Old 23rd January 2012, 19:09   #1
cb181
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Stations not showing up in YP

I recently had to switch bandwidth providers and since the switch most of my stations are not being listed on the YP.

Is there anything I can do?

The SC_serv logfiles show they are touching the YP with no errors.

I am wondering that with the change in IPs it may have caused the YP to hold onto the other IPs and needs to have the cache cleared?

I am still running the old DNAS1.9.8

Thanks,
-Curtis
cb181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 19:23   #2
cb181
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
*Small update*:

A few of the servers are listed in the YP now. I went back to the old servers and restarted them and then all of a suddent they showed up in the YP (all the old servers are relaying from the new servers).

Now a few of them have the Rogue stations listed in there. They are not even the same genre.

Im not sure what to do here.

When the old servers go offline will my stations no longer be listed in the YP again?

Why is the YP holding on to the old IPs?

Why oh why is life unfair? Ok, wait, you don't have to answer that one. lol


Please let me know what you might need to be able to help me.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
cb181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 19:26   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
based on your prior posts, there were two with a similar name which were showing a collision with 2 unrelated streams which i've just nuked from the system (will take up to 30mins for them to re-appear). otherwise, which stations specifically are you having issues with and i will see what i can find in my reports as to what might be going on.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 19:44   #4
cb181
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
I see where you nuked the Classic Rock station. Thank you.

It might take some time, but I can go through and find each one unless you think you can nuke every 181.FM entry pretty easily. Im not sure how much trouble that is.

If this is not possible or feasible, I will get a list together for you.

Thank you!

-Curtis
cb181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 19:47   #5
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i can easily nuke every single 181.fm entry though as i've nuked the ones which were incorrectly merged there shouldn't be a need to do it for the other ones and isn't something i like doing unless it's absolutely needed - incorrect merges can generally only be fixed by a nuke at the moment.

it might be easier (probably via pm / email) to have a list of the stations you do have so i can make sure that they are in fact listed correctly, etc.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 19:49   #6
cb181
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
I just went back to shoutcast.com

The Classic Rock station 128k is back but now its showing ONLY the 38.107 IP's. These are the old IP's.

http://yp.shoutcast.com/sbin/tunein-station.pls?id=4797



Should I set those to PublicRelay=never?

I only enabled them to get the YP to put the others on the directory.

Thanks,
cb181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 19:51   #7
cb181
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
ok, I will PM the list to you as soon as I get them together.

What all do you need?

IPort or just the names or both?

Thank you
cb181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 19:53   #8
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
both if possible so i can verify the correct details are stored (though i've a feeling this is going to be a large number of servers to check out, heh). though it'd be much easier if we could get you on the v2 DNAS so we can then properly ensure your listings are correctly clustered, etc... though am sure there's reasons for holding off doing that

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 19:55   #9
cb181
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
I will get this together ASAP.

yes, fortunately... err... unfortunately... haha!


Thank you.
cb181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 20:06   #10
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb181 View Post
I just went back to shoutcast.com

The Classic Rock station 128k is back but now its showing ONLY the 38.107 IP's. These are the old IP's.

http://yp.shoutcast.com/sbin/tunein-station.pls?id=4797
Only just seen this post - seems it was moderated and just noticed the moderation flag on the thread.

I'm seeing other IP's in the pls now as it's going to take a time for things to settle out (since it depends on where in the YP touch cycle things are at and also which YP server is being hit as to when / how soon things will re-group).

Quote:
Originally Posted by cb181 View Post
Should I set those to PublicRelay=never?

I only enabled them to get the YP to put the others on the directory.
If you don't want the older ones listed then yes that would be the best way to do it.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump