Old 15th July 2002, 03:42   #1
optimo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 2
Play button restarting the song..

Can we have a preference for the play button restarting the current track....rather, I've found myself on a few occasions restarting the song by accidentally hitting the play hotkey "x", when I was trying to press "c" for pause. So basically, an option to have play do one of 3 things:
1. As it does now, restarts a song playing, or begins playing a track.
2. Act like pause when a track is playing.
3. Play and pause as the same button? Maybe something already in WA3, I don't really know.

I may be tired, but I don't see a reason for both a play and pause buttons.
optimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2011, 08:21   #2
Azek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Same problem

9 years later I too would like to know if it's possible to set the 'play' button to just play/pause the song.
Azek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2012, 23:47   #3
spineblaze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
I'm looking for the same fix. I hate that I hit "Play" to pause the song, but it restarts it instead. Is it possible to change this setting?
spineblaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2012, 11:48   #4
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,620
You can just use another skin (like the one I use) that combines the functions in 1 button.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 09:16   #5
nachachag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
I could have started a new post but since this decade old post perfectly sums up my problem I am going to post it here.

So is there a solution to this?
Once the music is playing, I want the play button to do absolutely nothing or just pause the music.

I am kinda surprised that there isn't much topic regarding this because it is very annoying problem.
nachachag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 10:24   #6
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,620
What you are asking for is a feature change that probably will not happen.

Most skins have 5 play controls including separate play and pause controls. The play button will start or restart playback (the normal behavior which a lot of people like) and the pause button will pause or unpause playback.

Some skins (like the one I used to use, link below) will combine play and pause into 1 play/pause button (and thus change the normal behavior). In these skins, after pressing the button to start playback, it turns into a pause/unpause only button. The only way to restart playback with these skins is to stop the playback first (which causes the button to turn back into the start playback button).

So the solution for you is to use a skin that combines play and pause into 1 button.

http://victhor.deviantart.com/art/cP...Port-274995697

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 08:37   #7
svnpenn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 36
If the skin in question is "Big Bento" I might be able to fix it. People wanting this change let me know.
svnpenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 12:35   #8
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,535
Aaaand you have more skins with combined Play/Pause buttons here:
All cPro2 skins
Gaia Trinity (it's made from Bento)
and some other like Grey Lear, Kameleon, cPro Minimal, etc. (look in DeviantArt)

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2014, 00:24   #9
nachachag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
It is quite inconvenient if you are listening to an Audio book which every track can have 10min and up to 30 min play time.
Imagine starting the whole chapter over because you pressed the wrong button?
And waste time finding the last position on the track again?
Also my Play/Pause button on my keyboard does give me headaches too. Sometimes when I try to pause Winamp using my keyboard it thinks I pressed the play button. Usually that happens when I start Winamp by pressing Play. And when I use the Play/Pause button on the keyboard after that it registers as if I pressed the play button. (Which I technically did by using the keyboard but I expect it to pause when its playing. After that the keyboard workd fine as long as I don't start the Winamp by using its own play button)

Okay, so I may have to change the skin. I will try that.
By the way svnpenn, I actually do use the Big Bento Skin as default, and you say you can fix it?

Also thank you for your responses.
nachachag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2014, 00:38   #10
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by nachachag View Post
Also my Play/Pause button on my keyboard does give me headaches too. Sometimes when I try to pause Winamp using my keyboard it thinks I pressed the play button. Usually that happens when I start Winamp by pressing Play. And when I use the Play/Pause button on the keyboard after that it registers as if I pressed the play button. (Which I technically did by using the keyboard but I expect it to pause when its playing. After that the keyboard workd fine as long as I don't start the Winamp by using its own play button)
that's the most helpful post about that handling i've seen which may mean i can sort out the issue.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2014, 00:43   #11
svnpenn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by nachachag
And when I use the Play/Pause button on the keyboard after that it registers as
if I pressed the play button. (Which I technically did by using the keyboard but
I expect it to pause when its playing. After that the keyboard workd fine as
long as I don't start the Winamp by using its own play button)
Now that I look at it, I am not having this problem. Regardless if I start
playback with keyboard Play/Pause button or Winamp button, it works correctly.
svnpenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2014, 09:26   #12
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,620
My Microsoft wireless comfort 5000 keyboard's play/pause key also works as expected (starts playback, then acts as a pause/unpause key). It never causes the playback to restart. The aggravating thing for me is the keyboard does not have a stop playback key.

My previous Logitech mx 3200 keyboard's play/pause key would restart playback sometimes. So it is hard to say where the fault is (keyboard driver or something else).

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2014, 09:49   #13
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by nachachag View Post
Imagine starting the whole chapter over because you pressed the wrong button?
Yes that is aggravating, but you did click the wrong button.

I sometimes want to restart playback and it is more convenient to click the play button than dragging the seek bar back to the beginning. I can live with the play button only starting playback, but I hope the current behavior is not changed.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2018, 16:48   #14
virtualpaul
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
I was having the same issues as everyone here.

I seem to have fixed it by going into 'preferences' -> 'global hotkeys' and I mapped the 'play/pause' Hotkey to perform 'Playback : pause'.

I also unchecked 'enable default multimedia key support' and removed the 'Playback : play'.
virtualpaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Wishlist

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump