Old 23rd August 2005, 19:25   #1
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
shoutcast server help

ok i configured my shoutcast server and now what do i do? what is my url?

and aldo these files were not found
08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 19:45   #2
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
stopa, this is your third thread today, keep it to one.

the file thing is normal.

url: http://youriphere:theport/listen.pls

ip info: www.whatismyip.com
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 19:49   #3
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
ok but it says page could not be displayed and on ff it says The Connection was refused while trying to conntact 67.70.123.35
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 20:01   #4
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
times out here, post the whole logfile please
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 20:16   #5
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
ok one second :

<08/23/05@13:53:18> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.5 (Dec 27 2004) starting up...
<08/23/05@13:53:18> [main] loaded config from E:\Program Files\shoutcast\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<08/23/05@13:53:18> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
<08/23/05@13:53:18> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<08/23/05@13:53:18> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<08/23/05@13:53:18> [main] opening source socket
<08/23/05@13:53:18> [main] source thread starting
<08/23/05@13:53:18> [main] opening client socket
<08/23/05@13:53:18> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<08/23/05@13:53:18> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<08/23/05@13:53:18> [main] client main thread starting
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.5 (Dec 27 2004) starting up...
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] loaded config from E:\Program Files\shoutcast\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] initializing (usermax:20 portbase:8000)...
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] opening source socket
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] source thread starting
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] opening client socket
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<08/23/05@14:16:01> [main] client main thread starting
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.5 (Dec 27 2004) starting up...
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [main] loaded config from E:\Program Files\shoutcast\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [main] initializing (usermax:20 portbase:8000)...
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [main] opening source socket
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [main] source thread starting
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [main] opening client socket
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<08/23/05@14:57:16> [main] client main thread starting
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.5 (Dec 27 2004) starting up...
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [main] loaded config from E:\Program Files\shoutcast\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [main] initializing (usermax:20 portbase:8000)...
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [main] opening source socket
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [main] source thread starting
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [main] opening client socket
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<08/23/05@15:15:46> [main] client main thread starting
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 20:19   #6
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
its waiting for a source (DSP [plugin for winamp]) to connect
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 20:48   #7
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
so i have to wait then it will turn on?


ive been waiting fr a long time and it sint turning on
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 20:52   #8
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
just wait it out lol.

your still broadcasting, but your not listed on the YP (yp.shoutcast.com)

[edit>]wrong thread for some reason, damn im tired, ignore the post[/edit]

Last edited by tuckerm; 23rd August 2005 at 22:50.
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 21:24   #9
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
ok but if im broadcasting wat is the url for people to listen it isnt

http://67.70.123.35:8000/listen.pls
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 22:02   #10
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
---sorry for this double post i just want to ge tthis on the top----

..........
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 22:22   #11
NJK
The Frisian
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,005
Quote:
Originally posted by stopa
---sorry for this double post i just want to ge tthis on the top----

..........
don't , there is nothing more annoying than a naggin' kid that does not know the word patience!!!

it's not done here to bump your thread after just a few hours or minuts.

and have you done eveything we told you to do , there is still nothing on your ip adres.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 22:35   #12
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
i htink i did everything i downloaded the dsp plugin, i isntalled it, i clicked configure on the file, but nothing shoed so i htought it was configured, then i created a server and now im here
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 22:51   #13
NJK
The Frisian
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,005
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=35635

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....threadid=90040

http://www.bangingtunes.com/forum/topic/t24661/

3 guides on how to setup , do read them i think you missed out on a part of the setup.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 22:52   #14
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
edit the DSP via winamp.

CTRL P when winamp is active and click your DSP source.
in addition this may be of use to you: http://www.geocities.com/peercast_li...2shoutcast.htm



[edit] beaten by spaceplay [/edit]
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 23:19   #15
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
ok i connected to the server but http://67.70.123.35:8000/listen.pls still dos not work


and ther is this in the event log


*******************************************************************************
** SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server
** Copyright (C) 1998-2004 Nullsoft, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
** Use "sc_serv filename.ini" to specify an ini file.
*******************************************************************************

Event log:
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.5 (Dec 27 2004) starting up...
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [main] loaded config from E:\Program Files\shoutcast\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [main] initializing (usermax:20 portbase:8000)...
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [main] opening source socket
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [main] source thread starting
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [main] opening client socket
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<08/23/05@18:28:00> [main] client main thread starting
<08/23/05@18:28:02> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<08/23/05@18:28:03> [source] icy-name:Stepans station ; icy-genre:Hip-Hop/Rap
<08/23/05@18:28:03> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:32 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<08/23/05@18:28:03> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<08/23/05@18:28:13> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<08/23/05@18:28:13> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 67.70.123.35:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out)
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 23:34   #16
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
This error's a fun one!

Two (or less) "easy" steps:
1. If you have a firewall, open the necessary port(s).
2. If you have a router, configure it to forward the necessary port(s) to the DNAS machine.

Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
DNAS Stuff -> Errors -> Fixing [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxx) from the Internet, disable NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out)

Are the necessary ports open in your firewall and are they being forwarded to the DNAS machine?

Check out http://www.radiotoolbox.com/cantheygetin and see if the reported information there helps.

*********

It's can get pretty complicated, so if you need help, make sure to most your router's make and model. (If you have one)

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 23:52   #17
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
or try [formally]mrs_squid's nak fixing error in my sig
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2005, 01:09   #18
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
i dont have a router but what do oyu mean by allowing the ports? i allowed sc_serv

and i defirewalled all my internet connections the url still does not work

o and on the radiotollbox thing it says:
67.70.123.35:8000 is Closed

Reason Given: Connection timed out
More about this error: This means that you are most likely behind a firewall, this error esentially says that you and your computer aren't there. You might also check to be sure that your ip is 67.70.123.35, if it is not then you are behind some sort of proxy.


what do i do? what port do i change this at?

please help please

Last edited by stopa; 24th August 2005 at 01:57.
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2005, 02:57   #19
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
You probably do have a router. What devices are between your computer and the Internet?
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2005, 03:08   #20
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
devices? it is just a modem under it that is connected to my comp

noone elses
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2005, 03:09   #21
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
modem = router (90% of the time)

Who makes it? What's the model number?
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2005, 13:23   #22
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
model number i dont know wear it is.

and i have highspeed internet from sympatico
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 20:46   #23
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
o and also how do you forward ports?

------------------sorry forgot to edit my post--------------
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 20:50   #24
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
If you can't read the print on the modem, you're not going to make much progress. Physically examine it, and post who makes it and what the model is. Until you do that, there's nothing more anyone here can do for you.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 21:03   #25
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
ok im going to look at the back of themodem.
ionb the top left side it says Efficient
networks

on the top left it says:speadstream 6300
Wireless dsl gateway
part number=***-****-***
i didnt write the number because i think it might be something i wouldnt whant to give out to the public.
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 21:24   #26
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
http://subscriber.communications.sie...rks/6300.shtml
Read their data sheet or contact them about how to forward your ports. This model isn't listed on portforward.com so that won't be much help unless the models are similar.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 21:32   #27
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
"to forward ports for...apps log into the 6300 and select devices and find your pc and its internal ip.then select advanced>applications>port mapping.enter in the ports u need for that app and forward to the ip u found"

(http://text.dslreports.com/forum/remark,11993272)

Port is 8000, protocol is TCP.

If you are not sure what to do from here, go find a friend who is good with computers and networks and maybe they can help you set it up. Hope it all works out.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 21:32   #28
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
that is an exact modem i have but in the datasheet i can not find where it says how to forward ports
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 21:48   #29
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
http://kb.efficient.com/utility/getfile.asp?rid=5218

(With thanks to Evil Lu for the page that took me to the PDF above)

Page 80, NAPT (Step 6)

Then follow instructions on page 81

Seriously, maybe this is over your head... I found it in less than 3 minutes and I have never heard of this router before.

You've been working on this on and off for 2 whole days.

Not trying to discourage you - but if you're not comfortable with networking, routers and firewalls and you are unable to follow instructions in manuals, you should consider walking away before you blow up your internet connection completely.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 22:51   #30
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
there is no way i will blow it up. what possibly can happen?

o the link is dead it just is blank
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 23:01   #31
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Ignore the link and read the other part. It's on the PDF page that I linked you to previously.


Quote:
Originally posted by dotme


Page 80, NAPT (Step 6)

Then follow instructions on page 81

Port 8000
Protocol TCP
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 23:12   #32
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally posted by dotme
"to forward ports for...apps log into the 6300 and select devices and find your pc and its internal ip.then select advanced>applications>port mapping.enter in the ports u need for that app and forward to the ip u found"

(http://text.dslreports.com/forum/remark,11993272)

Port is 8000, protocol is TCP.

If you are not sure what to do from here, go find a friend who is good with computers and networks and maybe they can help you set it up. Hope it all works out.
what do you mean log into 6300
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 23:18   #33
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
I wonder if you have paid any attention to the information you have supplied us with?

Your router is model 6300 yes?
Well I would imagine it would be that which you have to log in to. Do not ask how as you have all the relevant information to do this.

Seriously, if you do not understand what you are being told, do as dotme said and find a friend in real life to help you.

We cannot make ourselves any clearer to you. Best of luck.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 23:25   #34
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
every freind i know is warser then me in computers

and where the hell does it say how to log in to 6300? what are you talking about? how am i sopose to log into my router???

all i need to know is that and i get everything else
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 23:27   #35
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Looks like you better take up origami or growing your own pot then.
There is nothing else that we can really do to help you if you're not prepared to help yourself and do some reading to find out more about your problems.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2005, 23:37   #36
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
i will re read this whole topic and try to find out
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2005, 01:33   #37
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
ok i was trying to figure stuff out and i found this post

Quote:
http://subscriber.communications.si...orks/6300.shtml
Read their data sheet or contact them about how to forward your ports. This model isn't listed on portforward.com so that won't be much help unless the models are similar.
but while i was trying to make a static ip it told me to go to network connections in there but i do not connect from it i am always connected



and i continued and just edited local area connection to but when i am done is my ip the ip that was in ipconfig/all?

Last edited by stopa; 26th August 2005 at 01:52.
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2005, 13:02   #38
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Sorry - I seem to have only added to the confusion

In this thread, there are links posted by Evil Lu that lead to documents with screen shots and step-by-step instructions for port forwarding on the 6300. Hopefully those links will be followed, studied, and the result will be that you can now do this on your own. Best wishes.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2005, 15:00   #39
stopa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 177
ok now i just became really confused wen i saw evil lu saying find
Port 8000
Protocol TCP

i couldn't find it in the datasheet? but i also didn't know how to contact siemens because they charge me 45 us for help.

please can anyone just post again with the information so i can get it a little bit clear
stopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2005, 15:11   #40
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Datasheet http://subscriber.communications.sie...rks/6300.shtml

Page 80, NAPT (Step 6)

Then follow instructions on page 81

Add port 8000 with a TCP protocol.

I'm bored with repeating most of this thread now. Hopefully you'll work it out or someone else will help.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump