Old 29th August 2008, 12:42   #1
linkexchange8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
games compatible with vista

games with winamp
linkexchange8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2008, 17:58   #2
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
that, sir, makes no sense at all.
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2008, 21:17   #3
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
If it'll work in XP, it'll work in Vista.

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2008, 22:48   #4
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
UAC must be disabled for pretty much any game to run though, or set the shortcut to run as an administrator via r-click.

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2008, 05:34   #5
Phyltre
Forum King
 
Phyltre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Freefall
Posts: 2,751
Send a message via AIM to Phyltre Send a message via Yahoo to Phyltre
Quote:
Originally posted by Too-DAMN-Much
UAC must be disabled for pretty much any game to run though, or set the shortcut to run as an administrator via r-click.
Odd. Supreme Commander, Bioshock, the entire HL series (and anything else in Steam) and a few other titles have had no issues on this machine with UAC enabled. Ah well, anecdotal evidence certainly isn't worth much.
Phyltre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2008, 09:56   #6
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
most likely because steam is a pay games download service and does whatever nessecary behind the scenes to make sure the idiot masses don't have to burn a brain cell thinking for themselves.

[EDIT] oh and also, tons of games, mostly the ones released prior to or right after vista's release had threads nearly flooding their boards about people having this problem, which i'd guess in updated installers the shortcut is set to run as admin for you has fixed, but either way, it's anything but "anecdotal" since there's been a few thousand people who had problems with it asking tech support for the game manufacturers and even windows, just because something is fixed for you, doesn't mean it wasn't a problem for someone else, or is imaginary, like you seem to think. [/EDIT]

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2008, 20:17   #7
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
Meh, I guess. I've been able to play games released anywhere from 1996 to 2008 without any issues. But then again I'm a late adopter -- I just started using Vista a little over two months ago (Ultimate x64 SP1) -- so I've probably missed out on all the action of the early Vista days.

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2010, 10:13   #8
adam007
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 92
All the New Games

All the new Games are compatible with Vista specially the PS3 games.
adam007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2010, 13:14   #9
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
Yea. Especially the PS3 EXCLUSIVES run perfectly on Vista.
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2010, 06:20   #10
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
I don't think Vista has too many problems running games. The problem with Vista always seemed to be immature or non existent drivers for hardware. Software compatibility isn't much of an issue. I have a couple dozen legacy games. Where I was having problems with Vista was in the interim between SP1 and SP2. Updates broke a lot of stuff.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2010, 14:05   #11
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
It still can't run PLAYSTATION 3 games.
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > Games Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump