Old 27th March 2003, 10:21   #241
flox
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Well i did a complete reinstall, so I deleted my old directory. And then reinstalled 2.9 again. And now everything works fine

Maybe it is conflicting with some plugin I had installed.
flox is offline  
Old 27th March 2003, 12:20   #242
Delicates
Junior Member
 
Delicates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 38
Send a message via ICQ to Delicates
Another interesting observation:
Closing the video window and leaving just video-sound to play, doesn't reduce the ammount of CPU used at all. Stays at the same level.
While in this case CPU shouldn't be wasted on decoding of the video stream, or on code to display it.

But if that is happening already. Than this is definately a matter of bottleneck in WA in it's communication with DS plugin.
Delicates is offline  
Old 27th March 2003, 21:54   #243
Dracil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by flox
Well i did a complete reinstall, so I deleted my old directory. And then reinstalled 2.9 again. And now everything works fine

Maybe it is conflicting with some plugin I had installed.
Hey, I tried it and it worked too! To think it was this easy.
Now to slowly reinstall my plugins and see what caused the problem.

Edit: I've found the problem! It's the MAD plugin. The only way to use the MAD plugin is to essentially disable in_mp3.dll so that in_mad.dll can take over. This is rather unfortunate. Better sound vs. media library. Oi, the dilemma. Any chance we could get the MAD decoder built-in for Winamp 2.9?

Perhaps for now, I'll just use the default MP3 decoder when I wanna mess with the library, and when I'm done with it, switch back to the MAD plugin.

Last edited by Dracil; 27th March 2003 at 22:17.
Dracil is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 09:47   #244
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Re: 2.9 beta2 ID3v2 GENRE writing bug ?
Quote:
Originally posted by gsking1again
I think i've found a bug in 2.9beta2 relating to ID3V2 tags writing. When saving file information as ID3V2 a number is attached to the GENRE. For example when SAVING genre information as 'Alternative' it ends up being displayed in ML as '(20)Alternative'. If this field is blank or ID3V2 is not present, the 'Alternative' in ID3v1 is correct. I assume it is therefore reading and writing ID3v1 tags fine.

Previously tagged files (mostly from Tag&Rename, earlier versions of winamp and WM9) all seem to be imported and displayed correctly.
Yes, I've noticed this too. But there doesn't seem to be any consistency.
Some trax with both ID3 v1 & v2 tags display it, whilst others don't.
And this is with trax I've ripped myself with CDex/Lame.

Aha! Hang on a minute. I've sussed it.
It only happens when the ID3 v2 Title tag has got brackets in the title, eg.
Seven Pointed Star (Full Version)
Genre in ML will then show as: (139)Crossover

Confirmed Bug!
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 10:12   #245
sanosuke
Major Dude
 
sanosuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,891
yup i noticed this as well...also when a the genre of the song is missing,the media library takes the name of the folder it is stored in as its genre.

Big-assed signature deleted by errr.. whats his name again??
sanosuke is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 11:22   #246
SweWiLLiE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Re: 2.9 beta2 ID3v2 GENRE writing bug ?

Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
Re: 2.9 beta2 ID3v2 GENRE writing bug ?
Yes, I've noticed this too. But there doesn't seem to be any consistency.
Some trax with both ID3 v1 & v2 tags display it, whilst others don't.
And this is with trax I've ripped myself with CDex/Lame.

Aha! Hang on a minute. I've sussed it.
It only happens when the ID3 v2 Title tag has got brackets in the title, eg.
Seven Pointed Star (Full Version)
Genre in ML will then show as: (139)Crossover

Confirmed Bug!
Glad to see someone confirm this, as i wrote about it on Page4...
And my titles, artist, wathever, don't have brackets in them, so that ain't it..
SweWiLLiE is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 11:29   #247
SweWiLLiE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by SweWiLLiE
Some bugs I found:

1: Skins witch have ML skinned. When I switch between such skins,
The scrollbars in ML becomes explorer default. When I then click
on a scrollbar, it becomes skinned again. Followed by "fast"
scrolling, the scrollbar becomes explorer default, and when I
stop scrolling the scrollbar is skinned again.

2: When I've watched a music .mpeg video, and the video restarts,
I can hear a "crack" sound, and the sound is now lowered and
sounds very strange... When I Stop and Play it again, the sound
is normal.

Anyone else experienced these bugs?
Still no confirmation on these bugs?
SweWiLLiE is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 12:48   #248
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Re: Re: 2.9 beta2 ID3v2 GENRE writing bug ?

Quote:
Originally posted by SweWiLLiE
And my titles, artist, wathever, don't have brackets in them, so that ain't it.
Yes, you're right. On further inspection, I've found some with brackets that don't display the problem. So now I'm not at all sure of the cause. I'd say, out of over 7000 entries, only about 30% of them are exhibiting this weirdness.
I know it can be fixed by: right click -> edit item info
but I don't have the time right now to do this to ~2000+ entries.
The definite connection is that it only occurs when an ID3v2 tag is present.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 18:01   #249
Trainer NIU
Junior Member
 
Trainer NIU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Good 'ol USA
Posts: 12
I have been trying to keep up with all the talk about 2.9 and 3 and now the upcoming ver.5 and was wondering if in the 2.x series would the 'thinger' be incorporated into it. I personally like it and hope that it survives all the changes.
Trainer NIU is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 18:17   #250
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
The thinger wont be in the 2.X series. Maybe in 5?
D&B is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 19:58   #251
Trainer NIU
Junior Member
 
Trainer NIU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Good 'ol USA
Posts: 12
To bad about not having the thinger in the 2.x line. Is there a plug-in out there that is like the thinger?
Trainer NIU is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 20:43   #252
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by Trainer NIU
To bad about not having the thinger in the 2.x line. Is there a plug-in out there that is like the thinger?
Yes. It's called Winamp3
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 21:03   #253
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
I personally don't like the thinger. I just right click and go to what I want.
anubis2003 is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 21:55   #254
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
anubis: yep, so do I..
BUT, I think the thinger is very very useful for downloaded components, since it takes alot longer time to rightclick and go through two menus just to open up the component, than it takes to just click the icon in the thinger...
Most built-in components though, are alot easier or comfortable to reach somewhere else than in the thinger..
for example, Preferences, you have the choice of either opening it from Thinger, menu->submenu->prefs or ctrl+p, in which I prefer the latter..
PL/ML/EQ are all very easy to access by the press of a button or in menu->submenu->itemname, only menu->itemname for EQ..
So, most built-in components are very easy to reach, but downloaded are not..

I think I repeated a couple of things in here but who cares..?

-Plague
Plague is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 21:59   #255
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
Yeah, but I often times have to scroll pretty far to get to the component that I want to use - especially with some of the skins that only show one thing in the thinger at a time.
anubis2003 is offline  
Old 28th March 2003, 22:25   #256
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
yep, been there too
Even if those skins look way better with only one thinger icon showing at a time, it pretty much renders the thinger useless and it instead becomes, believe it or not, eyecandy!!
But I mostly use the Default skin and in that skin, the thinger is great for downloaded components, which there aren't that many of, especially since #498 brakes compatibility with alot of them...

-Plague
Plague is offline  
Old 29th March 2003, 02:58   #257
Toad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 31
Does anyone know if there's like a skin to make my winamp 2 look like winamp 3? lol
Toad is offline  
Old 29th March 2003, 03:10   #258
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
No, WA2 is very restrictive with skinning. All the buttons must be in the same place in every skin, and you have to skin around them. WA3 allows you to place the buttons into the skin so they fit perfectly.
anubis2003 is offline  
Old 29th March 2003, 03:21   #259
Flynnz
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: mostly not here anymore
Posts: 855
Send a message via ICQ to Flynnz Send a message via AIM to Flynnz Send a message via Yahoo to Flynnz
However, there are a couple skins for WA2 that are done in the same style as WA3's default skin. Look around.. you should be able to find them.
Flynnz is offline  
Old 29th March 2003, 13:06   #260
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Does anyone know why the new EQ only sound different on .ogg's?
I think that's pretty strange..
I compared playing the same songs (one mp3 and one ogg) on 2.9 and wa3 #498, I played a few seconds on one, switched to the other and played the same few seconds there, etc, the whole song through..
And the mp3 sounded identical on both players, but the ogg had that big difference in 2.9 due to the new EQ.

Why aren't the mp3's affected?? (I dunno if that's a good or bad thing, but it's strange)

-Plague
Plague is offline  
Old 29th March 2003, 13:19   #261
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
Quote:
Originally posted by Plague
Why aren't the mp3's affected?? (I dunno if that's a good or bad thing, but it's strange)
EQ for MP3s is built into the decoder, so it's different to any other input.

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline  
Old 29th March 2003, 15:37   #262
unununium
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to unununium
I've got a problem:
When I use Teamspeak2, I sometimes have the problem that Winamp controls the loudness of TS2, but sometimes it doesn't. I'm sure I don't change any options as it happens while using it.
unununium is offline  
Old 29th March 2003, 15:43   #263
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by Russ
EQ for MP3s is built into the decoder, so it's different to any other input.
ooohh.. didn't know that.. that explains it.

all well then, oggs have more depth with the new eq, the old eq improved the sound but it still maintained much of the flatness as they have without eq at all..
mp3's has the same effect with eq on, flatness gone, so it's nice to have ti for oggs aswell now..

Still wouldn't mind a setting in the prefs to choose eq-technology though..

-Plague
Plague is offline  
Old 29th March 2003, 20:45   #264
zorpidus
Major Dude
 
zorpidus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via ICQ to zorpidus
Quote:
Originally posted by unununium
I've got a problem:
When I use Teamspeak2, I sometimes have the problem that Winamp controls the loudness of TS2, but sometimes it doesn't. I'm sure I don't change any options as it happens while using it.
Switch between DirectSound and WaveOut... See what works... Should solve your problem.

zorpidus is offline  
Old 30th March 2003, 06:52   #265
Captain_Z
Junior Member
 
Captain_Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Andromeda
Posts: 18
I wanna know if anybody experiences the same problem: I just can't play MIDI files; when I try to play one, Winamp stops playing.
Captain_Z is offline  
Old 30th March 2003, 09:07   #266
skinme!
Forum King
 
skinme!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: 127.0.0.1 Website: skinme.net
Posts: 3,352
It would be nice for Winamp to pop-up when minimised if videos are played (and perhaps, optionally, to pop-under again)

He had decided to live forever, or die in the attempt
In America - a must see film
skinme! is offline  
Old 30th March 2003, 11:17   #267
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by Captain_Z
...can't play MIDI files
Prefs -> Input -> MIDI Player Plugin -> config
Device tab
Select: MIDI Device
(preferably your soundcard's midiOut or DirectMusic device)
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 30th March 2003, 21:41   #268
Captain_Z
Junior Member
 
Captain_Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Andromeda
Posts: 18
Thank you DJEgg but the problem persists... Is there anything else I can do?
Captain_Z is offline  
Old 30th March 2003, 23:54   #269
EAK125
Senior Member
 
EAK125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to EAK125 Send a message via Yahoo to EAK125
Umm... Is winamp playing and you don't hear anything or does winamp just stop?

(EAK)

...Do not forget to mention, when the time and
Place are appropriate, that I am an Ass.
---Much Ado About Nothing - Act 5 Scene 1
EAK125 is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 00:04   #270
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
Yes. It's called Winamp3
No, it's called a "right mouse click" anywhere on Winamp. That will show a menu of the different components, lol.
Winamp 2.9 doesn't need that stupid "Thinger" thing.
net-cruizer is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 01:36   #271
sanosuke
Major Dude
 
sanosuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,891
hmm this is really strange...i like the thinger, it makes components easier to access, coz if u have got those 1 icon skins that it makes things worse.

Big-assed signature deleted by errr.. whats his name again??
sanosuke is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 02:35   #272
Captain_Z
Junior Member
 
Captain_Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Andromeda
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by EAK125
Umm... Is winamp playing and you don't hear anything or does winamp just stop?

(EAK)
Well I press "play" and it stops. It even removes the file name from the playlist editor. This happens after adding my "D:\Mi música\MIDI" folder (one I have with all my MIDIs) to the media library and creating a playlist with all those files. Then I want to start playback, and this happens. I did what DJEgg told me to do, but the problem persists.

That's it; thank you for your patience.
Captain_Z is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 04:02   #273
evil_oj
Senior Member
 
evil_oj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 476
i am actually very satisfied with 2.9 beta 2. no complaints what so ever. No crashes, fast usage, media library could use a little more work, but currently it is just about perfect.

might as well thank Nullsoft. Thanks Nullsoft for 2.9b2
evil_oj is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 07:31   #274
EAK125
Senior Member
 
EAK125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to EAK125 Send a message via Yahoo to EAK125
Odd bout that midi. I had to choose my sound device but after that i have no problems...
What's your soundcard? Have you tried directsound and all the other possible devices? I tried a couple of my audigy devices shown in the list and got the stop also. Also have you tried multiple files to make sure the one u are using isn't corrupt? I have to ask just to cover bases.
Anyone else have this problem? Anyone else listen to midi with winamp?

(EAK)

...Do not forget to mention, when the time and
Place are appropriate, that I am an Ass.
---Much Ado About Nothing - Act 5 Scene 1
EAK125 is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 09:15   #275
kevin041487
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In front of my computer.
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to kevin041487
I seem to have posted in the wrong room, sorry. I was watching Simpsons on Tom's Tivo and the audio was lagging big time. The video was fine tho. Maybe its a problem with the Tivo, who knows. You might want to check it out though.
kevin041487 is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 11:44   #276
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Quote:
Originally posted by EAK125
Odd bout that midi. I had to choose my sound device but after that i have no problems...
(EAK)
Same here. Didn't work until I actually set a device under config.
Make sure you have not chosen a non existent device (external wave table or something), try them all.

Check your set up in DirectX Diagnostics (Music tab), make sure the device you are using works O.K. there first. Is Direct X up to date.

UJ
ujay is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 13:02   #277
the_Flames
Junior Member
 
the_Flames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Ive noticed when right clicking within winamp 2.9b2 and going to the skin menu I dont see any of the avalible skins , but if I select the skins section within the pref's there all there...

so anyone else noticing this ??? or is it just my corrupt windows instalation playing tricks on me
the_Flames is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 16:32   #278
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
@the_Flames
That sounds more like a bug caused by a 3rd-party General Purpose plugin.

Here's an old example
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=69503


@kevin041487
Have you tried playing with the settings?
Prefs -> Plugins -> Input -> NSV Decoder -> config
Synch tweak: Offset video from audio by:

I needed to bump this value up to 600ms to get mine in synch.

However, if you meant something else by "lagging" then I personally can't reproduce it.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 18:08   #279
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Hmm, I'll try that setting when I get home DJEgg. I have been having massive lag with NSV, but that should fix it.

Of course, it should be synched to begin with!

I'll let you know if it works for me.
D&B is offline  
Old 31st March 2003, 20:23   #280
Thikasabrik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
a bug...

With the Replaygain DSP plugin active, NSV audio is drowned out by a crackling noise. Don't ask me why...
Thikasabrik is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump