Old 18th June 2006, 06:16   #1
rohan_pwln
Major Dude
 
rohan_pwln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: 18 inches from hell
Posts: 736
SuSe problems

I installed Suse linux 10.1 (DVD) properly without any problems today, but here are a few nags:

1. I'm not able to connect to MySQL. It says 'unable to connect to MySQL through /var/lib/mysql.sock' or something similar.

2. When I go to http://localhost, I expect the Apache mainpage to dispaly, instead it shows an error that the server 'localhost' wasn't found.

3. I'm not able to mount Windows partitions. When i try to mount it, it says 'Permission denied', even when I log in as the root.

4. I have 1024 MB of DDR2(533) RAM (2 x 512), but SuSe detects only 503 mb.. where's the rest of it??

Please help me out, guys.

thanks

My MAKI contribs.: STONE
My WebSite My Blog My Skins: fnk 32 Rioport v1 Sienna Burning Steel
My Saying: Eat healthy, Stay fit... Die Anyway
rohan_pwln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2006, 08:09   #2
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
did you install mysql and apache?

windows partitions is dependant on the kernel(or modules)

i don't like suse.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2006, 08:25   #3
dlichterman
Forum King
 
dlichterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Where Hell Froze Over
Posts: 2,466
Is it dual core? Maybe its seeing it as 512 for each core?

Software is like sex: It's better when it's free.-*-If at first you don't succeed; call it version 1.0-*-Guess the band from pics game
dlichterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2006, 10:22   #4
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by Rocker
did you install mysql and apache?
Exactly what I was thinking. Sounds a lot like they're just not installed.

As for mounting Windows partitions, how are you actually doing it?

And as for the memory thing, no idea.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2006, 11:11   #5
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
here's one that bit me the first time I installed mysql mysql. . . I had to actually create a database before I could do anything. If you did install apache, make sure that httpd.conf is set up correctly, especially if you're using the machine for testing purposes and it has only an internal IP.

Oh yea, you are actually typing localhost from the machine you installed it on, yes? You didn't do the install through an ssh shell or anything?

Linux memory is sort of a strange beast. First of all, realize that Linux tries to use as much memory as it can for caching because unused memory is otherwise wasted. The memory used for caching is free because it can be used for actual taskes easily enough.

The reason your total is lower than it is because the kernel cannot move to swap. It is 'stuck' in the ram that it occupies so is not reported as existing because it can never be free.

You can use the command free -m to figure things out. It will show you the amount that is used for caching currently.

//that's a lot less memory. Check for bad sticks, etc. See if memtest86 detects it. I thought it was someting like 512 to 504

//edit2 That is what's happening on one stick. Sounds like one of your sticks isn't being deteched. Some motherboards specify things like, "If you're only using two of the four slots, they have to be these two". Check things like that and try switching slots anyway, etc.

//edit3 waaaay later. You may want to give phpmyadmin a shot.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.

Last edited by k_rock923; 18th June 2006 at 12:31.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2006, 13:33   #6
rohan_pwln
Major Dude
 
rohan_pwln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: 18 inches from hell
Posts: 736
Yep, I have installed, apache and mysql. The error message comes when I try to run the MySQL binary. I think the problem is that the service(I think UNIX calls it a daemon) 'Apache' and 'MySQL' are not running. How to run those services and configure them to run them at every startup for all users??

I have 2 slots, with both of them 512 each and I don't have a dual core mboard.

To mount the partitions:

1. I use the Konquerer window by right clicking on it and clicking on 'mount'.
2. OR by giving the command: mount /dev/sda1 /windows/C OR mount /dev/sda1/. Nothing works. Even when i'm in a SU session, it doesn't give me permissions to read /etc/fstab. Now why's that??

My MAKI contribs.: STONE
My WebSite My Blog My Skins: fnk 32 Rioport v1 Sienna Burning Steel
My Saying: Eat healthy, Stay fit... Die Anyway
rohan_pwln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2006, 13:55   #7
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
I think you need to specify the filesystem type. Also make sure the folder /windows/C exists (although the error in this case is pretty obvious).

How did you install Apache and MySQL? Generally if you install them through your distribution's package management, they get the startup scripts added themselves.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2006, 15:09   #8
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
to manually start apache:

/usr/sbin/apachectl start

for apache2

/usr/sbin/apache2ctl start

To manually start the mysql daemon:

/usr/sbin/mysqld

The startup scripts should have been added to /etc/init.d (or somewhere else depending on the distro, not familiar with SuSe) by the installer.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2006, 13:21   #9
rohan_pwln
Major Dude
 
rohan_pwln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: 18 inches from hell
Posts: 736
thanks, k_rock923... i'll try it out later and tell u whether it worked or not(currently on windows).

My MAKI contribs.: STONE
My WebSite My Blog My Skins: fnk 32 Rioport v1 Sienna Burning Steel
My Saying: Eat healthy, Stay fit... Die Anyway
rohan_pwln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2006, 21:02   #10
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Did you ever get the problem figured out?

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump