Old 11th October 2019, 03:36   #1
GigaWatt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
[BUG] Winamp 5.8 doesn't display ID3 tags correctly

Here's what happens when you have a file with both ID3 v1 and v2 tags in the playlist ... I thought this might happen with some MP3 files. That's why I asked for the old ID3 tag editor back, where v1 and v2 ID3 tags had separate fields.



Basically, now, when you're editing tags, you don't have a clue which tag you're editing. I know this is simpler for newbies, but some of us like the old style, where things were more detailed... not to mention hiccups like this.

At least add an option to turn on ID3 v1/v2 separate fields back. You don't have to make it a part of the default preferences... I don't think I'm asking for a lot.
GigaWatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2019, 04:32   #2
ryerman
Major Dude
 
ryerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by GigaWatt View Post
...At least add an option to turn on ID3 v1/v2 separate fields back. You don't have to make it a part of the default preferences... I don't think I'm asking for a lot.
It doesn't matter what you're asking: no developer from the mysterious "Winamp development team" is participating in these forums.
It is probable that such a team does not exist.

Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Winamp 5.666, Bento Skin
ryerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2019, 19:36   #3
GigaWatt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryerman View Post
It doesn't matter what you're asking: no developer from the mysterious "Winamp development team" is participating in these forums.
It is probable that such a team does not exist.
So... why keep a section like this open ?

Thought this was just a waste of time, but didn't think things were this bad .
GigaWatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 06:35   #4
musicf8
Major Dude
 
musicf8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 744
I am in the process of retagging my music library, imo, I would just use mp3tag and remove v1 and any other tags that are not id3v2.3

(┛◉Д◉)┛彡ʎɯouoıpɐɹ

Current status of Winamp: (Winamp 5.8) is not an ongoing project get wacup

5.8 beta issue quick fix - Install 5.666 (there's no further 5.8 releases)
musicf8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 10:18   #5
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicf8 View Post
I am in the process of retagging my music library, imo, I would just use mp3tag and remove v1 and any other tags that are not id3v2.3
correct!

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=345521

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2019, 14:15   #6
GigaWatt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
I completely agree with you, but see, there's one small problem. I encoded all of my audio files to MP3Pro a while back. The playback plugin supports only up to v2.0 tags, so I can't use anything above v2.0 for the tagging. OK, that's not such a big deal, I can just use plain 2.0 for the tagging, problem solved .

But, from time to time, you forget to appropriately tag some file (like the one in the screenshot) and things like this will eventually happen. For example, that files does have a v2.0 tag, but somehow, I must have forgotten to remove the v1.0 tag (as I said, it can happen to anybody). This shouldn't be a problem, since the preference should be, if both tags are present, use the 2.0 one, ignore the 1.0 one, which doesn't seem to be the case.
GigaWatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2019, 14:20   #7
DJ-Garybaldy
Major Dude
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harpurhey, Manchester UK
Posts: 1,285
Why mp3Pro?



Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

Online: Twitter - Blog - RadioDJ
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2019, 14:30   #8
GigaWatt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
Because, when it first came out, it was a really really big deal... especially if you've got a lot of music and not a lot of disk space. It was integrated as an encoder/decoder in Cool Edit and Nero and it looked like it had a future at the time.
GigaWatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2019, 14:33   #9
DJ-Garybaldy
Major Dude
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harpurhey, Manchester UK
Posts: 1,285
Fairy Nuff!

I know all about the need to save on disk space for music files. Don't have that issue these days more than enough space for not a lot of dough now.



Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

Online: Twitter - Blog - RadioDJ
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2019, 15:04   #10
GigaWatt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
Yeah, exactly... disk space is pretty inexpensive nowadays. Things didn't used to be always like that.
GigaWatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2019, 01:25   #11
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Use mp3tag to mass strip all v1 tags.

Also, mp3pro is long dead. Winamp took it out around 5.3 or so I think.

Imo, rerip ur CDs to ALAC or high bitrate MP3. Or expand / transrip MP3 to ALAC.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Tags
id3, mp3, problem, tag

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump