Old 20th January 2008, 16:56   #1
psyfive
Forum King
 
psyfive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,527
stupid hardware issue

My computer broke a while back. Right now I am using my girlfriends dads computer.

I used to never shut my computer off. Ever. One day I left for work and came back to find my computer hanging on the boot screen. I kill the power and try to restart the machine and nothing. I tried installing windows xp (both home and pro) and I get a bsod when the installer is loading files. I tried firing up ubuntu and it tells me that it has a kernal panic.

I didn't change any hardware or software for almost six months before it crashed. so what do you guys think? is there any way to get it back?

oh by the way here's the stuff:
amd athlon 1600 mhz
512 megs ram
radeon video card
just basic stuff...
psyfive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 17:07   #2
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
Check the RAM. I've had XP install failures because of bad RAM.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 17:27   #3
Canon
Senior Member
 
Canon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 275
Maybe your HDD failed.
Canon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 18:08   #4
psyfive
Forum King
 
psyfive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,527
I don't think it's the hard drive. When I put the drive in this computer I was able to access the data just fine.

I had a suspicion it was the ram but I didn't want to go buy new ram and find out that the ram wasn't the problem.

well the bank is closed today and tomorrow so I guess I have to wait till tuesday to go give the ram a shot.
psyfive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 18:54   #5
ZenEmu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Does sound like ram failure, check it with Ultimate Boot CD It has a good ram checker on it and a good collection of other diagnotic tools too, just need to burn the iso.
ZenEmu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2008, 14:32   #6
xzxzzx
Forum King
 
xzxzzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,254
It could be a power supply, memory, or really any other problem.

To diagnose it, you need to give a lot more specifics, like how long it takes to crash when you're booting, what the BSOD says, etc.

Another thing you should definitely do is try and boot with a Linux Live CD, with absolutely everything unplugged that you don't absolutely need (sound card, network card, etc).

Freedom of speech is the basic freedom of humanity. When you've lost that, you've lost everything.
1\/\/4y 34|<$p4y 1gp4y 33714y, 0d4y 0uy4y? | Roses are #FF0000; Violets are #0000FF; chown -R ${YOU} ~/base
The DMCA. It really is that bad. : Count for your life.
xzxzzx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2008, 15:13   #7
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
If the RAM comes as two sticks you could try taking one or other of them out and see if you still get the BSOD. It's unlikely both are dead unless it's a mobo problem.

[edit] and check everything, cards, RAM, drives and cables are still plugged in and seated properly

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2008, 18:02   #8
psyfive
Forum King
 
psyfive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,527
Quote:
Originally posted by xzxzzx
It could be a power supply, memory, or really any other problem.

To diagnose it, you need to give a lot more specifics, like how long it takes to crash when you're booting, what the BSOD says, etc.

Another thing you should definitely do is try and boot with a Linux Live CD, with absolutely everything unplugged that you don't absolutely need (sound card, network card, etc).
I have tried booting knoppix and dsl (i don't remember off hand what they said but neither would load)

I would remove hardware but everything is onboard except for the videocard.

when i try booting windows it will get to the windows xp splash screen and then the computer beeps once and restarts.

I get the bsod when I try to run the windows setup disk. It copies files for about ten minutes or so then crashes.

When I get home later I will write down what the bsod says.

I didn't think to check the power supply. It's the newest component in the whole box, but that doesn't mean that it still won't fail. I think I have another one somewhere, i'll give it a try.

it might be my video card, I really have no way to test it. the computer I am currently using doesn't have an agp slot.

well looks like I got lots of stuff to do when I get off work tonight. thanks guys.
psyfive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2008, 22:46   #9
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
I would suspect something has gone wrong with the mobo ...
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2008, 03:05   #10
Phyltre
Forum King
 
Phyltre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Freefall
Posts: 2,751
Send a message via AIM to Phyltre Send a message via Yahoo to Phyltre
I see this kind of computer problem all the time. In probably 70% of cases, this implies a dying HDD. We can almost always pull data off of a HDD, even if it's dying, so this doesn't counterindicate HDD failure like you think it might. The fact that you encounter problems installing an OS point towards HDD failure as well. Usually in a mobo failure case, you'd see different symptoms. Something like fans coming on before powering on the system, or total failure to get power or video output.

Of course, the only way to know for sure is to run a stress test on the system from a different drive and see what fails, or swap out the RAM. None of what you're describing is out of the realm of a failing mobo or RAM or even power supply, you just usually see those things less. Also, I'd make generous backups of any important data on the drive if you haven't already.
Phyltre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2008, 14:52   #11
xzxzzx
Forum King
 
xzxzzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,254
psyfive, I would suggest unplugging the hard drive and using a knoppix CD to do a memory test (type "memtest" at the boot prompt, if I recall -- it should say).

If that freezes, you've pretty much narrowed it down to a motherboard or power supply issue.

If that errors, it's probably a memory problem (but *could* be a motherboard problem).

If that doesn't error, and doesn't freeze, after running for a couple hours, try booting knoppix without the hard drive plugged in, and mess around for a while (check the WA forums, watch some porn, whatever strikes your fancy).

If that doesn't work, I would try and replace the power supply.

If that does work, it's the hard drive or motherboard.

Freedom of speech is the basic freedom of humanity. When you've lost that, you've lost everything.
1\/\/4y 34|<$p4y 1gp4y 33714y, 0d4y 0uy4y? | Roses are #FF0000; Violets are #0000FF; chown -R ${YOU} ~/base
The DMCA. It really is that bad. : Count for your life.
xzxzzx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 03:53   #12
psyfive
Forum King
 
psyfive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,527
First and foremost I would like to thank you guys very much.

I'm sorry that it's taking so long for me to actually get around to doing the work you guys are suggesting.

Ok so I found out that the ram IS bad (both the memtest on knoppix and the ultimate boot cd told me so). I have to wait until Thursday (payday) to buy more ram.

I'm a little bit weary about the motherboard now. So I don't know. Let's see what a couple of new ram sticks will do for me.

Again, thanks guys.

[added]
my girlfriend pointed out to me that the ram in her old computer with a dead motherboard is the same as the ram in my computer.

I swapped the sticks out and fired up the memtest on the boot cd and again the ram failed. I'm pretty sure that her ram is bad but is there any way a motherboard could cause false failures with ram?

Last edited by psyfive; 29th January 2008 at 04:23.
psyfive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 04:52   #13
dlichterman
Forum King
 
dlichterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Where Hell Froze Over
Posts: 2,466
Quote:
Originally posted by psyfive
I'm pretty sure that her ram is bad but is there any way a motherboard could cause false failures with ram?
Yes, I have had this happen. Try one stick of RAM at a time and see if a certain slot is bad or one of the sticks is bad.

Software is like sex: It's better when it's free.-*-If at first you don't succeed; call it version 1.0-*-Guess the band from pics game
dlichterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2008, 19:11   #14
xzxzzx
Forum King
 
xzxzzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,254
Quote:
Originally posted by psyfive
I swapped the sticks out and fired up the memtest on the boot cd and again the ram failed. I'm pretty sure that her ram is bad but is there any way a motherboard could cause false failures with ram?
Absolutely. The memory controller on that PC will be on the motherboard.

Freedom of speech is the basic freedom of humanity. When you've lost that, you've lost everything.
1\/\/4y 34|<$p4y 1gp4y 33714y, 0d4y 0uy4y? | Roses are #FF0000; Violets are #0000FF; chown -R ${YOU} ~/base
The DMCA. It really is that bad. : Count for your life.
xzxzzx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2008, 19:54   #15
psyfive
Forum King
 
psyfive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,527
ok so the motherboard is bad... I guess I'll be hanging on to the case and probably tossing the hard drives into usb enclosures.

My girlfriend said I could get a lap top a long time ago so I finally broke down and bought one.

Thanks for the help guys.
psyfive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 10:14   #16
Avion
Major Dude
 
Avion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 870
Quote:
Originally posted by psyfive
My girlfriend said I could get a lap top a long time ago so I finally broke down and bought one.
pussy lol
nah, sorry to hear your troubles, and then happy to hear things are better.
hope nothing else goes wrong bro

formely known as knightfairy > Theodis > DJ Theodis
Avion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2008, 03:03   #17
ScorLibran
Resident Floydian
 
ScorLibran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,222
(Late, but, after the initial post...) Yes, that's a very typical system memory problem. Glad you got it resolved.

Whenever you'd like to try throwing hardware at a problem, simply buy the component(s) from a merchant with a return policy. I've fixed many an issue very quickly by buying several parts and returning what was not needed.

I'm a psychosomatic sister running around without a leash.
ScorLibran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump