Old 1st April 2005, 12:11   #1
Eagle Creek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 27
Crossfading function in Winamp

Hey, in Winamp zit een crossfading functie. Dit is toch om de tracks in elkaar over te laten lopen? Nu heb ik hem zelfs als op 20 seconden staan maar ik hoor helemaal niets??

Doe ik iets fout?


Hey,
in Winamp there is an option called "crossfading". I guess this was to overlap tracks in each other. So the next track starts in the previous (current) track.

But I put it "on" en set the number on 20 but nothing happens.
What am I doing wrong?
Eagle Creek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 13:11   #2
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
You can set crossfade options here:
Prefs (Ctrl+P) > Output > double-click DirectSound output > tab Fading

Specify for each action if you want crossfading and how many seconds.

Then there's also the crossfade buttons in the Eq/Config drawer of the Modern Skin. These correspond with the 'on end of song' action in the DirectSound output settings.

Screenshot


Also, from the sticky:
Quote:
Built-in crossfader issues:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....46#post1212346

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 13:12   #3
Eagle Creek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 27
Ok! So I just still hadn't enabled it!
Thx. I'll try..

The best way to kill malware,
is to kill it together.
http://www.nucia.eu/
Eagle Creek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2009, 22:32   #4
AntiFM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to AntiFM
Thanks siebe83
took me a bit to find this information
but this post helped quite a bit
AntiFM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2017, 09:35   #5
mookee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 133
but its fading out - no blending! how to blend fadeless????
mookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2017, 00:07   #6
kenspo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 8
crossfading
kenspo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2018, 09:44   #7
gulbis37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 10
I use Toggle Crossfading Between Tracks on Winamp Modern ,put 10 seconds,but when I tested on my own online radio ,incoming tracks jumping for 1 or 2 seconds forward when playback is started...
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2018, 10:04   #8
DJ-Garybaldy
Major Dude
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harpurhey, Manchester UK
Posts: 766
Quote:
I use Toggle Crossfading Between Tracks on Winamp Modern ,put 10 seconds,but when I tested on my own online radio ,incoming tracks jumping for 1 or 2 seconds forward when playback is started...
The crossfade in Winamp never has been much kop....I tried hundreds of settings over the years none of them worked. Even SQR Crossfade would crash my copy of Winamp.

I get better crossfading from another piece of software... see signature



Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2011 - People say I'm biased!

Online: Twitter - Facebook - RadioDJv2
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2018, 10:07   #9
gulbis37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-Garybaldy View Post
The crossfade in Winamp never has been much kop....I tried hundreds of settings over the years none of them worked. Even SQR Crossfade would crash my copy of Winamp.

I get better crossfading from another piece of software... see signature
OK,but I dont use DJ options on my online radio..
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2018, 12:25   #10
DJ-Garybaldy
Major Dude
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harpurhey, Manchester UK
Posts: 766
Trying to run an Internet radio station with Winamp was maybe the "in thing" 20 years ago but technology has somewhat moved on since then...

https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/using-wina...ate-a-station/

Having a stream with lots of bad crossfades and sometimes silence between tracks isn't going to win you many listeners...

You need to sound professional otherwise people are just going to move onto another stream

#JustSaying



Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2011 - People say I'm biased!

Online: Twitter - Facebook - RadioDJv2
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2018, 16:22   #11
gulbis37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-Garybaldy View Post
Trying to run an Internet radio station with Winamp was maybe the "in thing" 20 years ago but technology has somewhat moved on since then...

https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/using-wina...ate-a-station/

Having a stream with lots of bad crossfades and sometimes silence between tracks isn't going to win you many listeners...

You need to sound professional otherwise people are just going to move onto another stream

#JustSaying
Sounds good,but how can I connect to my southast plugin and how can I export my library from Winamp to RadioDJ..
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2018, 07:25   #12
DJ-Garybaldy
Major Dude
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harpurhey, Manchester UK
Posts: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulbis37 View Post
Sounds good,but how can I connect to my southast plugin and how can I export my library from Winamp to RadioDJ..
You have to use a database server with RadioDJ and import songs into the library, Basic setup instructions for a database server can be found Here

You would use a Stand alone encoder to connect to shoutcast

If you require help with stuff to do with RDJ hit us up on the Community Forums where one of the many volunteer users will help you with any questions you might have.

Best advice I can give is take your time and learn how things work don't expect to get used to it within 5 minutes.



Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2011 - People say I'm biased!

Online: Twitter - Facebook - RadioDJv2
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2018, 07:57   #13
gulbis37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-Garybaldy View Post
You have to use a database server with RadioDJ and import songs into the library, Basic setup instructions for a database server can be found Here

You would use a Stand alone encoder to connect to shoutcast

If you require help with stuff to do with RDJ hit us up on the Community Forums where one of the many volunteer users will help you with any questions you might have.

Best advice I can give is take your time and learn how things work don't expect to get used to it within 5 minutes.
I tried it yesterday,but they are asking for SQL files,all my files are mp3..
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2018, 09:19   #14
DJ-Garybaldy
Major Dude
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harpurhey, Manchester UK
Posts: 766
SQL is database server it has NOTHINg to do with mp3 files

You import them into your library when you've installed RadioDJ & MariadB or other SQL software

we'll continue this discussion on the RadioDJ forums now Breathe !!!



Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2011 - People say I'm biased!

Online: Twitter - Facebook - RadioDJv2
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump