Old 29th July 2008, 23:22   #1
mike-db
Pancakes!
(Major Dude)
 
mike-db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colour, if you're, you know...
Posts: 3,523
Send a message via ICQ to mike-db
Sp3?

I've heard some raggy things about Service Pack 3, is it worth the download?
mike-db is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 00:13   #2
Vie
Forum King
 
Vie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Thoron fields and Duranium shadows. Posts: Crap mostly
Posts: 8,000
I've been running it for a while now, only issue it gave me was the new remote desktop disabling rdesktop access.

TightVNC fixed that issue and now it runs a treat.

Member most in need of SpellCheck Lifetime Achievement Award

I'm a Twitch Streamer these days, it's weird.
Vie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 00:25   #3
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
I don't think it is. Didn't add anything I really need or want.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 01:02   #4
Vil
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: (-1)^(1/2)
Posts: 436
BUT IT HAS A 3 INSTEAD OF A 2

present day present time
Vil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 01:31   #5
mike-db
Pancakes!
(Major Dude)
 
mike-db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colour, if you're, you know...
Posts: 3,523
Send a message via ICQ to mike-db
EXACTLY!

SEX APPEAL UP IN HERE!
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
mike-db is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 01:38   #6
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
Quote:
Originally posted by Vil
BUT IT HAS A 3 INSTEAD OF A 2
That doesn't make it any more useful or better.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 02:03   #7
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,253
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
I read that a few had issues, but I installed it on 2 different PCs so far and no symptoms of the SP3 jitters.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 02:04   #8
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Main difference will be when you come to reinstalling Windows and don't have to do 100 or so updates to SP2.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 02:37   #9
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
I haven't had any problems on any machines I've tried it on.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 05:08   #10
Vil
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: (-1)^(1/2)
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally posted by deeder7001
That doesn't make it any more useful or better.
That was what I was pointing out.

present day present time
Vil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 06:00   #11
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
Quote:
Originally posted by Vil
That was what I was pointing out.
Cool. Glad we're on the same page on this.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 12:19   #12
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
i have i installed since release and never had problems so far.
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 15:13   #13
cmountford
The Rapper
(Major Dude)
 
cmountford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 992
Send a message via AIM to cmountford
I might install after finishing some of my upgrades (having just installed the ATI Radeon 4870 graphics card & updated drivers, I'd rather wait until I believe the system is stable before trying a new service pack

Strangely enough, my card is randomly getting low FPS at some parts in team fortress 2 maps, whereas at others, it pretty much rapes. I did the counter strike: source video stress test, and it averaged 220 FPS ... but then in team fortress 2, it occasionally crawls along at 15 fps, although usually it goes at 100 fps. I have the quality settings up pretty high, but the graphics card obviously is capable of a lot of raw power--so I dunno what the issue is yet.

I'm a DJ. You can DL my mixes free from my website: www.djcmount.com

You have the right to refrain from posting unless you write in the "rap battles" thread. Anything you say can and will be used against you in a court by mods.
cmountford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 15:41   #14
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Most of the machines that I've put SP3 on have had no issues, whether it's on top of an existing install or a fresh copy using a slipstreamed disc. We'll probably be rolling it out at the school I work for when we do the next image (although we may end up going to vista instead).

The one system that has been a little weird with SP3 is one I have in the bedroom (which I happen to be typing this on).

Firstly, deleting files from my ipod nano (2G) with winamp = repeatable winamp crash (doesn't happen with SP2 fully patched on the same system).

Kerio 2.1.5 randomly blocking network access to certain applications even when rules allowing access are set. Stopping and restarting the kerio firewall service fixes it temporarily, then it'll happen again. I couldn't be bothered troubleshooting it as I've switched my other systems to Comodo, so just installed that instead.

The viewing software that came with the HDTV tuner cards I use will crash randomly with certain driver versions (which were fine with SP2). Strangely, using older drivers fixes it completely with SP3.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump