Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st January 2004, 22:23   #121
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
new linkthis uses a similar method to the initial jump to time fix (isn't doing the pause on my machine wit this one)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 22:24   #122
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
Seemes to me the jumping is a side effect of the pause at startup system...
for Ogg files it worked without any jumping up until that addition to the plugin. Maybe that has something to do with it
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 22:32   #123
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
That one works with the resume at time AND the jumping is gone. But neither of the pause options work. (pause at start and restore paused state)
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 22:36   #124
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
That one works with the resume at time AND the jumping is gone.
success

the pause options won't work since i've done a forced pause to make the jump thing work correctly - just fixing the pause code now

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 22:37   #125
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
I'm experiencing the same thing as Stratyon.

Also, a little UI suggestion: if turning on "Select a random file to play on startup" ignores all the options below, then it makes sense that those options are disabled when that option is checked...

/me is glad he doesn't have to do this plugin programming himself...I know how annoying it is not to be able to test something like this yourself! Anyway, thanks for working through this with us, DrO.
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 23:26   #126
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
build 5

seems to be working for the pause thing now i hope
also a few graphically tweaks to the config dialog

you sure you rather not do it starwiz? (yeah it is tricky at times but that's the fun of it)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 23:29   #127
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
YES! Perfect

*wonders if it's possible to give the nobel prize to a programer*
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 23:58   #128
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
woot!

cheers for the help with testing starwiz, Stratyon and also Icegod with the earlier versions - very much appreciated!

---------------------------------------------------------

Time Restore & Autoplay v1.666

* Final version (enough said i think )

download v1.666

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2004, 00:03   #129
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
Hey! We've got a plugin!

Only one thing: when you turn on "Select a random file at startup," it leaves all the checkboxes below it at their checked or unchecked state, but unchecks "resore playing position." I think it should be consistent, either by turning them all off, or by leaving them all as they are...

Unless I'm missing something about it all...

lol, but since it went final while I was typing this, I think that it can be tollerated.

Great work, DrO!

As for coding myself, the real reason I don't want to code this thing is because (as I understand how plugin development works) I'd have to learn C++ far better than I know it, and I do dearly like my C# (and even Java...).

Thanks again for the great work, DrO!
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2004, 00:13   #130
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
Only one thing: when you turn on "Select a random file at startup," it leaves all the checkboxes below it at their checked or unchecked state, but unchecks "resore playing position."
which is fine since as long as the restore check is disabled then the mode will not happen. also the plugin will disables those options so you can't select them. also it's more sensible to keep the existing settings kept and just disable the master option i think.

as for the coding, i use pure C for most of the plugins (keeps them small and lean i find ) though i will use a few c++ aspects when that's the only way to go.

not a problem and thanks for the help getting it finished

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2004, 00:19   #131
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
A question... how does the two pause options work together? if the force pause option is enabled does it disable the other pause option or should it be turned off manually?
It seemes to work no matter what but can there be any problems with it?

And nice version number for the final btw
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2004, 00:20   #132
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
which is fine since as long as the restore check is disabled then the mode will not happen. also the plugin will disables those options so you can't select them. also it's more sensible to keep the existing settings kept and just disable the master option i think.
I understand...yup. Okay then...
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2004, 00:36   #133
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
Originally posted by Stratyon
A question... how does the two pause options work together? if the force pause option is enabled does it disable the other pause option or should it be turned off manually?
It seemes to work no matter what but can there be any problems with it?
there aren't any issues with it - checked that one heavily before build 5/final was uploaded. internally it will check both options and if either are enabled then winamp will be paused. with the restore pause option (bottom one) that just allows the plugin to store the paused state on closing. so if it was paused and the option was on when closed then it will work.

probably not the best description. basically with the bottom one, that will only take effect if the mode is enabled and winamp was paused on closing.

Quote:
Originally posted by Stratyon
And nice version number for the final btw
it had to be done i think

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2004, 00:42   #134
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
probably not the best description. basically with the bottom one, that will only take effect if the mode is enabled and winamp was paused on closing.
It answered my question though. Thanx
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2004, 00:49   #135
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
i can see the possible confusion over it but they will work fine if both are enabled.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 15:00   #136
john_is_war
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to john_is_war Send a message via Yahoo to john_is_war
Umm... not sure why, but the 1.666 final doesn't quite work right. Whenever I close winamp while it's paused, it always resumes paused, even with the option turn on.
john_is_war is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 18:33   #137
Dextro
Senior Member
 
Dextro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 293
well if its turned ON why wouldnt it work like it's written?

Dextro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 18:52   #138
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
@john_is_war:
I'm not sure I understand you. do you mean that when you start winamp it is always set to pause even if you have chosen in the settings that it's not supposed to, or do you mean that it never is set to pause even if you have chosen for it to?
Basically there's two check boxes in the plugin for the pause system. one makes winamp remember if it was set to pause when it was closed and makes sure it's set to pause when it's started again as well, and the other one makes winamp always be set to pause when started. no matter if it was paused last time you used it or not.
if you want it to not use the pause system at all you have to uncheck both options. if you want one of them just check that one. You can check both without any problems though.

~Strat
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 23:34   #139
john_is_war
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to john_is_war Send a message via Yahoo to john_is_war
Guess I was pretty vague there. I have the "Start Winamp Paused Every Time it is Loaded" turned off and the "Restore Pause State if winamp was paused on exiting" off. But it still starts paused if I closed winamp paused.
john_is_war is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 23:39   #140
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
confirmed the bug - sure i'd made sure that was correctly working!

ok, well it looks like 1.666 is not the final version then

i'll see what i can get uploaded tonight or there will be a fixed version tomorrow (including the possible addition of language file support)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 22:58   #141
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Time Restore & Autoplay v1.666a

* fixes closing winamp paused and it always resuming paused when both pause options are off

download v1.666a

-----------------------------------------------------

a multilanguage version will come in the next few days for those of you who prefer to use winamp in your native language

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2004, 02:07   #142
john_is_war
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to john_is_war Send a message via Yahoo to john_is_war
woo, all works fine now.
john_is_war is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2004, 03:49   #143
EdgeOfEpsilon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mother, with love.
Posts: 345
Send a message via ICQ to EdgeOfEpsilon Send a message via AIM to EdgeOfEpsilon
It's not working right for me, but I suspect the problem is on my end, seeing as queueing with the "q" key in the PLeditor doesn't work. I'll get around to reinstalling one of these days...

sfx
EdgeOfEpsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2004, 18:10   #144
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
@EdgeOfEpsilon: what do you mean?

@john_is_war: thanks for pointing it out

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2004, 23:23   #145
EdgeOfEpsilon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mother, with love.
Posts: 345
Send a message via ICQ to EdgeOfEpsilon Send a message via AIM to EdgeOfEpsilon
I mean that even with "restore paused state" on, it doesn't. It's always playing. Hmmm... let me try it with the fresh install I have lying around.

Yep, works. I'm gonna do a reinstall soon.

sfx
EdgeOfEpsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 00:29   #146
EdgeOfEpsilon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mother, with love.
Posts: 345
Send a message via ICQ to EdgeOfEpsilon Send a message via AIM to EdgeOfEpsilon
Ahhh... It's the Winamp Key Controller plugin I was using. For some reason, it resumed even though I disabled it. Darn, now I'll have to get Global Hotkeys working...

sfx
EdgeOfEpsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 00:37   #147
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
you were starting to make me panick there
the Global Hotkeys plugin is good (simple and does all that's needed i think)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 00:47   #148
EdgeOfEpsilon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mother, with love.
Posts: 345
Send a message via ICQ to EdgeOfEpsilon Send a message via AIM to EdgeOfEpsilon
It would be great if I could get it working

sfx
EdgeOfEpsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 00:56   #149
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
what problem are you having?

is the dialog enabled? are any other plugins that do that running (is Winamp Key Controller totally disabled - rename file and restart winamp).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 02:39   #150
Alltaken
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 215
wow fantastic.

only thing i noticed is this.

when i start winamp it plays about 1/2 a second worth of the start of the track it was last on.

then it gets the the right place and continues.

minor minor issue, i'm not fussed about it, but i wasn't sure if others realised.

oh i am using FLAC so that might have somthing to do with it :S

anyway very cool


Alltaken
Alltaken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 02:42   #151
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
what are your specs - could be a machine speed issue

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2004, 12:57   #152
Alltaken
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 215
hmmmm i doubt its my machine speed

2.4Ghz P4 533Mhz FSB
1Gb DDR ram 333Mhz

onboard 6 channel audio into a 6 channel speaker system (it could possibly be the onboard audio but i doubt that too, they are almost equal to PCI soundcards nowdays afaik)


on many songs i won't be able to tell that it does it (if the song starts with silence).

but a song with a crash, or another loud noise at the begining will show the issue.


is it possible that the order of the plugins function changes things.

i have it on autoplay, and the resume location.

if autoplay was run before the resume one then is it possible that the computer starts to play before it gets given the correct location to go to.

as i said its not really an issue, i mean
A) how often do i open winamp in a day (1-2 times max)

B) how is 0.5 seconds or less gonna bother me.


i personally think there isn't anything that needs to be done about it, i am just bringing it to attention that i noticed somthing :P


but yeah fantastic plugin, and i have made all my mates download it (and winamp 5.01 )

thanks

Alltaken
Alltaken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2004, 19:52   #153
smallworldboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
wrong thread but not to worry

which version of the plugin are you using? the latest is v1.666a. is it the same playlist when you closed winamp (since the code will start at the first song if the playlist size is different). er, not sure what else could be doing that... you have made sure the settings are correct (have to ask just incase )?

--------------------------------------------

back on topic, a new language friendly version of the plugin will be out in a few hours

-daz
I'm using V1.666a, same playlist all my settings are correct. (Automaatically start winamp playing on startup and restore playing position, check if playlist is same as on exit are all checked) I've uninstalled and reinstalled incase I needed a clean install but that didn't help either.

(sorry bout putting the first post in the wrong thread)
smallworldboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2004, 20:05   #154
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
that's alright

what happens if you disable the playlist size checking?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2004, 22:27   #155
smallworldboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
that's alright

what happens if you disable the playlist size checking?

-daz
When I disable the playlist size checking then close winamp and then reopen it, winamp just starts at the beginning of the song that was playing when I closed it.
smallworldboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2004, 22:32   #156
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
hmm, how do you open winamp?
is it by double-clicking on a playlist or just by a shortcut to the winamp.exe?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 00:14   #157
smallworldboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
hmm, how do you open winamp?
is it by double-clicking on a playlist or just by a shortcut to the winamp.exe?

-daz
I use a toolbar link
smallworldboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 11:16   #158
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
How about a "restore stopped state" to go with the restore paused state option? That way if you had both the paused and stopped state choices on it would only resume playback if Winamp was actually playing when it was closed...

Just a thought
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 19:50   #159
Dextro
Senior Member
 
Dextro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 293
I second what Stratyon said, I think it isn't hard.

Dextro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 20:08   #160
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
you'll have to wait and see then...

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump