Old 5th July 2021, 21:41   #121
parisienne17
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 85
Top News !

Would the removal of
PHP Code:
SongTitle.setAlternateText(System.integerToTime(s) + "/" System.integerToTime(System.getPlayItemLength()) + " (" System.integerToString(p) + "%)"); 
in seeksongtitle.m will stops the display [from time/to time (%)] in the display area, leaving only the song title ?
parisienne17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2021, 08:05   #122
ariszlo
Major Dude
 
ariszlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 694
Yes, it would. You are beginning to understand maki!

Now, if you remove that line then all other lines that have anything to do with songtitle will become absolutely useless. Remove them, too.

If you choose to do so then do this:
  1. In player-normal-group.xml, replace this line:
    PHP Code:
    <script id="seeksongtitle" file="scripts/seeksongtitle.maki"/> 
    with this:
    PHP Code:
    <script id="justseek" file="scripts/justseek.maki"/> 
    (The new maki should no longer be called seeksongtitle because it no longer has anything to do with songtitle.)

  2. Copy justseek.m and justseek.maki into your scripts folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip justseek.zip (2.8 KB, 115 views)

Ariszló @ WinCustomize & DeviantArt
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2021, 23:18   #123
parisienne17
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 85
hi, is there a way to mimic song seeker for volume setting ?
parisienne17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2021, 19:16   #124
ariszlo
Major Dude
 
ariszlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 694
Yes. This is how it goes:

1. Add these to player-elements.xml:
PHP Code:
<bitmap id="player.anim.volume" file="player/volbar-chameleon.png"/>
<
bitmap id="player.map.volume" file="player/volmap-samewidth.png"/> 
2. In player-normal-group.xml, replace what is between <groupdef id="volume"> and </groupdef> with this:
PHP Code:
<AnimatedLayer
  id
="VolumeAnim" image="player.anim.volume"
  
x="0" y="0" w="107" h="5" move="0" tooltip="Volume"
  
autoplay="0" autoreplay="0"
/>
<
script id="justvolume" file="scripts/justvolume.maki"/> 
3. Copy the attached png's into the Player folder.

4. Copy justvolume.m and justvolume.maki into the scripts folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip justvolume.zip (4.6 KB, 116 views)

Ariszló @ WinCustomize & DeviantArt
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2021, 11:08   #125
ariszlo
Major Dude
 
ariszlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 694
Don't use this. It is buggy. Wait for the fix.

Ariszló @ WinCustomize & DeviantArt
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2021, 12:04   #126
ariszlo
Major Dude
 
ariszlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 694
horizontal volume bar

Here comes the fixed volume bar.
  1. Add these three elements to player-elements.xml:
    PHP Code:
    <bitmap id="player.anim.volume" file="player/volbar-chameleon.png"/>
    <
    bitmap id="player.map.volume" file="player/volmap-samewidth.png"/>
    <
    bitmap id="hidden.thumb" file="player/hiddenthumb.png"/> 
  2. In player-normal-group.xml, replace what is between <groupdef id="volume"> and </groupdef> with the following tags (note the additional Slider tag):
    PHP Code:
    <AnimatedLayer
      id
    ="VolumeAnim" image="player.anim.volume"
      
    x="0" y="0" w="107" h="5" move="0" tooltip="Volume"
      
    autoplay="0" autoreplay="0"
    />
    <
    Slider
      id
    ="HiddenVolume"
      
    action="VOLUME"
      
    x="0" y="0" w="107" h="5"
      
    thumb="hidden.thumb" downThumb="hidden.thumb"
      
    alpha="0"
    />
    <
    script id="justvolume" file="scripts/justvolume.maki"/> 
    The position and size of the Slider should be the same as the position and size of the AnimatedLayer.

  3. Copy the attached png's into the Player folder.

    The size of volmap-samewidth.png should be the same as the size of the AnimatedLayer.

    The width of volbar-chameleon.png should be the same as the length of the AnimatedLayer.

    volbar-chameleon.png contains the movie frames for the volume animation. The size of each frame is the same as the size of the AnimatedLayer.

  4. Copy the fixed justvolume.m and the fixed justvolume.maki into the scripts folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip horizontal-volume-bar.zip (4.9 KB, 111 views)

Ariszló @ WinCustomize & DeviantArt
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2021, 12:24   #127
ariszlo
Major Dude
 
ariszlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 694
vertical volume bar

This is for you if you prefer a vertical volume bar. Read my previous post if you prefer a horizontal volume bar.
  1. The hidden.thumb image is the same but player.anim.volume and player.map.volume are rotated 90° counterclockwise:
    PHP Code:
    <bitmap id="player.anim.volume" file="player/vertical-chameleon.png"/>
    <
    bitmap id="player.map.volume" file="player/vertical-volmap.png"/>
    <
    bitmap id="hidden.thumb" file="player/hiddenthumb.png"/> 
  2. The w and h values are swapped and the Slider has an orientation parameter:
    PHP Code:
    <AnimatedLayer
      id
    ="VolumeAnim" image="player.anim.volume"
      
    x="0" y="0" w="5" h="107" move="0" tooltip="Volume"
      
    autoplay="0" autoreplay="0"
    />
    <
    Slider
      id
    ="HiddenVolume"
      
    action="VOLUME"
      
    x="0" y="0" w="5" h="107"
      
    thumb="hidden.thumb" downThumb="hidden.thumb"
      
    orientation="vertical"
      
    alpha="0"
    />
    <
    script id="justvolume" file="scripts/justvolume.maki"/> 
  3. Copy the attached png's into the Player folder.
  4. Copy the fixed justvolume.m and the fixed justvolume.maki into the scripts folder.

Bonus. If you want to display the volume level with numbers next to the volume bar, this is how you can do it:
  • Add these tags after the volume bar tags:
    PHP Code:
    <text
      id
    ="VolPercentage"
      
    display=""
      
    x="10" y="45" w="40" h="16" align="right"
      
    fontsize="16" color="255,255,255"
      
    />
    <
    script id="volpercentage" file="scripts/volpercentage.maki"/> 
  • Copy volpercentage.m and volpercentage.maki into the scripts folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip vertical-volume-bar.zip (5.0 KB, 111 views)
File Type: zip volpercentage.zip (1.7 KB, 111 views)

Ariszló @ WinCustomize & DeviantArt
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2021, 09:23   #128
parisienne17
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 85
hi. That's great ! I'll try it.

By the way I sure know that you should be able to answer me "yes" at the question "do you happen to know how to display the actual song position" in the song information line when seeking ?
Because when you slide position with the seeker, there's no way besides position approximation to know where one is in the song length.
parisienne17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2021, 09:35   #129
parisienne17
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 85
I'm at at a dead stop with the different layouts in the skin.

The best I managed was to canibalize ebonite 2.0 skin with its handy windowsmode button, switching between 4, 5 layouts.

Replacing it's backgroud with mine was easy. I did changed the W & H sizes in player full but it resizes my graphic to the skin's values and nowhere can I find a way to tweak it.

https://www.deviantart.com/winstongf...e-2-0-60820321
parisienne17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2021, 19:10   #130
ariszlo
Major Dude
 
ariszlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by parisienne17 View Post
By the way I sure know that you should be able to answer me "yes" at the question


Quote:
Originally Posted by parisienne17 View Post
"do you happen to know how to display the actual song position" in the song information line when seeking ?
Do you mean you want to readd setAlternateText?

Quote:
Originally Posted by parisienne17 View Post
I'm at at a dead stop with the different layouts in the skin.
Ebonite 2.0 is too complex to dissect. Let's say you have three layouts: normal, shade and stick.

This is how you define the switch button in player-normal.xml (or player-normal-group.xml). Use your own values for x and y:

PHP Code:
<button
  id
="Switch Layouts"
  
action="SWITCH" param="SHADE"
  
x="?" y="?"
  
image="button.switch"
  
hoverImage="button.switch.hover"
  
downImage="button.switch.pressed" 
  
tooltip="Switch to shade mode (right-click for menu)"
  
rectrgn="1"
/> 
The switch button in player-shade.xml (or player-shade-group.xml):

PHP Code:
<button
  id
="Switch Layouts"
  
action="SWITCH" param="STICK"
  
x="?" y="?"
  
image="button.switch"
  
hoverImage="button.switch.hover"
  
downImage="button.switch.pressed" 
  
tooltip="Switch to stick mode (right-click for menu)"
  
rectrgn="1"
/> 
And in player-stick.xml (or player-stick-group.xml):

PHP Code:
<button
  id
="Switch Layouts"
  
action="SWITCH" param="NORMAL"
  
x="?" y="?"
  
image="button.switch"
  
hoverImage="button.switch.hover"
  
downImage="button.switch.pressed" 
  
tooltip="Switch to normal mode (right-click for menu)"
  
rectrgn="1"
/> 
Add this before </container> in player.xml:
PHP Code:
<script id="switchpopup" file="scripts/switchpopup.maki"/> 
Copy switchpopup.m and switchpopup.maki into the scripts folder. If you use other names for your layouts then replace "shade" and "stick" with the names you use in the layout names, in the params of the switch buttons, and in switchpopup.m.

If you edit switchpopup.m then recompile it and copy the recompiled switchpopup.maki into the scripts folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip switchpopup.zip (2.0 KB, 87 views)

Ariszló @ WinCustomize & DeviantArt
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2021, 04:41   #131
parisienne17
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 85
Aaaargg.. Sorry for the ticker..

I have to use that !
parisienne17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2021, 06:16   #132
ariszlo
Major Dude
 
ariszlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 694
How many layouts do you have and what do they look like?

Quote:
Originally Posted by parisienne17 View Post
Aaaargg.. Sorry for the ticker..

I have to use that !
No problem. Do you still have song title in one line and author+album in another? Or do you now have a single song ticker with author - title - song length?

What exactly do you want to display in the song information line? Elapsed time? You already have it to the left of the seeker. Or perhaps the percentage of the song length at the selected position?

How about volume change? Do you also want to display it in the song information line?

Ariszló @ WinCustomize & DeviantArt
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2021, 00:05   #133
parisienne17
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariszlo View Post
How many layouts do you have and what do they look like?



No problem. Do you still have song title in one line and author+album in another? Or do you now have a single song ticker with author - title - song length?

What exactly do you want to display in the song information line? Elapsed time? You already have it to the left of the seeker. Or perhaps the percentage of the song length at the selected position?

How about volume change? Do you also want to display it in the song information line?
Woow... Long time away, let's resume (and happy to see you're still here).


The issue for the display in songticker is that when you seek through a song, the amount is, If I'm not mistaken, first correlated to the smoothness given by the graphic steps and second by the approximation of what one wants to achieve. (I hope to be understandable...).

Of course, one can use the left/right arrow key for a given amount of displacement but only suitable for short ones.
My idea was to monitor the exact position when hoping a substantial amount of time (I regularly download 2h30 music files) and of course a well populated graphic file.


For the layouts, I'll use 4 of them :



Maybe a 4th one, more compact and a 5th one for the stick mode
parisienne17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2021, 01:10   #134
parisienne17
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 85
Hi.. Time here in france is as weird as it might be in other countries, plus major election coming up in 6 months, a presidential one on top of identity and economic crisis with this bullshit sanitary one, I didn't commit to the player. Unfortunately. Many things undone like scripts, anyway...

I was wondering.. Is it doable to mimic song seeker scripts/graphics in volume stuff ?
parisienne17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2021, 13:03   #135
ariszlo
Major Dude
 
ariszlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by parisienne17 View Post
I was wondering.. Is it doable to mimic song seeker scripts/graphics in volume stuff ?
Do you mean this?

Ariszló @ WinCustomize & DeviantArt
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump