Old 16th January 2009, 11:21   #1
athegn
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 61
DacMagic Winamp and XP

I have a Cambridge Audio DacMagic http://www.cambridgeaudio.com/summary.php?PID=320 which I am trying to run from my Packard Bell EasyNote XP (Service Pack 3) laptop running Wimamp 5.541.

Some times the DacMagic connects to the laptop using 44.1Hz at which times Winamp tracks play through the DacMagic. However most of the time the laptop connects using 48Hz. At 48Hz Winamp will not play through the Dacmagic.

I understand that I need ASIO. I followed this link:-

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....50#post2264750

"Oh right... yeah, even the out_asio exe is in a 7Zip installer.
That's a bit confusing.

Yeah, extract either of the \bin\Normal\out_asio.dll or \bin\SSE2\out_asio.dll (you can rename it and remove the (exe) part of the filename, if you want) and place it in the Winamp\Plugins folder, or extract either of the out_asio(exe).exe files and double click it to run it.

All the other files in the 7zip archive aren't required.

If your cpu doesn't support SSE2, then use the Normal version.

Then open Winamp, and go to:
Prefs > Plugins > Output
and select (highlight) out_asio to make it the active Output plugin."

But when I open Winamp Prefs > Plugins > Output
and select (highlight) out_asio to make it the active Output plugin. I find that Asio output(exe version) v0.70 SSE2 cannot be started. Same with Asio output(exe version) v0.70 i.e. Normal version.

BTW if I connect the DacMagic to my Vista desktop it detects 44.1 and plays any track!

Any advice please?
athegn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2009, 16:50   #2
athegn
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 61
I have just posted this in this forum:-

http://www.head-fi.org/forums/f7/cam...ml#post5305289

"
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTony View Post
I found i had problems with winamp and asio4all, it.initially worked, then stopped. I switched to Foobar and evrything worked fine.

Oddly enough, if i run Foobar first, Winamp works fine.. ??
I have just had the same experience! Last time Winamp worked was before I unplugged the laptop to use on the road. On return Winamp would not work!

Thank you. Tried downloading foobar and it ran through DacMagic as did Windows Media player and NOW Winamp.

I have now removed ASIO4ALL from my laptop. Unplugged the USB connection.

Replugged the USB, restarted the laptop. The 48 light illuminates when the DacMagic first detects the laptop. Open Winamp play a track and the 44.1 light illuminates and all is well. Don't have to run foobar first. I'll see how it goes over the next few days.

Something about firing up foobar must have reset things in the laptop."

Wonder what causes Winamp to fail unless triggered by foobar?
athegn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 02:22   #3
athegn
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 61
So I guess no one knows why foobar corrects Winamp?
athegn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 08:57   #4
Dawnrazor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 44
There are some things that come to mind.

1st. I didnt see ASIO support on cambridges site for the dac magic, so I dont think it actually does support asio.

If that is true, you should try the Kernel Streaming plugin. It seems to work better than ASIO...but might not sound as good, though it will get you 44.1

2. I have had much better results with ASIO 67 than 70. You may want to try that... if the cambridge supports ASIO.

3. If there is no asio support and you really want to use ASIO, you can try asio4all, but Kernel streaming is easier.
Dawnrazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 10:35   #5
athegn
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 61
I do not want to use ASIO; but tried to use it in order to get Winamp to work.

I can now run Winamp from my laptop without it.

However it took the running of foobar to get Winamp to work.

My question is why did Winamp not work until I ran foobar?
athegn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 01:24   #6
Dawnrazor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 44
A,

You no longer have the 48k problem with winamp?

I never had to install foobar for Winamp to work, so I dont know.

If your magic dac doesn't support ASIO, you will be better off with Vista.
Dawnrazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 09:49   #7
athegn
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally posted by Dawnrazor
A,

You no longer have the 48k problem with winamp?

I never had to install foobar for Winamp to work, so I dont know.

If your magic dac doesn't support ASIO, you will be better off with Vista.
DacMagic first detects the laptop as 48KHz but when I play a file it changes to 44.1KHz and stays like that, until I next reboot the laptop.

May be I was just unlucky and need foobar help.

I do not want to upgrade my laptop to Vista; does all I need, at present, in XP.
athegn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump