Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th June 2016, 11:46   #1
Handofdoomradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Switched to Radio.co and cannot get the station relisted in Shoutcast YP

Hello to anyone who can assist, thankyou in advance!

I run the station Hand of Doom Radio and have been broadcasting since 2012. I was using Wavepanel/wavestreaming services and was set up so that my station was listed in the SHOUTcast directory and playable from there. The station website is www.handofdoomradio.com

I've recently switched from Wavestreaming to Radio.co, and their streams are compatible with SHOUTcast V2 servers.

Since switching I have not been able to find a way to get the station relisted with and streaming on SHOUTcast.

Not sure what I'm missing here. I have registered the station and pasted in the stream URL at the Stream Management page at https://rmo.shoutcast.com/Settings/Radio and on Radionomy at http://www.radionomy.com/en/radio/handofdoomradio/share

If it helps, the stream URL is http://streaming.radio.co:80/s0069c9923/low

Again, thanks to anyone who can help me with this.
Cheers.
Handofdoomradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2016, 14:36   #2
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
their streams are compatible with SHOUTcast V2 servers.
What makes you think that? their tutorial on using winamp DSP specifically states that it needs to be in legacy v1 mode, they also state you need to use MP3 rather than far better quality at lower bitrates HE-AAC - so .. no, I don't think they are compatible with Shoutcast v2 at all

read this on radio.co

Quote:
If you are switching from Wavestreaming to Radio.co you probably will want to stream to your existing SHOUTcast server for a period until you switch out all your directory links.
to me that means if you want to be listed on shoutcast, you need to stream to your existing shoutcast server that isn't hosted on radio.co

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2016, 14:58   #3
Handofdoomradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
I say that their streams are compatible with Shoutcast v2 servers, as it is stated on the radio.co support page at http://help.radio.co/knowledge_base/...om_search=true
It is the opening statement on the page:
"Radio.co streams are compatible with SHOUTcast V2 servers."

Thanks
Handofdoomradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2016, 16:27   #4
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 555
I guess jaromanda is totally right!

"Radio.co streams are compatible with SHOUTcast V2 servers." - Yes but only to relay an Radio.co stream to an external SHOUTcast server because Radio.co's system is not based on SHOUTcast.
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2016, 17:26   #5
Handofdoomradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
My thanks to you both for helping to clarify that for me. I guess it is goodbye to Radio.co!
Handofdoomradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Tags
doom, radio.co, shoutcast, streaming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump