Old 8th October 2003, 11:45   #1
0kermit0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
changing "Please wait while ...."

Hi,

how can i change the text "Please wait while Setup is loading ..."

i have chnged the "verifying installer: %d%%" in lang.h, but i didnt find anything about "Please wait while Setup is loading ..."


I have tried :

Banner::show /NOUNLOAD /set 76 "my text ..."

in the .onInit Function. but then it shows the message twice and no "verifying installer: %d%%" anymore.
0kermit0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2003, 11:50   #2
Joost Verburg
NSIS MUI Dev
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,717
See Modern UI Readme, you can change the UI resource.
Joost Verburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2003, 11:50   #3
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
It's set in dialog 111 in the UI. If you're using the MUI it's modern.exe (define MUI_UI [I think, check with the docs] to load your new UI), if not its default.exe (use ChangeUI to load your new UI).

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2004, 17:51   #4
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
Can this text be localized perhaps by replacing it within .onInit?
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2005, 15:09   #5
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
No, it can not be changed by .onInit. Script code is not yet verified while this message is displayed.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2005, 15:19   #6
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
So right now the only way to change that text would be to modify the resource executable you're using?
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2005, 15:59   #7
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
Yes.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2005, 09:30   #8
Huette
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
i got a similar problem, too. i changed the text "Please wait while setup is loading" in modern.exe and it works, but i can't change the text "verifying installer..." , which is shown in the dialog and in the taskbar. I changed it in \NSIS\Source\exehead\lang.h, but it's still the same.
what am i doing wrong?
Huette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2005, 09:38   #9
deguix
Major Dude
 
deguix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Everett - MA, USA
Posts: 1,354
Send a message via ICQ to deguix
It's not recommended to do this because all UIs were changed from Default UI and they don't have a source code. Use Resource Hacker to change an UI instead.

My Wiki Pages

Working now on:
New projects. (language: any)
deguix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2005, 11:14   #10
Huette
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
I already changed the dialog 111 in modern.exe with Resource Hacker, but i can't modify the text "verifying installer...". Is it possible to do that with Resource Hacker? Otherwise i have to edit the file, where it is defined, though it is not recommended, but I think in my situation it won't be a problem.
Huette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2005, 16:17   #11
Huette
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
..still got that problem...

The text "Please wait while setup is loading..." can be easily modified with Resource Hacker (Dialog 111 in modern.exe), but the changes in the lang.h don't take effect (it's the exact contrary to the problem 0kermit0 got in 2003 - see above). I still got the text "verifying installer..." in that dialog. Where does it come from, if not from lang.h ?
Huette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2005, 19:00   #12
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
It's not enough to change lang.h, you have to recompile NSIS.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump