Old 20th October 2003, 18:36   #361
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Quote:
Originally posted by sock
I tried playing an AAC file, it didn't work... It looked like it was trying to play it for like 2 seconds, then stopped. It played fine on QuickTime Player 6.4 or iTunes, though.

As for QuickTime and Real movies, well, of course the companies that made these formats want you to use their player, but isn't it the same with Windows Media Player and AVI/ASF/WMV/WMA? They're all proprietary Microsoft formats, are they not?
But MS provides services and encourages developers with ample documentation to allow third-party programs to use their codecs. Real and Apple do not. Other software gets around this through various hacks, but since Nullsoft is owned by AOL, and AOL has relationships with Real and MS and now Apple too, it could possibly strain the relationship if they made if part of the default distribution. They have made it possible for a third-party plugin to support them, though, and that's about the best they could do.

[edit]What kind of aac file was it? There's more than a little confusion surronding AAC formats. iTunes, QT, and Nero all put aac into the mp4 container format. Winamp creates raw .aac files and won't playback an mp4 file without a plugin

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 19:12   #362
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
Quote:
Originally posted by curtisbeef
When i use the AVS Vis winamp uses about 75-85 % of my CPU and eats up about 25mb of ram

WTH?
avs is powered completely by the cpu, and has to do a lot of work. DEAL WITH IT!

(or use milkdrop)

in other news,
Quote:
Originally posted by will
This late breaking news just in: in the next beta the crossfade buttons on modern skins will work when using dsound output. It is just going to hook into the crossfade controls in the dsound prefs.
praise the llama!
mark is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 19:31   #363
djhunted
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lafayette, IN
Posts: 11
Wishlist - DVD, TV/FM Tuner Support

Well here we go... i alredy posted this under the wishlist,,, but im gonna post here since this thread is still hot....

I seen DVD playback as a hope (i certainly hope it happens too)..

THese 3 additions im going to mention will make WinAmp the ultimate media center software....

DVD Playback
TV Tuner Support
FM Tuner Support

With what you alredy have, the above 3 will put you above all the other players out there, and i will definitely buy a Pro license if those get added...

Ohh yeah... maybe include DivX and XviD codecs too, that would really make new OS installs easy for me.. LOL
djhunted is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 19:34   #364
djhunted
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lafayette, IN
Posts: 11
Ohh yeah one more thing....

I havent seen anthing yet that really answers this question...

Any idea when Pro Licensing will be available
djhunted is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 19:36   #365
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Re: Wishlist - DVD, TV/FM Tuner Support

Quote:
Originally posted by djhunted
FM Tuner Support
I made a DAB digital radio plugin! http://www.mediauk.com/help/viewtopic.php?t=10

Works with the Psion wavefinder and the modular technology PCI card.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 19:36   #366
curtisbeef
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Dude if it had TV tuner support i would never use anything else!!!
This feature has my Vote
curtisbeef is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 20:37   #367
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Quote:
Originally posted by ziege
Well sure we can use plugins, but the feature was in WA3 so I guess ppl want/expect it here too.
I don't know what WA3 had because I never used it.

Last edited by papadoc; 20th October 2003 at 21:43.
papadoc is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 20:42   #368
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Just a recap from the first post in this thread...

Please read the following threads first:

Winamp 5 Wishlist forum
Sticky: Official Winamp 5.0 Wishlist

Winamp 2 Bug Reports forum
Sticky: Known Winamp 5.0 Beta Bugs
Sticky: Put ALL Winamp 5.0 Bugs in Here!

Winamp 2 Discussions forum
Sticky: The Winamp5 Development FAQ
Sticky: Winamp5 Beta 1

Winamp3 Discussions forum
Sticky: Winamp 2.9, Winamp3, and the future

Re: AAC/MP4/M4P (Winamp 5 vs iTunes / QT)
AAC/MP4
M4P
search first


@whiteflip
Try experimenting.
I'm starting to think that it does sound better with Fast Layer3 EQ disabled, but it also depends on your main EQ settings . . .


Re: Crossfading
Quote:
Originally posted by will
This late breaking news just in: in the next beta the crossfade buttons on modern skins will work when using dsound output. It is just going to hook into the crossfade controls in the dsound prefs.
And it's working perfectly too
XFade button and slider now work as in Winamp3 in latest 5.0 internal beta.

In addition to what's already been said above, for now, if you're having problems with crossfading in Beta 1, the most important adjustments you need to make is to increase Buffer length (Buffering tab) to match your longest "on start" and "on end of song" value (Fading tab), and you may also need to increase "Buffer ahead on track change" value (Buffering tab).

To set values in Fading tab
-Either- increase "default fade length" (to eg. 8000ms for 8 seconds)
and then hi-lite "on end of song", and checkmark "enabled"
-or- leave default value as is, checkmark "enabled" and "use custom length", and set "custom" value to eg. 8000ms for 8 seconds.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 21:06   #369
CiViC
Senior Member
 
CiViC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: philly / cleveland
Posts: 101
Send a message via ICQ to CiViC Send a message via AIM to CiViC
Everything works great! only thing is i think XP icons should be added. winamp2 icons are fugly! And for the people complaining about pro, get over it... it will prob cost like 10 bucks, which is literally 2 hoagies at your local wawa (or other so called convienence store) plus you will feel better about yourself.. be a philanthropist donate!
CiViC is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 21:12   #370
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
i thought philanthropists destroyed metal gear prototypes secretly...
mark is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 22:19   #371
BenPeeler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to BenPeeler Send a message via AIM to BenPeeler Send a message via Yahoo to BenPeeler
AAAHHHHH where is the enqueue!!!! I miss it like a crack addict misses his fix. I need control over my winamp, I must be the one deciding which song will play next. The final better have enqueue or else I will end up in the fetal position in a corner sobbing to myself for hours. Unless of course I'm stupid and there is an option I'm forgetting to turn on that allows me to have enqueue, which is always a possibility.
BenPeeler is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 22:24   #372
osirus35
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
umm winamp 5 does not support surround sound cause whenever i play music off of winamp it only plays of my front 2 speakers
osirus35 is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 22:41   #373
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally posted by osirus35
umm winamp 5 does not support surround sound cause whenever i play music off of winamp it only plays of my front 2 speakers
TSGH -> Multiple Speaker Output

Just follow the same directions as Winamp2.

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 22:44   #374
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
@CiViC
XP icons are in the official wishlist.
There's a link to the thread in the post above yours.

@BenPeeler
Winamp3 enqueue/dequeue (play next) could be a bitch to implement into the Winamp playlist editor.
If the devs can do it, then you can be guaranteed they will.
(remember, Winamp 5.0 is built on the Winamp 2.x engine, not Winamp3 wasabi)
[edit] as WoH says below (cheers!), there are workarounds [/edit]

@osirus35
TSGH
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 22:47   #375
WomanOfHeart
Major Dudette
 
WomanOfHeart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere no one can find me...in my own head.
Posts: 978
Quote:
Originally posted by BenPeeler
AAAHHHHH where is the enqueue!!!! I miss it like a crack addict misses his fix. I need control over my winamp, I must be the one deciding which song will play next. The final better have enqueue or else I will end up in the fetal position in a corner sobbing to myself for hours. Unless of course I'm stupid and there is an option I'm forgetting to turn on that allows me to have enqueue, which is always a possibility.
You can enqueue the following ways:
From the Media Library (my favorite)
By right clicking on the file and chosing Enqueue In Winamp
You can also set enqueue preferences by going to
Preferences (Ctrl+P)> Library> DoubleClick/Enter Options> click Enqueue the selected item(s) to Winamp's playlist.

Happy enqueueing! Hope this helps!

WomanOfHeart is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 22:52   #376
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally posted by WomanOfHeart
You can enqueue the following ways:
From the Media Library (my favorite)
By right clicking on the file and chosing Enqueue In Winamp
You can also set enqueue preferences by going to
Preferences (Ctrl+P)> Library> DoubleClick/Enter Options> click Enqueue the selected item(s) to Winamp's playlist.

Happy enqueueing! Hope this helps!
Not that enqueue. BenPeeler means the 'Alt+Click' enqueuing like in Winamp3 that allows you to select which songs play next in a playlist.

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 22:56   #377
WomanOfHeart
Major Dudette
 
WomanOfHeart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere no one can find me...in my own head.
Posts: 978
Oh...damn! I feel like a complete moron now....

WomanOfHeart is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 23:00   #378
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
No! But you musn't! Your method is the only known workaround at the mo.
I even edited my post above yours to reflect that fact.

...well, there's also plugins, eg. wincue
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....57#post1130357
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....974#post434974
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 23:05   #379
lwells
Member
 
lwells's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sydney.Au
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally posted by sock
1. Okay, I have this WMV file ("Stacy's Mom.wmv" =\) in which I can't use the seekbar or the pause button at all. Well, I can pause, but I can't resume afterwards. It can only play straight from beginning to end with no stopping. Works good in WMP though. So... fix it please? =P
This isn't a problem with Winamp, its a problem with you WMV file. Basically, the file is set so that you can only play right through. To fix it, check out ASF Tools:
http://www.geocities.com/myasftools/

LW.
lwells is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 00:00   #380
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
@Crossfading:
now with "cossfading button support" in winamp 5, I wonder if bartibartman could find a place to put a button in the new winamp 3 base skin (which would be great, btw).

@missing enqueue feature:
maybe it can be included in the "jump to file" dialog (by pressing j)

you search for the song, then you right click it and tell it to enqueue.
for shuffled playback maybe an "enqueued songs" list could be displayed in/beyond/under/beside the "jump to file" menu, that you can see which songs are played next.
in normal playback this list wouldn't be needed, the songs would just be enqueued below the currently played song.
this wouldn't break any themes and would be at least better than nothing.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8

Last edited by amano; 21st October 2003 at 00:19.
amano is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 00:41   #381
CiViC
Senior Member
 
CiViC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: philly / cleveland
Posts: 101
Send a message via ICQ to CiViC Send a message via AIM to CiViC
dj egg, sorry i noticed that fact after i posted, sigh. I had actually created some new winamp icons a LONG time ago. alas my computer died. i had posted some examples on here... i guess its not that big of a deal...cause if i remember right i was using straight photoshop when i realized vector graphics would be best..but then i found out it was much harder to create then i originally thought.

maybe you should hold a contest for best winamp5 icon design. Maybe that could lift the load off the developers a little? Just a thought.
CiViC is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 01:24   #382
Mike H.
Forum Esperantist
(Major Dude)
 
Mike H.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,135
Send a message via AIM to Mike H.
I just ripped my whole CD collection in AAC format on WA5. This kicks ass! It sounds just like the CD. It blows MP3 out of the water. The only thing I'm confused about: It's MPEG-2, not MP4. wtf?
Mike H. is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 02:17   #383
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
MP4 is a container format, mpeg-2 is a multimedia content/codec.
the problem with winamp's new aac support is, that they don't put their aac into any container. AAC is raw audio data and it's tagged in a way that's not compatible with the rest of the aac world (nero, itunes,...). search the winamp 2 forums for more information.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 02:26   #384
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Quote:
Originally posted by amano
MP4 is a container format, mpeg-2 is a multimedia content/codec.
the problem with winamp's new aac support is, that they don't put their aac into any container. AAC is raw audio data and it's tagged in a way that's not compatible with the rest of the aac world (nero, itunes,...). search the winamp 2 forums for more information.
I've been thinking about that. What's stopping other developers from using this format? Sure, it's just another format to support, but if you can't stop the files from being made, at least they *could* be readable in other players. And hopefully losslessly transferable to mp4 too...dbpoweramp and foobar are my potential top candidates for "winamp *.aac" to "standard *.mp4" converters....besides peter who probably has no interest in this, there are plenty of active foobar coders and spoon loves converters =)

just thinking out loud really

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 02:52   #385
Snoozy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Da' Bayou
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to Snoozy Send a message via AIM to Snoozy Send a message via Yahoo to Snoozy
Quote:
Originally posted by SarCaSM
A new release of FireBird, a new release of ThunderBird, and now a beta of Winamp5! Can the geek life get any better than this? I don't think so.

Runs very nicely, the modern skin is something to get used to, but luckily the classic is still around. woo. The thing frickin runs great as it is now, just imagine what the final will be like.
Lol We're in the same world
Snoozy is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 05:03   #386
Mystiq
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Mystiq
Every WinAmp so far has had problems playing videos encoded with AC3 audio. Instead of audio I get this irritating noise which I find hard to describe. WinAmp seems to think it's playing 2 channel audio when in fact it's 5.1 (when I go to the file's properties).

The video plays fine but the sound obviously does not. I have an AC3 codec (but no AC3 plugin for WinAmp) and said movies sound fine in other players. Do I need an AC3 codec? I find this odd, since it doesn't need an XviD plugin; it simply uses the DirectShow filter.
Mystiq is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 07:08   #387
sock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Central Israel
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally posted by lwells
This isn't a problem with Winamp, its a problem with you WMV file. Basically, the file is set so that you can only play right through. To fix it, check out ASF Tools:
http://www.geocities.com/myasftools/

LW.
That's a nice theory, but I did say that it plays beautifully in Windows Media Player. So there must be something that can be done to improve the playback functionality in strange files like this. I think I'll post about it in the bugs thread... =\


Blah, no MPEG-4 support? *disappointed*

Well, I guess I'll also post my other stuff on the wishlist thread.

/me wonders whatever happened to MPEG-3.
sock is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 10:59   #388
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by sock
...Blah, no MPEG-4 support? *disappointed*
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....35#post1107335
(read that whole thread while you're there)
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 12:44   #389
djkaycee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
hey guys just downloded the beta version liking it so far, but 1 bug i think i found, or else my pc just dont like is the Modern Skin. when i select that skin wa crashes i get this error message

Quote:
AppName: winamp.exe AppVer: 4.9.9.0 ModName: gen_ff.dll
any ideas?
thanx
djkaycee is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 13:52   #390
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Specs?

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 19:04   #391
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
is the wa3 skin going in the dump? i'd liek it as an option for the final of winamp5....
mark is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 19:25   #392
KriLL3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
WA5 beta1 works great overhere but i post here to ask some questions...

the text in the skin showing songname and sound quality and the time indication text (3:40 etc) are all verrry small is there a way to make em as big as in WA3? (i run the Triton skin)

also in WA3 the playlist editor had an additional field to the right with a list o' playlists (brilliant layout imo) is there a way to get that back in WA5? it's boring to have 1 playlist and needing to go into the media library to find/select you profiles

sorry if these questions have been answered b4... thx in advance for any replies to my questions =)

peace d00ds
KriLL3 is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 19:39   #393
xenosomething
Major Dude
 
xenosomething's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: ?
Posts: 1,473
Quote:
Originally posted by Nobby Nobbs
is the wa3 skin going in the dump? i'd liek it as an option for the final of winamp5....
i second that.

.........?.
xenosomething is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 21:47   #394
Germ
rules all things
 
Germ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,149
Nobby it's probably going to be included in a next build.
Germ is offline  
Old 21st October 2003, 23:06   #395
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
If you have winamp3 still installed just copy the .wal file from winamp3's skin directory to winamp5. not all winamp3 skins wil work with winamp5 though but the original winamp3 skin does.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 00:52   #396
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
Quote:
Originally posted by GURT
BUG::
using the middle mouse wheel scroller adjusts the vol. in the Now Playing part of the media library while trying to scroll.
I actually find that to be a helpful "bug"

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 01:46   #397
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
scrolling in the now playing part doesnt adjust the volume. Winamps focus just isnt set in the Now Playing area yet. Try clickin in there first than scrolling.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 03:11   #398
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by whiteflip
not all winamp3 skins will work with winamp5 though but the original winamp3 skin does.
All the ones I've tried are working. They're all meant to work anyway. I guess any that don't will need updating. I've noticed one or two color/shading discrepancies, eg. in Boom main window, in mmd3 library, but the skins work fine (mmd3 dropdown playlist in winshade doesn't work like it did in Winamp3, for obvious reasons, ie. no playlist sidecar support).

Oh, and I've got the same scrollwheel problem, where scrolling in ml -> now playing also adjusts main window volume. Not every turn of the wheel, but usually after 3 or 4 turns (in fairly quick succession). It doesn't make any difference if I click in the window first, it still happens. The devs seem to think it's a mouse driver/config issue, but I'm having none of it, lol
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 10:43   #399
auhsor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 159
Still loving the beta. Winamp has crashed for me but when changing skins sometimes. But i'm sticking to MMD3 at the moment, so I don't think thats a problem at the moment.

Also, it would be cool for songs that their names are longer than the window thingy, that they could scroll straight across, similar to the taskbar in windows, instead of going back and forth. Or can you do this already?

And also, can I rip into ogg format?
auhsor is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 12:39   #400
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Quote:
Originally posted by whiteflip
not all winamp3 skins wil work with winamp5 though but the original winamp3 skin does.
I cannot second that. It works but not well. I tried the latest skin from WA3 #499 on Sawg's stuff page and had some major issues.

#1: there is no winshade mode for the playlist
#2: highlighting the currently playing song in the playlist makes it unreadable (same colors used)
#3: with vbr songs and the kbps changing, the text behind (kbps Stereo 44.0KHZ) sometimes starts shaking (can be avoided by displaying just the average bitrate in in_mp3)

Am I the only one or are these issuse not there with #488's default skin?

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump