Old 8th November 2006, 02:56   #1
J.Melo
Senior Member
 
J.Melo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 327
Problem with AVS

Ahghg! The linesize variable is not working at all. I can't change the linesize anymore. It always draws lines with a width of one pixel. I did a clean install of winamp, scaned for viruses and other malware and I have nothing. I can't live another day without my linesize, especially since I need it for a preset I'm making!
J.Melo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2006, 07:22   #2
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,082
stop wheyning and look around before you post:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=258403

Solution for now: re-install 2.81b or try the latest release in that thread

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever

Last edited by Warrior of the Light; 8th November 2006 at 09:15.
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2006, 12:34   #3
J.Melo
Senior Member
 
J.Melo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 327
Takes a while to find an older version of winamp now. I should of searched a little more on the forums for that thread. Thanks

edit:
Nice I even get 100fps max on the same resolution that I used to get 64fps max.
J.Melo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2006, 13:33   #4
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,082
all older winamp versions are available on www.winampheaven.net

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 04:18   #5
Mr_Nudge
Major Dude
 
Mr_Nudge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: melbourne, australia
Posts: 655
or olderversion.com

Life's a game, break the rules
Click here
Mr_Nudge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2006, 07:28   #6
WildJack77
Member
 
WildJack77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: AVS world
Posts: 88
I think it's not because virus.

Do you know any hacker who knows about AVS??
WildJack77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2006, 20:04   #7
JFASI
Major Dude
 
JFASI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: I was hoping you could tell me
Posts: 1,350
Could it possibly be you have the rendermode set to dots, instead of lines?

Certified Spam Connoisseur.
JFASI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2006, 21:03   #8
J.Melo
Senior Member
 
J.Melo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 327
no, lines for sure. but it works now so, who cares
J.Melo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump