Old 11th December 2005, 18:33   #1
zamanian87
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Umeå, Sweden
Posts: 9
%track(number)% false return value should not be -1.

This isn't really a bug-report. It's just a pointer to make a certain function... function:

In advanced title formatting, when using %track% (or %tracknumber%), the value returned for %track% if the tracknumber is absent for an mp3 is -1.
This makes the $num() function misbehave terribly and print the number "4294967295" (for $num(%track%,2)).

Any use of %cmp:track% fails as well in my efforts.
Would make my life simpler if %track% just returned a false value (or whatever is used) when used with $if() and [] (hard brackets) and the tracknumber is missing.

Currently used advanced title formatting preferences:
"[%artist% - ][$num($if(%track%,%track%,),2). ]%title%"
zamanian87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2005, 16:28   #2
Cimmo
Junior Member
 
Cimmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bologna - Italy
Posts: 38
Send a message via ICQ to Cimmo
Winamp 5.12 installer change *.wmv file association

I've installed Winamp 5.12 (build 275) and I have disabled video associations during installation, however after the installation I've all *.wmv associated with Winamp instead of BS Player (my default player).

Previous versions don't do this...
Cimmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2005, 16:46   #3
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
PL Painting Bug

I am not sure in which version this started, but it definitely was pre-5.12.

[screenshot]

When you first open the PL (classic skin) you will most probably not notice this problem, however -- grabbing the scrollbar and scrolling with it pressed a bit up and then to the bottom will show this (as opposted to scrolling with the mouse wheel a bit up and then to the bottom which will not cause this to happen).

AMD Ahtlon / 512MB DDRAM / 1.3GHz
Radeon 9600 128MB DDRAM
Windows XP/SP2
DirectX 9.0c
SB Audigy Audio

(yeah, old... )

Edit: I should note that this happens with any Classic skin, I didn't check with Modern skins.
YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2005, 17:56   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
that's due to the smooth resizing feature of classic skins where winamp's not clipping the drawing area correctly to the current window size (instead of it falling back as i think it's doing to the fixed increment default)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2005, 18:00   #5
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
So in other words, "confirmed"?

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2005, 18:04   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
aye, i'm sure i reported it a year or so back... will have to pester benski

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2005, 20:39   #7
bkoehler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Bug: Silent install not all that silent

winamp512_full.exe /S
Registration screen is displayed (install page 7).

winamp512_full.exe /S /install=F
Registration screen is displayed

winamp512_full.exe /S /install=f
Registration screen is displayed

I tested both upper and lower case due to silent /s not working in lower case.

I take it there still isn't a way to silently install Winamp barring repackaging as an msi?
bkoehler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2005, 20:59   #8
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
There's no such switch as /install=
ie. it was never implemented in the first place.

The only switch which exists for a silent install is /S

But whatever the case, it's still a feature request, not a bug.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2005, 01:23   #9
Alinutz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to Alinutz
winamp bug

the bug, goes like this every (and it is EVERY) time a close winamp i get an error cannot read ... does not save any options. i'll post a screenshot


[Edit --> DJ Egg]
We can't reproduce this! Please read the first post in this thread very carefully before posting. Confirm that the error exists after a clean install of 5.12, with no 3rd-party plugins. And post in Tech Support instead, including all the required info.

Last edited by Alinutz; 26th December 2005 at 01:39.
Alinutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2005, 12:30   #10
Alinutz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to Alinutz
ok, i'm sorry. it was a clean install, and i'm not using no plugins.
system : gigabyte kt600, xp barthon 2600+, 1 gb ram, windows xp sp2 + autopatcher december, fx 5900, video drivers ver 78.01, sound card on board, ac 97, dx 9c. i have a cable modem connection to the net ... what more can i say ?
winamp works well, but when i close it, i get that error message. i am using the direct sound output, with active crossfading. if there is any mistakes in this post, i'm sorry, underline them and i will corect it.
Alinutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2006, 00:43   #11
bryceman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
multiple instances in tray

When multiple instances are enabled, the system tray icon is enabled, and the winamp agent is enabled, I get two tray icons when only one instance is running. That is both wasteful and a confusing UI. It seems like all you should need is an icon for the agent, which becomes the icon for the open instance when winamp is started. I could just turn off the system tray icon for the player, but then I wouldn't have a convenient handle for multiple instances.
bryceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2006, 17:29   #12
StandC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
There is a bug with AAC+2 encoder. Output audio has a little delay in begin of stream and some cut at the end.
StandC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2006, 17:54   #13
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
StandC - Delay at the beginning of the file is just encoder delay (supposed to be there). The 5.2x decoder will strip out the beginning delay, as long as you encoded with the 5.2x encoder.

Cut out at the end should be "better" in 5.2x, but it appears to be the fault of the encoder library rather than Winamp itself.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2006, 19:49   #14
teddy85
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hagen, Germany
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to teddy85 Send a message via AIM to teddy85 Send a message via Yahoo to teddy85
Hi!

Maybe there is a bug or an error:

Everytime when I am trying to jump to a file via STRG+J and typing the title of a track, Winamp 5.12 crashes.

An error appears, this curious message is attached to this message. I've tried to reinstall Winamp, but this message still appears.

Can somebody help me or is this a known bug?!

CU, teddy85
teddy85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2006, 19:50   #15
teddy85
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hagen, Germany
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to teddy85 Send a message via AIM to teddy85 Send a message via Yahoo to teddy85
Oh, I've forgotten the error ;-)

If you can't recognize what this message will say you:




Script Failure. Press left mouse button to continue.

Guru Meditation #0021 0CA31 393.17 Script Fatal Error

scripts/notifier.maki




CU
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp_bug or error.jpg (10.2 KB, 482 views)
teddy85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2006, 19:55   #16
setfireto
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
I'm getting a bug where whenever I press 'j' to go to the jump to file dialog, it comes up with a blank window, then I press again and the real jump to box comes up behind the main window. Dead wierd, every time too
setfireto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2006, 22:57   #17
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
@setfireto
That was a bug in the old jtfe (gen_jumpex) v0.96 series and is fixed in the latest dev version (0.97R) - as listed in the Known Bugs thread.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2006, 16:24   #18
em3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Hi Winamp crew.
I don't know if this is part of a plugin or not so I'm sorry if I posted in the wrong thread.
There is an issue with the On Screen Display when playing videos in fullscreen. Most of the time the OSD doesn't show at all, sometimes is totally messed up (showing all text in Webding font), sometimes the video title is at the bottom and the top at the same time. This has been an issue many versions now, since 5.06 or something like that.

System specs:
* Windows XP Pro SP2
* Direct X 9.0c
* Winamp v5.2 Beta, build 365
* P4 2.6 Northwind HT
* ATI 9200 128mb, resolution @ 1152x864, driver v5.12
* 1024mb RAM
* No 3rd-party plugins.
I don't know what more info could be useful, I got a new motherboard and soundcard a while ago but this has been a problem long before that.

I hope you manage to fix this.

Keep up the good work.
em3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2006, 00:54   #19
greenshadow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Keyboard shortcuts don't work

Total weirdness...I'm used to using the C key for pause/play in all previous versions of winamp, but with 5.13 these keys no longer work as long as the main winamp pane is selected. If I select the equalizer or playlist, the shortcuts work just fine...

its really annoying because if I have to pause playback, I used to just click on the winamp icon in my taskbar, and hit C on my keyboard..now I have to worry about selecting a pane other than the main one just to be able to hit C to pause my music...

Running this on a week-old Dell XPS m170 laptop, WinXP pro...I upgraded from 5.12 and the problem started. I uninstalled 5.13 and reinstalled it, but the problem persists.
greenshadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2006, 02:33   #20
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
@greenshadow
The only change from 5.12 to 5.13 is the patched in_mp3.dll which fixes this security vulnerabilty. Everything else is exactly the same.

At a guess, you've got an nvidia graphics card and nview is enabled
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2006, 06:35   #21
rinthos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Winamp Crashes on Exit when running VD

Just want to report a crash bug. When closing Winamp, it will crash, prompting to submit a bug report etc.

winampa.exe and winamp.exe will both continue to run (via task manager process list) but winamp will refuse to re-open until you kill both procs.


How to duplicate the issue:
(Only seems to happen if Virtual Dimension 0.94 is running).

http://sourceforge.net/projects/virt-dimension


Install Winamp 5.12 or 5.13 (problem did NOT exist in any previous versions of winamp but it occurs in both of the recent releases) using default install options.

Once install is complete, run Winamp with classic skin.
(while virtual-dimension is open).

Click play. Click stop. Click the X to close winamp (top-right corner). Winamp fails to close properly. Notice procs. Also, a WinXP bug report prompt will appear.

Once again, does NOT happen with any previous version of Winamp. Have used the last releases for approx 6 months now and this was never a problem.
Reverting to any winamp version PRIOR to 5.12 resolves this issue.

Hardware: (tested on 2 systems):
1:
Intel Pentium M 1.6ghz
768mb Ram
WinXP Pro SP2
Intel 855PM chipset.
Ati Mobility Radeon 9600 64mb dedicated video. Ati 8.003 driver.
SoundMAX sound processor.

2:
Intel Pentium 4 2.0ghz
1024mb Ram
WinXP Home SP2
Intel 845 chipset.
Ati Radeon 9600 Pro 128mb dedicated video. Ati 8.16 driver.
Soundblaster Live 5.1 mp3+ sound card.

Closing Virtual Dimension (v0.94) fixes the problem on both systems. But winamp has this problem as long as Virtual Dimension is open.

---
rinthos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2006, 12:17   #22
KammutierSpule
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
High CPU usage on exit and hangs.

I'm using last winamp version, but it happens in the other last ones too; I'm using litestep (not sure if its related) and when I exit winamp (with or without any plylist loaded) it use 99% of the CPU.. and seams never stop any more.. I need to kill the process :\

I've read other posts about freez and high cpu usage but non seams related.

If it have already posted a solution please let me know.
Thanks,
bye,
KS

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
System specs? Was this a clean install of Winamp 5.13? Using ANY extra 3rd-party plugins? Tried unchecking "look for new channels on exit" (Prefs > Media Library > Online Media tab > Modify Preferences)?
KammutierSpule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2006, 20:35   #23
Cimmo
Junior Member
 
Cimmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bologna - Italy
Posts: 38
Send a message via ICQ to Cimmo
Re: Winamp 5.12 installer change *.wmv file association

Quote:
Originally posted by Cimmo
I've installed Winamp 5.12 (build 275) and I have disabled video associations during installation, however after the installation I've all *.wmv associated with Winamp instead of BS Player (my default player).

Previous versions don't do this...
seems to be confirmed in winamp 5.13, fix isn't so difficult...

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Known & already fixed in 5.2beta
Cimmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2006, 06:23   #24
ZZiT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
In version 5.13 there was a bug. If Winamp it is started and in him it is created and filled playlist (new! not after last session!) after restart computer playlist not saved - it contain OLD list. Remains old - which was before creation. In the previous versions the bug has not been noticed. It was tested on three computers.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
If you want the playlist and other settings to be saved, then you need to close Winamp properly before rebooting.
ZZiT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2006, 14:59   #25
kzuse
Senior Member
 
kzuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: (D)
Posts: 480
Send a message via ICQ to kzuse Send a message via Skype™ to kzuse
Quote:
after reset computer playlist not saved
ehm... how should "he" save the playlist when you reset your PC??
kzuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2006, 23:38   #26
phimuskapsi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
This is a weird bug...and I can't figure it out.

Here's my specs/setup before I go to far:

AMD64 Athlon 3200+
ATI X800XL 256MB Video card
Windows XP Professional 64-Bit
1GB Kingston PC3200 RAM
(2) WD 180GB ATA133's

I'm not running any 3rd party pluggins or skins at the moment.

So here's the thing, it just started after I downloaded the updated version of winamp. If I have AIM open, doesn't matter if I'm logged in or not (i.e login menu) if I'm watching a shoutcast stream and the focus goes to AOL IM, winamp crashes in a heartbeat. It's a weird issue and it doesn't happen all of the time, which in itself is strange. Any ideas?
phimuskapsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2006, 06:13   #27
wolfkhan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Lithgow, NSW, Australia
Posts: 18
My problem is that after a song has finished the song slide bar does not move onto the next song as it should ?????

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Sorry, but we can't reproduce this reputed bug. Please post in Tech Support instead, and include all relevant information & specs (please read the sticky threads first). Also confirm that "manual playlist advance" isn't checkmarked in Prefs > Playlist.
wolfkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 00:19   #28
da404lewzer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Unicode Folder Names

Unicode folder names wont drag and drop from explorer.

Winamp: 5.13


Winamp handles unicode paths and filenames just fine when opening a single file.

The Problem:
If a folder name has unicode chars, the folder will not drag and drop altho Winamp can still play files in the folder. This also applies to 'Play in winamp' and 'Enqueue in winamp' from the folder's explorer context menu.

You will need to make a folder with a unicode name. (see below)

To recreate the problem:
Create a folder named 'KoRn' and put a few mp3's in it.

drag the folder into winamp. winamp will load the mp3s.

Now, Rename the folder (see below)

drag the folder into winamp, empty playlist. doesn't work.

open the folder and double click an mp3, it will play just fine.



Create the filename:
Ok, i just looked at my post, the unicode char used was replaced by the forum engine.

To reproduce my problem on WinXP do the following:
Goto Start -> Run -> charmap.exe

This is a program to copy extended ascii chars from fonts.

Use Arial for the font.
Select 'Advanced View'
Click Group By: Unicode Subrange
In the box select 'Cryillic'
You should see a backwards R and backwards r somewhere. I used the backwards capital R [U+042F 'Cyrillic Capital Letter Ya']

Double click the R and it will show up in the text box, click copy.

In explore, right click your folder and hit rename.
Type: Ko(Control+V)n to Reproduce KoRn w/backwards R.
da404lewzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 13:30   #29
colorspace
Member
 
colorspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 69
Winamp > Preferences > General Preferences > File Types > click 'Video Only' > MP4 is not selected. It should be selected because it can contain video (it's a container format for both video, audio and mixed content)

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Not a bug. Winamp/in_mp4 currently only supports mp4 audio, not video.
If you want video support, then add MP4 to in_dshow config extension list,
which also requires you to have the required mpeg4 splitters/filters installed.
colorspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 16:10   #30
colorspace
Member
 
colorspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 69
Install Winamp 5.2 build 427 to c:\program files\winamp52
with the option shown in these screenshots : wa1, wa2

Install Winamp 5.13 build 427 to c:\program files\winamp513
with the option shown in these screenshots : wa3, wa4

Bug #1 : Configuration panel > Software > Only Winamp 5.13 is displayed.

Bug #2 : Uninstalling WA 5.13 deletes WA 5.2's start menu group (only a 0-byte 'What's New' document remains), desktop icon, quicklaunch icon, sytray icon and file associations
colorspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 16:30   #31
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
#2 isn't a bug because they both use the same path / start menu folder

The 0-byte 'whatsnew' issue is known & already fixed in 5.2beta (ie. it's no longer created), although I thought it was actually fixed in 5.12, so maybe it's a leftover from an older install, heh.

ps. 5.2beta isn't supported here ;-)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 16:36   #32
colorspace
Member
 
colorspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
#2 isn't a bug because they both use the same path / start menu folder
Winamp 5.13 did NOT create a start menu group , desktop icon, quicklaunch icon, sytray icon and file associations. Please compare WA1.PNG & WA3.PNG.
Quote:
The 0-byte 'whatsnew' issue is known & already fixed in 5.2beta (ie. it's no longer created), although I thought it was actually fixed in 5.12, so maybe it's a leftover from an older install, heh.
Both 5.13 and 5.20 were clean installed.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
When you uninstall Winamp (any 2x/5x version) it automatically removes the icons in the Start Menu folder, if they exist, and regardless of whether you checked "Start Menu" in the installer. Anything beyond that is a feature request, not a bug (eg. an option in the uninstaller to ask if you want to remove start menu icons or not).
And as I said, the 0-byte whatsnew (which was a known 5.1x bug) is no longer created by 5.2beta, and therefore, as far as we're concerned, the issue is closed.
colorspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 17:55   #33
Squadman
Senior Member
 
Squadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 284
Send a message via AIM to Squadman
I don't think this is 5.13 specific, but...

If you do a Full Install of Winamp, or at least, make sure Modern Skin Suport is installed, then, open up Winamp and go to Preferences > Plugins > General and uninstall the modern skin support plugin (gen_ff.dll).

If you then go to Preferences > Skins, Modern Skin is still in the list, and cannot be removed without a new install.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
You can't uninstall Winamp Classic or Winamp Modern skin via Prefs > Skins, because they are both grayed-out by design. But there's nothing to stop you manually deleting the "Skins\Winamp Modern" folder.
Squadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 20:47   #34
triune
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to triune
I start winamp... in process explorer, its 20MB. After a few hours of listening, it has grown to well over 200MB. It continually grows at 4K increments while songs are playing.

The only plugin I have added is AMIP 2.53.

-tree
triune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 22:26   #35
Squadman
Senior Member
 
Squadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 284
Send a message via AIM to Squadman
Quote:
Originally posted by Squadman
I don't think this is 5.13 specific, but...

If you do a Full Install of Winamp, or at least, make sure Modern Skin Suport is installed, then, open up Winamp and go to Preferences > Plugins > General and uninstall the modern skin support plugin (gen_ff.dll).

If you then go to Preferences > Skins, Modern Skin is still in the list, and cannot be removed without a new install.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
You can't uninstall Winamp Classic or Winamp Modern skin via Prefs > Skins, because they are both grayed-out by design. But there's nothing to stop you manually deleting the "Skins\Winamp Modern" folder.
But shouldn't the Modern option be removed when the plugin is uninstalled? It doesn't make sense to keep it there, if it can't be used. Also, a lot of users aren't computer experienced enough to delete folders from Program Folders.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
No. When you uninstall a plugin in Prefs, all it does is remove the respective DLL file, nothing more, nothing less.
Squadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2006, 14:20   #36
xces
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Video window snaps back to normal size

Hi, just installed winamp 5.13 (full) yesterday on a fresh copy of XP pro with all the latest updates.

Anyway, the video window snaps back to default (e.g. normal) size when you click the "Toggle window shade" button of the main window.

I have it like this:
A-B
C

where:
A is the winamp window (made small)
B is the playlist (also made small)
C is the video window, default size

Both the playlist window and the video window are snapped to the main winamp window. I am using the classic skin, no extra bells installed.


------------

And something else;
It took me a while to find the "Sort playlist" feature, maybe built it back under a button?
xces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2006, 20:47   #37
Shinoda86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
I have this Problem:
If the ID3 Tag of a MP3 had a "ÄÜÖ" in it this ---> error comes and it crashs.
It do this often but the "ÄÖÜ" are the only reason i found.
This error comes since i installed the 5.13 version.
Shinoda86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2006, 23:44   #38
DeppVomDienst
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally posted by Shinoda86
I have this Problem:
If the ID3 Tag of a MP3 had a "ÄÜÖ" in it this --->[ url=http://s6.simpleupload.de/th45d4a0b6/Error.jpg][Image][/ url] error comes and it crashs.
It do this often but the "ÄÖÜ" are the only reason i found.
This error comes since i installed the 5.13 version.
Same problem after doing an upgrade to 5.13 (as well showing once that script error); but my winamp closes itself when the playlist reaches a title with Ä, Ö or Ü.
Not a serious bug for english speaking users, but a serious one for germans (like me) :-(

[Edit] Sorry, I'm just seeing it has allready been reported with a solution in this thread: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....84#post1856284

Last edited by DeppVomDienst; 16th February 2006 at 00:00.
DeppVomDienst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2006, 05:26   #39
ShortyR19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Memory Leak

Quote:
Originally posted by triune
I start winamp... in process explorer, its 20MB. After a few hours of listening, it has grown to well over 200MB. It continually grows at 4K increments while songs are playing.

The only plugin I have added is AMIP 2.53.

-tree
I am having the same memory leak issue on two separate computers. I have noticed that it does not happen with the Classic skin but does with Modern and at least a couple others. If I leave Winamp open overnight it will play through its playlist, stop, but the memory leak continues even when nothing is playing. In the morning the memory (mostly Virtual Memory) has grown to some huge number, over 200MB.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
As already stated above, and as referenced in the Known Bugs sticky, this issue is already fixed for 5.2
ShortyR19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2006, 12:26   #40
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
Is "look for new channels on exit" checkmarked in:
Prefs > Media Library > Online Media > Modify Preferences?

If so, uncheck it, because this operation can take a while, and will probably cause Winamp not to close properly on system shutdown if it can't connect.

Note, that setting no longer exists as from 5.2
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump