Old 5th July 2004, 12:38   #41
Lapikas
Major Dude
 
Lapikas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: the other side..
Posts: 670
What's the difference between Firefox and Mozilla? I use Mozilla, and I like it. But is firefox even better?

The requested SIG could not be retrieved
Lapikas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 12:42   #42
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Mozilla is a suite of apps which include the browser, e-mail client, IRC client, and a composer; Firefox is just a browser. Both use the same rendering engine.

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 12:50   #43
Lapikas
Major Dude
 
Lapikas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: the other side..
Posts: 670
So it's basicly the same browser?

The requested SIG could not be retrieved
Lapikas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 12:53   #44
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Not really. It looks and feels different from the browser included in the Mozilla suite. Try it out yourself.

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 13:12   #45
lostonline
Where am I?
(Major Dude)
 
lostonline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 680
I've not got round to trying Firefox yet, but doesn't it just include more cutting edge features than the Mozilla browser which might be included in a future release of Mozilla.

Kids, you tried your best and you failed miserably. The lesson is, never try.
--
Homer Simpson
lostonline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 14:24   #46
mc^^^^
Forum King
 
mc^^^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia MSN: mcbriar@ii.net Posts: All your posts are belong to me!!!!
Posts: 2,608
Quote:
Originally posted by Reaper
Right click on the image and click 'Copy Image'
no copy image option for me, theres "copy image location" or "view image". best i can get is to highlight the image and then ctrl+c, but that doesnt seem to paste it out in many apps (eg: photoshop)

mc^^^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 14:49   #47
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
The option should be between "view image" and "copy image location".

Try right-clicking and pressing ctrl-y.
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 14:51   #48
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
No idea why that should be.

If you get the 'Save image as ...' option you could save it to your desktop and work from there.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 14:52   #49
cyu
Major Dude
 
cyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: in front of my pc
Posts: 1,617
Send a message via AIM to cyu Send a message via Yahoo to cyu
Quote:
Originally posted by mc^^^^
no copy image option for me, theres "copy image location" or "view image". best i can get is to highlight the image and then ctrl+c, but that doesnt seem to paste it out in many apps (eg: photoshop)
Well, I am guessing you did install Firefox 0.9.1, but did you make a new profile and delete your old one?
cyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 15:06   #50
mc^^^^
Forum King
 
mc^^^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia MSN: mcbriar@ii.net Posts: All your posts are belong to me!!!!
Posts: 2,608
ah, they finally added it! been using it for ages, hadnt updated to 0.9.1 cause i didnt like the new icons

mc^^^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 15:08   #51
cyu
Major Dude
 
cyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: in front of my pc
Posts: 1,617
Send a message via AIM to cyu Send a message via Yahoo to cyu
Heh that's why there is a beautiful thing call themes.
cyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 21:04   #52
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
ya, go visit http://update.mozilla.org and get Qute 2.1.2 if you want the old theme back
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 02:56   #53
Fickle
Butterknife of Justice
(Forum King)
 
Fickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Behind you.
Posts: 5,502
Quote:
Originally posted by mark e
Ofcourse it is better, than Opera. Opera don't understand standards and wants money :/
I severely disagree, because I think you are dumb.

Go read a book without pictures
pabook? | Look, a blog! | Buy Stuff I Wrote
Fickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 04:39   #54
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
does anyone else experience this problem with firefox? Sometime i end up having to hit refresh two or 3 times before a page will load. I'm using dial up and the connection is through a proxy so maybe that has something to do with it but i'm just wondering if anyone has had similar problems.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 04:46   #55
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
Quote:
Originally posted by k_rock923
does anyone else experience this problem with firefox? Sometime i end up having to hit refresh two or 3 times before a page will load. I'm using dial up and the connection is through a proxy so maybe that has something to do with it but i'm just wondering if anyone has had similar problems.
I have a similar problem. The loading bar barely/doesnt move sometimes... I havent experienced it in a day or two though.
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 04:47   #56
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
I dunno. its genereally acting weird. Sometimes it goes to a different site than i intended and a lot of time it goes to google randomly. I don't know whats going on here.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 07:22   #57
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
I figured out the problem. Bad proxy settings. everything is working fine now.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 08:19   #58
Cognition
Some Random Guy
(Major Dude)
 
Cognition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NZ
Posts: 1,244
Quote:
Originally posted by GqSkrub
what the problem is with ie2?
My 486 has IE2 on it, or maybe it's IE3. I think it came with Windows 95 or something. It's really really useless and ugly and horrible.
Cognition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 08:42   #59
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally posted by Nobby Nobbs
opera does png just fine. and css is 99% ok in opera. if if validates, its usually fine.

as for http://update.mozilla.org/ mozilla works good, ie buggers the transparency and some other stuff, and all opera does is pull away from teh edges a bit.
last time when I used Opera was 2 months ago, I was testing a website on it, what i've coded. It was validating xhtml and css2, it was working on ie and mozilla. but NOT in Opera.
Why to take a browser with banner and bugs (rendering css), if you get mozilla free and without some dumb css bugs
mark e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 09:14   #60
xzxzzx
Forum King
 
xzxzzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,254
Or you can get Opera without some shell:// security bug :P

Freedom of speech is the basic freedom of humanity. When you've lost that, you've lost everything.
1\/\/4y 34|<$p4y 1gp4y 33714y, 0d4y 0uy4y? | Roses are #FF0000; Violets are #0000FF; chown -R ${YOU} ~/base
The DMCA. It really is that bad. : Count for your life.
xzxzzx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 10:44   #61
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
stealing
mark e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 11:29   #62
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
mozilla has always been the browser for me that's been headaches to code for. i've had hella experience building standards compliant pages, as well as with coding for multiple browsers/platforms. so it's not that i don't know my xhtml+css. more often than not, sites i've made that work in opera/ie have at least 2-3 display bugs in moz/ff.
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 11:29   #63
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
double post.
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 14:42   #64
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
is the code correct? check it in validator?
http://validator.w3.org/

for me is IE making headache. I want to use png, but i can't - i need to use browser checking and stuff... - http://www.alistapart.com/articles/pngopacity/
and ofcourse, that's not the only problem, there are tons of more
mark e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 14:46   #65
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by mc^^^^
no copy image option for me, theres "copy image location" or "view image". best i can get is to highlight the image and then ctrl+c, but that doesnt seem to paste it out in many apps (eg: photoshop)
You have an old version, it's in 0.9+. Previous to that, there was an extension that did it.

edit: Ah, bugger, you already knew. Shit. That used to annoy me a lot, in any case...

Quote:
Originally posted by Someone whose name I didn't check before editing this post
mozilla has always been the browser for me that's been headaches to code for. i've had hella experience building standards compliant pages, as well as with coding for multiple browsers/platforms. so it's not that i don't know my xhtml+css. more often than not, sites i've made that work in opera/ie have at least 2-3 display bugs in moz/ff.
Chances are you're used to writing "skewed" code to make it work in IE. If you're brought up making pages for IE, you'll find although you're making compliant code, you're using it in ways that are, strictly, erroneous. Because IE displays it wrong, a lot of people think that that is the "proper" way for things to be rendered, and (understandably) think that mozilla is wrong.

I believe the reason Opera works is because it emulates IE in a few ways in order to render a larger range of pages, even if they're strictly incorrect.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 15:54   #66
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
Yup. Good point, zootm!!
That's why inthegray should check code in Validator.

But even code what validates could not work in all browsers, because the maker of codeis just doing code, what's too hard to read for browser. it means that you must use less tables and very much css.
my engrish
mark e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 16:21   #67
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
mark e: i'm very familiar with the validator. ;o) almost every time i do a significant change with code on an initial template, i hit "ctrl-alt-v" in opera to run it through w3c's validator. even the text editor i sometimes use (when i'm editing multiple pages and need tabs), has a validator function built in.

one of my sites, inthegray.com uses that ALA png opacity technique. it was neccessary to use it to work with IE (because that's what people use), but implementation was pretty easy cut 'n paste mostly. you might want to try it out still, as it's relatively hassle-free.

zootm: sorry for the confusion--i wasn't referring to my own bad coding preferences, but to documented css display bugs mozilla/firefox has, or has had in the past. it isn't a big problem (winampunlimited has a easy, simple hack somewhere for a bug i kept seeing in FF 8.), but i've run into quite a few items like these.

i can see your point though on used to working with IE. in the end though, i build pages with my audience in mind, not the browser.
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 16:43   #68
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=ww...punlimited.com
Quote:
Errors: 19

This page is not Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional!
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 16:54   #69
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
heh, missed two end div tags. aside from those, the rest of the errors can be contributed to alt tags not placed on imgs, winamp forum links using ampersands/equal signs, and my CMS wrapping each paragraph with a p tag. even cut the errors in half in 2 minutes. i don't think i'm gonna bother with the links though. not really worth the trouble.

page displays pretty good in spite of "standards compliance" errors though, right? right? ;o)

hehe, should've known better than to post my opera preference over firefox.
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 17:04   #70
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
Right now i'm coding a website, which works in mozilla, but not in ie. And i can't find the error
mark e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 17:06   #71
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
I'm not a firefox fanboy!
I'm not a firefox fanboy!
I'm not a firefox fanboy!


Just for fun I tried to validate this page...
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=ht...%23post1408168
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 18:12   #72
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
try microsoft
mark e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 18:29   #73
beanboy89
(Major Dude)
isn't very custom
 
beanboy89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 2,004
Quote:
Originally posted by mark e
try microsoft
Microsoft
beanboy89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 01:26   #74
Gozzi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: next to the center of the universe
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mark e
try microsoft
Man That's funny!
Gozzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 01:41   #75
Mrs_Mia_Wallace
has a crush on Bilbo
(Forum Queen)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland Posts: The starting points at a racetrack.
Posts: 3,060
Well, I just gave in and installed Firefox, now I need your guys help. When trying to play flash games that pop up in an extra window, it tells me that flash plug in needs to be installed and directs me to the flash page, blah blah.
Everything works fine in IE because I have the newest Flash installed as far as I know.

I don't use that expression often but:
WTF?

Thanks for any help in advance!

Mia
Mrs_Mia_Wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 01:47   #76
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally posted by Mrs_Mia_Wallace
Well, I just gave in and installed Firefox, now I need your guys help. When trying to play flash games that pop up in an extra window, it tells me that flash plug in needs to be installed and directs me to the flash page, blah blah.
Everything works fine in IE because I have the newest Flash installed as far as I know.

I don't use that expression often but:
WTF?

Thanks for any help in advance!

Mia
You have to install the version for Netscape/Mozilla. Just go to the Flash player install site and it'll detect your browser.

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 01:52   #77
Mrs_Mia_Wallace
has a crush on Bilbo
(Forum Queen)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland Posts: The starting points at a racetrack.
Posts: 3,060
Ah, alrighty, I didn't notice that in the download window. Well, it's past 3 AM after all.

Thank you very much Reaper!

Mia
Mrs_Mia_Wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 10:51   #78
CaptainNuss
Indecisive One
(Senior Member)
 
CaptainNuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: :morF
Posts: 625
Well, I didn't get an answer in the other thread, perhaps this one would be more appropriate then. Does anyone know a Firefox extension that will allow me to rearrange the tabs? That's the only feature I'm missing since I began using Firefox two days ago.

[size=1]"Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs and the universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the universe is winning." - Richard Cook
CaptainNuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 14:03   #79
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_stats.asp
mark e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 14:27   #80
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
seems that people are going ie5 -> firefox or ie5 ->6 -> firefox
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump