Old 27th March 2004, 05:07   #41
Paparazzi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 358
Yeah... this Docked toolbar is something I had really looked for specially after M^C (If I remeber right) had done an almost similar thing for WA3.

And now thats done, I'd like to back Rellik on a request for this to be extended to the Media Library as well.
Paparazzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 07:58   #42
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by ilyag
I probably will never ever use the "Repeat One" feature. Perhaps, there should be an option to restore the old behaviour? (Is there one already?)
+1, please!
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 08:15   #43
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
you mean +1 extra click, right?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 09:46   #44
Thing0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 39
it still can't paly .wmv files in microsoft windows 98 se without any windows mediaplayer installed, right?
Thing0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 12:18   #45
anjori
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but the Docked Toolbar option is greyed out and I can't seem to figure out how to access it. Any suggestions?
anjori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 15:05   #46
sanosuke
Major Dude
 
sanosuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,891
Its only avaliable for the default mordern skin and when its in winshade mode.

Big-assed signature deleted by errr.. whats his name again??
sanosuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 17:44   #47
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
...for the main window, that is.
The playlist window can be docked in normal or winshade mode,
but the main window needs to be in winshade mode.

btw, on a related note...
The GUI Olympics are coming along nicely.
Note that the D-Reliction skin (by kriptoner and plague) is the first 3rd-party modern skin to make use of docked toolbars, and also has the "repeat" (none/all/one) toggle button (though via right click only, which is possibly a better method of implementation, maybe?!)

@Thing0
The relevant wmv codecs/ds-filters need to be installed,
but not necessarily wmp itself.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 19:58   #48
billinator
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Still takes 2 or 3 seconds to load a song when clicked in the media library... I have 1922 tracks in it, so I'm sure the size is an issue... this was reported in 5.02 but didn't seem to happen in 5.01. Did I miss some sort of troubleshooting tip or is it just a bug that still hasn't been fixed?
billinator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 20:59   #49
trparky2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cleveland, OH, USA
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to trparky2
FINALLY! Windows Media Player 9 DRM Support! YES! WOOHOO!

I can finally dump Windows Media Player 9. YAY!

I know it is still experimental, but still, it is great! Works like a charm!
trparky2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 21:38   #50
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
@billinator

It depends on your settings, and also on where you're double clicking from (views/playlists) plus the size of the view/playlist.

eg. it will always take longer to load if one/both of "play all playlist items..."/"play all query results..." is enabled in Prefs > ML > Library Options, because all the items need to be loaded into the playlist first, and the larger the playlist the longer it will take to load.

When I uncheck these options, tracks are played instantly...

However, I did report this apparent problem to the devs around the time of 5.02 release, but never received any feedback...
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 22:11   #51
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Do the vis and the dsp plugins work with wma now?

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 22:56   #52
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
afaik, yes
Well, I've only got a handful of these evil wma files, mainly for testing purposes (wma7/8/9/drm/lossless selection), and both AVS and Milkdrop are working ok, and the SPS dsp plugin works fine with them too...
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 23:38   #53
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
id like to know what you did right Egg, cuz ive got a whole mess of em. afaik no drm or anything. and none of my dsps or vis's worked. the vis i most use is the homeboy analog VU meter and the dsps i use is the muchfx stacker with the srs wow plugin and dee2.
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 23:54   #54
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
and also has the "repeat" (none/all/one) toggle button (though via right click only, which is possibly a better method of implementation, maybe?!)
Yea, that is a way better way actually. Why wasnt that thought of before. 99 % of the time I dont repeat one, so this would save me all the nasty clicking. This is how it should be in the default modern skin.
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2004, 00:05   #55
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
@Vchat20
Dunno. Haven't tried with any 3rd-party plugins...
probably because I haven't got any
(only extra ones I've got are input/output/ml and a couple of DrO's gen plugins).

If you don't have any drm shiz, then you may as well stick with using in_dshow method instead...
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2004, 01:58   #56
KingSnake
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to KingSnake
I forgot my Pro Key .. my question is, if I download 5.03 pro will it update it correctly.. or will it ask me for my key?
KingSnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2004, 03:54   #57
anjori
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
[edit]
Nevermind. I figured it out.
anjori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 08:50   #58
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Re: Winamp 5.03 is out!

Quote:
Originally posted by Rellik
While we wait for the main player download page to be updated
That sure is taking a while.
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 11:27   #59
Dipso
Senior Member
 
Dipso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
yea.. they sure are slow...

Phear the headbanging llama!!!

http://dipso.deviantart.com <- Art, Graphics, Photography.
Dipso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 11:54   #60
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
Quote:
Originally posted by Christophe
Ok so apparently, it won't go up on the front page until Tuesday
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 17:43   #61
Jumper001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mars
Posts: 125
Most of the new features are cool, except that the repeat thing does break Modern skins. No matter what I set it to (Off/All/Track) in the actualy Winamp Modern skin, any other Modern skin will only toggle between 'Off' and 'Track' with its repeat button.

Other then that, a great release, about 2 months after 5.02 - if they keep up a few new things every couple months like this, I will be one happy camper
Jumper001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 18:18   #62
evil_oj
Senior Member
 
evil_oj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 476
Christophe, (or anyone at Nullsoft that would know or could pass it on)

The problem with remaining decoded audio files made during Winamp 5 burning is still present in 5.03.

Also, could you confirm if, when a user loads an album from the "Local Media > Audio > Album" section, that it first attempts to sort the loaded list of songs for that album by their ID3 track numbers.

And if the files do not contain tags, or are unreadable, perhaps they could be sorted based upon the file date and time, (since most mp3/ogg rippers do rip starting with the first track, and so the first track would be created and timestamped earlier than the second, and so on.

Thanks!

5
3 I encode my music in Ogg Vorbis
2
I know enough about music and computers not to like computerized music.
evil_oj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 19:12   #63
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
I like the docked toolbar, but I dislike the couple pixel line that is left when it is hidden. I know some people feel they need this...but could there be an option to turn it off?
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 20:05   #64
Dextro
Senior Member
 
Dextro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 293
well I wish Windows had that option but asking something from M$ is the same thing as talking to a donkey

Dextro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 21:50   #65
PatrickNeil
Member
 
PatrickNeil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally posted by badrad
I like the docked toolbar, but I dislike the couple pixel line that is left when it is hidden. I know some people feel they need this...but could there be an option to turn it off?
Try to make it transparent with the opacity.

Patrick
PatrickNeil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 22:12   #66
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Dipso: blame the guys doing the website (are doing some work or something) which is why Christophe made that post.

Jumper001: it's actually how the other modern skins have been made from what i've gathered (especially those based on mmd3 )

badrad: that's how Francis felt best to do it but i can't remember the reason why (hidden in my irc logs somewhere i bet)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 01:37   #67
Christophe
Sexaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 114
evil_oj: Check your forum private messages.

Also, 5.03a is getting uploaded to the download servers now (same download filename as 5.03), the only difference is that it fixes the "Repeat" button bug with all the other freeform skins other than default.

To know which one you are installing, in the Installer's first page, if it says 3/26/2004, then it is 5.03a, if it's 3/24/2004, then it is 5.03 =)

-Christophe

- time heals but i'm forever broken
Christophe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 02:41   #68
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Christophe, thanks for the update.

As you are obviously around, might you enlighten me (and DJEgg) how the AAC demuxer works and to what plugin (which criteria) it hands over the stream.

Any chance that there might be an Ogg demuxer in the future (or maybe even a Matroska one)?

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 02:48   #69
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
Quote:
Originally posted by badrad
I like the docked toolbar, but I dislike the couple pixel line that is left when it is hidden. I know some people feel they need this...but could there be an option to turn it off?
Easy solution, set the opacity to 10% and also set "opaque on Hover"

So the Winamp window will now fade in AND slide in at the same time.

You may need to undock the main window first in order to set the opacity first tho'
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 04:35   #70
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by Rellik
Easy solution, set the opacity to 10% and also set "opaque on Hover"

So the Winamp window will now fade in AND slide in at the same time.

You may need to undock the main window first in order to set the opacity first tho'
That is a cool temporary solution, I still wish it was the way I described.
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 15:10   #71
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
5.03 not yet on the servers.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 15:14   #72
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
it's still like 6:15 on the West Coast. Give them time to wake up and go to work...
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 17:06   #73
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by inthegray
it's still like 6:15 on the West Coast. Give them time to wake up and go to work...
and i refer you to this -> http://www.winamp.com/about/article.php?aid=10548 (i bet they're playing games again instead of work )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 19:40   #74
COtto1984
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 228
Send a message via AIM to COtto1984
i just downloaded pro with a date of 3/26

COtto
COtto1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 21:13   #75
homeboyJim
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton, MA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to homeboyJim
I love the new docking functionality, but I can't seem to dock the player to the top of the second monitor.
homeboyJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 22:19   #76
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by Christophe
Also, 5.03a is getting uploaded to the download servers now (same download filename as 5.03), the only difference is that it fixes the "Repeat" button bug with all the other freeform skins other than default.
...and D-Reliction, which also worked perfectly fine.
So, with 5.03a, the current 1.0 version of D-Reliction will be broken in this area, but never fear, we're about to update it anyways, so next version (should be up any day) will be fixed for 5.03a.

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2004, 01:57   #77
denilson3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to denilson3 Send a message via Yahoo to denilson3
the dockin is cool, but everytime i open winamp i have to manually enable it again, i wish it would just remember how i had it on last close.
denilson3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2004, 02:55   #78
PatrickNeil
Member
 
PatrickNeil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 95
I had a problem with the docking at first, after I closed and reopened Winamp, the playlist wouldn't stay docked. I tracked it down to three plugins that caused the problem: Shaneh's 'Explorer' context menu plugin (gen_context.dll), and Dr. O's Find File on Disk v1.2 (gen_find_on_disk.dll) and DisplayChange v0.3a (gen_displaychange.dll). Removing each of them fixed it, and using any one of them can cause it. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?

Patrick
PatrickNeil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2004, 03:10   #79
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
Just a note, the Player download page has been updated as well as the main page
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2004, 12:32   #80
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by PatrickNeil
I had a problem with the docking at first, after I closed and reopened Winamp, the playlist wouldn't stay docked. I tracked it down to three plugins that caused the problem: Shaneh's 'Explorer' context menu plugin (gen_context.dll), and Dr. O's Find File on Disk v1.2 (gen_find_on_disk.dll) and DisplayChange v0.3a (gen_displaychange.dll). Removing each of them fixed it, and using any one of them can cause it. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?

Patrick
http://www.nunzioweb.com/daz/files/F...Disk_v1_21.exe -> i can't code at times it seems

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump