Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th September 2003, 16:10   #1
Electron2002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: KCMO
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Electron2002
Time Restore & Autoplay plugin (v2.5.4 06/10/2013)

Is it possible to make a DOS command that will launch winamp and start playing as soon as winamp opens? I am trying to set up a shortcut button on my keyboard to do this, but the only way I can make it work is to use a DOS command line string. I'm using 2.91.

Thanks
Electron2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2003, 16:47   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
you should just be able to call winamp directly from the commandline ie c:\program files\winamp\winamp.exe would run it.

i think there is a /play switch (don't hold me to it though) which would work for autoplaying (or look at the general purpose plugins to get that working).

then just put the commandline into a batch file and then with the keyobard assign the batch file eg 'play.bat' as the bit needed.

hope that may help

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2003, 16:50   #3
Electron2002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: KCMO
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Electron2002
I tried the "/play" switch, but all it did was try to open a file called play. I will check the general plugin to see if ther eis an auto play plugin.

Thanks
Electron2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2003, 17:00   #4
Electron2002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: KCMO
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Electron2002
I used the Eggware Autoplay V1.1 plugin, and it works great. Thanks for the headsup.
Electron2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2003, 17:07   #5
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
that's alright - i used to use that one too before i wrote my own to allow the playing position to be 'remembered between' closes - just couldn't remember it's name.

was just going to say that i checked this and it lists the /add switch.

from playing around a while back if winamp isn't already open then i think the following would work
c:\program files\winamp\winamp.exe /add "c:\program files\winamp\winamp.m3u"

basically it is reloading the playlist winamp makes of what was in the playlist editor on close.

oh yeah you need the "'s otherwise dos will not recognise the long name (or just go for say c:\progra~1\winamp\winamp.m3u without the quotes)

glad to help anyway

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2003, 17:25   #6
drake
Major Dude
 
drake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 629
Send a message via AIM to drake
the add thing is kind of useless cause that just adds the winamp.m3u to itself again and doesn't play anything. Just think I should clarify that.

What worked for me was the following:

c:\progra~1\winamp\winamp.exe "c:\program files\winamp\winamp.m3u"

I don't know why it does but it does.

Work in Progress

K-Jofol will never die as long as I don't lose or damage the backup!
drake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2003, 17:39   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
should try things out before i suggest them

yeah that makes sense, is just how double clicking a files works (me slaps wrist for forgetting it )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2003, 17:56   #8
drake
Major Dude
 
drake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 629
Send a message via AIM to drake
Ya well its wierd cause you would think that would just load winamp with that file but for some reason it plays it. That is why confused but I guess winamp has some auto play just when given a file.

Work in Progress

K-Jofol will never die as long as I don't lose or damage the backup!
drake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2003, 18:52   #9
Electron2002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: KCMO
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Electron2002
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
that's alright - i used to use that one too before i wrote my own to allow the playing position to be 'remembered between' closes - just couldn't remember it's name.
Do you mean you wrote one that remembers the position in the song that was playing? Or that it just remembers what song it was on? If you have a plugin that rembers the track position, I'd be interested in that.
Electron2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2003, 21:56   #10
Helkite
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 133
I think they're implementing the "remember track position" feature into future Winamp versions (check the wishlist), so just wait a bit for the next version to come out, and you'll have it.
Helkite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2003, 02:07   #11
Electron2002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: KCMO
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Electron2002
Gracias
Electron2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2003, 03:44   #12
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,773
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=38085
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2003, 12:32   #13
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
Originally posted by Electron2002
Do you mean you wrote one that remembers the position in the song that was playing? Or that it just remembers what song it was on? If you have a plugin that rembers the track position, I'd be interested in that.
it will remember the song position and a few other bits (like if it was paused on closing) - i know there are others out there but i wanted it simple and to the point

will try and post it when i can (not near my machine at the moment)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2003, 06:41   #14
saivert
Banned
 
saivert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 927
Nullsoft fixed a bug in the Shuffle playlist code. So now it remebered the last song played. But not the position. Anyway
visit http://www.link-removed.net and get Winamp Version 5 Alpha (it is an alpha version so be warned!).

[Link Removed: Links to the leaked alpha are not permited --Sawg]
saivert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2003, 15:15   #15
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
Originally posted by Helkite
I think they're implementing the "remember track position" feature into future Winamp versions (check the wishlist), so just wait a bit for the next version to come out, and you'll have it.
hadn't realised that

attached is what i came up with to restore the playing position between closes of winamp - think of it as an extension to the eggware autoplay plugin idea.

only real thing left is a little issue with the close of winamp and if the playlist has been modified (not fixed since i haven't needed to for my use + a lack of time once i'd got it to a decent state)

in testing it mimicks what winamp does so if you're running 2.91 (i think it is the one with the shuffle problem) then this will still show. the aim was for the operation to effectively be transparent to what normally happens.

comments, etc (asking for it there ) are welcome

- daz
Attached Files
File Type: zip timerestore1_4a.zip (4.1 KB, 4268 views)
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2003, 16:41   #16
Electron2002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: KCMO
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Electron2002
The plugin works great thanks DrO
Electron2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2003, 16:50   #17
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
Originally posted by Electron2002
The plugin works great thanks DrO
thanks for the appreciation
-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2003, 02:58   #18
rudolph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 7
hey,

Is it possible to make it remember the position in each playlist in the library? So when switching from playlist to playlist, it goes the last song played in that playlist?

eg. if song 5 is playing in playlist 1 and then I switch to plalist 2 and then back to playlist 1, song 5 will start playing again.
rudolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2003, 08:55   #19
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
i like the idea rudolph

as for doing that would need to be done with a media library plugin i think (not possible with the existing plugin as it stands).

i may have a look into this at some stage but most likely it wouldn't be in this plugin if it was done.

good idea though

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2003, 14:28   #20
Morphus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Just click winamp.m3u in the winamp folder
Morphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2003, 14:38   #21
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
@Morphus: ?!? not sure on why you've posted that (or i'm just being stupid )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2003, 12:45   #22
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,773
Latest update from DrO

Time Restore & Autoplay v1.52
* saves to winamp.ini now (can remove timerestore.ini now)
* properly handles log off / shutdown of the machine
-> all internal fixes removed so now it impacts less on winamp
* fixed the pause state restore with shuffle on
* works better now and loadup is a bit faster now

[explanation for why I'm posting this instead of DrO is here]

[edit - 29 May 2013]
attachement removed to prevent people using it - get the current version from the 'Essentials Pack' instead.
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 08:13   #23
GlassJaw50187
Junior Member
 
GlassJaw50187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
for some odd reason i can't get the plugin to work for me. im using winamp5 rc10. Whenever i close winamp while the song is playing it will restart the song when i start winamp again and not resume from the position it left off. Even when i pause the track and then close winamp and then open it again it will not resume from the position where it left off.It just restarts the song. It works on winamp 2.91 but i read the changelog and it says it works for winamp5 too. Am i doing something wrong ?????
GlassJaw50187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 08:31   #24
GlassJaw50187
Junior Member
 
GlassJaw50187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
errr nevermind about the last remark. somehow i fixed it. when i installed the preview version of extended playlist it started working after that. funny isn't it.
GlassJaw50187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 10:35   #25
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Hot damn! Another great one by Dr. O, thank you very much! The new version is sweet.
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 20:24   #26
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
@GlassJaw50187: that's strange that - may be related to the order the plugins are loaded or something but i've never had that issue or know how to even try to reproduce something like that. if it works then i'll just sweep it under the carpet

@badrad: i thought it was sweet as well. plus it is good to get this one sorted out at last since it was my first attempt at a winamp plugin (has a special little place in my heart )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 22:58   #27
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
yeah. For me this plugin is another winamp essential for me (more than the playlist extension, really).

One thing I would put on my personal wishlist for it:

Now when it can remember song positions already, I would like to save them (=better bookmark support in Winamp).

I know, there is the Amarok plugin out there, but it's too bloated, with it's badly skinned additional window, that always pops up.

I would like a simple approach, with just added entries to the bookmarks list in the winamp right click menu, or a replaced bookmark list (HMM, an additional Alt-B shortcut? Alt-I for simply adding a song and ALT-B for saving a certain position within a song: so instead of Showing "Remnantz - Bad Taste" with ALT-I, it shows "Remnantz - Bad Taste|3:00")

If the plugin can already save the track position, MAYBE the feature could be easily added to save the position manually??

EDIT: additions

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 23:30   #28
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
i remember you saying about the bookmark thing

give it a few months and there's a fair chance it could be in i'd need to look at the best way to integrate into Winamp or however but it's possible.

making a note of this one - will have to wait and see when i can fit in to work on it.

i've heard of Amarok but never used it - may have a look at what it does + see what this 'bloat' is

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 23:44   #29
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
http://mypage.bluewin.ch/c.sundin/wi...n_amarok12.zip

Amarok always opens up an additional window, where the bookmarks are saved (therefore an additional bookmark location in winamp). There the songs and "subsongs" are stored. The window has Winamp 2 default skin look, but it doesn't change when switsching skins. All in all a too complicated approach to simply store bookmarks.


I just thought, that if your plugin stores the track position already, adding this feature would be an addition, that would be close to the plugin's original intention and could *maybe* be done without too much effort.

I knew that I had posted this suggestion once, but this seemed to me a much better place to be stored

Just do it if you feel to do it,just a proposal,...

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2003, 00:00   #30
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
i agree with you the bookmarking is close to the original idea of the plugin, that's why i'm happy to add it in.

from what you say that does sound a bit of complicated way to do but i can see from a coding view why it would have been done that way.

the smaller plugins are going on low priority again (apart from major bug fixes) so i can concentrate on the main ones (jtfe, pl_ex and the prefs one - idea/feature test bed that one). that's why i'd give it a few months for it to get into the plugin

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2003, 00:13   #31
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
No problem, DrO.

For me, too, JTFE has much higher importance. Can't wait getting its shuffle logic corrected... (but that's OT here).

what's the prefs plugin/plugin idea? Did I miss something?

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2003, 00:26   #32
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
those three plugins are main priority at the moment since they need the most love to get them fully stable. the prefs one is in the 'skinned preferences' thread (preview uploaded 10 Dec 03).

not really OT since most of the plugins are related in some form or other so why not the threads if it's relevant

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2003, 15:13   #33
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
I got something for you to figure out. The plugin doesn't save the song position all the time. So it does it about half of the time. The other half it simply restarts the song from the beginning. Very annoying when you are listing to 60-80 minute songs
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2003, 22:40   #34
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
@Icegod: not sure why that would be since i've tested it on a 70min file and it works. not sure what it could be then since all buffers are able to handle long song lengths

what other plugins do you have installed and which verison of winamp are you using? what OS are you using (i'm guessing XP - personal joke).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2003, 11:14   #35
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
It does save the position on a 78 minute song. But it only doesn it 5 out of 10 times on close(actually tested it ).
Im using RC10 on an xp prof laptop. And I have no other plugin installed.
I'm waiting on your extended playlist
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2003, 18:20   #36
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
could you post a copy of what's in the [Time Restore & AutoPlay] section of your winamp.ini file when it happens (making the copy while winamp is still open).

just had a thought on what the problem could be (number concevsion i'm thinking...)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2003, 20:28   #37
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,773
concevsion . . . hmmm . . . what means this strange word ye speak of?
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2003, 22:57   #38
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
oops, conversion i meant (i just can't type at times )

actually as a note after looking at the code i'm not sure now.

added an update to it to now ignore autoplaying if the playlist is empty on loading but i'm going to wait for Icegod to see what's going on with the long files before i put it out.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2003, 17:49   #39
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
3 times it didn't resume but simply restarted at the beginning.

options=43
length=936
time_pos=34960

options=43
length=936
time_pos=354763

options=43
length=936
time_pos=151750
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2003, 18:45   #40
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
cheers for that, will test things out in a bit

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump