Old 5th October 2002, 13:19   #1
gourmet
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 106
Several AVS windows.

I think it is bright idea - what about several AVS windows at once? And some time ago it was possible dock AVS window to WinAmp main window - I thik it has to be supported again. For example to place there some VU-meters, colored spectrum analyzers and so on.
gourmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2002, 13:33   #2
jheriko
Forum King
 
jheriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: a twist in the fabric of space
Posts: 2,150
Send a message via ICQ to jheriko
This belongs in the wishlist.

I think that was the tiny vis plugin that you could dock into the winamp window.

-- Jheriko

'Everything around us can be represented and understood through numbers'
jheriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2002, 14:15   #3
Montana
Major Dude
 
Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Södertälje, Sweden
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via ICQ to Montana Send a message via AIM to Montana Send a message via Yahoo to Montana
well, there's already a way to do that,
but the thing is that the vismux plugin can't be found in the winamp plugin section, i've searched the forums also for it.

the avsociety did that for one one of there packs, do this

first duplicate the avs.dll file in the winamp plugin directory, rename it to ava.dll or whatever you want

you need to download this pack

remember that this is the ony way to get the vismux, the pack installas alotta shit, so track it down and delete it, but do not delete vis_mux.dll, cos that's the important file,

and then open up winamp, use the vix_mus as the vis plug-in, remeber to config it to use vis_avs.dll & your copy of vis_avs.dll

then when you start the vis plugs, it will add the new avs window over the old one so you need to drag it to where you want it and then it's just chooseing which presets you want and thin it's done.

and oh yeah, you might wanna use pixeldoubling on both windows because using two windows is a seroius fps killer.

i hope you understand this, because i seriously suck at explaining

batman
Montana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2002, 16:22   #4
Xion(810)
Major Dude
 
Xion(810)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Gran Da Val Island, Ragol
Posts: 1,020
I had an idea like that...Have where you can have that multi-monitor thing and have AVS on one monitor (or on a projector projecting onto a dancefloor or wall) and Winamp on the other monitor so you can easily choose what song to play next! Spiffy keen?
Xion(810) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2002, 17:23   #5
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
this should be possible with most tools that come modern graphic-cards. just put the overlay on the second monitor and uses overlay in winamp.
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2002, 18:47   #6
gourmet
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 106
I dont' see how to choose any other visual plug-in in WinAmp3.

About several screens and on-wall projection - that is very good and several AVS windows will greatly help to this. Just imagine one plasma panel turned to disco area and showing one AVS. On computer screen DJ wants see another AVS window with same picture - too choose preset at least. And note - one screen shows full but another windowed.
gourmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2002, 20:01   #7
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
the avsociety pack used a cloned vis_avs.dll. i dont figure how they made running both parallel. well, it worked that's cool with me.
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2002, 19:24   #8
Montana
Major Dude
 
Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Södertälje, Sweden
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via ICQ to Montana Send a message via AIM to Montana Send a message via Yahoo to Montana
Quote:
Originally posted by killahbite
the avsociety pack used a cloned vis_avs.dll. i dont figure how they made running both parallel. well, it worked that's cool with me.
did you read my previous post (at this thread) at all?

i explained how they did it, using the vismux plug-in

batman
Montana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2002, 21:39   #9
gourmet
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 106
Do they just replace original AVS with some wrapper? I didnt' install it yet.

And one another idea - did anybody try create wrapper for old standalone visuals? I've got some but dont' see how to use them with WinAmp3.
gourmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2002, 21:53   #10
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
no, they just install a second cloned avs dll

montana: way to much to read, hehe
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2002, 16:05   #11
gourmet
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 106
Damn, Billenium pack works with WinAmp 2.61! May be with any other 2.x. But dont' wanna try use it with WinAmp3. Anybody run? If it doesnt support 3.x then place is still free...
gourmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2002, 17:23   #12
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
it will not work with winamp 3, since winamp 3 has a different component structure as winamp 2. wa3 uses .wac, wa2 uses dll.
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2002, 13:25   #13
Montana
Major Dude
 
Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Södertälje, Sweden
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via ICQ to Montana Send a message via AIM to Montana Send a message via Yahoo to Montana
Quote:
Originally posted by gourmet
Damn, Billenium pack works with WinAmp 2.61! May be with any other 2.x. But dont' wanna try use it with WinAmp3. Anybody run? If it doesnt support 3.x then place is still free...
yeah, that's the problem, the important Vis_Mux.dll only works (i'm not completely sure) in winamp 2.xx, not just wa 2.61, you migt wanna try to use the wa2 plugin reader for winamp 3
and try to make vismux work in that using two cloned avs 2.5.1 dlls, and it'll maybe work.

just remember that i'm not sure about this, because i do not have winamp3 installed, and i haven't tried this method but in theory this oughta work

batman
Montana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2002, 09:00   #14
Tonic
Senior Member
 
Tonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Sofia,Bulgaria
Posts: 137
As author and creator of this two windows installation of winamp I want to write some words.

First it is true that you can use "vis_mux.dll" to start two or more visualizations.
Second it is true that I rename one copy of "vis_avs.dll" to "vis_ava.ddl" so it can be recognized by winamp 2.xx as new vis-plugin.
But this is not enough because these two plugins will use same configuration setting loaded from "winamp.ini" [AVS} section. So if you want to use setting like different screen size, different presets directory and etc. (and remember this settings after you close winamp and reopen it different) you must change some string in "vis_ava.dll" so this new plugin will write this string in [AVS] section in "winamp.ini" with different name.
So what I do I open "vis_ava.dll" with file editor and change all strings that AVS write in winamp.ini from "cfg_" to "cfa_" for example "cfg_docked" become "cfa_docked" ..... And then I save it.

I'm sorry if you do not understand me at all my english way of explaining is not so well trained. In Bulgarian lenguage we have different structure of sentances so I may mix English and Bulgarian way ) And what I do I think is not so easy for explaining

Regards Tonic
Tonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump