Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th December 2013, 19:29   #201
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
will need an info report -> http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....161361#plugins (and only thing i can think off is it relates to the changes which had to be made in relation to the disabling of the video support).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2013, 20:14   #202
rmerit
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmerit View Post
If I play an MP3/WAV/M4A file and use the mouse to drag the Seeking Bar to a new time point, when I release the mouse the display continues to show "Seek To: xx:xx" instead of reverting to the song title.
this will be fixed as one of the fixes making it into the patched 5.666 build which is coming in a few days.
Awesome, and confirmed fixed in 3516. Thanks!
rmerit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2013, 20:24   #203
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
am glad to get confirmation of that fix.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2013, 20:54   #204
Agorima
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 14
This morning I have downloaded the latest Winamp version, but I think this version has a serious bug

Just few minutes ago I discovered that I couldn't play a song named "Ain't over now" ("Radio Mix" and "Freestyle Mix") from P.M. Sampson (I can give the links privately)

Winamp gave me this error and it's unable to generate the file "report.zip"

AppName: winamp.exe AppVer: 5.6.6.3516 ModName: msvcr90.dll
ModVer: 9.0.30729.6161 Offset: 00066812

Exception Information
Code: 0xc0000417 Flags 0x00000001
Record: 0x0000000000000000 Address: 0x0000000078586812

I'm using XP SP3 (Italian) and in the previous build 3512 the song plays fine (I always use the default English version).

This is the file which I have found in the "temp" folder
http://www.mediafire.com/download/8n..._appcompat.rar

What can I do?

Last edited by Agorima; 13th December 2013 at 22:58.
Agorima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 02:34   #205
Robust
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
will need an info report -> http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....161361#plugins (and only thing i can think off is it relates to the changes which had to be made in relation to the disabling of the video support).
Sorry for the late reply. Attached is the info report.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Winamp_Info_Report_12-13-2013.txt (15.7 KB, 326 views)
Robust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 06:19   #206
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,191
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
DrO,

afaict, the gif issue is fixed.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 06:55   #207
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,767
@Robust
It's because you don't have any video components present (i.e. no input plugins which can play or be configured to play video formats).
Therefore all video features are disabled.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 07:07   #208
kzuse
Senior Member
 
kzuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: (D)
Posts: 475
Send a message via ICQ to kzuse Send a message via Skype™ to kzuse
The ML bold text issue also happens on two different PCs which are using the Classic skin instead (all WinXP, no ctfmon.exe / so no "extended unicode support" active, all German) and only on Build 3516. It all worked well before!!



I'm continuing using ml_local from 3512 to resolve this, but unfortunately I'll not have a compact exe installer for the best Winamp version ever (but somehow, I already feared that...).



PS: For clarifying: The "bolding" ONLY starts when I select a tree item below of "Lokale Medien" which does NOT draw a quarter-tiled style view but only a single list. For my install, this is ONLY the case with "Alle Musikdateien". So this is the only one I "may not click"...

On another PC, there is also ml_history installed and so it happens also when I click on "Recently played", which also draw a single list.


Other items such as Bookmarks ("Lesezeichen") that also draw a single list are NOT affected. It is shown here, AFTER having clicked on "Alle Musikdateien" and then on "Lesezeichen", which THEN is also bold.
kzuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 08:22   #209
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
kzuse: there's nothing i can officially do about this now and like i said, i've not intentionally made any changes which would cause it and i know what's happening, but i don't know why it's happening (as the 'bold' font is due to the text font used having been incorrectly destroyed which is why the views then get a default 'bold system' font).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 08:40   #210
Legendarion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 16
Just wondering: What happened with the design of Jump To File window? It looked great on the previous release but now it looks more standard.
Legendarion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 10:20   #211
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legendarion View Post
Just wondering: What happened with the design of Jump To File window? It looked great on the previous release but now it looks more standard.
The option to skin the window in the current skin style is disabled by default. You can enabled it, but the skinned window does not appear correctly with some skins. Works fine with the cPro skin I'm using.

But I just noticed that enabling the option does not persist between sessions.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 10:38   #212
Legendarion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 16
How to enable it back?!
Legendarion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 10:49   #213
Legendarion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 16
Never mind. Found it.
Legendarion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 10:59   #214
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,578
The option to skin the window should persist, so maybe you have found a bug in the current JTFE plug-in. This is one of DrO's, so he should be able to fix it.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 11:46   #215
Legendarion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 16
Yeah, I noticed that. It forgets.
Legendarion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 14:29   #216
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
skinning of the window is enabled by default unless you don't have the library present and then in this last build it should show the unskinnned version only and the option is disabled. if thats not the case then yes its a bug but to resolve what's needed for lite / non ml setups means recreating parts of the library code along with anything I need to fix and as with most things, my own stuff generally sits at the bottom of the list.

if needed, I think its the jumpex_skin option you need to force to 1 if it's not being remembered (replying via mobile so cannot check directly).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 16:34   #217
Legendarion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 16
Well, it's clearly that the skin-thing in the latest version is bugged.
It forgets everytime you close Winamp.
Legendarion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 17:44   #218
kzuse
Senior Member
 
kzuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: (D)
Posts: 475
Send a message via ICQ to kzuse Send a message via Skype™ to kzuse
DrO: No problem! I have my solution - and here's another good news: on Windows 7 it's not happening at all.

Have a great weekend and relax.
kzuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 19:18   #219
Legendarion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 16
Quote:
if needed, I think its the jumpex_skin option you need to force to 1 if it's not being remembered (replying via mobile so cannot check directly).
How or where do I do that?

It remember everything else of the Jump To File list but not the one called *Skin The Window In The Current Winamp Skin Style* in case you didn't know.
Legendarion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2013, 01:46   #220
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminifu View Post


I don't know if the extended report is needed....I created it and it is large, I don't want to post all of that into a post unless requested to as to not annoy anyone.
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2013, 01:50   #221
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,337
You can upload it as an attachment:

http://www.meggamusic.co.uk/shup/138...attachment.png

The list shows all relevant info and your installed plugins. Only with the provided info, people are able to help you.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2013, 01:53   #222
ryerman
Major Dude
 
ryerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 585
^^

Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Winamp 5.666, Bento Skin
ryerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2013, 06:19   #223
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legendarion View Post
How or where do I do that?

It remember everything else of the Jump To File list but not the one called *Skin The Window In The Current Winamp Skin Style* in case you didn't know.
The option is in the JTFE section of winamp.ini, but no need to look for it because it is set correctly but the plug-in is not following it. DrO will get this sorted out. Let's let him rest a bit, first.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2013, 06:30   #224
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koopa View Post
You can upload it as an attachment:

http://www.meggamusic.co.uk/shup/138...attachment.png

The list shows all relevant info and your installed plugins. Only with the provided info, people are able to help you.
done and done. Didn't know I could do that
Attached Files
File Type: txt Winamp_Info_Report_12-15-2013.txt (26.3 KB, 290 views)
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2013, 12:31   #225
Dro Chilla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Thx for fixing my problem (with playlist menu), everythangs now removing/extracting/renaming (with any symbols) correctly without freezing!
Dro Chilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2013, 15:54   #226
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,767
@mattdm11

The info tool report says that dsp Stereo Tool is active, so that would be the most likely culprit.
Go to Prefs > Plug-ins > DSP/Effects, and select "None".

There's also a 3rd-party gen_awaremote.dll plugin present.
Remove those 2 and let us know if the problem persists.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2013, 22:04   #227
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legendarion View Post
Well, it's clearly that the skin-thing in the latest version is bugged.
It forgets everytime you close Winamp.
and it will be fixed once i determine the cause of the issue which will also be done outside of a Winamp release since i can do that with being the author of that 'buggy' plug-in.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2013, 09:48   #228
dnewhous
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 83
Internet radio channel list

I'm using Windows 8.1 and Winamp 5.666.

In Winamp, I have the Shoutcast radio bit rate restricted from 160 to 320 kbps. When I select "metal" as my filter I do not get a complete list of radio channels that I get if I go to the Shoutcast radio home page and select "metal" as my filter and then click on the "BITRATE" column to list channels from highest to lowest bit rate. For instance, the channel "Netsafehouseradio" appears on the Shoutcast home page but not in the Shoutcast radio display in Winamp.
dnewhous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2013, 20:55   #229
Agorima
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agorima View Post
This morning I have downloaded the latest Winamp version, but I think this version has a serious bug
Just few minutes ago I discovered that I couldn't play a song named "Ain't over now" ("Radio Mix" and "Freestyle Mix") from P.M. Sampson (I can give the links privately)
Winamp gave me this error and it's unable to generate the file "report.zip"

AppName: winamp.exe AppVer: 5.6.6.3516 ModName: msvcr90.dll
ModVer: 9.0.30729.6161 Offset: 00066812
Exception Information
Code: 0xc0000417 Flags 0x00000001
Record: 0x0000000000000000 Address: 0x0000000078586812

I'm using XP SP3 (Italian) and in the previous build 3512 the song plays fine (I always use the default English version).
This is the file which I have found in the "temp" folder
http://www.mediafire.com/download/8n..._appcompat.rar
What can I do?
Never mind, I have resolved my problem finding another copy of the song which don't cause the crash.

Besides it, I think the latest version is really the best version, I'm not joking.
It's fast and simple.
It isn't "bloated" in any way.
Agorima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2013, 21:35   #230
Agorima
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
Agorima: fixed in what way? as i'd appreciate a copy of one of the files which was causing the issue for you to see if it helps with
These are the files which were causing the issue

http://www.mediafire.com/download/v1..._radio_mix.mp3

http://www.mediafire.com/download/65...estyle_mix.mp3

I have resolved the issue just downloading elsewhere the same versions of the songs.
If you'll find where is the problem and you'll want to fix it, it will be fine.

I don't want to rush you, just take some time to restore from the great job you made in the last months.
Agorima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2013, 21:48   #231
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
looks like the handling fix mentioned in the discussion thread resolves the issue with those files.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2013, 21:54   #232
Agorima
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
looks like the handling fix mentioned in the discussion thread resolves the issue with those files.
Do you mean, in the latest page ot the "Winamp 5.666" main thread?

In which posts I can read about the handling fix?
Agorima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2013, 21:55   #233
cristix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Hello, first off thanks to all the hard working guys that bless us with new builds of this awsome app, WINAMP i'm gonna miss u...

there is definitely an error in gen_jumpex.dll from build 3516, as the option to skin the jump to file window is not staying enabled after a winamp restart, so I replaced the gen_jumpex.dll with the one from build 3512 and everything works now after a winamp restart.

again thx for these last builds...
cristix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2013, 22:02   #234
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Agorima: in the 5.666 discussion thread (page 9 iirc) though it was more looking into other files exhibiting the issue.

cristix: can download a fixed (and supported) version from http://nunzioweb.com/daz/jtfe.html (i know some of the links on the page aren't working).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2013, 15:41   #235
smujohnson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Bug: 2 instances of Winamp usually hangs 1

Winamp v5.65 (x86) - Jul 23 2013
Clean install, no 3rd-party skins or plugins
Language Pack: English
Skin: Bug occurs with all of Bento, Winamp Modern and Classic skins

------------------
System Information
------------------
Machine name: SJOHNSON-W
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.130318-1533)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: GA-MA785GMT-UD2H
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X3 710 Processor (3 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)


Problem:
=======

Playing two .mp3's with two instances of Winamp running is extremely reliable, one of them usually hangs (while still playing the mp3) until you click the "greyed out" winamp GUI and tell Windows to close it cause it thinks it hung.


Method of Reproduction:
===================

1. Allow multiple instances in Winamp.

2. Nothing exact (sorry), just simply play one mp3 of brown noise (like I do to tune out noise at work) and just try to listen to other mp3s with a second instance and just go about your day. Usually takes only 1-2 mins before one of them "turns grey" and stops responding to Windows.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winamp-hang-bug.zip (66.6 KB, 224 views)
smujohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2013, 15:47   #236
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
all i can suggest is trying with the current Winamp release instead of the one you're using (we're currently on v5.666 build 3516).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2013, 23:28   #237
Corsario
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by smujohnson View Post
Winamp v5.65 (x86) - Jul 23 2013
Clean install, no 3rd-party skins or plugins
Language Pack: English
Skin: Bug occurs with all of Bento, Winamp Modern and Classic skins

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 11/20/2013, 10:35:20
Machine name: SJOHNSON-W
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.130318-1533)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: GA-MA785GMT-UD2H
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X3 710 Processor (3 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8190MB RAM
Page File: 3266MB used, 13113MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)


Problem:
=======

When you press INS and get the "Open Folder" dialogue box, it will not show its "sibling" folders in the same parent directory AFTER you select a directory whose parent has more than exactly 100 directories in it.

Method of Reproduction:
===================

1: Create a folder with 101 subfolders. Sample batch file below will create 101 subfolders in whatever directory it's executed from.

@ECHO OFF

FOR /L %%A IN (1, 1, 101) DO (
MKDIR %%A
)

2: Press INS in Winamp to get the "Open Folder" dialog.

3: Select one of the 101 subfolders, ie, 6.

4: Press INS again, notice that it shows only "6" being a subfolder, the other 100 are gone.

5: Want the problem to "go away"? Delete any 1 of the subfolders to get the count back to 100.

A screenshot showing the problem as a .png is in the attached .zip file. The attachment manager wouldn't accept valid .png's or .jpgs, claiming they were corrupt when they most certainly were not. (Maybe a bug report for another day...)
Hello, I'm quoting this post to say I'm experiencing the same bug with Winamp 5.666 build 3516 (x86, Clean install, no 3rd party plugins).
this didn't happen with 5.65, I could see all my 300 or so music folders. But now I can't go back... the 5.65 installers are gone.

My specs are
Win7 x64 SP1
AMD Phenom II X4 965
4GB RAM
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Corsario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2013, 00:09   #238
Jimekus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NZ
Posts: 33
Send a message via Yahoo to Jimekus
URGENT - major security breach

I got Winamp.5.666.3516.rar in order to test DrO's JTFE plugin. My Ingrid On Winamp Final, controls two instances harmonically; beatmixing live, Spotify-like with 3000 to 33000ms crossfades. The FindWindow(WinampClass, WindowName) is copied to an Ingrid Status bar. The Slave AutoDJ started displaying this as almost all question marks. By looking at the minimized Winamp thumbnail hovering over the TaskBar, I confirmed it to be Manadarin, or some such UTF-16 characters passing through the Window title bar. The text changes independently of track length. This text is replaced by the normal ASCII Title as soon as the Winamp window is shown opaque and then my status bar can retrieve correct title. Let Winamp become transparent and the leak resumes. Being suspicious by nature, I found evidence that this is a major security breach. Going back to Winamp5.663507.rar immediately fixed the WAN leak. Ingrid's first Winamp instance was unaffected.

jimekus
Jimekus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2013, 04:00   #239
mjbrown
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimekus View Post
I got Winamp.5.666.3516.rar [...] Going back to Winamp5.663507.rar immediately fixed the WAN leak.
Winamp is only distributed in proper installers, .exe format, which you download from http://www.winamp.com/ ... If you are getting repackaged distributions from random websites, those are surely not official and could be full of malware. That's not to say there isn't a bug in the official distribution, but you should confirm that the problem exists in the official version. Better hurry, though...
mjbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2013, 04:31   #240
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,767
@Corsario

I think that's just the way Windows Explorer works with the API we're using.
Click the expand/collapse arrow next to the parent folder and all the subfolders will reappear.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump