Old 16th September 2008, 12:47   #1
twc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 45
Bitrate: All | Broadband | 128 | 56 | 28

Very wrong

Must be this:

Bitrate: All | Broadband |192 | 128 | 96 | 64| 56 | 28
twc is offline  
Old 16th September 2008, 13:19   #2
chuckeh
SHOUTcast Freak
 
chuckeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 323
Too much?
chuckeh is offline  
Old 16th September 2008, 13:20   #3
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
what have you got against 80, 48 and 32 ??? amongst others

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline  
Old 16th September 2008, 13:24   #4
chuckeh
SHOUTcast Freak
 
chuckeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 323
Then you need a drop down menu

But do you really search for radios, the first way searching the bitrate?

Ok, AAC+ 32 could be interesting, but 40, 80 or 112? Why not just 128 or 96 or 32 or 48. Its a bit too much
chuckeh is offline  
Old 16th September 2008, 14:17   #5
SC_faisal
SHOUTcast (Alumni)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Yes thats what the All button is for. Simply doing a grep from the DB and checking all the bitrates currently broadcasting and showing them in the top-bar is too messy. We picked the ones that have the most number of stations > 98% of the stations are captures in those bitrates. For the others, well thats what the All button is for.

cheers
f.
SC_faisal is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Site Design

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump