Old 17th August 2012, 05:10   #1
ZuluTiger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Can't Listen to My Own Radio!

So, I am running Shoutcast 2 on a server in my office. On the same network, I try to listen to from my personal laptop and I just get connection errors. I also can't look at the administrator settings from my personal laptop, but can do that on the server computer. So, my question is what I need to do to hear my radio on my network, which is the same connection as the server network. Listening on the phone app isn't the ideal way I was going for. :P

Thanks!

Server Computer Info:
Windows 7 32-Bit
Sam 4 Broadcasting Software
Shoutcast 2.0.11 Server


PS: What is the best way to stream directly on my website? I am not a pro coder and I just want a basic player that gives volume controls and shows current song.

Here is the station: www.FHSSTUCO.com
Click "FHS Radio"
ZuluTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2012, 11:29   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
if you're trying to play via the 'listen' link from the DNAS then you (or your host) have setup the 'streampath' to be the same is the listen link itself i.e. you're accessing <server>/listen.pls and the link in the pls file is <server>/listen.pls. so you need to drop the streampath entry or change it to something else.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2012, 13:31   #3
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
it could also be as simple as windows firewall

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2012, 13:51   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
true (or some loopback issue on the router), though i was able to hit the DNAS directly (and it plays on the site in IE) so from any external view point it seems to be fine (other than the self-looping tune-in link - probably need to add some filters to the DNAS to prevent that).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2012, 06:33   #5
ZuluTiger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks for the reply. So I changed the streampath and I still am just getting the page to load, favicon of shoutcast comes in, but timesout. I feel it is a loop in the router. Now I need help on that because I search google and this forum but I haven't had any luck.

Also, how or where can I find information to filter the DNS to prevent that tune in loop?

THANKS SO MUCHO!

Last edited by ZuluTiger; 18th August 2012 at 08:21.
ZuluTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2012, 08:48   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZuluTiger View Post
Also, how or where can I find information to filter the DNS to prevent that tune in loop?
sorry, that was a comment more to myself to make sure that how you'd managed to setup the DNAS isn't able to happen again - not something you can really do anything about.

as for the page loading failure, i'm not sure as i remember one other person seeing such things but no fix ever came out from trying to resolve that (especially as i could never replicate it).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Tags
can't listen, connection, error, server

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump