Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th September 2005, 22:00   #321
Squadman
Senior Member
 
Squadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 284
Send a message via AIM to Squadman



Good. Now release a new version. This bug is annoying.
Squadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2005, 22:17   #322
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
heh, there's some major interim issues that need to be fixed before that happens (and their going to be a pain to fix i fear )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2005, 06:28   #323
Hayden_54
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 65
I'm not sure if this has already been mentioned, but i've found that when i tick the option 'Don't show separator:// entries in the search results' winamp crashes when i open up the jump to file box. At first this was only occuring on large playlists, but then occurred in all instances.
I tried a clean install and the same thing still happened, with the box ticked.

Also, is there any way to get the queue to clear when i change the playlist...at the moment i have the option 'reset the current queue when loading playlists' checked, but the queue just changes to the songs that have replaced the position of the queued songs from the previous playlist.

On another note, i like the different closing options at the end of a queue, but would you be able to add options so that you could get these to occur at the end of a playlist, after a certain length of time, or at a time. This might be better as a separate plugin, but would be much appreciated.

Thanks for your time
Attached Files
File Type: txt my_plugin_list.txt (2.6 KB, 674 views)
Hayden_54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2005, 01:08   #324
negativeions
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
keep it simple, stupid?

All I want is for winamp to enqueue files when I double click them in explorer and automatically play them if there's nothing playing at the moment. Also I'd like some kind of override to make winamp play a file right away instead of going through the playlist, for example ctrl-double click enqueues+plays right away. Is there a way to do this? thanks.
negativeions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2005, 01:11   #325
ZaInT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 16
Just downloaded the first build available (0.97R B1) and it seems to work better
ZaInT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 16:40   #326
J-roen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 49
I think the JTFE is going to have too much detailed options now, which a very large part of Winamp's target group won't use. When it's getting too complex, there's also a chance that a part of this group won't use the JTFE because it's too extensive, though it's such a beautiful plug-in.

However, I think functions like multiple-select of files in the JTFE window and adding files to the queue via Windows Explorer, are those functions which standard users expect programs like the JTFE to contain.

Summary: Keep it basic, implement common functions.

Correct me if I'm wrong.

(L) Winamp, (L) JTFE
J-roen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 17:50   #327
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
what's important to one isn't to others the main issue with all of the options i think is the layout of the preferences which as they stand is over-powering at times but that's the fun of dev builds. with some re-adjustment and work on the preferences handling code things like sub entries (like the missing files entry) will make things a bit easier to handle.

the main thing with jtfe is that the core idea of it can apply to so many different areas of the player (external enqueue, playlist, ml, etc) that you get a high number of functions related to it since each area often needs that level of control. it's a double-edged sword since you need the options but then there's too many which back fires on things.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 18:04   #328
J-roen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 49
I wish I could do something to help you, because I think it's sad that the plug-in isn't developed very fast, but on the other hand you should not have much pressure on developing it.

(L) Winamp, (L) JTFE
J-roen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 03:19   #329
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
hey dro,
this is another nview problem
the main window,ml does 2x for all hotkeys, while the playlist editor,eq work as normal. classic and modern skin.

ex. R does a double toggle
L opens up 2 dialogs

i also noted that i needed a restart after turning off(unchecking) the nview fix.

with the fix off everything is working on my end (no double windows for jtfe) does this with nview off or on.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2005, 19:50   #330
negativeions
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
jtfe suggestions

Wanted to give a couple of suggestions

-Add the ability to add a file into the regular winamp queue for delayed playback by double click. You can add to the JTFE queue but I don't like how it's seperate from the regular queue... and I know you can right click a file and enqueue in winamp but it would be nice to be able to do it by a double click.

-have some kind of key to be presed in combination with a click to override default click action. So, for example, maybe by default one can have it enqueue and play. By holding <ctrl>, then double clicking a file it would just enqueue for delayed playback or vice versa.

thanks.
negativeions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2005, 18:19   #331
broodlinger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Win2003 slow obnoxious beast of burden

I came here looking to find if Winamp has the ability to queue files and build playlists, and....

>Wanted to give a couple of suggestions
>
>Add the ability to add a file into the regular winamp queue
>for delayed playback by double click.

Look, someone else has the same problem! However, I'm starting to think the problem is Win2003. It has a tendency to revert my changes to the mp3 filetype. I think this may be a business decision at Redmond to keep total control over media filetypes. Because, when I change the default action to Enqueue, it always goes back to Play.

-broodlinger
broodlinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2005, 18:56   #332
Cianca
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 336
there is a plan to include this new version (in a stable form) in Winamp 5.??

The universal god of light, love, wisdom and rok n rol
Cianca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2005, 11:06   #333
e144539
Senior Member
 
e144539's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Under the bridge of town
Posts: 233
Send a message via ICQ to e144539 Send a message via AIM to e144539
first post in over a year woohoo!!

I didn't read the whole thread because I'm too tired, but I did see that someone asked about the text in the playlist disappearing when 'span the highlighted colour accross...' is checked and the playlist window isn't large enough to show all the text of the selected item.... I think

..Another cosmetic issue, thats related, is when there is a long song title at the top of the queue, the (search mode)/(manage mode) button becomes unreadable. I guess it should be left aligned instead of centered, or just labeled, and not have the top of queue variable in it at all. It doesn't seam to be a very functional feature.
...I know you're still working on the shell integration, and I expect bugs. Have you seen the one where playback can't be stopped if 'Start Winamp playing if it is not already' is checked? Clicking stop just advances to the next item in the queue until the queue is empty.

I think I was going to say something else....
Oh well

\edit

Oh Yea....

It would make me feel as giddy as a school girl if you would add an "Enqueue to top shift+Q" option.
BTW, Win2k, WA 5.094 w/o weird plugins

Last edited by e144539; 23rd November 2005 at 11:38.
e144539 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2005, 17:24   #334
Risc_Terilia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to Risc_Terilia
[
Risc_Terilia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2005, 08:11   #335
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
I have noticed that after I change my resolution (1280x1024) to, say... 1024x768 and back, when I press 'j', JTFE opens outside of the screen border making it impossible to use unless I change my resolution again, move it and again change back the resolution...

Does JTFE check for its starting position?

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2005, 00:46   #336
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
nope it doesn't. though it probably should do so i've added it to the todo list

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2005, 16:14   #337
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Great.
When can I expect this to arrive? :P

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2005, 13:19   #338
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by YtseJam
When can I expect this to arrive? :P
just having my first lunch break at work in a good month and got some code created which seems to work correctly (needed to dabble with the multi-monitor support in the OS anyway so is an ideal excuse to look into it). just now need to see how it works in the jtfe code (modern skins may be a pain) and also to check it works correctly on a full multi monitor setup (such as being on the edge of both screens, etc)

so in response to the question, as soon as i can (i hope). been messing around with the rest of the plugin's code for a bit the last few days trying to iron out some of the bugs with it and fixing up a few inconsistancies (like multi-user handling not being 100% with the older builds)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2005, 13:26   #339
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
e144539: issues with disappearing text have been resolved in the internal version.

i'm aware of the issue with the button drawing and have two options (since i quite like that there ) and that's to clip the text with maybe a tooltip to show the full text or (as i'd prefer) is to have the text scroll in the button from side to side so it can be seen but i need to properly think over the issue before i do fix it

i'll have a look at the shell issue soon.

an enqueue to top option is on the todo list (the internal api is present to do that now but i need to hook up menu handling, etc to it though i'm not quite sure on keyboard shortcuts but we'll see...)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2005, 15:46   #340
xan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Just got an account especially to say this...

Cheers for the plug in.. I like...
xan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2005, 16:45   #341
fisher819
Senior Member
 
fisher819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to fisher819
so DrO, when can we expect to see a new version?

help us count :Click here
fisher819 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2005, 17:55   #342
Cianca
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally posted by fisher819
so DrO, when can we expect to see a new version?

.

The universal god of light, love, wisdom and rok n rol
Cianca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2005, 11:20   #343
sagivlevi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Hello everybody,
Want to thank for the great plugin here, but still have some problems.
When I double click a song it will go to the right place in the playlist (after the current plaing song), but then winamp stop playing the song and start play the last song on the playlist.
Am I the only one ???

Bless you all,
Sagiv
sagivlevi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2005, 12:52   #344
k_kolev1985
Member
 
k_kolev1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 58
HI DrO

I hope you will have some time to read this. I like JTFE and specially the search function in the playlist editor (the "Jump to file" dialog). But ... I have some "trouble" setting up the plug-in. First of all i must tell you that I'm with low vision and most of the time use keyboard shortcuts to interact with the PC. So when I open the Winamp preferences window I use the arrow keys to select an item and TAB to cycle between some elements. But when i select JTFE in the left side of the preferences window, I can't go to the JTFE settings using TAB key. When I select another section from the preferences window, I have no problem going to the right part of the preferences window and setting up the other Winamp options. So, my question is: Can you make possible the TAB cycling in the JTFE settings? If so, PLEASE do it!

Sorry if my english is bad, but I think it is better to have something than nothing. SpeechLab 2.0. JAWS for Windows. ABBYY FineReader. LAME encoder. The GodFather (audio file manager).
k_kolev1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 02:55   #345
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Build 12 is out:: release info

------------------------------------------------------------

I've not logged all changes down so i hope there's nothing majorly wrong in this build and i know that searching in certain languages will still not be correct but i'm pushing to get this build out as it is anyway (notes that the clock says ~3am and has to be up for work at ~7am). This should at least fix some of the blatant build 11 issues (like the playlist titles). My dev pattern for jtfe is shot to bits so my aims for this build are rather behind. Build 13 should fix the favourites ml integration (ran out of time to pull the code i need to fix the issue from ml_bkmkcat) and hopefully the search issue

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 07:03   #346
k_kolev1985
Member
 
k_kolev1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 58
Thank you DrO! The TAB "problem" which I mentioned in my previous post is fixed in Build 12. Thank you so much! You are the greatest!

Sorry if my english is bad, but I think it is better to have something than nothing. SpeechLab 2.0. JAWS for Windows. ABBYY FineReader. LAME encoder. The GodFather (audio file manager).
k_kolev1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 07:05   #347
e144539
Senior Member
 
e144539's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Under the bridge of town
Posts: 233
Send a message via ICQ to e144539 Send a message via AIM to e144539
First time I made it crash
woohoo!!!

code:

Exception code: C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION
Fault address: 04446767 00:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll

Registers:
EAX:00000100
EBX:0000000E
ECX:00000058
EDX:05DB0FA8
ESI:05DB0E90
EDI:05DB0FA8
CS:EIP:001B:04446767
SS:ESP:0023:0012F4F4 EBP:0012F4F8
DS:0023 ES:0023 FS:003B GS:0000
Flags:00010283

Call stack:
Address Frame
04446767 0012F4F80000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll
044485AE 0012F5180000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll
04445D9D 000000020000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll


Exception code: C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION
Fault address: 04446767 00:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll

Registers:
EAX:00000200
EBX:0000000F
ECX:000001E0
EDX:00209E20
ESI:00209D08
EDI:00209E20
CS:EIP:001B:04446767
SS:ESP:0023:0012F4F4 EBP:0012F4F8
DS:0023 ES:0023 FS:003B GS:0000
Flags:00010283

Call stack:
Address Frame
04446767 0012F4F80000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll
044485AE 0012F5180000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll


Exception code: C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION
Fault address: 04446767 00:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll

Registers:
EAX:00000100
EBX:000005A4
ECX:00000068
EDX:0021FF98
ESI:0021FE80
EDI:0021FF98
CS:EIP:001B:04446767
SS:ESP:0023:0012F4F4 EBP:0012F4F8
DS:0023 ES:0023 FS:003B GS:0000
Flags:00010287

Call stack:
Address Frame
04446767 0012F4F80000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll
044485AE 0012F5180000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll
04445D9D 000000010000:00000000 D:\Program Files\Winamp2.x\Plugins\gen_jumpex.dll




I'm having a lot of trouble repeating it in any reproducible way. I can repeat it, but its by 'playing' with
it. search field empty, enqueue and dequeue over and over.
All I can say is that its buggy, and I hope the crash dump helps somehow.

Not that I could help even if it was, but have you thought about going open source so that others might help work out bugs?

Now I feel like being a spelling/grammar Nazi.
On the 'Misc...' tab its Optimi z ations, and don't you think "Limit the number of search results to be displayed upto..." sounds better?
e144539 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 07:11   #348
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
Quote:
Originally posted by e144539
Now I feel like being a spelling/grammar Nazi.
On the 'Misc...' tab its Optimi z ations, and don't you think "Limit the number of search results to be displayed upto..." sounds better?
Or it could just be variations between UK English and American English
jmatthews112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 07:39   #349
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Hey, you forgot to "fix" the screen focus problem.
Good release DrO.

DrO, also, instead of making sure the window will be focused to the screen area and not outside of it, would it be possible to just make it "Easy Move" -- draggable so that I could just click on sone empty space near the edges and move it around?

Edit: Ah, I see there is actually a "restore last position" option now... Hrm...

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 07:51   #350
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
And just to annoy some more...
Here's something I noticed when enabling the skin support... [screenshot]

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 08:05   #351
e144539
Senior Member
 
e144539's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Under the bridge of town
Posts: 233
Send a message via ICQ to e144539 Send a message via AIM to e144539
Quote:
Originally posted by jmatthews112
Or it could just be variations between UK English and American English

I don't think so, it would be in a dictionary.
Of course, I wouldn't be able to spell the word dictionary without one.

did a few googles, and it looks pretty common

optimise about 8,440,000
optimize about 71,200,000

optimisation about 14,100,000
optimization about 106,000,000

e144539 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 08:23   #352
sagivlevi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally posted by sagivlevi
Hello everybody,
Want to thank for the great plugin here, but still have some problems.
When I double click a song it will go to the right place in the playlist (after the current plaing song), but then winamp stop playing the song and start play the last song on the playlist.
Am I the only one ???

Bless you all,
Sagiv
Sorry to bug you all, but did any one know if there is a solution to this problem ?

Thanks again,
Sagiv
sagivlevi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 09:31   #353
Chris000001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 105
I've been having a small problem for a while (build 11 and 12.) If Winamp is closed and I click on 'Enqueue & Play in Winamp', Winamp loads and the song starts for maybe a couple tenths of a second, then the song restarts and plays fine. If I adjust the 'Remove silence at the beginning / end of track' setting on the Direct sound output settings, the higher the number (slider closer to the left) the worse it seems to get. I generally have this set to -32.0 dB, but even on the default -40 dB I get a small pause. If I reset all the settings to default that box is unchecked and it works fine.

Last edited by Chris000001; 30th December 2005 at 09:52.
Chris000001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 11:20   #354
niktheguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 120
You legend Daz....been waiting for this for a long time!! Thanks!!

Nikhil
niktheguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 13:16   #355
AnodA
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: AC
Posts: 73
Thanks for the update - jtfe is my most important plugin.

I only have one little question - sorry if this was mentioned before.
Is ml integration for search mode planned as well? I ask this because I still can not renounce separate Jump to file window with many files in winamp playlist editor. But this would be very nice since this window is my only remaining separate window using single skin gui. I'm slightly unhappy with switching between searchmode/management mode as well. So I thought it would be a good idea to combine the two modes into one media library view (see my attachement). Perhaps there could be a better solution to get all buttons into one single row. Is this proposal worth considering?

Thanks a million for all your time and effort devoloping this incredible plugin.
Attached Images
File Type: png jtfe_ml.png (16.8 KB, 424 views)
AnodA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 19:10   #356
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
k_kolev1985: glad it's working ok for you. bonus of fixing the tab issues was it fixes a lock up i was having with my handling code in a development plugin so is useful for me as well

e144539: i need a bit more information please also can you re-produce it with JTFE's debug handler and attach a debugdmp.txt that's generated by the crash. i'll also try out what you've done to try and see if i can reproduce the crash. as for open sourcing the project (which i have no intention of for the time being), from seeing other projects changed to open source, most never get any extra development help or seem to die of any real active development. i can see where you're coming from but especially since jtfe is in a dev build cycle to try to get back to a stable nature after the issues with the project last year, opening it up for others to help on would more likely hinder things since a fair chunk of the code has needed to be fixed/completely re-coded to get back to supporting all of the 0.96ff/fg features).

and as for the 'optimization' thing, i shall continue to spell it the way i've been taught it and have always spelt it (got to love being a stubborn brit at times). with the other text thing, i've altered the dialog text now (that was a quickly hacked in option so the text could have been a bit dubious)

YtseJam: 'screen focus problem'? either my memory is playing up or i can't find anything in previous posts (though i only skim read back..) or is it the keep on screen thing. the 'restore last position' option has been in there for ages

as for an easy move feature, for classic skin it should be reasonable to add in though not too sure about how well it'd work for modern skins (since they're a pain to work with even at the best of times) but i will consider looking into it since i could do with it at times as well, heh

the listbox's scrollbar has never been skinned and is on the todo list at some stage (if/when i can get code to do it that works on all OSes without massively increasing the dll size)

Chris000001 & sagivlevi: the enqueue and play code needs to be properly checked out again since other parts related to it have been altered in the last two builds without any real re-validation of the code beeing made. will try to sort it out as soon as possible (between everything else )

AnodA: i've not really thought about it as such though i guess i could look into at some stage trying to embed the jtf dialog into such a situation. i can understand the comment about search mode / management mode display and is something i know that needs to be looked into. ideally if i can get the sizing of the jtf window sorted out then that would help since it could all be displayed at the same time (and that would then also be useful if an embeded jtf in ml was to be done as well)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 19:31   #357
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Quote:
Originally posted by YtseJam
I have noticed that after I change my resolution (1280x1024) to, say... 1024x768 and back, when I press 'j', JTFE opens outside of the screen border making it impossible to use unless I change my resolution again, move it and again change back the resolution...

Does JTFE check for its starting position?
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
nope it doesn't. though it probably should do so i've added it to the todo list
There you go.

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 19:45   #358
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've had hardly any sleep the last few days so i'm not 100% with it all at the moment (makes posting fun )
the code to get the window back into view is working correctly from the test's i can do here. i've done 1280x1024 to 1024x768 and back with the jtf window in the top right and for me it stays on a valid screen or the main one (since i tested with my second monitor off as well) so i'm not sure what's happening now (it's only valid for classic skins currently which i guess you'd be using)

oh, i forgot to say about the other parts of the screenshot, the pink square is something that's been mentioned before and is due to the skin not providing a 7x7 pixel block to be used on fixed size gen winamp frames. not sure what the main player window's seekbar is about

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 20:01   #359
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
It was a referance to the missing scrollbar in the JTFE window, I figured the red square will show this, but I guess you didn't connect the two.

How do I go about creating a matching 7x7 pixel block to fix the issue? Any specific parameters I need to achive? File type? Color? etc.

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 20:08   #360
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've attached a copy of gen.bmp with a solid white block to match the area that would need to be fixed in the skin that you're using. is something that slipped through unnoticed for a while in the 2.9x days and seems to have stayed with people not using the most uptodate template skins

-daz
Attached Images
File Type: bmp gen.bmp (13.0 KB, 432 views)
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump