Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

View Poll Results: Wot operating system do you use
Windows 3.1 or lower 2 3.45%
Windows 95/98/98SE 8 13.79%
Windows me 5 8.62%
Windows 2000/Xp/Xp prof 34 58.62%
Other non-windows os 9 15.52%
Voters: 58. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th February 2003, 20:27   #1
cooky560
Major Dude
 
cooky560's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Around
Posts: 1,181
Send a message via MSN to cooky560 Send a message via Yahoo to cooky560 Send a message via Skype™ to cooky560
Your OS

I know this might seem a little dodgy, but I just want to see wot os/s people have these days, most ppl i know had win xp but despised to the point where they downgraded to 2000!, so wot do u ppl in the winamp forums use?
cooky560 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 20:29   #2
Trigear
bear!
 
Trigear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,426
so far win xp hasn't given me any reason to downgrade. and besides, win2000 doesn't work with most of my games.
Trigear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 20:31   #3
liquidmotion
Smokes Two Joints
Beta Team
 
liquidmotion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SFBA
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via ICQ to liquidmotion
i wouldn't really call going to from xp to 2k "downgrading". 2k rocks the socks off xp

i dual boot win2k and winxp. why? Avid only works in XP. tis the only reason i use it.

For a good time: shup | stashbox | my homepage
liquidmotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 20:32   #4
Raz
Forum King
 
Raz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 6,470
win 98, just because my system is so old and shit that i cant upgrade. Ah well new computer soooooon.

Raz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 20:37   #5
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
XP home. Used to dual boot XP & lycoris, then mandrake 9, but i've gone back to XP exclusively on my main desktop pc.

Will be setting up a new box soon though, which will just be for stuffing around, so i'll probably chuck a whole bunch of os' on it.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 20:40   #6
Merlin
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
(Forum King)
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,209
XP Professional, because I'm cool.


as he faced the sun, he cast no shadow
Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 20:50   #7
Magic_Midget
Major Dude
 
Magic_Midget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Back in TX finally
Posts: 1,416
Send a message via AIM to Magic_Midget Send a message via Yahoo to Magic_Midget
I have ME

Like Poetry and art? Visit my DeviantArt Site: www.lilithlairpoetry.deviantart.com
Magic_Midget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 20:50   #8
dam
Forum King
 
dam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The foot of the bed
Posts: 2,536
Send a message via Yahoo to dam
I used dual boot XP pro and Mandrake 9. I removed Mandrake cos I hardy ever use it.
dam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 22:02   #9
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,229
I use Basic because i am on an Amstrad CPC 464.
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 22:36   #10
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
LOL
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 22:38   #11
henry3k56
Forum King
 
henry3k56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Internet Posts: 3 Trillion
Posts: 4,241
Wheres Mac OS X dammit!

henry3k56 | Summer is here.
My Flickr Page & Frontierra | Posting Since September 2001.
henry3k56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 22:48   #12
ertmann|CPH
Forum Viking
(Forum King)
 
ertmann|CPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: The North
Posts: 3,541
winamp sucks on a mac doesnt it? and this is after all a winamp forum

I use XP pro UK, but got rid of the horrible look and lack of functionality by putting Litestep on top of it
ertmann|CPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 23:17   #13
nature spirit
Major Dude
 
nature spirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: nature
Posts: 839
Send a message via ICQ to nature spirit
ertmann.. what about resources? how much RAM you got? and how much litestep does swallow before letting you see anything on screen?
nature spirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 23:31   #14
c2R
Stereotype?
(Forum King)
 
c2R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ware, England
Posts: 3,511
Quote:
Originally posted by Bilbo Baggins
I use Basic because i am on an Amstrad CPC 464.


Fear my CPC 6128!


And also... Where's NT4?!
c2R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 23:32   #15
n_ick2000
Forum King
 
n_ick2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: -
Posts: 2,501
Send a message via AIM to n_ick2000 Send a message via Yahoo to n_ick2000
linux

|
n_ick2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 23:33   #16
Picaune
Banned
 
Picaune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: A Yurt
Posts: 474
Send a message via ICQ to Picaune Send a message via AIM to Picaune Send a message via Yahoo to Picaune
yeah? nt4?
Picaune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 23:34   #17
Picaune
Banned
 
Picaune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: A Yurt
Posts: 474
Send a message via ICQ to Picaune Send a message via AIM to Picaune Send a message via Yahoo to Picaune
I use NT 5.1.2800 (XP Whistler OEM) at home and NT 4.0.SP7 at school.
Picaune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 23:46   #18
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,229
Quote:
Originally posted by c2R
Fear my CPC 6128!
I had one of those too, but it proved too fast for me
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 23:48   #19
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,235
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
i woulda made 2000 and xp home and x p prof three did versions. you shoulda made it multi choice. i have three com, two on XP and 1 on 2000.
dlinkwit27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 23:57   #20
ertmann|CPH
Forum Viking
(Forum King)
 
ertmann|CPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: The North
Posts: 3,541
Quote:
Originally posted by nature spirit
ertmann.. what about resources? how much RAM you got? and how much litestep does swallow before letting you see anything on screen?
I got 512 MB of PC133 SDRAM
- Windows Explorer interface uses: 13472 KB of memory
- Litestep uses 12164 KB of memory
They both use 0% CPU in an idle state
Depending on your setup, litestep can be alot less resource hugging than Explorer
ertmann|CPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 00:17   #21
nature spirit
Major Dude
 
nature spirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: nature
Posts: 839
Send a message via ICQ to nature spirit
12164 for lite step? humm.. is this a peak or an average? and does it vary with the skin and objects used?
and what do you mean depending on the setup?
by the way I have 1ghz Ram but still I squeeze resources to the full, so my XP is skinless (the old plain windows GUI)
nature spirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 00:18   #22
Kneebracehead
Junior Member
 
Kneebracehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: in front of my computer
Posts: 49
Send a message via ICQ to Kneebracehead Send a message via AIM to Kneebracehead Send a message via Yahoo to Kneebracehead
haha, debian/GNU linux "woody" all the way , i dual boot XP pro corprate to use winamp3 and play teh games, and i try to keep debian use to the weekends , keeps me up waaaay too long , but getting somthing accomplished makes you so happy, im glad i know i can do without ole' bill gates software if i have to.
Kneebracehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 00:36   #23
ertmann|CPH
Forum Viking
(Forum King)
 
ertmann|CPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: The North
Posts: 3,541
Quote:
Originally posted by nature spirit
12164 for lite step? humm.. is this a peak or an average? and does it vary with the skin and objects used?
and what do you mean depending on the setup?
by the way I have 1ghz Ram but still I squeeze resources to the full, so my XP is skinless (the old plain windows GUI)
That's what Litestep used when i wrote the post, now it's using 11120 KB (uptime 3 days & 8 hours)

Yes it varies with the number of modules you use

By depending on the setup, i mean the number of modules in use

1 GHz RAM..... hmmmmmmmmmmm???????????
ertmann|CPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 00:52   #24
liquidmotion
Smokes Two Joints
Beta Team
 
liquidmotion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SFBA
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via ICQ to liquidmotion
Quote:
Originally posted by Kneebracehead
im glad i know i can do without ole' bill gates software if i have to.
why is that? microsoft makes some of the best, most user-friendly software in the world. you basically owe your use of computers to bill gates and co.

i hate it when people trash on MS just because it's "cool" :P

For a good time: shup | stashbox | my homepage
liquidmotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 00:53   #25
eleet-2k2
Forum King
 
eleet-2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Mobil Ave.
Posts: 5,381
WHERE'S THE CHECK BOXES?!?!?!

I use XP Pro...

"Welcome to the Island of people who know too much."..."Did you really think balloons would stop him?!"
See what I'm listening too.
eleet-2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 01:17   #26
nature spirit
Major Dude
 
nature spirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: nature
Posts: 839
Send a message via ICQ to nature spirit
Quote:
Originally posted by ertmann|CPH
That's what Litestep used when i wrote the post, now it's using 11120 KB (uptime 3 days & 8 hours)

Yes it varies with the number of modules you use

By depending on the setup, i mean the number of modules in use

1 GHz RAM..... hmmmmmmmmmmm???????????
I spend all what I have on those creamy chips because Im in graphix battlefield.. you know photoshop 7 is a resources vacuum. (plus it's way buggy, too)

they are RD-Ram, too
nature spirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 01:20   #27
henry3k56
Forum King
 
henry3k56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Internet Posts: 3 Trillion
Posts: 4,241
Quote:
Originally posted by ertmann|CPH
winamp sucks on a mac doesnt it? and this is after all a winamp forum

I use XP pro UK, but got rid of the horrible look and lack of functionality by putting Litestep on top of it
Thats where you get vmware and install Windows on a Mac.

henry3k56 | Summer is here.
My Flickr Page & Frontierra | Posting Since September 2001.
henry3k56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 01:26   #28
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
I have windows ME. Why? Because I don't feel like updating - it's what came on my computer and I don't want to spend the money to get something different. I'll be getting a computer this summer, though, so I'll finally be away from ME.
anubis2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 01:32   #29
james
Forum PFY
(Major Dude)
 
james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WR3 or NG7 Posts: 6.2+3i
Posts: 1,698
Let's see...

(ticks off fingers)

2000SP3 on this box. (XP2100 w/512) Thinking about going to XPSP1+Litestep.
2000SP3 on mum and sister's machine (Duron 1.3 w/256). Dead stable.
2000SP3 on laptop 1 (P4 1.7 w/384) which is totally getting XP because of ClearType
98SE on laptop 2 (P150 w/48), thinking about going to NT4. When I find a non-CardBus NIC... lol
Mandrake on random box (K6/2 550 w/512) which is going to become a *BSD router at some point :>

He uses statistics like a drunk uses lamp-posts: for support, not illumination.
james is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 01:39   #30
Shenlong
Forum King
 
Shenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: About 38°N, 86°W
Posts: 2,905
Send a message via AIM to Shenlong Send a message via Yahoo to Shenlong
Win98 on this computer, and everything else...

Gonna have my friend burn me an illegal copy of his WinXP Pro soon...

A very close Japanese friend I knew a while ago once said to me "Watashi no koto wo oboeta, onegai shimasu...Yakusoku?"

I forgot his name though...
Shenlong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 01:44   #31
MetallichicA
Forum Queen
 
MetallichicA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 2,425
Send a message via AIM to MetallichicA
XP Pro, because it was... *ahem*... heh... really REALLY cheap.
MetallichicA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 01:48   #32
Shenlong
Forum King
 
Shenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: About 38°N, 86°W
Posts: 2,905
Send a message via AIM to Shenlong Send a message via Yahoo to Shenlong
I'm really cheap too...

A very close Japanese friend I knew a while ago once said to me "Watashi no koto wo oboeta, onegai shimasu...Yakusoku?"

I forgot his name though...
Shenlong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 01:49   #33
MetallichicA
Forum Queen
 
MetallichicA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 2,425
Send a message via AIM to MetallichicA
*Metallichica has decided she's now going to use Shenlong instead of XP Pro*
MetallichicA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 01:59   #34
Shenlong
Forum King
 
Shenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: About 38°N, 86°W
Posts: 2,905
Send a message via AIM to Shenlong Send a message via Yahoo to Shenlong
Oh, PA-LEESE...Yer makin' me blush...

A very close Japanese friend I knew a while ago once said to me "Watashi no koto wo oboeta, onegai shimasu...Yakusoku?"

I forgot his name though...
Shenlong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 02:23   #35
Ghostie1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 60
I notice you say your gonna get a naughty version of XP shenglong? Well be carefull on patches ie do not go to micrsoft for your updates/patches. They'll switch it off or bug it. [well they did to a mate of mines and it doesnt like norton2003 either!]

As for O.S. let's just say what you may see on a scan is not what you actually see ie an [very] adapted XPpro. and no I will not give details as it's mine well my own little adaptions have been added
Ghostie1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 02:28   #36
Shenlong
Forum King
 
Shenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: About 38°N, 86°W
Posts: 2,905
Send a message via AIM to Shenlong Send a message via Yahoo to Shenlong
My cousin bought it for cheap, but is gonna burn me a copy...It's not all that naughty...

A very close Japanese friend I knew a while ago once said to me "Watashi no koto wo oboeta, onegai shimasu...Yakusoku?"

I forgot his name though...
Shenlong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 02:35   #37
QHOBBES
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: I H8 Mods
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to QHOBBES Send a message via Yahoo to QHOBBES
My computer is a Cisco router so I run off of IOS
QHOBBES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 02:38   #38
MetallichicA
Forum Queen
 
MetallichicA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 2,425
Send a message via AIM to MetallichicA
I thought you had to have individual serial numbers for XP?
MetallichicA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 02:40   #39
SemiTechGeek
Senior Member
 
SemiTechGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Teaching Starfleet how to fire a phaser with a hand rather than a pogo stick
Posts: 324
I first had ME and it committed suicide on me after 14 months. Went to Windows 2000 and lovin every minute of it.


Rip the shacles from your ankles and live your life damnit
"Never be bullied into silence. Never allow yourself to be made a victim. Accept no one's definition of your life; define yourself."
SemiTechGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 02:46   #40
Ghostie1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 60
yes you do ie shenglong wont be able to register and it will shut down after 30 days.you can get 'Cracked' versions but I wouldn't trust most. might be able to help [soon]how fast is your download? key by PM only. and I'll put a version [that works] up in web-space somewhere for download
Ghostie1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump