Old 26th November 2000, 05:34   #1
Zung
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I'm asking this mostly about the files I've riped from CDs with the mp3 output Plug-in which only have a rate of 56-kbit and I dont get any option to rip'em with a higer rate.
Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2000, 05:51   #2
magnezium
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
get CDex... loads of options... highly configurable... fast, effecient and high-quality sound...
www.cdex.n3.net
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2000, 05:57   #3
ocelot312
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 245
If you want to increase the bitrate on existing files, go ahead, but they'll sound the same. You have to re-rip them with CDeX.

------------------
D€FRAG ©
ocelot312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2000, 07:54   #4
Indyrod
Major Dude
 
Indyrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 687
That's true, decoding low bitrate mp3s and encoding them at a higher rate, will get you nothing but larger mp3s. You need to rip them straight from the CD at the higher bit rate. Other than that, you might as well leave them at the 56k-bit.

------------------
"Let the past, be a learning experience for the future, but don't dwell on it"

Indyrod AVS Presets
Indyrod.deviantart.com
Indyrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2000, 08:42   #5
That Myers Kid
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 66
You have to set up the mp3 output plugin. It can encode up to 320kbps. goto preferences -> mp3output plugin -> configure -> set directory -> set the format to mpeg layer 3 -> change the attributes.

[edit]I kant spel[/edit]
------------------
The Sig Remains The Same

[This message has been edited by That Myers Kid (edited November 26, 2000).]
That Myers Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2000, 10:07   #6
Winsane
Moderator Alumni
 
Winsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: U.S. (eastern time zone)
Posts: 2,598
I think Nullsoft's MP3 Output plug-in can only encode up to 320 kbps if you've installed the Radium crack of Fraunhofer's MP3 ACM codec, version 1.263.
Unless of course you're talking about PP's MP3 encoder plug-in, which comes with the LAME encoder and can use that to encode at up to 320 kbps.
Winsane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump