Old 24th August 2003, 01:31   #41
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
Here's one. If you help me.. i'll love you forever.... my surround sound works perfectly with my games/dvd/radio, but when i connect it to my computer.. the sub makes this annoying humming sound, pretty loud too. Is my computer sending it a signal to make the sub hum even when no sounds should be playing? When i mute everything, the humming continues, my sound card is a generic thing, not even sure what it is, when i turn the sub volume to min it dissapears. can you help?

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 01:35   #42
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Thanks Atmo.
I've never found anyone else who gets this problem either.
This is whats running - see attatchment.

I'll take a look at Aida32, but I'd still like to know what's up with 'msinfo32', the only info it gives is for 'Internet Explorer'

UJ
Attached Images
File Type: gif sp32-20030824-013921.gif (17.3 KB, 157 views)
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 01:39   #43
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Quote:
my sound card is a generic thing
I think you answered your question right there...

Quote:
when i turn the sub volume to min it dissapears
Do you mean the volume on the sub itself, or the volume control in your sound cards drivers?

First thing to do is download the latest drivers for it.

To check which soundcard you're using, download and runaida32, go to the multimeidia section > pci/pnp audio. In there it should list your soundcard/onboard chip type and manufacturer.

Check on the manufacturers website, or just google for the soundcard name/model driver (ex: sblive driver).
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 01:48   #44
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Quote:
Originally posted by ujay
I've never found anyone else who gets this problem either.
This is whats running - see attatchment.
I cant see anything out of the ordinary there.

Try ending the process for type32.exe (keyboard driver), and disable your anti virus and firewall and see if it you can delete a file. It's worth a shot.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 01:49   #45
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
volume on the sub itself... I noticed when i turned it all the way down that the buzzing is in all the speakers too, but hardly audible. I"m runnin the aida32... brb with more info.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 02:23   #46
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
Newest driver installed... wierd thing is... the humming continued while my comp rebooted. when i turned it off the humming disappeared... but as soon as i turn it on... it humms... wierd.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 02:29   #47
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
O.K. Atmo. I've tried all those things and given up a while back. The only thing I haven't tried is immediately after a fresh install

That Aida is damned impressive BTW.

@ GqSkrub - sounds like you may have an earth loop. Try connecting a wire from the computer chassis to the speakers amplifier chassis.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 02:35   #48
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
Quote:
Originally posted by ujay
@ GqSkrub - sounds like you may have an earth loop. Try connecting a wire from the computer chassis to the speakers amplifier chassis.

UJ

Whoa dude... you're gonna have to dumb that down for me.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 02:50   #49
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Strip a length of insulated wire out of an old piece of cable, bare the ends and connect one end to any screw that is screwed into the metal parts of the computer case and the other to any screw that is screwed into the metal parts of the amplifier. You may have a ready made terminal on the amp, it will be marked something like this :
code:

__|__
---
-



Strip, bare, screw ??? Never realised what a sexual business tech support was

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 02:53   #50
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
hehehe... but it's from my comptuer to surround so it's from SOund card to AUdio INs (red/white).

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 03:19   #51
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Oh dear, I was hoping not to have to try and explain what an earth loop was.

The cable from soundcard to audio ins carries the signal and the earth, if fact the earth wires are wrapped around the signal wire. Any current that finds its way onto the earth wire will be induced onto the signal wire and create a buzz in the speakers. This current can come from the mains supply itself via the same process of induction, the earth wire lies alongside the live wire. Note. these currents are very,very low voltage, not mains voltage.
By connecting a wire from chassis to chassis you will provide an extra earth route that will solve the problem.
Also check all your cables are in good condition and the plugs well seated in the sockets.

If it is an earth loop it will be a very characteristic frequency, 50Hz in UK, 60 Hz in US. You get to recognise it immediately after a while.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 03:25   #52
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
thanks... ujay.. i think i got what you are saying... some of the jargon is greek to me, but i'll give it a try.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 04:07   #53
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
by installing the newest driver for my soundcard.. it officially has stopped working.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 04:08   #54
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,235
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
Quote:
Originally posted by GqSkrub
by installing the newest driver for my soundcard.. it officially has stopped working.
officialy? I want to see documentation.

(sry, I just feel like being obnoxious (sp?))
dlinkwit27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 04:49   #55
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Quote:
by installing the newest driver for my soundcard.. it officially has stopped working.
Do you mean you're getting no sound at all, or the humming's gone?
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 06:06   #56
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
no more sound. except the humming.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 06:35   #57
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Ok, uninstall those drivers and go back to the previous version.

Since the humming's still there when you're getting no other sound i think it's probably a ground loop, or the card itself is b0rked.

I'd try and borrow another sound card, see if it still happens with another one before spending any cash.

Removing (or adding) the washers between the standoffs and the motherboard (and between the motherboard and screws) may also help eliminate the problem if it is in fact a ground loop.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 07:32   #58
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
ground loops are tough... i tried connecting two wires, but instead of looping them.. i tried touching them to two different places.. i figured it would have the same effect, but it had no effect, so i didnt'even loop them around screws.

washers might work, but i don't have any on hand and i'd have to remove the Motherboard screws, add washers, and then put back motherboard screws? I don't think i'm comfotable with that...

so i guess due to my weaknesses, ground loops owns me.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 07:45   #59
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
You'd actually have to remove the motherboard.

The washers are made of cardboard and are usually red. They're included in the little bag of screws etc. you get when you buy a case.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 07:48   #60
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
well i defintalely don't have those.... so i couldnt'even if i wanted to.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 10:07   #61
Coman
Punk
(Forum King)
 
Coman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 4.5th dimension . . Posts: infinitely few
Posts: 2,799
new ie windows open like that (see attachment).

i can still maximize it but its annoying as hell.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ss.jpg (23.6 KB, 168 views)

"Most of my male friends get their hair trimmed, including the hair around their temples, even though this is expressly forbidden by Lev. 19:27. How should they die?"
Coman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 17:11   #62
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
hahaha that really sux mang... i would shoot my ... umm... toothbrush.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 17:19   #63
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,235
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
Quote:
Originally posted by Coman
new ie windows open like that (see attachment).

i can still maximize it but its annoying as hell.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/..._20647131.html
dlinkwit27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 18:43   #64
Coman
Punk
(Forum King)
 
Coman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 4.5th dimension . . Posts: infinitely few
Posts: 2,799
can you somehow change it so new windows would always open maximized?

"Most of my male friends get their hair trimmed, including the hair around their temples, even though this is expressly forbidden by Lev. 19:27. How should they die?"
Coman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 19:04   #65
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
ok .. i messed with IE a bit and found that:

if you open your teeny window, maximize it and then close it... when you open IE again it should be maximized.... after that... resize the window to a suitable size and IE should remember that as your Non-maximized setting.... then that 2" bar thing will be gone... try it...

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 19:13   #66
Coman
Punk
(Forum King)
 
Coman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 4.5th dimension . . Posts: infinitely few
Posts: 2,799
ok, i did that and now new windows open with the size that i want but not maximized. is there a way to make them open fully maximized all the time?

"Most of my male friends get their hair trimmed, including the hair around their temples, even though this is expressly forbidden by Lev. 19:27. How should they die?"
Coman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 21:51   #67
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
if you make a window, maximize it, then ctrl+n then close both.. windows open up maximized... prolly exists an option for that.. but i think that works.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2003, 22:58   #68
baafie
feminazi
(Major Dude)
 
baafie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,767
Quote:
Originally posted by griffinn
Sometimes after installing a Windows patch, the system asks if I wanna reboot, but sometimes it doesn't.

Next time the system asks the question, how do I tell if it's just kidding or really needs to reboot?
I can answer that

If windows needs to replace files that are currently being used, it will require a restart.

Uh.. <3 you too idiot .. *shrugs*
baafie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2003, 04:32   #69
Coman
Punk
(Forum King)
 
Coman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 4.5th dimension . . Posts: infinitely few
Posts: 2,799
didnt work.

another problem with ie - when a new window opens and i go back to the old one not closing the new one they freeze for 5-10 secs and you cant do anything with any of them. on the taskbar it shows like both of them are active. ie 6. i tried reinstalling.

"Most of my male friends get their hair trimmed, including the hair around their temples, even though this is expressly forbidden by Lev. 19:27. How should they die?"
Coman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2003, 16:49   #70
BMWboy
Registered User
 
BMWboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: next the the guy that lives over there
Posts: 1,360
Quote:
Originally posted by Coman
ok, i did that and now new windows open with the size that i want but not maximized. is there a way to make them open fully maximized all the time?
I know this one

click start, then programs, then RIGHT click on Internet explorer. when the menu comes up, click properties. on the properties screen there will be a tab named shortcut, click on it if it is not on top already, then find where it says run on the left side, and next to run it should say "normal window" click the arrow next to normal window and select maximized. if that dosen't work, I don't know what will.
BMWboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2003, 18:50   #71
Smeggle
Just Strolling By
(Major Dude)
 
Smeggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: A Long Winding Road.....
Posts: 3,250
This is an interesting one. Ok I upgraded a clients computer from windows98 to windows XPpro. I backed all original data up via an Iomega Burner which the client had also purchased for Business records backup etc.
After installing the new system, I obviously installed the drivers for the periphial equipment, (Printers, Camera's, Scanners etc). I got to one piece of equipment though and after I installed the Driver, the 'TaskBar' totally froze. Desktop Items remained active, so I was still able to try figure out what was wrong via 'Task Manager' and 'Explorer' for 'My Computer'.

Only way I could cure the 'TaskBar' problem was to re-install windows.
Anyway it was a new version of XPpro with SP1 included. I also included all the patches I have and updated as needed.
Still like to know what caused the 'TaskBar' to become unusable and thinking on it some of the keyboard shortcuts didn't work either. Standard one's like the ctrl/esc, windows etc.
You can guess what the bit of equipment was as well which shouldn't be that hard....
List of Periphials
Iomega CDR-RW,
Epson C62 Printer,
OKI 3320 Printer (Installed via generic XP Driver),
AGFA Scan Snap Scan 1212.

I figured out which one caused the problem in the end (My first choice as well which I'm well chuffed with ^_^ [show's I'm learning at last ).

Music is Life, Love and Happiness :|: Life is Music. Serren - 1985 - 2005
Religion? Religion is a Blasphemy against humanity - From the film What the Bleep do we know

siggy link So stumbling? whats it all about
Smeggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2003, 23:17   #72
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
i'd say it's the agfa scan snap scan 1212

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2003, 21:27   #73
Smeggle
Just Strolling By
(Major Dude)
 
Smeggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: A Long Winding Road.....
Posts: 3,250
Quote:
Originally posted by GqSkrub
i'd say it's the agfa scan snap scan 1212
LOL Was it that obvious ^_^ I'm getting the thing over and am gonna have a go at fixing the driver! (Scared Look ) Never know may figure it ...may not ..only know when you try....Figure it's regkey value being changed somehow...
Reason I'm willing to have a crack at it is I know there is quite alarge amount of this equipment in my area, so it will save folk a few quid if they want to upgrade there Operating System.
AGFA have discontinued making Scanners and as such won't be offering any updated drivers, so reckon it's up to meself to figure it out. I mean this customer has only had the scanner 18mnths or so, still a lot of life in it I reckon...if I can get it working












Help, Advice and any pointers in the right direction is greatly apprecited and Begged for forthwith

Music is Life, Love and Happiness :|: Life is Music. Serren - 1985 - 2005
Religion? Religion is a Blasphemy against humanity - From the film What the Bleep do we know

siggy link So stumbling? whats it all about
Smeggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 01:31   #74
Cleanup
The WWYD Jerk
(Forum King)
 
Cleanup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 2,385
Atmo's gotten me out of some jams over MSN, he's already proven himself to my standards.
Cleanup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 02:12   #75
Smeggle
Just Strolling By
(Major Dude)
 
Smeggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: A Long Winding Road.....
Posts: 3,250
Yeah And me to! I hope he'll come along and point me in the right direction with this problem...Gets a big from me anyway

Music is Life, Love and Happiness :|: Life is Music. Serren - 1985 - 2005
Religion? Religion is a Blasphemy against humanity - From the film What the Bleep do we know

siggy link So stumbling? whats it all about
Smeggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 04:17   #76
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
smeggle.. looking for a driver for a scanner, from a company that doesn't update drivers anymore? ummm... sorry mang. You are TOTALLY out of luck. either they have to downgrade or get a new scanner.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 09:29   #77
n_ick2000
Forum King
 
n_ick2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: -
Posts: 2,501
Send a message via AIM to n_ick2000 Send a message via Yahoo to n_ick2000
Ah hah, no way any of you will be able to figure this out. Seriously.

I have having a hard time compiling dc-gui, which is a gtk+ based direct connect client for linux. It is actually a wrapper around dctc which is a console based dc client. So, obviously, dctc is a dependancy. I am using Gentoo Linux so all dependancy information for packages is provided. So, I need to compile dctc first. On the ./configure step, it dies with the following output.
code:
checking db.h usability... yes
checking db.h presence... yes
checking for db.h... yes
checking Berkeley Database library version... 4.1
checking for db_env_create in -ldb-4.1... no
checking for db_env_create in -ldb4... no
configure: error: db.h reports Berkeley DB version is 4.1 but no db-4.1 library exists

!!! ERROR: net-p2p/dctc-0.85.4 failed.
!!! Function econf, Line 324, Exitcode 1
!!! econf failed



I have logically tried to recompile all the Berkley db versions I have access to: 1.85-r1, 3.2.9-r7, 3.3.11, 4.0.14, 4.1.25_p1-r1.


I will be extremely perplexed if I didn't stump you.

|
n_ick2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 11:47   #78
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
Quote:
Originally posted by n_ick2000
I will be extremely perplexed if I didn't stump you.
I'm going to try this one . What it's trying to say in a roundabout fashion is that it can't link to libdb4 or libdb-4.1, i.e. that they're not in your library search path, despite the fact that it's found the header files. So check in /usr/lib (or /usr/local/lib) to see if there's a libdb4.so, or maybe a libdb-4.1.so. If those don't exist, there might be a libdb-4.1.so.4.1 or something stupid with the version number appended on it, in which case symlink libdb-4.1.so to the latest-versioned one of them.

You'd also be wise to check the presence of /usr/local/lib in /etc/ld.so.conf - if it's not in there add it and run ldconfig as root (/usr/lib and /lib will be searched by default).

If *that* doesn't work, I'm still not finished , paste an output of ls /lib/*db*, /usr/lib/*db*, and /usr/local/lib/*db*, and I'll have another look. BDB really is a bugger of a library.

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 19:35   #79
n_ick2000
Forum King
 
n_ick2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: -
Posts: 2,501
Send a message via AIM to n_ick2000 Send a message via Yahoo to n_ick2000
Ok, here's the output of the command "ls /usr/lib | grep libdb":
code:
libdb-3.2.la
libdb-3.2.so
libdb-4.0.a
libdb-4.0.la
libdb-4.0.so
libdb-4.1.a
libdb-4.1.la
libdb-4.1.so
libdb.a
libdb.so
libdb.so.2
libdb.so.3
libdb1.a
libdb1.so.2
libdb_cxx-3.2.la
libdb_cxx-3.2.so
libdb_cxx-4.0.a
libdb_cxx-4.0.la
libdb_cxx-4.0.so
libdb_cxx-4.1.a
libdb_cxx-4.1.la
libdb_cxx-4.1.so
libdb_cxx.a
libdb_cxx.so
libdb_java-4.0.a
libdb_java-4.0.la
libdb_java-4.0.so
libdb_java-4.1.a
libdb_java-4.1.la
libdb_java-4.1.so
libdb_java.a
libdb_java.so
libdbh-1.0.so.1
libdbh-1.0.so.1.0.0
libdbh.a
libdbh.la



so the lib is defidently there. And you bet /usr/lib is in my library search path.... wait a minute. wtf? here's /etc/ld.so.conf:
code:
# ld.so.conf autogenerated by env-update; make all changes to
# contents of /etc/env.d directory
/usr/local/lib
/usr/lib/gcc-lib/i686-pc-linux-gnu/3.2.3
/usr/lib/opengl/nvidia/lib
/usr/X11R6/lib
/opt/blackdown-jdk-1.4.1/jre/lib/i386/
/opt/blackdown-jdk-1.4.1/jre/lib/i386/native_threads/
/opt/blackdown-jdk-1.4.1/jre/lib/i386/classic/
/usr/qt/3/lib
/usr/kde/3.1/lib
/usr/games/lib


/usr/lib isn't on the list... This is odd.

Ok, just checked it and no go. adding /usr/lib to ld.so.conf does not help. I bet it's already in the default profile or something.

And btw, libdb is only in /usr/lib. The only relevent results in "locate libdb" return /usr/lib.

|
n_ick2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 19:40   #80
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
Yeah, but it's not looking for libdb... it's looking for libdb4, or libdb-4.1:
code:

checking for db_env_create in -ldb-4.1... no
checking for db_env_create in -ldb4... no


(If it were looking for libdb, it'd be trying -ldb)
(and yeah, there are default library search paths in the linker, and /lib and /usr/lib are among them)

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump