Old 25th January 2004, 04:12   #1
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Quake III

Heh, I haven't played this in a while now, but I love this game. No one's made a topic about it yet, so I guess I will.

Who's your favorite Quake III character? I'm sure everyone can guess mine.

Oh, and here's a couple Penny-Arcade comics about QIII.

http://www.penny-arcade.com/view.php...00-09-06&res=l
http://www.penny-arcade.com/view.php...00-11-27&res=l

sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2004, 04:24   #2
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
I just found this saved on my hard drive, too. It's an animated QIII logo that I made a couple years back. It's kinda hard to see on a light background, but I still think it's cool.
Attached Images
File Type: gif quake3arenalogo_anim.gif (23.2 KB, 142 views)
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 15:45   #3
OutlawJim
Confused
(Major Dude)
 
OutlawJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via ICQ to OutlawJim Send a message via AIM to OutlawJim Send a message via Yahoo to OutlawJim
that logo thinger is kinda cool. but i never really liked Quake III tht much. i prefer Unreal Tournament


Nobby:I have ADD.... Germ:No shit, Nobby? Nobody would have ever guessed.
OutlawJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 20:04   #4
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
I still need to re-download this for my new pc! After that maybe we could play a few games Sarge.
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 23:15   #5
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
I'd say yes, but my satellite connection gives me ultra crappy ping times. That, and I don't know if it'll run on this computer without a video card.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 00:18   #6
Bizznatch
Forum King
 
Bizznatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,173
Send a message via AIM to Bizznatch
Quake 3 will always have a permanent place on my hard drive.

PS i can still kick anyones ass any day in that game.
Bizznatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 01:28   #7
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Yeah, 'specially since I have a ping time of about 4,500...
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 09:34   #8
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
Why don't you just get rid of that damn satellite connection and get something decent?

(I bet you've said that one, but I forgot...)
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 22:57   #9
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Well, I'd have a cable connection if I could, but the damn cable company won't run the cable out this far... bunch'a rat bastards.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2004, 00:30   #10
EfaustuS9
Major Dude
 
EfaustuS9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via ICQ to EfaustuS9 Send a message via AIM to EfaustuS9 Send a message via Yahoo to EfaustuS9
wanna bring link to the quake realm, well here's your chance.

http://www.planetnintendo.com/zelda/...terskins.shtml

also on an unrelated sidenote nintendo is releasing yet another limited edition game cube. not that it intrests me much but I figured it would float your boat sarg.

http://www.gamespot.com/gamecube/act...s_6087175.html

feat's a remake and of the best metal gear game todate (IMO) for the gamecube and the gamecube only.

EfaustuS9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2004, 00:52   #11
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
$198 for that Metal Gear bundle? My Zelda bundle only cost me $99. I've never played any of the MG series, anyways.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2004, 07:43   #12
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
Quote:
Originally posted by sgtfuzzbubble99
Well, I'd have a cable connection if I could, but the damn cable company won't run the cable out this far... bunch'a rat bastards.
Who's your cable company? Let's all send them some love from Teh Winamp Forum Community! WE DEMAND CABLE FOR THE SARGE!

Ever thought of petitiononline.com?
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2004, 21:03   #13
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Hey, there's an idea.

Btw, CableONE is the closest cable company that I can think of.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2004, 22:28   #14
hungryskull
Major Dude
 
hungryskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 776
I need some help with models

Have any of you guys downloaded custom models for quake 3? If you have, could you help me with a problem I am having? I have the model and the botfile for a certain(known good) Quake 3 model, but I can't fight it in a skirmish it just doesn't show up. I can play as it, but that's not what I want. Can anyone help?

[edit] Thanks to whoever moved this.[/edit]

Darn, I can't think of anything to put here.

Last edited by hungryskull; 4th February 2004 at 23:01.
hungryskull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2004, 23:21   #15
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
(threads merged)


I can't remember much about custom models and skins for Q3 since I haven't played it in a long time. Wish I knew what to tell you, but I don't. Sorry.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2004, 08:12   #16
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
Yay, q3 is at 75% at home at this moment. Should be finished bu the end of the day!
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2004, 23:36   #17
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
lol

I remember the times when it would take me three days to download a game (a demo, nontheless). Dialup sucks.

*sends 'Boon some broadband love*
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2004, 08:58   #18
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
I'm not on dialup anymore... I'm on slow broadband these days!

Anyway, download's finished! Time to kick some ass!
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 01:36   #19
hungryskull
Major Dude
 
hungryskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 776
Wish I had broadband.

Darn, I can't think of anything to put here.
hungryskull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2004, 09:20   #20
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
Quote:
Originally posted by hungryskull
Wish I had broadband.
Oh I'm only on a 312/64 plan. So it's not really that fast. But it's fast enough to play Quake though!
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2004, 22:17   #21
hungryskull
Major Dude
 
hungryskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 776
It's pretty fast compared to my lousy dial-up connection. I have a 56k modem that works at about 30kbps. It is really, really slow sometimes.

Darn, I can't think of anything to put here.
hungryskull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 03:30   #22
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Quote:
Oh I'm only on a 312/64 plan.
And that's slow?

I figured you were still on dialup because you said:
Quote:
Yay, q3 is at 75% at home at this moment. Should be finished bu the end of the day!
I'd usually say things like that when I was on dialup. My satellite connection isn't as fast as your broadband connection, but it doesn't take me that long to download things.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 08:15   #23
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
Quote:
Originally posted by sgtfuzzbubble99
And that's slow?

I figured you were still on dialup because you said:

I'd usually say things like that when I was on dialup. My satellite connection isn't as fast as your broadband connection, but it doesn't take me that long to download things.
Well I assume you do realize I'm talking about kbits here... So that means 40kb/s down and 7kb/s up. I can't imagine that your satellite is even slower then that.

Besides that, downloading 400mb+ with an average of 15kb/s (Waste) does take a while.

[edit] I've heard that the speeds are going up soon though! Yay4me!
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 03:01   #24
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
OOoooooh. That makes more sense now. I thought you were talking about KBs and not Kbs. My bad.

And actually, my satellite has tripled those numbers on occasion, and regularly exceeds them by a sizable margin too... that is, if there aren't any clouds in the sky.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > Games Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump