the ML, or AVS (avs.bmp is now defunct) tho.

He had decided to live forever, or die in the attempt
In America - a must see film
skinme! is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 22:51   #76
shins
Senior Member
 
shins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 157
About the difference in sound quality

I decided to test the sound quality change from 2.8 to 2.9beta2. I opened up both Winamp 2.81 and Winamp 2.9beta2. I made them identical looking, and loaded up the same song with the same volume settings and same EQ setting. I kept moving them around the screen back and forth until I couldnt remember which was which. I then spent about 5 minutes carefully listening to the song on both winamps, going to identical parts of the song and noting the differences. After about 6 repetitions or so, I was sure that the upper winamp sounded much louder and deeper. So with inticipation, I right checked which version it was, and low and behold, it was 2.9. I reccomend you guys do a similiar test and make sure which one really sounds better to you.

I'll be looking forward to the next release. Thanks Nullsoft
shins is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 23:14   #77
jabaman42
Member
 
jabaman42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Forest
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally posted by Plague
Maybe a setting in the preferences to choose EQ technology?

-Plague
Good idea, personally i prefer the old eq. I think mp3's sound great, and probably better with the new eq, but the majority of my music is in ogg format, and the old eq sounds better to me. Ok, im done bitching about the eq, i'll shut up now.
jabaman42 is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 23:20   #78
shins
Senior Member
 
shins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally posted by jabaman42
Good idea, personally i prefer the old eq. I think mp3's sound great, and probably better with the new eq, but the majority of my music is in ogg format, and the old eq sounds better to me. Ok, im done bitching about the eq, i'll shut up now.
I was thinking of switching to OGG, although wouldn't converting all the MP3's over to OGG drop the quality, since its compressing the size of an already compressed file?
shins is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 23:22   #79
blinkrebel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
add a brightness booster to the video playblack options in the next beta :\ http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=129297
blinkrebel is offline  
Old 23rd March 2003, 23:29   #80
picmixer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: all over
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally posted by shins
I was thinking of switching to OGG, although wouldn't converting all the MP3's over to OGG drop the quality, since its compressing the size of an already compressed file?


Just don't convert your old mp3's over. Leave them as they are. As both of them are lossy compression formats and converting in between them isn't a great idea.

Just start ripping your new files to ogg straight away. After all Winamp supports both filetypes so you might as well use both. Leave any downloaded mp3's as mp3's as well.
picmixer is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump