Old 1st December 2003, 04:15   #1
<abuse>
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Could someone do me the favor...

of pointing me in the right direction here:

I just want to have the option of when winamp starts up, your music plays automatically.

Im pretty sure that i used to have this setup, but for the life of me cant remember how.

Also im not actually sure if i did have it or i just dreamt it, it was a long time ago... it may even have been in winamp 2.*...

Thanks in advance.
<abuse> is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 04:24   #2
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Make a shortcut and set the target to:

"C:\Program Files\Winamp3\winamp3.exe" "C:\Path\to_playlist\playlist.m3u"

(Edit the paths to the correct directories, of course.)

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 07:41   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Winamp3 already has this option built-in

Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> System
Checkmark "auto-play at startup"
___________________________________________

For Winamp (2.x / 5.x) you need to install a plugin.
There's many available, but I recommend the simplest of all:

Autoplay and Time Restore Plugin v1.4a
Info | download
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 08:07   #4
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Yes. I also recommend DrO's great little Autoplay and Time Restore Plugin. I use it all the time with Winamp 5.0

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 01:12   #5
<abuse>
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Thanks heaps, im using winamp5.0... winamp 5.0 (apparently they are two different products if you dont put in the space, and people dont like you talking about the one without the space... and i allways thought i was just being lazy not putting it in)

The response was exactly what i was looking for, the actual command, where to look, and alternatives so that i couldnt possibly miss it!

Thanks.
<abuse> is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 01:30   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Quote:
Originally posted by <abuse>
Thanks heaps, im using winamp5.0... winamp 5.0 (apparently they are two different products if you dont put in the space, and people dont like you talking about the one without the space... and i allways thought i was just being lazy not putting it in)
You're probably just kidding, right? Tell me you're just kiddin', please!

But, for the record . . .
the two different products are:
Winamp and Winamp3
Winamp = Winamp 1.x, Winamp 2.x, Winamp 5.x (all built on the same win32 engine)
Winamp3 = built from scratch on the wasabi platform
Winamp3 = dead, but has been renamed to Wasabi Player and gone underground.

kthxbye
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 11:01   #7
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
You're probably just kidding, right? Tell me you're just kiddin', please!
LOL!!!

To completely erase all doubt...

1. The name of one product is Winamp (includes Winamp v5.0)
2. The name of the other product is Winamp3

*note that there is no "space" between Winamp and 3 and there is no mention of a version number, because there is only one version (although there were several "builds") but if there was it would be Winamp3 v1.0, or more specifically, version 1.0.0.488

If you were to include a "space" between Winamp and 3, it would be the same as renaming a product. Eg: renaming Microsoft Windows to Microsoft Win Dows, and I don't think Bill Gates would approve of that.

On the other hand, if you were to not include a "space" between Winamp and 5, you would be effectively changing the Winamp product name to Winamp5, instead of Winamp (in the case of Winamp 5 - Winamp, version 5.0)

Woops! Almost forgot...
Quote:
Originally posted by <abuse>
Thanks heaps
Yer welcome, <abuse>
And Happy Winamping!
Nunzio390 is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 14:03   #8
<abuse>
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Okay il clarify this:

IT WAS A JOKE.

my point is people take an extra space too seriously. Anyone who gets worked up about a preference like that should learn to stop caring, or at least learn to be lazy.

The punchline was that people act as if you arent talking about the same product if its one space off. So; my point WAS that by caring you are too tight assed, and should let someone (perhaps even myself) to loosen you up around that area.

oh never mind. Perhaps my sense of humor was out of place and my generally cynical mix with lazy opinions arent quite welcome to be out in the open.

I also took this too far but i enjoy ranting as the name may imply

Edit: fixed up my post to be in bb code which i hate =D and not normal html!
<abuse> is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump