Old 20th October 2003, 00:40   #321
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
What do you mean Amano? I just loaded up an MP3 and OGG file and the EQ does not change? Can you be more specific?

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 00:45   #322
slvrsol
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
new to winamp5 .. just wondering if there is suppose to be a small stutter when switching tracks? happens on classic and modern skins.. thanks
slvrsol is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 00:57   #323
slvrsol
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
nm.. just decided to reinstall it and now it doesnt stutter..
slvrsol is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 01:37   #324
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
@whiteflip

amano is referring to unchecking "fast layer3 eq" in in_mp3 config
(Prefs -> Plugins -> Input -> mpeg audio decoder -> config -> decoder tab)

so mp3's then use the main winamp eq only, like most other formats.

Personally, I'm not sure which way it sounds better,
mainly because my soundcard output goes to my mixer first (with 20-band eq) and then to the monster amp with dolby/loudness boosts etc, and then to quad mordaunt-short speakers, lol. It all sounds f00kin awesome to me.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 01:54   #325
retchless
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 97
Data MP3 Burning

I've noticed that Winamp 5 only has support for burning Music CDs. I have an MP3 CD player and buying Winamp 5 Pro would be SOOO worth it if I could burn winamp playlists to Mp3 Data CDs. Any chance of this happening before release time or in the near future? If not, is there any program that will take an m3u file and burn its contents to a Data CD??
retchless is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 03:11   #326
lordicarus
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mahopac,Ny
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to lordicarus
Re: Data MP3 Burning

Quote:
Originally posted by retchless
I've noticed that Winamp 5 only has support for burning Music CDs. I have an MP3 CD player and buying Winamp 5 Pro would be SOOO worth it if I could burn winamp playlists to Mp3 Data CDs. Any chance of this happening before release time or in the near future? If not, is there any program that will take an m3u file and burn its contents to a Data CD??
I've been searching for the same thing... let me know if you find one. WMP9 would do it but it also doesn't burn MP3 CD's. Big pain in the arse.
lordicarus is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 05:02   #327
djhunted
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lafayette, IN
Posts: 11
same here morg.. cept for that media library issue.... cause now i have a bunch of movies in my library that were just burnt to CD and deleted... and i wanna clean up ML so i can see what movies actually exist
djhunted is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 06:00   #328
griffinn
Court Jester
(Forum King)
 
griffinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Your local toystore
Posts: 3,501
Send a message via ICQ to griffinn
As long as it doesn't eat into their pr0n download.

The smiley slot machine! | Quotable Blog
griffinn is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 07:02   #329
Cretch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally posted by kingo'mountain
thanks idiot, but it didnt work, ill stick with winamp3, since it does extract the tracks properly
I'll suggest you to use Dbpoweramp Music Converter to rip CD's

http://www.dbpoweramp.com/dmc.htm
Cretch is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 07:36   #330
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
DJ Egg

So I should have that checked or unchecked for good measures?

Lil bug for Winamp 5. When you disable menu for the main window, playlist, or media library they dont snap together properly.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 07:40   #331
PaLm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
It's really nice..
PaLm is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 08:17   #332
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
Quote:
Found a bug in the WA-5.b release...

When trying to remove items from library.. it says "Coopertave Request Outside Range"... And its looped so u have to actula close the application from Task Manager in Win2k
Delete gen_ml.ini and the ml directory and reinstall winamp.
gaekwad2 is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 09:27   #333
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
a reinstall of winamp is necesary when you delete the ini file and the ml directory? that sucks. i dont really see why you would need to reinstall winamp.

can you clarify the reason for reinstalling winamp please

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 09:57   #334
Adagio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Quote:
Crossfading is available under Plug-Ins > Output > Directsound > fade options.
I don't think so. Whatever I try to configure - it just fades the start and end of songs in and out, but doesn't crossfade two songs.

What do I have to set?
Adagio is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 10:00   #335
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
This late breaking news just in: in the next beta the crossfade buttons on modern skins will work when using dsound output. It is just going to hook into the crossfade controls in the dsound prefs.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 11:01   #336
OSUDragon
Junior Member
 
OSUDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Centerville, Ohio United States
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by Adagio
I don't think so. Whatever I try to configure - it just fades the start and end of songs in and out, but doesn't crossfade two songs.

What do I have to set?
I think it has something to do with fading after a song and before a song [2 separate fades]. Not sure, I don't like crossfades between songs.
OSUDragon is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 11:06   #337
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
Quote:
Originally posted by whiteflip
a reinstall of winamp is necesary when you delete the ini file and the ml directory? that sucks. i dont really see why you would need to reinstall winamp.

can you clarify the reason for reinstalling winamp please
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=142983
gaekwad2 is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 11:14   #338
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
http://forum.sonique.com/showthread.php?threadid=6773

That is my first post in their forum in a very long time.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 12:04   #339
Thunderball.se
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12
So, where is the deskband?
Thunderball.se is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 12:57   #340
edifantasy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
hmm...it uses 16MB of memory when I play a song !!!
edifantasy is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 14:59   #341
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
There seems to be some confusion between fading in and out and crossfading
Aren't they two different things, crossfading requiring a seperate plugin,
or can both be done with DS output settings?

Last edited by papadoc; 20th October 2003 at 15:25.
papadoc is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 15:32   #342
nifti
Senior Member
 
nifti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 102
Something that I'd like to see is kind of like in iTunes where you can make "Smartlists" where you can specify that you want a playlist made with the most played songs from these and these artists from these and those albums and so on. And also a rating system where you can porhaps right click on the song and rate it from 1-5 or something and then make "Smartlists" with the toprated songs!

Now with the developed library funktion this is really possible, great job! Also, check my library bug I posted earlier in this thread.
nifti is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 15:51   #343
Trashman231
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to Trashman231
Is there (or will there be) and option to automatically play video files in fullscreen mode? I know there's a button that you press after the video starts, I'd just like it to automatically start in fullscreen.

Trash
Trashman231 is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 15:53   #344
Germ
rules all things
 
Germ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,149
Ya know that's a good request, I'll pass that along.
Germ is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 16:22   #345
rijswijk
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally posted by QuietBritishJim
All the trillian plugins that worked with winamp 2 (winamp 2.x plugin by Cerulean Studies and RemoteControl by Daij-Djan) work with winamp 5.
the org winamp 2.x plugin by Cerulean crashs winamp 5 if you try to expand the pl tree and Remote control doesn't have that problem but thats because it does not show a pl which sux

Last edited by rijswijk; 20th October 2003 at 16:38.
rijswijk is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 16:36   #346
sock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Central Israel
Posts: 19
This is really great. Winamp is most definitely one of the best Windows apps out there, I've always thought so.

I wonder if my post will be removed for doing what I'm about to do.

You see, there are a few more things I'd like to see in the final Winamp 5 release. =)


Simple Stuff:

1. I'd REALLY like to have different file icons for audio and video files. Would make stuff clearer to me. Oh wait, I think I can change them from the "File Types" thingie. Should try that.

2. When the playlist editor is in "compact" mode (double-clicked), it doesn't support multilingual characters. I'd REALLY like to see that changed. (and while you're at it, you can also add that support to the SHOUTcast server. =P)


File Formats:

1. Okay, I have this WMV file ("Stacy's Mom.wmv" =\) in which I can't use the seekbar or the pause button at all. Well, I can pause, but I can't resume afterwards. It can only play straight from beginning to end with no stopping. Works good in WMP though. So... fix it please? =P

2. Well, support for AAC. And QuickTime. And Real. And DVD thingies. (I'm probably going to be flamed for this.)


Sorry if I piss anyone off by being such a n00b and posting stuff that isn't supposed to be posted here. =P
sock is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 16:37   #347
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Quote:
Originally posted by will
This late breaking news just in: in the next beta the crossfade buttons on modern skins will work when using dsound output. It is just going to hook into the crossfade controls in the dsound prefs.
hoo
hoo

amano hugs will
good news
amano waiting for the final/next beta

EDIT:
AFAICT peter's direct sound plugin CAN do crossfading, at least or me.

what I understand as crossfading:
one song slowly fading out and another slowly out fading in at the same time. meaning that at some point both play equally loud.

look at these fading options:
Quote:
on start: fadein when you start new track and there's some other stream fading out in background (eg. crossfade on prev/next or crossfade when fade on end of song is enabled)
I took these snippets from one of peter's posts in this forum. so turn on "fade on start" AND "fade on end of song" and use a big buffer value (try 7 seconds!). you will see crossfading is there.

Quote:
Q: How do i get rid of gaps between tracks ?
A: Increase "buffer-ahead on track change" value in config.
you see gapless playing is there as well.

Last edited by amano; 20th October 2003 at 16:55.
amano is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 16:45   #348
rijswijk
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally posted by sock
File Formats:

2. Well, support for AAC. And Quick Time. And Real. And DVD thingies. (I'm probably going to be flamed for this.)
AAC is supported and you should know that quick time and real media does not want you to play there crappy formats on anything they can't make money on LoL besides use Tara or alternative qt or rm
rijswijk is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 16:52   #349
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Crossfader: People keep telling us to stop asking and look in Pref>Output>DirectSound>Config>Fader, but either these people don't know the difference between a fader and a crossfader, or I just don't know how to use it properly. It doesn't crossfade for me.

BTW the post above about RealMedia and Quicktime support, surely it's possible? I have a prog called Media Player Classic that can play any format, you need RM and QT installed first but you can use the Media Player to play the formats without ever needing to start each of the other crappy progs. Would be great if WA5 could also do this.

Support for *.cue files would be excellent too please
ziege is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 17:02   #350
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
enable both "Fade on start" AND "Fade on End of song" and use a CUSTOM fade length for both of them of 5-7 seconds(5000-7000ms). ds_out can set your buffers accordingly. this should give you crossfading!!

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 17:05   #351
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Hmm it doesn't seem to work for me. One fades out, then the next fades in, but they don't overlap each other.
ziege is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 17:08   #352
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
did you set a custom fade time?

try to fiddle around with fade times.

AND YOU HAVE TO INCREASE YOUR BUFFERS accordingly to the fade times.

it clearly overlaps for me with big buffers and fade times.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 17:17   #353
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
OK it works now, no idea what I did but now they overlap each other properly, thanks

But this creates another problem though. With the fades set for crossfading, if I'm playing a song then I double-click on another song in the playlist, the one currently playing just stops then the next one slowly fades in with the 10 second fade I had set for the crossfade =/ Isn't it possible to have a crossfader that only does that one job, i.e only fades *between* songs, and doesn't effect the start/stop of normal playback?
ziege is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 17:31   #354
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
press stop and then click on the song.
when changing tracks on the fly it tries to fade.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 17:36   #355
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Since WA5 is basically the same as WA2
why not just use the Sqrsoft Crossfader plugin?
papadoc is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 17:42   #356
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Well sure we can use plugins, but the feature was in WA3 so I guess ppl want/expect it here too.
ziege is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 17:56   #357
douceur
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
I've just got a couple questions...

Firstly, does the always on Litestep Virtual Desktops option work for anyone? It doesn't seem to be working for me.

Also, any idea why it takes so long to load a large playlist? In Winamp2 it used to do this until I'd saved the playlist with all the track times in it. Once I saved it like that, it would take virtually no time at all to load the playlist. Now it takes forever with Winamp5.

Lastly, for some reason it seems to fluctuate memory usage a *lot*. It'll be goin at ~8mb and all of a sudden jump up to ~35mb! I've noticed that it does this when it's minimized and I restore it, but that's understandable. Sometimes, however, it does it when it's already not minimized.

Any idea for any of these?
douceur is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 17:58   #358
curtisbeef
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
When i use the AVS Vis winamp uses about 75-85 % of my CPU and eats up about 25mb of ram

WTH?
curtisbeef is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 18:20   #359
sock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Central Israel
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally posted by rijswijk
AAC is supported and you should know that quick time and real media does not want you to play there crappy formats on anything they can't make money on LoL besides use Tara or alternative qt or rm
I tried playing an AAC file, it didn't work... It looked like it was trying to play it for like 2 seconds, then stopped. It played fine on QuickTime Player 6.4 or iTunes, though.

As for QuickTime and Real movies, well, of course the companies that made these formats want you to use their player, but isn't it the same with Windows Media Player and AVI/ASF/WMV/WMA? They're all proprietary Microsoft formats, are they not?

I do agree that Real is crap, but QuickTime's format isn't. It's the base for MPEG-4 videos and AAC audio. It's one of the most popular video formats among Websites. The only thing that bothers me with it is that it supports annoying interactive stuff. They shouldn't mix video with such things. =\

And as for using another program to watch those... Why would I wanna do that? I mean, it's not like QuickTime Player is total crap (it's actually pretty nice, you can edit stuff and you can move the movie frame by frame.... oh, Nullsoft, would you add that one to Winamp 5 as well, please? :P). But I want to be able to play everything on Winamp, I want it to be the center of all media on my computer. =P
sock is offline  
Old 20th October 2003, 18:29   #360
Guest_Winamp5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Quote:
Winamp5 (along with 2.x) already have a crossfader option in them

In Winamp:
Ctrl+P > Output > DirectSound output v2.x.x [OUT_DS.DLL] > Fading
@ScYtH

thx for the info!!

cy
Guest_Winamp5 is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump