Old 17th May 2013, 02:49   #81
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
r u saying that just by opening the beta app, (or the cloud in the app?), the phone is now unusable?

what kind of phone was it? can't u take it to a dealer and have it unbricked?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 17th May 2013, 04:07   #82
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
depending on the phone you maybe able to reinstall its operating system
if the phone can boot and you can get into settings then you can reset the phone back to default

if the phone wont boot into android os you can probably get it to do so while connected to the computer under forced boot mode (look up rooting the particular phone)

one thing though i have noticed is the phone may not be totally bricked
i suggest removing the battery and reinserting and rebooting it that way
when i witnessed a crash it ate all available ram on the phone

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline  
Old 17th May 2013, 04:32   #83
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
on another note
so far trying the 1147 version
had one crash when logging in to cloud
which causes system to run out of memory
uninstalled app and reinstalled
after that all issues that have had in past have disappeared

note to others
one thing i recommend after logging into cloud is to click the bolt then open up your menu and click quit winamp
when you reopen winamp it will properly index your files for cloud and will stop any other issues you may have had
learned this trick with the winamp program for windows

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline  
Old 20th May 2013, 08:30   #84
edwin4321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Unusable on stock gs3 4.1.1 Jellybean

Hi All i have tried the last 3 betas with the same result extremely slow, takes forever to build library and then it keeps crashing back to the winamp home screen, it does this very often and the buttons play rewind etc lag alot, i have done uninstall reboot reinstall reboot on all the builds i mentioned with the same results back on 1.410 now and all is good but i really want to actually try the beta help thanks
edwin4321 is offline  
Old 12th June 2013, 13:14   #85
NoPlayBack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
Would like to join this thread because of the wifi-sync-trouble. Have installed Winamp on my fresh Windows 8 64 bit machine and HTC Desire HD running 2.3.5. (and also access to a HTC Desire C running 4.x)
I have randomly connection between hardwired PC and wireless mobiles, i usually can start sync and the sync starts fine, but after short time the communication breaks down. Doing 2 or 3 trials ends up in rebooting the windows because it does not detect phones any more.

What i can add to this issue is that i am also using MyPhoneExplorer, which is a wifi-sync between exactly the same machines, (for calendar, contacts, .....) and there is never trouble.

Is there anything i can do in order to gather information for you to find root-cause?
NoPlayBack is offline  
Old 24th June 2013, 06:31   #86
NoPlayBack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
No answer at all ?
I am searching in all areas of this forum and also on other android-related sites, and i do see lot's of trouble in regards to wifi-sync reported, lot's of tips and hints which turn out to be not the fix in the end, and i am wondering where and how i can get help.

If i am on the wrong place here, then i would be happy if somebody could tell me where the correct place is. Even an information, if wifi-sync is still supported and if somebody is working on the issues would be great..
NoPlayBack is offline  
Old 24th June 2013, 13:42   #87
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
as of right now there is no fix for wifi sync issues
as there are too many variables in between the issue
most being from windows it self and some routers
as most are just users on this forum we can only suggest work arounds
until there is a definite fix in why the issue starts
other wifi syncing programs deal with similar issues
so its not just winamp

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline  
Old 25th June 2013, 06:37   #88
NoPlayBack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
Thanks robdog for the answer...
i am not an android-programmer, but i am also not an IT-newbie... so maybe i can gather some information, probably with using some kind of debug-versions of the software?

I also tested last night a transfer with above mentioned MPE, which also communicates between PC on LAN and Android on wifi, trying to detect some glitches with that app as well. I transferred the whole DCIM-directory, 512 files and in total 750MB, without any noticeable hick-up. I use a gadget on my Win8-Desktop which shows LAN-throughput of the PC, and while that transfer was running the line was showing constantly the same value.
NoPlayBack is offline  
Old 25th June 2013, 07:29   #89
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
supposedly androiud has it where you can debug a program when you hook up the data sync cable
so for debugging thats all i can think of

as for ports, as far as ive noticed all sync apps use port 8080 on the mobile ip address typically 192.168.1.* or 10.0.0.*
since i believe winamp uses the same (and i may be mistaken) there maybe breakdown in access along the road, either being the allowing or something silly like app conflict

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline  
Old 25th June 2013, 10:13   #90
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
WiFi sync is known to be flakey due to the protocol used and that's about all I can say at the moment. alas it's not a simple fix and basically requires a lot of re-coding.
DrO is offline  
Old 26th June 2013, 15:32   #91
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
if any have been having major crash issues
try changing the notifier bar settings
since i started using basic i have not had issues with crashes since

though i do notice the advanced bar shows up with the basic bar at the same time
other thing noticed
album is dropped for the notifier, all songs say "unknown album" in notifier

widget is a little iffy during playback of cloud, sometimes picks up info other times says playlist empty

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline  
Old 29th June 2013, 11:58   #92
jd999uk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
Playlist Issues

The behaviour of playlists with WFA is, err, odd.
I'm pretty sure that cloud-based playlists not working has been covered elsewhere, this is about on-device playlists/files.
With the Use Cloud DB ticked in settings (default setting), any playlists I've transferred to my phone are not listed. Un-ticking this option allows the playlists to be seen and therefore played.
The method I chose to transfer the playlist/MP3's is straightforward:
Create playlist in Winamp. Right click on the playlist and transfer to phone.
Is this issue a known one?

BTW, my phone is a HTC One. This has a TV app on it and unfortunately the TV channels are stored as some sort of playlist file. Un-ticking the Use Cloud DB above regrettably lists all the TV channels in the Playlists panel. Obviously, this is not a WFA issue, but it's a PITA nevertheless....
jd999uk is offline  
Old 18th July 2013, 11:24   #93
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
1.4.11 right now will override the current beta version
if you have auto update enabled be careful

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline  
Old 19th July 2013, 19:01   #94
Hanschke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 129
i have the same problem.
Hanschke is offline  
Old 19th July 2013, 21:08   #95
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
only way to stop auto update is to turn it off in settings

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline  
Old 17th August 2013, 19:25   #96
Shale
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2
There doesn't seem to be any way to play all results when you run a search - for instance, if I search for "beatles," I get a list of every Beatles song on my phone, but I have to pick just one of them to play, and when it's done playback just stops, rather than moving on to the next entry in the list. I'd have to long-press each individual track I want and select "enqueue" or "add to playlist" in order to play the whole set of results. This is especially annoying because the current full release version does that automatically, and it's enormously convenient when I'm using hands-free controls; I can just do a voice search for the artist or album I want and it starts up immediately. I really hope this gets added back in.
Shale is offline  
Old 22nd August 2013, 16:37   #97
Hanschke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 129
no new build?
Hanschke is offline  
Old 22nd August 2013, 17:30   #98
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
not currently.
DrO is offline  
Old 22nd August 2013, 19:01   #99
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
glitch i started noticing recently

if in play queue
and try to clear the queue
not all files are cleared out at first clear
for a list of 200 files i had to clear the queue 10 times to get it back to 0

this is after being synced to the cloud

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline  
Old 18th October 2013, 04:31   #100
G1mike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
When I'm playing a ShoutCast stream while driving a car, every time my phone connects to a new tower, the ShoutCast stream's connection is lost. Is there a way to make the stream auto-reconnect to the ShoutCast stream?
G1mike is offline  
Old 31st October 2013, 22:22   #101
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
DJ Egg,

is this still under development? my initial posts in this thread are from March, and I have no idea if anything I said is finding its way into either the app or the desktop app. I think its very basic, fundamental stuff.

any update as to those things?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 2nd November 2013, 20:34   #102
Hanschke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 129
maybe it will be a nice idea to get newer betas with the opt-in beta feature from the playstore?
Hanschke is offline  
Old 14th February 2014, 11:11   #103
Dial0g
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
BUG

I can't stream some radios in SHOUTcast. Maybe missing codecs.

SERVER: SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server/win32 v1.9.
KIND CONTENT: audio/mpeg
URL: http://189.76.158.143:50002
Dial0g is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp for Android

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump