Old 23rd March 2003, 23:43   #81
Lion King
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,670
HelH, eXplorer: cannot reproduce, i get all files (incl. .exe, .txt, etc.) in the open files dialog as supported types which is also not supposed to happen (win2k, no sp)
Lion King is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 00:00   #82
HelH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Lion King: oh yeah, I forgot to mention that i'm using Windows 98SE
HelH is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 00:22   #83
jesseg
Senior Member
 
jesseg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 234
Quote:
...or whatever other formats you people use nowadays
I can only hope that its the new shoutcast3 codec.
jesseg is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 00:31   #84
The Master
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to The Master
BETA 2 Bugs, Feature Requests

These are all on the Library (which kicks a$$ BTW)

BUGS:
  • When using the Formats listing, click Audio, then click the second entry in the Artist sublisting. It doesn't always update the MP3 listing area. I've had about a 50% repetition on this bug.
  • If you change the Artist on an MP3, it doesn't update the Artist data in the Library.
  • When you update the album name, it should really move the entry automagically, instead of requiring a forced refresh through a click on a different artist, then a click back.
  • Switching artists quickly seems to cause some wonkiness in the library display. It doesn't always happen, but I've seen the library suddenly get really jerky until you give it a couple seconds to catch up. I don't know if this has to do with scanning the XML or what, but it can be kind of irritating.

FEATURE REQUESTS:
  • Please add a rebuild menu option so we can force a database rebuild from the known directory list. Having to go into exploder and delete folders is inane.
  • Please add a rescan option, or update the compact option to also scan for new items in your media folders. Having to readd the folder that contains new MP3s when it's already in the library is a pain, and it isn't intuitive.
  • Maybe add directory update notifications (win32) on the directories in the library, so the library can keep up with adds and deletes while it runs? This might be silly, it may be better to simply have the library stuff rescan your media folders at Winamp startup.

I'm liking this guys -- I have the reliability of Winamp 2 with the #1 feature I liked in WA3. Rock ON!
The Master is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 00:35   #85
BadKharma
Junior Member
 
BadKharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to BadKharma
so how do you skin the beta?
BadKharma is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 00:48   #86
BadKharma
Junior Member
 
BadKharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to BadKharma
ok thanks, will that change if they implement options from winamp3?
BadKharma is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 01:00   #87
SNYder
Forum King
 
SNYder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4,432
Again, does anyone know if the new EQ cuts off all frequencies above 16kHz when on like the old one did?
SNYder is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 01:04   #88
The Master
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to The Master
RE: Library bugs

Okay, I am a rock. I just did some checking, and it looks like the artist renames I did were in the ID3v1 tags, and these mp3s had id3v2 tags. Argh.
The Master is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 01:09   #89
BadKharma
Junior Member
 
BadKharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to BadKharma
(Deja-Vu)

http://www.public.asu.edu/~abarber2/wa/baseskin29b.zip
that saved my some searching found a few dead links looking for that thanks
BadKharma is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 01:40   #90
jesseg
Senior Member
 
jesseg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally posted by SNYder
Again, does anyone know if the new EQ cuts off all frequencies above 16kHz when on like the old one did?
It does not have a cutoff at 16kHz, nor did the last many versions Iv used...
*but* there was a bug Iv always had with the old EQ... while playing mp3 files, only the sliders from 6kHz and below actually worked. 12/14/16 kHz never did anything. Not only that, but when I set the last EQ to be "flat" it really wasnt flat at all.

The new eq is leaps and bounds above the old one... But if you want it to *just* eq the music, without ever limiting it, you will only be able to turn down the gain. Any band that goes above 0db has a chance of being limited.

The new EQ also has a final limiter (it seems) that limits signal to -0.6db to prevent converter overshoots, and to prevent some of the distortion from encoding to low-bitrate mp3-like codecs...


Anywho, nope. No cutoff on the new EQ for me, and its actually flat when its flat.
jesseg is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 01:40   #91
BadKharma
Junior Member
 
BadKharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to BadKharma
one quik question..............do you know if magic pink ie 255,0,255 works in skinning to change the base shape for the main. In other words will areas that color become transparent?
BadKharma is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 01:48   #92
Scumm_Boy
Junior Member
 
Scumm_Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 30
All my issues with the ML have been solved. It now plays nicely with all my ogg files.

Its still reporting the play time of the files as MUCH more than what it really is, but that doesn't effect usage.
Scumm_Boy is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 02:10   #93
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by skinme!
One thing which is really pissing me off, and I think it was mentioned before. If you double click an item in one of your playlists in the ML, it loads a new playlist containing only that song/vid. It'd be better if it did this:

Check if double clicked song/vid is in current playlist. If yes, keep same playlist in PL but jump to that song. If not, load the playlist in which the song you double clicked resides and then play the song.
I like this idea. For me, too, the (awesome) new ML has negated 90% of my need for the PL. With a little work like this, I wouldnt need it at all.
D&B is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 02:13   #94
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
And about the EQ, I dont really care. I have been using this gift from god for a while, and it was the reason I switched from WA3 back to 2.81.
D&B is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 02:24   #95
Delicates
Junior Member
 
Delicates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 38
Send a message via ICQ to Delicates
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
@Delicates
Sure, Unicode support is a long time issue. I'll leave this one to the Nullsoftians.
Bloat? The Lite version will never be bloated
ML and Video are just plugins, like any other plugins.
CPU usage high? Not here it isn't. Anyone else?
Uses between 3% and 18% depending on video format.
Plugins can be bloated too.

And no need to boast about your supercomputer. My Celeron 466 uses 40% CPU with WMP9 and 70% CPU with WA2 on a simple MPEG file.

And I can't really do things in parallel with video playing in WA2 because of that.
Delicates is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 03:09   #96
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by Delicates
Plugins can be bloated too.
in_dshow.dll = 50k
gen_ml.dll = 164k
Not included in Lite version (530k)
Included in Standard version (1.5mb)

Is anyone else experiencing high cpu usage when playing videos? 70% ?!
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 03:21   #97
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
Is anyone else experiencing high cpu usage when playing videos? 70% ?!
The highest I get is 40% when running a video at fullscreen.

Specs:
Windows XP Pro
900 MHz Duron
640 MB of RAM
Radeon 7000

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 03:29   #98
A Plugin Developer
Senior Member
 
A Plugin Developer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Home
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
I can't get your stream to work either.
mms://radioio.wm.llnwd.net/radioio-hi/ (this works ok in WMP8)

mms://radioio.wm.llnwd.net/radioio-hi/.wma
This probably just confuses Winamp into thinking 'do I use in_wm or in_dshow' ?!
You brought up a good point DJEgg... it seems that in_wm.dll is no longer needed, after all if the direct show plugin can play an asf (with video and audio) then it can play just audio (without the video window popup of course).

Regardless, there are still some bugs to be worked out with either plugin... both can NOT play that stream. I tried with only in_wm and with only in_dshow enabled and with /.wma and as is... and it is worth noting that other players have no problems with it (i.e. QCD and WMP).

p.s. Shouldn't this go into the 2.9 bugs sticky that Sawg posted?
A Plugin Developer is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 03:31   #99
A Plugin Developer
Senior Member
 
A Plugin Developer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Home
Posts: 269
Oh and I almost forgot, still no ASX support.
A Plugin Developer is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 05:37   #100
graigsmith
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to graigsmith
the fonts.. i like. lets add those fonts to the media library eventually. i like big fonts. and those other fonts in the playlist take on antialiasing so they are smooth
graigsmith is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 06:55   #101
skinme!
Forum King
 
skinme!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: 127.0.0.1 Website: skinme.net
Posts: 3,352
BadKharma: "magic pink" never did anything. it was just a convenient colour to mark trans by (most skins don't use that colour as part of the skin). The actually transparency is handled by Region.txt and can only be used in the main, eq, main windowshade and eq windowshade.

He had decided to live forever, or die in the attempt
In America - a must see film
skinme! is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 07:22   #102
prizzy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
video playing & resizing

Hello, I have some video clips in my playlist, when the new one is going to play, WinAMP windows always jumps to active itself - or even when I closed video (and its audio plays in the background - video shows in next file) - how to solve this ? Why it is not in the default setting ? Thanks.

2) I have 10 video clips in my playlist, every clip has different resolution, if video window is next to WinAMP window, why does it accommodate itself only by left top corner ? Thanks.
prizzy is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 07:54   #103
iron2000
Senior Member
 
iron2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 391
I can't select hardware accelaration in my out_ds.

Thanx
iron2000 is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 08:25   #104
JudasIscariot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Re: BETA 2 Bugs, Feature Requests

Quote:
Originally posted by The Master

FEATURE REQUESTS:
  • Please add a rebuild menu option so we can force a database rebuild from the known directory list. Having to go into exploder and delete folders is inane.
  • Please add a rescan option, or update the compact option to also scan for new items in your media folders. Having to readd the folder that contains new MP3s when it's already in the library is a pain, and it isn't intuitive.
  • Maybe add directory update notifications (win32) on the directories in the library, so the library can keep up with adds and deletes while it runs? This might be silly, it may be better to simply have the library stuff rescan your media folders at Winamp startup.
I like the sound of these!
JudasIscariot is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 10:34   #105
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
@APD
mms:// bug in beta2 is now known.
Not sure if they'll add ASX playlist support. Hopefully!
Yes, I still don't see the need for in_wm.dll anymore, if in_dshow can handle it ?!
I suppose the option is there for those who want wma support without video support ?! However, wma is only listed once in Prefs -> Filetypes, so it looks like in_dshow doesn't currently support it...

@prizzy
Sorry, I don't quite understand what you're sayin'
Maybe what you're looking for is already in: Prefs -> Video ?!

@iron2000
Maybe your soundcard (or onboard sound chip) doesn't support hardware acceleration. Relevant sys specs please (cpu, sound, windows, directx).
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 10:59   #106
iron2000
Senior Member
 
iron2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 391
Heres the requested specs:
P4 1.8GHz
SiS 7012 Wave (Onboard SiS 650 chipset)
WinXP
DX9

Thanx
iron2000 is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 11:40   #107
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
@iron2000

Make sure SiS 7012 Wave is selected as Output Device in out_ds config

Check your pc or motherboard manufacturer's website for updated sound drivers.

Start -> run -> dxdiag
Sound tab
Is "hardware acceleration" slider enabled here?
Is it set to "full acceleration"?

As I said, it's possible that your onboard chip does not support hardware acceleration.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 12:08   #108
eXplorer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
To Lion King: I am using Windows XP Pro with SP1
eXplorer is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 12:13   #109
iron2000
Senior Member
 
iron2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 391
SiS 7012 Wave is selected as Output Device in out_ds config.

Drivers are already the latest.

The slider is enabled and set to full.
(Similar slider found in Sound control panel, set to full)


Actually I think the checkbox is enabled in older versions but Peter disabled it in the recent versions.

Thanx
iron2000 is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 12:33   #110
SweWiLLiE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Some bugs I found:

1: Skins witch have ML skinned. When I switch between such skins,
The scrollbars in ML becomes explorer default. When I then click
on a scrollbar, it becomes skinned again. Followed by "fast"
scrolling, the scrollbar becomes explorer default, and when I
stop scrolling the scrollbar is skinned again.

2: When I've watched a music .mpeg video, and the video restarts,
I can hear a "crack" sound, and the sound is now lowered and
sounds very strange... When I Stop and Play it again, the sound
is normal.

Anyone else experienced these bugs?
SweWiLLiE is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 12:45   #111
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
Is anyone else experiencing high cpu usage when playing videos? 70% ?!
i would see that as a good thing... surely the processor power is going somewhere?

i don't experience high CPU usage in videos, though, to compare.

zootm is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 12:45   #112
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
@iron2000
No, it's not disabled by default.
Maybe it's coded now to detect whether your device supports hardware acceleration or not, and if not then it's grayed out. In earlier versions, you could select the option, but if it wasn't supported then the option would still be checkmarked, but out_ds will use standard software mode instead of hardware.
You can still get v2.2.6 if you wish?

@eXplorer / LionKing
This is an old issue, and not necessarily a Winamp problem.

From: The Official Winamp 2x Bug List

Regular known bugs:

#1. Limited/Missing extensions on 'All supported formats' list in OpenFile dialog.
No more explanations needed - just install a big bunch of input plug-ins and see what happens - formats from the bottom of the list aren't recognized when 'All supported types' is selected. This is NOT an input plug-in bug...


We seem to have concluded that it's a Windows bug related to the Open Files Common Dialog, and how many filetypes/extensions are supported. How many other softwares do you know which support as many different extensions as Winamp?

Some people get all files showing (exe, dll, doc, txt, the lot)
others get limited extensions only.

Past solutions have included:
Removing rarer extension support from in_mod, in_midi, in_wave configs.
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....029#post440029
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=77843

Removing 3rd-party input plugins, eg. in_ra.dll

Whether this issue can be addressed directly in Winamp is something I personally cannot answer...
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 13:14   #113
godsloth
Registered User
 
godsloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
Can somebody tell me how I'm supposed to play movies?
godsloth is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 13:19   #114
binary hero
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7,004
Send a message via ICQ to binary hero
Quote:
Originally posted by godsloth
Can somebody tell me how I'm supposed to play movies?
you just open them as you would with a normal music file. the the video window should open up, if it doesn't then right-click on winamp and choose "video window", then try to play it.
binary hero is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 13:22   #115
godsloth
Registered User
 
godsloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
Apparently Video Files aren't supported. They're not showing up in the open files box, and there's no video window of any sorts. ;0(
DO I need to install the Full version or soething like that? I'm using lite. maybe that's my problem. er.

[edit, inserted by mod => DJEgg]
Yes. Video support is in Standard and Full versions only. Not Lite
godsloth is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 13:29   #116
godsloth
Registered User
 
godsloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
YAY! Fixed it!
godsloth is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 13:58   #117
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by godsloth
DO I need to install the Full version or soething like that? I'm using lite. maybe that's my problem. er.
yeah, i think video's not included in lite...

zootm is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 14:15   #118
iron2000
Senior Member
 
iron2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 391
I noticed increasing mem usage and VM size while running Winamp2.9b2 for 1 hour in taskbar minimized form.

But after Winamp is maximized and minimized, the mem usuage drops down to 1500+ and starts to slowly increase again.

Is this normal?


Readings from Windows Task Manager:
TIME - MEM - VM
10:01pm - 1520K - 3400K
10:08pm - 2536K - 3400K
10:44pm - 2576K - 3408K
10:54pm - 2660K - 3408K
11:00pm - 2684K - 3408K

Thanx
iron2000 is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 14:16   #119
eXplorer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
I fixed the "all supported files" -problem by renaming in_dshow.dll to ain_dshow.dll, then running and closing winamp, and renaming that file back... I'm not sure if it's just this what fixed the problem, but it seems that I don't have it anymore.
eXplorer is offline  
Old 24th March 2003, 14:20   #120
slothdog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7
Ogg support in media library rocks.

One problem importing tracks, though. It appears that if ID3V2 (only) tags are set in an mp3, it still tries to parse the name from the filename. (Example: I have a directory entitled \anything box\binaural repeats- 1993-2002\. The files have ID3V2 but not ID3V1 tags (with just "Binaural Repeats" as the album name). The album column in media library shows up as "1993-2002")
slothdog is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump