Old 22nd December 2010, 20:17   #41
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Dang that was an unusually fast review! lol Not complaining though, must've just hit the submit button this morning at exactly the right time.

LiveWire 1.4 now released!

I changed the buffer count in the status bar to a buffer time display so that SHOUTcasters can time the P.T.T. sessions a bit more easily. Also moved the state status message to it's own bar for readability.

ZeroPointer Null Output plugin is now detected and stackable into the LiveWire DSP chain. The purpose of which to affect, as much as possible, seamless song transitions for media decoded by plugins that don't always seem to send the same amount of data/buffers to DSP plugins as they do OUT plugins. This theory has not been verified yet but the results of this seem to indicate as much.

As always, if anybody has issues with LiveWire (or ZeroPointer stacking) please please please either post in this thread, shoot me a PM, throw a shoe at my head, or something and let me know the details.

thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2011, 14:42   #42
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Version 1.5 teaser screenshot:



I added minor buffering control. The only reason why I've added it now is because now there's a way to have a (relatively) small prebuffer without interrupting the incoming audio stream though the only way I know of at the moment to be able to do that reliably is with ZeroPointer as the active output plugin and stacked into LiveWire's built-in stacker, but at least it's now possible.

Side note: Looks like it's being recommended by someone for Windows Vista/7!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TeaserScreenshot1_5.png
Views:	1082
Size:	102.2 KB
ID:	48586  
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 02:36   #43
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
moving this weekend thinktink, when I'm finished and my studio is all set up, im getting prepped to play with it. Well making preps.
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 13:01   #44
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Nice. Hope it works out for you.

btw, what happened to your site?
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 13:10   #45
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
It got wiped by GD while I was underway.

SO, I got to rebuild from scratch. The laptop that I had the sites backup on has been doing wierd stuff. It will boot up fine, softwares fine, just out of nowhere before I can actually do anything go black.


Kinda dreading rebuilding it all from scratch, but at the same time, pretty excited.
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 13:19   #46
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
lol, a dead laptop could never stop me. If it were me I'd just pull the laptop's HDD out and hook it to another computer with an adapter I got a while back and pull the files. Gawd I love that thing.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 13:26   #47
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
Everything in its place. Its all coming in due time. I consider this an intervention from God pleading with me to switch to a Wordpress HTML 5 compliant theme.

The only big issue is I havent found a good WP 3.o Theme that suits social media yet is not BuddyPress (I prefer mingle myself) The mingle social network plugin for Wordpress is AWESOME, but the developers that make other great plugins have yet to design a perfect vanilla theme that suits what Im doing.


Almost makes me want to switch back to the XOOPS engine.
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 17:46   #48
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
If there's a skin or plugin reviewer reading this can you do me a huge favor and kick 1.5 off the review queue? I found a logic error in the handling of other crashed DSPs on my stack and would like to incorporate the bug fixes in the next release.

Thanks in advance.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2011, 18:53   #49
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinktink View Post
If there's a skin or plugin reviewer reading this can you do me a huge favor and kick 1.5 off the review queue? I found a logic error in the handling of other crashed DSPs on my stack and would like to incorporate the bug fixes in the next release.

Thanks in advance.
Thanks DrO.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2011, 20:21   #50
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
WH00T! 1.5 is now available on the Plugins page!
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2011, 21:39   #51
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
I know I already posted about this new version on the "Plugin Updates" thread but I'm also posting to this one just in case people are subscribed to it.

Anyways, version 1.6 is now available.
http://bogproghome.hopto.org/board/v...c.php?p=98#p98
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2011, 00:53   #52
damn68
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 74
Thank you buddy I have been looking for something like this for a long time. Ok I have window 7 does your config work for window 7. when I start my winamp freezes up and it also disconnect me and is hard to connect?
can I use this for incoming calls from skype?
I am using shoutcast dsp 2.2

below is some of the errors from my errorlog

2011-07-17 20:59:40 E msg:XML parser error: not well-formed (invalid token) at line 4
2011-07-17 20:59:43 I msg:[SRC 127.0.0.1:18586] SHOUTcast 2 source connection.
2011-07-17 20:59:44 I msg:[SRC 127.0.0.1:18586] password accepted. Stream id is 1
2011-07-17 20:59:44 I msg:[SRC 127.0.0.1:18586 sid=1] stream configuration complete.
damn68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2011, 01:08   #53
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Are you saying LiveWire locks up when you try to use it or is it the SHOUTcast DSP doing that? I thought DrO or somebody mentioned something about a crash or hang issue with the SC DSP on weird or malformed metadata.

[EDIT /]
Sorry, missed this part of your question:
I think should be able to use it with Skype although without knowing your current setup its difficult to give you a definitive answer.

Last edited by thinktink; 18th July 2011 at 01:17. Reason: Forgot to address skype question.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2011, 12:13   #54
damn68
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 74
SHOUTcast DSP locks up and kick me from yp. I have to reboot my laptop before I can get back my connection to yp.I followed ur tutorial above to setup livewire. The only thing different was bogprogram livewire config I checked always load dsp to stack. I will send you screen print later. I was wondering since window 7 does not have audio mix I have installed vitual cable audio. But I was wondering if you will need that for streaming/recieving skype calls.

Honestly I have no clue about how to set this up. I am now learning so feel free to tutor me.

Thanks
damn68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2011, 15:47   #55
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Well, if you already have VAC installed then I think definitely yes, you can use LiveWire+VAC to accept Skype calls. The key to accepting Skype or any kind of calls is audio isolation. VAC provides that isolation and so does LiveWire's built-in Bypass module. I'll have to run some experiments to see if I can get a LiveWire+VAC+Skype thingy going and post a video, hopefully today.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2011, 15:56   #56
damn68
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 74
Ok I guess instead of choosing realtek mic or speaker you choose line 1 for the VAC right?
But why is it when you select nullsoft sc dsp on livewire then you get disconnected from yp right away and sometimes winamp freeze and close right away?

My only problem is in Bogprog mixIn on the dsp tap
when i select Nullsoft shoutcast source dsp and Zeropointer Detector Dsp then all heaven break loose(i get disconnected) I have to reboot my laptop before I can reconnect to YP.
I even tried to stop some services from running but still same problem.

Video tutorial will definetely help us all God bless
Thanks
damn68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2011, 16:38   #57
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Do you have any other kind of DSP stacker or DSP chainer also installed? If you do, remove it, it's probably what's causing the hang issue. If not, keep reading...

If you can, do a clean reinstall of Winamp and try again.

I have never personally seen LiveWire lock up with the SHOUTcast DSP or the detector DSP from ZeroPointer either while testing the release builds or debugging, ever, except one time when I was screwing around with my CRITICAL_SECTIONs in a debug build and screwed it up. I'm going to need a hardcore Nunzio log so I can see what else is going on and try to replicate your issues so I can debug them.

Last edited by thinktink; 18th July 2011 at 18:54. Reason: grammar
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2011, 18:48   #58
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
@damn68

Ahem...

/poke

You have my full and undivided attention concerning your experiences with the latest version of LiveWire. If you were able to resolve your issue yourself I would like to know that way I can move on. If not, please provide the requested Nunzio log so I can start addressing the issue immediately. As of right now I can do nothing to assist you with your reported crash until I get more information about your current setup to replicate it.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2011, 23:06   #59
damn68
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 74
ok how do I deliver my pluin list to you. I don't have capability of attaching anything.
Thanks
damn68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2011, 01:10   #60
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
I got your PM and I sent 2 back.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2011, 05:44   #61
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Update for PM and shared screen/skype session between damn68 and I for those that are following along:

k, Now I got something to test and debug. Apparently damn68 was having a conflict between LiveWire and Ventrilo and/or Teamspeak which is a bit disconcerting. The conflict might ultimately be caused by Vista/7 so I will probably have to borrow a Win7 box from somebody hopefully.

I was able to successfully demonstrate live to damn68 how to use LiveWire + VAC + Skype to do a live on-the-air Skype chat while playing music all with software mixing (no external hardware mixers or using the default sound device for mixing, i.e. no [Stereo Mix].) The way I figured it out without causing audio repeats, feedback, or other annoyances is with 3 Virtual Cables and 4 instances of the Audio Repeater configured thusly (please make notes):

Skype [Microphone]: Cable 1
Skype [Speakers]: Cable 2

LiveWire [In Device]: Cable 3

Audio Repeater #1 [Wave In]: <Your hardware microphone device>
Audio Repeater #1 [Wave Out]: Cable 1

Audio Repeater #2 [Wave In]: Cable 2
Audio Repeater #2 [Wave Out]: <Your hardware speakers device>

Audio Repeater #3 [Wave In]: Cable 2
Audio Repeater #3 [Wave Out]: Cable 3

Audio Repeater #4 [Wave In]: Cable 1
Audio Repeater #4 [Wave Out]: Cable 3

[EDIT /]
Attached a screenshot of the entire gig-up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SkypeVACLiveWire.png
Views:	366
Size:	261.8 KB
ID:	48990  

Last edited by thinktink; 19th July 2011 at 06:11. Reason: Attached screenshot
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 05:21   #62
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
v1.7 Update

Any feedback for me on the latest (1.7) version of LiveWire yet?

As near as I can remember, two major feature additions and two minor U.I. tweaks:
  • Ability to dynamically load/unload DSPs in the stacker, even from different folders.
  • Input gain boost/attenuation for each mode.
  • Moved reset button for access no matter what tab you're on.
  • Moved the level slider UI elements to the same location on each tab.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2011, 05:06   #63
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Hopeful version 1.8 teaser screenshot.


It's skinned!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1_8 Teaser.png
Views:	652
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	49367  
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2012, 22:10   #64
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
LiveWire v1.8 is now available.
http://www.winamp.com/plugin/details/222271
Always wanted to skin something...
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2012, 16:50   #65
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
LiveWire 1.9 is now published. Better UI integration on the skin window. Right-clicking on a dead area or a label will bring up Winamp's menu and Ctrl+Tab'ing to the different windows now works properly.

http://www.winamp.com/plugin/details/222271
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2015, 07:01   #66
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Version 1.9.14.98 is now available for download.

Changes:
  • Added ability to hide and show the main window just like any other skinned plugin window. (This is noteworthy especially considering this is a DSP plugin.) This will make it a little more compatible with cPro skins.
  • Fixed minor UI issue (unskinned scrollbars when reselecting LiveWire as an active DSP)
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Tags
live, livewire, microphone, voiceovers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump