Old 2nd October 2004, 19:16   #41
UltraZelda64
Senior Member
 
UltraZelda64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Alliance, Ohio
Posts: 390
"Get the facts straight, ok?"

Well, I never used Album List for anything other than that - an album list - and don't use it that often myself. I didn't know/remember AL had that in it in earlier versions, and truthfully, don't care. I just think it's pretty useless to have all these features (album art, resume on open) in a simple plugin which has a main goal of sorting all your audio files into albums.

And I know about that option. Turn it off, and it stops showing album art, completely. But I was talking about when it's on - even if you close the ML, it will just re-open the whole library just to show the cover. It should only show the album art if the ML is already open, instead of opening it if it's not.

I have better things to do than examine every version of every Winamp plugin out there.
UltraZelda64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2004, 19:57   #42
Renalan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
I can't get Japanese/Chinese characters to read for the life of me in the playlist editor or album list. I used to be able to, but it abruptly stopped working somewhere down the line.
Renalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2004, 20:10   #43
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
thanks for the input guys... i'll definitely consider them...

about the resume playback... i believe it was a requested feature back then... i think it was from those mp3car guys... can't really remember... if you don't like it, turn it off...

as for the japanese/chinese characters, i believe it was conflicting with JTFE... DrO tried fixing it many times... but nothing seems to work as of yet... (i thought no one uses that feature)
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2004, 03:44   #44
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
Album List v2.01

Posted v2.01 on sourceforge... it will show up in the winamp plugins page whenever the review process is done... for now, head over to sourceforge to get it...

http://albumlist.sourceforge.net/

code:

changes:

Added option to use 'Lightning Bolt' to show/hide Album List
Added "Play random album by artist"
Added border to the current playing album's cover
Added support for covers inside MP3
Added support for NxS Thinger (icon by Lion12)
Updated album cover resizing method
Updated Translations:
Polish (by MelmaC MCTM)
Japanese (by Toshiya Matsuo)
Updated default values and show preference for the 1st time
Updated various artists name generation
Updated control executables to work with the current profile
Fixed not saving settings when Windows shuts down
Fixed generated wrong %albumcount% value in cover.htt
Fixed list not updated when MP3CDs are inserted and removed
Fixed Global HotKey names are wrong in other languages
Fixed 'write playlist' writing VA instead of the artist name

Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2004, 04:06   #45
electricmime
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 991
yay! i especially like the lightning bolt(ive always wanted a hotkey or something to easily open it up, but this will do)

There is no reset button on life... but the graphics kick ass
electricmime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 10:52   #46
CaptainFuture
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Germany, Old Europe
Posts: 23
First of all. I love this plugin and couldn´t live without it.
However, there is one thing that would improve this plugin even more.
I would love to have the possibility to send single tracks from an album to the playlist. Let´s say I want to add or enqueue Pearl jam´s Jeremy to the active playlist. In album list it´s included in the album ten. It would be great if it would be possible to e.g. right-click the album, get a list of the songs in that album and send single tracks to the playlist.

Is that possible somehow? Thanks in advance.
CaptainFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2005, 12:10   #47
AnodA
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: AC
Posts: 73
Hi Safai!

Haven't seen you at the forums for more than a year now. And this thread is, doh, grown old too. But i hope this post or a notification will reach you.
AlbumList is really perfect and there is nothing to criticise. Im using this plugin very often and it does a great job for years now.

But have you noticed saiverts 'Using ML from a General Purpose plug-in-Thread' in the Winamp Developement forums.

The purpose on this is to integrate a general plugin window into the winamp media library. As an example you can have a look at the dynamic library v1.1 beta that already supports this embedding feature.

I would care a great deal for having AlbumList profile windows in ml too - optional.

I don't like the media library very much - so why would I like to have this:
One thing is that it is very bulky and unmanageable to handle plenty of windows especially in modern skins.
The main reason is that I really like the Single-GUI-Skin. Since Jump to File extended and DynamicLibrary windows can now be integrated into the ml AlbumList is my only window which breakes this idea of only one single window.

I would be very pleased if you could implement - if you find some time to do this - the docking of the profile windows.
Some other people here as well I suppose.

(I know you like this grinning big D)

Regards
AnodA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2005, 23:50   #48
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
Yes... I had been working on ML integration on and off for a while now... it is still not 'release' material yet... anyway, here is a teaser so you guys can see the progress...

(and yes, I do like mr.green )

Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2005, 10:34   #49
AnodA
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: AC
Posts: 73
awesome
AnodA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2005, 18:18   #50
Ikarus7
Senior Member
 
Ikarus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 286
i have a problem with the focus :

i use albumlist and library, if i show/hide albumlist (or show/hide library)

and switch to winamp main windows again, the other window (lib/AL) is back in sight.

how can i avoid that ?
Ikarus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2005, 01:19   #51
saivert
Banned
 
saivert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 927
@Safai: SO did my post help you, or did you figure it out yourself?

I have had many discussions with ShaneH and DrO on the "outdated and buggy" Winamp API. I love all the latest additions to wa_ipc.h, but many things are forwared over to the Media Library domain now. I think Nullsoft wants us devs to take advantage of ML's API (read: SendTo) instead of asking for stuff in the core of Winamp (like getting selected playlist items (I'm dropping this discussion now as I have made a neat "API" for it myself).

I have also contributed to the skinning work with a module that promises to help making winamp themed dialogs easier. I am using it in my NxS Big Clock and NxS Thinger plug-ins (oh and not to forget NxS XFade control).

Otherwise I'm still happy for the Safai's decision to go open source with AlbumList2. I have enjoyed the code that skins the scrollbars and will hopefull add this to my ctrlskin module.
saivert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2005, 17:38   #52
JW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 304
Will that integration with the ML be optional? I really like having a separate AL and ML window (I use both at the same time occasionally).

Also, I posted this at the AL forums on SourceForge - AL seems to lose its place when Winamp is closed, after selecting a random album. I have the resume playback option turned on, and when I select a random album and close Winamp in the middle of that album, AL will go to the very first album in the list the next time Winamp is run (after the current album finishes). If I let Winamp run, AL will continue in the list like it's supposed to.
JW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2005, 15:40   #53
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
@Ikarus7

i will have to test that out...

@saivert

i have some code that works before... but thanks to your post, that code is much simpler now

@JW™

it will be optional, i wouldn't force people to use ML, would i?
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2005, 19:48   #54
OmensEdge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 24
This works great as far as I can tell. I downloaded it last week and I haven't had any problems since.
OmensEdge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2005, 21:15   #55
arlinsandbulte
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2
The only issue I have is the sizing of the cover in the ML window when I have the "Show Album Cover when playing album" option checked.
In previous released of AL, the cover was resized to fit in the ML window. Now, with AL v2.01 Build 167, the images are not scaled to fit the window.

Otherwise AWSOME pluggin, just the way it is!
arlinsandbulte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 05:44   #56
theodore
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
I absolutely love this plugin, anyways it would be great if this bug is fixed before the next release.
theodore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 16:51   #57
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
if you can send me the problematic file, i can take a look at it...
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2005, 18:57   #58
AnodA
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: AC
Posts: 73
Stupid question: Where can I get the 2.02 Version.
It's not available at sourceforge site, ist it?
Is it still beta?
AnodA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2005, 14:37   #59
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
no, it is not available yet... i'd been side tracked with the playlist thing... maybe i'll just release what i have...
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 16:21   #60
blm07
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 24
Hey, I've been using Album List since probably 2001 (probably longer). Anyway, I'm wondering if you could ad a option to list albums as raw directories. For example:

I add "c:\albums\" and also "c:\mp3s\" to the preferences. In the albums dir I just have albums like "Artist - Year - Album". In mp3s I have directories with sub directories with loose mp3s, so in album list it would show as "Dir1\Dir2" or "Dir1\Dir2\Dir3"

You know what I mean? I don't want to use any advanced naming options, just raw directory listing. "...\Artist\Album" works good for the albums, but for loose mp3s it doesn't look as good. Anyway, still a big fan of album list.
blm07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 19:28   #61
Ikarus7
Senior Member
 
Ikarus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 286
hey safai ...

i had a great idea :
what about custom album LISTS ?

allowing it like the library playlist in the left pane to create custom collections.

i would love it, it would allow us to create collections for our guests or our own taste.
Ikarus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2005, 01:46   #62
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
posted v2.02 on sourceforge, will update winamp.com later no...

blm07: you can show the path by right clicking on the list control's header
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2005, 13:20   #63
2pacalypse
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
in the next release could you have an option to rename the profile's?
2pacalypse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2005, 15:49   #64
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
you can rename them in the profiles config page using the list box
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2005, 18:57   #65
blm07
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 24
Safai: That is alot closer to what I was looking for, but now I've realized that some of the directory names are too long, if there was a option to not show the drive letter and the first directory it would be perfect. Like only showing the directories after the one you have added in preferences.
blm07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2005, 09:34   #66
otiasj
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Wow This pluggin is definetly cute *(^-^)*
I added all the covers from my album just to use the album view.
Random album on hotkey is so goooood

Just the problem mentioned everywhere about the caching of the pictures.
:-/ also, for a lot of albums I don't know the cover so, I don't really know what I am looking at until I click on it.
Is it possible to have some kind of tip (like on toaster) so that when your cursor is over an album picture you get the album name and artist?

Thx for this amazing work, I am looking forward for the next update!
otiasj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2005, 22:52   #67
AnodA
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: AC
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally posted by Safai
posted v2.02 on sourceforge, will update winamp.com later no...
Thank you.

Here's Mr. Green
AnodA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2005, 16:38   #68
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
blm07: i'll take a look at it... (when i have time)

otiasj: with v2.02, you can try changing "Cache Covers" to 1 in gen_m3a.ini file... it is still experimental... and it will create extra files on your album folders...
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2005, 01:27   #69
otiasj
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
otiasj: with v2.02, you can try changing "Cache Covers" to 1 in gen_m3a.ini file... it is still experimental... and it will create extra files on your album folders... [/B][/QUOTE]

:-/ I have tried this yesterday but so far I don't see any changes. Is there anything to do beside restarting winamp?
otiasj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2005, 02:02   #70
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
did it create those al.thm?? maybe it doesn't work as good as it should...
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2005, 11:04   #71
otiasj
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
No I can not find those file, al.thm or did you meant .htm?
where should they be? in the winamp directory I suppose?
But I have to tell comparing with the previous release it seems to be much faster, I still have to scroll at least one time entirely up and entirely down to be perfectly smooth
otiasj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2005, 14:11   #72
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
go to your music folders... that are with your albums (if they exist at all)... there is no simple way to make it go fast, either you wait longer during startup to load all the bitmaps or while you scroll... same thing as the windows explorer in thumbnail mode...
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2005, 02:15   #73
Hayden_54
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 65
I find this plugin to be really useful, especially after working out how to rename profiles. But there are a few features to do with the jump to album box that i would like, if possible.

Basically, it would be nice to bring this box in line with DrO's JTFE plugin 'jump to file box' with options for:
-Skinning the box with the current winamp skin
-adding buttons for 'jump to album' 'enqueue album' and 'enqueue & play'
-being able to toggle the box with the both F3 from the albumlist window and the global hotkey.
-remembering the window position, so that after closing it it will open to the same place as it was moved
Hayden_54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2005, 13:00   #74
otiasj
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Hey Safai thanks for your advice,
The files where not created, apparently the value was not saved :-/
It seems to be a little faster but not much
Thank you again for this awesome pluggin
otiasj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2005, 17:34   #75
Magic666
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Hai Safai,

I like your plugin a lot! Keeps al the albums, well..., nicely listed.

One question/request though: is it possible to implement the "jump to album" option in the layout of album list?
So that you can start right away jumping to albums instead of hitting the F3 button first.
Magic666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2005, 18:29   #76
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
in 2.02 (w/ 5.1 windows xp sp2 2.66 celeron), as soon as i open the album list window, it dissappears from the Rclick menu

if i create a new profile in the preferences, i cant close the album list window after its created(actually i dont think i can ever close the window)

whenever i create a new profile, it adds ...\my music\rock\ without me telling it to. the directories search box is blank in preferences. whenever i add ...\my music\rock\ to the search box, i get duplicates. i can add another folder (...\country\) and it doesnt create duplicates.


and a request. are you familiar with the separators that DrO and ShaneH use, it would be cool if when you click the album, you can automatically add a separator.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2005, 00:55   #77
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
otiasj: i made some changes... send me an email (safai.ma @ gmail.com) if you wanna try it

billyvnilly: it should add a separator when you enqueue already (unless somehow it is broken on your comp too)... about the other problems... i'm not seeing them on my machine... anything (plugin/settings) that i should set?
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2005, 01:48   #78
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
well this is bad news...its on a clean install w/ winamp 5.1 and v2.02. many things wrong i guess. see attachment. It doesnt add a separator either.


here is .ini file (and even if i delete the .dat file, on next load, those 10 albums from just the \rock\ folder are loaded
[Main]
Resume Playback=0
Resume Time=-1
Resume Position=0
Resume Paused=0
Resume File=
Keep Song Playing=0
Sort By Filename=0
Enqueue Default=0
Encoding AL=3000
Encoding PE=3000
Last Config=0
Loop=1
Show Cover=0
Auto Advance=0
Advance Random=0
Compression=1
Version Check=0
Check Time=0
File Info=1
Winamp File Info=1
Lightning Bolt=0
Auto Advance ID=0
Focus ID=0
Embed ML=0
Translation=
[Profile 0]
CacheFile=C:\Program Files\Winamp\plugins\Gen_m3a.dat
Name=
Show=0
Left=498
Top=48
Right=773
Bottom=164
CurrentAlbum=00000000000000000000000000000000
SortOrder=
TimeDisplay=0
AutoSizeColumns=1
AutoHideHeader=0
Show Header=1
Last Config=0
Show Index Num=1
Show Status=1
Cover View=0
Cover Width=100
Cover Height=100
Cover Border Color=65280
Cache Covers=0
ColumnWidths=0=204 1=50
Extensions=MP3, MPC, MP+, MPP, WMA, WAV, APE, MAC, SPC
Startup Quick Scan=1
Scan SubDir=1
Scan CDROM=1
Ignore Playlist=0
Ignore Root Playlist=0
Directory Style=0
Fix Titles=1
Multi Disc Fix=0
Use ID3=1
Ignore THE=1
Multi Disc Names=cd, disc
Attached Images
File Type: png untitled.png (59.6 KB, 492 views)
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2005, 02:56   #79
Safai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to Safai
okay... fixed the close window problem

still can't repro the init (\rock\) problem, you wouldn't have those songs on a CD in your computer?? cause search CD-ROM on by default...

do you have DrO's separator plugin installed? that's needed for the separator thing to work
Safai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2005, 03:19   #80
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
cd-drive was the problem, oops.

I discovered what is wrong with separator. If the playlist is blank, it doesnt add a separator. Also, anyway to use the custom separator in dro's config, rather then hyphens?

[edit]And the Rclick menu bug seems to only be in classic skins.
[edit2]and do you know why sometimes after enqueueing a box surrounds the album, and never dissapears (until i refresh the list).

Last edited by billyvnilly; 2nd October 2005 at 05:02.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Tags
add, albumlist, create, plugin

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump