Old 17th October 2011, 20:00   #1
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
DNAS Admin Area - cant login

Im trying to setup shoutcast for the first time and tried to create a authhash following the instructions however when i go to the admin area i dont get create link or any other link. only the stream is displayed.

Also when the summary page loads up it doesnt ask me to login which is strange. Then when i click on the login link in the top right i get "Unauthorized". I never get an option to enter any login details.

Is the create authhash link not apearing because im not properly logged in?

Im using version SHOUTcast Server v2.0.0.29/mac on my MAC accessing it via safari 5.

any help would be great
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 20:20   #2
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: No longer on the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,178
Try installing FireFox or another web browser if you can and see if you can get it to pop the login credentials request box that way. Or you could try opening the admin pages from another computer on the network.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 20:21   #3
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
thanx.

Im testing it locally for now on my iMac so i tried restarting that but still no joy.

Heres what ive done.

ive got both the server and transcoder running and working locally. ive tested it and its streaming fine.now i just need the authhash so i can then go to the next step and get it listed on shoutcast.

But when i do to the server page http://127.0.0.1:8000/index.html it loads up without logging in but it does not say logout. it just displays Administrator Login link which throughs the error "Unauthorized" when you click on it. I can see the stream on the summary page but no authhash links.

Is it anything to do with my browser of config settings.
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 20:59   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
djrobo14: there's a login option in the top-right as per http://wiki.winamp.com/wiki/Image:Summary.png (as taken from http://wiki.winamp.com/wiki/SHOUTcas...ash_Management). if not then replace index.html with admin.cgi (as that's all the link does).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 21:06   #5
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
its safari. admin.cgi just displays "unauthorised" in safari. let me login using firefox
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 21:24   #6
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
im now in but i have no create Authhash. only update and remove authhash. in my server config file it reads:

streamauthhash=<enter_your_auth_key_here>

is that correct until i am able to create one.
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 21:24   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
hmm, i've tried it previously with safari 4.something on leopard (as used for building the DNAS) and that worked ok for the admin page. guess something else was broken by v5 (did notice there was an update mentioned a few days back which fixed some other v5 issues so might be an idea to make sure you're using the current version of it).

remove <enter_your_auth_key_here> from the config file and either reload the config (if you can login to the admin page), or restart the DNAS otherwise it'll prevent you from creating an authhash (is an issue fixed for the next DNAS release whenever i can get all of the other things finished off in it).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 21:36   #8
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
thanks for that.

right now ive got it working... its listing in shoutcast now but it says connection error. is that becasue is setup locally. what do i have to do next?
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 21:42   #9
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
iim getting a connection error when im trying to listen in on my iphone. how i can check everything ok.

thanks
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 21:42   #10
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
without any context of where that error it happens in the log messages, it could be anything from the directory tester or a client connection or a valid failure. would really need to see part of the log file to give you an answer.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2011, 00:23   #11
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
which log file do you need to see. I had a quick look through the server log and there is nothing i noticed which maybe means that its a network issue.

ive done a test using port checker and it says "your port is NOT OPEN or reachable"

if i run port checker again when i have the server/trans running i get "Port is open or being used by other device".

wasnt sure if i needed to have the server running when i check the ports.
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2011, 09:13   #12
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've re-read your post and i see it's from a mobile connection to the DNAS. if there's no errors in the log (e.g. sc_serv.log) then it could just be the network that you're using and would suggest in trying the connection with other clients such as Winamp or VLC, etc to see if that exhibits the issue as well. though it sounds like things are generally running ok and is just the quirkyness of mobile devices with streams.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2011, 10:29   #13
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
Hi Daz,

For some reason i can only find my broadcast using the app on my iphone. the listing is not displayed on the shoutcast website.

is there no tests i can do?
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2011, 10:35   #14
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
without any details about your station there's nothing i can really do to check what might be going on with the listing not showing up (ironically it's usually things don't show up on the iPhone, not the other way round).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2011, 10:44   #15
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
Thanxs,

im broadcasting now as a test. if i type Dj Robo in the iphone app it shows up but fails to connect. but on the shoutcast website if i do a search for "Dj Robo" im not on the list.

http://www.shoutcast.com/Internet-Radio/dj%20robo

Its currently playing a mix called Summer House 2011 if you want to take a look.

thanxs again for your time
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2011, 10:52   #16
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it shows as being an active v2 station in one of my reports. looking for 'Dj Robo' in the Winamp Library -> Online Services -> SHOUTcast Radio view shows up there so it's being recognised by the backend systems correctly, just not via the main site for some bizarre reason. http://yp.shoutcast.com/sbin/tunein-....pls?id=249107 is the url the online view returns.

it connected and played ok for the ~30sec i was connected to it.

why it's not showing on the site is somewhat perplexing so isn't too much i can suggest about that until i get a chance to try to look into things.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2011, 10:55   #17
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
Right ive sorted it.

Because i was using my iphone on the same network as what i was braodcasting on it was failing to connect. I tried to listed via my 3g and it worked fine!!!

And now its showing on the shoutcast website...

I just have one more question. I have a VPS which runs centos 4 which i wanted to have the server run from so i can reach more listeners. However centos 4 has glibc 2.3 and the server software requires glibc 2.5 or later.

Is there an older version of the server software which will work with glibc 2.3. I dont want to update glibc because it means i have to update centros to version 5 which i really didnt want to do as i have clients websites running form that VPS and didnt want to disturb anything.

thankx

thankyou.
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2011, 11:10   #18
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by djrobo14 View Post
Because i was using my iphone on the same network as what i was braodcasting on it was failing to connect. I tried to listed via my 3g and it worked fine!!!
the fun of mobile networks, heh. glad it's sorted and can confirm it's appearing on the site as well now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by djrobo14 View Post
I just have one more question. I have a VPS which runs centos 4 which i wanted to have the server run from so i can reach more listeners. However centos 4 has glibc 2.3 and the server software requires glibc 2.5 or later.
not officially with the v2 DNAS (there is an internal CentOS4 compile but that isn't going to be made public as it's a specific build for something internally), the old legacy v1 DNAS will run in that setup but doesn't come with any support and isn't officially provided for download now and going back to that sort of negates what you've just done to get things going. i can understand not wanting to change things in the VPS but couldn't you use a separate one for the DNAS or something else like that?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2011, 18:11   #19
djrobo14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
Hi Daz,

can you reccomend any website to use as a server. I dont want to spend much as its only going to be a hobby of mine.
djrobo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2011, 18:16   #20
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i'm really not the best person to ask such things as it's not an area i've any real experience with. hopefully someone else with a better idea will be able to give you some suggestions.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump