Old 1st December 2008, 04:20   #1
Bladez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
Window Shade Mode

Greetings All,

I have been searching for the better part of 2 hours now, and cannot find this answer.

I recently re-installed everything on my laptop, and naturally downloaded the latest Winamp to install. I configured my settings manually, but the one thing that I cannot figure out is how to make the Winamp Window shade fade out of the monitor when it's not in use.

Before, I used to be able to move my mouse to the top of the screen and the "winamp bar" would come down, and I could access controls or click the "Main Mode" button and see the full window.

The automatic fade from screen of the window shaded mode isn't working and I have had a heck of a time figuring out why.. Anyone have a thought?
Bladez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2008, 11:30   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
What do you mean by not working? Are you using a modern skin?

1. Winamp > Ctrl+P
2. Skins > Modern Skins > Alpha Blending tab
3. what are your Opacity settings?

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2008, 16:57   #3
Bladez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
Sorry, using Bento Skin, so yes modern.

It wasn't an Opacity setting that I can tell.

When I have Winamp in Windows Shade mode, it now sits at the top of my screen covering any title bar of whatever window I am in. (I have always on top enabled, so this is normal)

The issue, is that before I installed 5.54 fresh, the Windows Shaded Winamp, would "slide" off screen (even with alwasy on top enabled), this way it wouldn't be in the way of any other windows. And when I needed to get to the controls, I would simply move my mouse to the top of the screen, and Winamp would slide back down so I can adjust controls.

And for reference, my Alpha Blending options:

Enable Desktop Alpha Blending - unchecked
Link all windows in all skins - checked
* No Auto Opacity - selected

WindowShade opacity follows Normal Window opacity - unchecked

Fade in: 100ms
Hold: 2000ms
Fade out: 1000ms

Extend Hover - 25px
Bladez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2008, 17:01   #4
Bladez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
OK, after I submitted that last post, I just happened to right click on the Winamp Bar, and noticed the menu option: Window Settings

When you go: Window Settings -> Docked Toolbar and select Top

I now get the functionality I was used to. Glad I found it, but now I feel dumb that it was so simple.

JonnyMac, I do appreciate the initiative to help, thank you very much.
Bladez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump