Old 19th June 2014, 23:17   #1
Satuim
Senior Member
 
Satuim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 105
Problems with CD Playback & Ripping

This happened a while ago, But CD Playback did not work in Winamp. It displayed the files on the CD in Winamp. But there was no playback and ripping was no use either.

I don't remember removing any CD Playback Plugin and iTunes and Windows Player played and ripped it fine.


What can I do to help solve the problem?

Hey User! Are you using the latest update w/ The latest patches?
Just check, It won't take too long!

Download v5.666 build 3516
Download JTFE and in_mp3.dll Updates
Satuim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 08:29   #3
Satuim
Senior Member
 
Satuim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koopa View Post
Sorry I was out and on my Mac so I didn't have Winamp (Though I am starting to play with Wineskin and see If I can get it working )
Attached Files
File Type: zip SATUIM_Winamp_Info_Report_06-20-2014.zip (7.8 KB, 94 views)

Hey User! Are you using the latest update w/ The latest patches?
Just check, It won't take too long!

Download v5.666 build 3516
Download JTFE and in_mp3.dll Updates
Satuim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 09:20   #4
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
A lot of your plug-ins don't show a version number (in_cdda, in_mod, in_midi, in_wave, out_ds, out_disk, vis_avs), including the CD playback plug-in. Something really went wrong with your installation. Please run latest Winamp installer again and make sure, that you have checked CD playback etc in the installer . Then apply the 5.666 update patches again.

Also is there any reason why you are using WaveOut as output plug-in? Software based output isn't good compared to Hardware based output, which DirectSound provides (the recommenced output plug-in btw)

If the issue is still present then, post a new Info Report.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 11:24   #5
Satuim
Senior Member
 
Satuim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koopa View Post
A lot of your plug-ins don't show a version number (in_cdda, in_mod, in_midi, in_wave, out_ds, out_disk, vis_avs), including the CD playback plug-in. Something really went wrong with your installation. Please run latest Winamp installer again and make sure, that you have checked CD playback etc in the installer . Then apply the 5.666 update patches again.
Oops. Will do!
Will your backup tool disturb the restoration?

Quote:
Also is there any reason why you are using WaveOut as output plug-in? Software based output isn't good compared to Hardware based output, which DirectSound provides (the recommenced output plug-in btw)
I used another Output Plugin (A crossfader) and when I changed back I didn't know what to select

Hey User! Are you using the latest update w/ The latest patches?
Just check, It won't take too long!

Download v5.666 build 3516
Download JTFE and in_mp3.dll Updates
Satuim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 11:44   #6
Satuim
Senior Member
 
Satuim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 105
Works now. Very strange from before though. Everything seem to be better however and CDs Play and probably rip as well. (Not ripping same CD Twice)

As you probably have been told a million times Gracenote really needs removal.

Just leaving one more info report to confirm everything working fine.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SATUIM_Winamp_Info_Report_06-20-2014 V2.zip (7.5 KB, 95 views)

Hey User! Are you using the latest update w/ The latest patches?
Just check, It won't take too long!

Download v5.666 build 3516
Download JTFE and in_mp3.dll Updates
Satuim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2014, 19:29   #7
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Switch to Nullsoft DirectSound output.

Why does the Installed Winamp File Type Icon Libraries and Tray Control icon Packs show the table header now, instead of the 'None installed' message like in your previous report? Was there any error while creating the report?

The rest of the report looks ok now.

The Backup Tool does not restore your plug-ins, it can restore your settings, skins, presets etc but it won't touch any plugin.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2014, 01:14   #8
Satuim
Senior Member
 
Satuim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koopa View Post
Switch to Nullsoft DirectSound output.
But how? Do I double click to switch to it?
I think i'm using it now. The lag with big album art seems to have disappeared

Quote:
Why does the Installed Winamp File Type Icon Libraries and Tray Control icon Packs show the table header now, instead of the 'None installed' message like in your previous report? Was there any error while creating the report?
I don't know. No error in creating report...

Hey User! Are you using the latest update w/ The latest patches?
Just check, It won't take too long!

Download v5.666 build 3516
Download JTFE and in_mp3.dll Updates
Satuim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2014, 06:02   #10
Satuim
Senior Member
 
Satuim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 105
Then I have been using it since I reinstalled.

Hey User! Are you using the latest update w/ The latest patches?
Just check, It won't take too long!

Download v5.666 build 3516
Download JTFE and in_mp3.dll Updates
Satuim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump