Old 11th July 2011, 23:12   #41
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Quote:
1.0.0.6 - 12th July 2011
* Fixed branding text not re-showing on DWM disable and re-enable.
* Centred branding text for classic UI.
* Nudged buttons down by 3 pixels for classic UI.
Night

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2011, 23:27   #42
LoRd_MuldeR
Major Dude
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere over the Slaughterhouse
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afrow UK View Post
Night

Stu
Great

My Plugins: StdUtils | NSISList | CPUFeatures | ExecTimeout | KillProc
My source of inspiration: http://youtu.be/lCwY4_0W1YI
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 17:48   #43
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
not sure if it's just me (again?), but the glow effect on the left border seems cut off.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	branding.jpg
Views:	244
Size:	2.8 KB
ID:	48981  
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 17:56   #44
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
That's odd I don't get that. Are you using a modified UI? It uses the same left coordinate that the original branding text is which is 5 dialog units from the left according to Resource Hacker (modern.exe).

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 18:02   #45
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
nope, using mui2. no special windows theme or alternate shell either, i tested the win7 standard theme as well. get the same when compiling Examples\makensis.nsi with added aero plugin.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	makensis.jpg
Views:	301
Size:	63.2 KB
ID:	48982  
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 18:05   #46
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Is that the latest plug-in version? You shouldn't have any branding text on the welcome/finish pages.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 20:54   #47
LoRd_MuldeR
Major Dude
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere over the Slaughterhouse
Posts: 797
Just a side note:

With a none standard DPI setting (i.e. other than "96 dpi" aka "100%"), there is a strange border with Aero plug-in enabled.

My Plugins: StdUtils | NSISList | CPUFeatures | ExecTimeout | KillProc
My source of inspiration: http://youtu.be/lCwY4_0W1YI
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2011, 07:28   #48
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afrow UK View Post
Is that the latest plug-in version? You shouldn't have any branding text on the welcome/finish pages.

Stu
true, i didn't use the latest version. i recompiled and there's no branding on the welcome page. can't say if anything else changed as i'm logged in via RDP (no aero!), will do so when i get home.
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2011, 17:32   #49
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
the branding text is no longer cut off when using the latest version!
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2011, 12:09   #50
isawen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 39
Branding text overlapped by the Back button

Stu, if you set a big text for the branding text you should see that it's overlapped by the Back button.


Last edited by isawen; 2nd August 2011 at 12:09. Reason: mispelled in title
isawen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2011, 07:12   #51
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
I just started experimenting with this plugin. It looks good, but I found one oddity. If a link is added to the finish page, the text color of the link changes to black with a black line below and a black block to the right.
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2011, 04:42   #52
T.Slappy
Major Dude
 
T.Slappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 530
Send a message via ICQ to T.Slappy
This is known bug - it is the same thing which Checkbox/Radiobuttons suffer too.
I use XPStyle off to remove this behaviour, but maybe Stu will know what to change in sources to remove it completely.

Cool looking installer with custom design: www.graphical-installer.com
I offer NSIS scripting, C/C++/C#/Delphi programming: www.unsigned.sk
Develop NSIS projects in Visual Studio 2005-2019: www.visual-installer.com
or RAD Studio 2009, 2010, XE-10.3 Rio: www.rad-installer.com
T.Slappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2011, 12:04   #53
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
MUI2? This isn't the same as checkboxes/radiobuttons. Static texts should not have this problem, although a link may do (which is a static text with added effects) but that depends on the code behind it.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2011, 12:09   #54
LoRd_MuldeR
Major Dude
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere over the Slaughterhouse
Posts: 797
Strange. No such problem here:
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/1...l1build76n.png

My Plugins: StdUtils | NSISList | CPUFeatures | ExecTimeout | KillProc
My source of inspiration: http://youtu.be/lCwY4_0W1YI
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2011, 12:53   #55
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Yeah that's why I think he might be using MUI1.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2011, 22:10   #56
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
It is MUI2. I am using MUI_FINISHPAGE_LINK and MUI_FINISHPAGE_LINK_LOCATION for the finish page link.
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2011, 13:16   #57
LoRd_MuldeR
Major Dude
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere over the Slaughterhouse
Posts: 797
Me too...

My Plugins: StdUtils | NSISList | CPUFeatures | ExecTimeout | KillProc
My source of inspiration: http://youtu.be/lCwY4_0W1YI
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2011, 05:11   #58
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
I just tried adding the MUI_FINISHPAGE_LINK and MUI_FINISHPAGE_LINK_LOCATION to the "Aero ModernUI.nsi" example included with the plug in and got the same results. I had the logging build of NSIS, so to be sure that it was not something odd with it, I compiled the script with the normal ANSI NSIS 2.46 and still got the same results with both my script and the example with the finish page link added. My machine is Win7 x64 Pro, if that might make any difference.
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2011, 11:30   #59
LoRd_MuldeR
Major Dude
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere over the Slaughterhouse
Posts: 797
I always use Unicode NSIS, if that matters.

My Plugins: StdUtils | NSISList | CPUFeatures | ExecTimeout | KillProc
My source of inspiration: http://youtu.be/lCwY4_0W1YI
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 07:31   #60
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
I have been putting off installing Unicode NSIS. Perhaps I'll give it a try to see if it fixes it.
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 09:13   #61
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I am using non Unicode NSIS and I do not have the problem (Windows 7 Professional x64). Please can you write a minimal script that reproduces the problem.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 13:13   #62
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
have you set custom colors for any element in your script? i had similiar problems when using a custom header background color, though i think the problem disappeared in a later version
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 13:37   #63
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
Unicode did not help. It happens even with the included example if I add a finish page link:
Quote:
!include MUI2.nsh

OutFile TestModernUI.exe
RequestExecutionLevel user

!define MUI_CUSTOMFUNCTION_GUIINIT onGUIInit
!insertmacro MUI_PAGE_WELCOME
!insertmacro MUI_PAGE_LICENSE ModernUI.nsi
!insertmacro MUI_PAGE_INSTFILES
!define MUI_FINISHPAGE_LINK "Click here to find more New Sierra Game Installers"
!define MUI_FINISHPAGE_LINK_LOCATION "http://www.sierrahelp.com/Patches-Updates/NewSierraInstallers.html"
!insertmacro MUI_PAGE_FINISH

!insertmacro MUI_LANGUAGE English

Function onGUIInit

Aero::Apply

FunctionEnd

Section
SectionEnd
I am not using any custom themes on my system.
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 13:44   #64
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Looks fine for me .

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 21:07   #65
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
I'm not sure what's happened to my post. How many more of my posts have to be approved before I can just post?
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2011, 00:02   #66
Anders
Moderator
 
Anders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ${NSISDIR}
Posts: 5,106
Collector9999: Which exact version of windows is this? Win7 SP0 x86? Could you create an extra label and set the color on it (and maybe transparent background) and see what happens?

Afrow: Is it possible that you are doing a black FillRect or not restoring a HDC or something like that? The problem could be in the link control also of course, a dev needs to reproduce the issue before we can board the blame train

IntOp $PostCount $PostCount + 1
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2011, 01:46   #67
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
My PC is Win7 x64 Pro SP1. I am not sure what you mean with the extra label.
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2011, 07:06   #68
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
OK, I figured out what you meant, but I am not sure how to set a transparent background. It also has the black at the side of the new link.
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2011, 01:58   #69
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
When the Aero plugins is enabled it will not let me change the color of the link. It is always black. I can change the color of an extra link, even though it also has the same black block.
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2011, 18:12   #70
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
I had a number of people test a build of the above script compiled with a clean installation of NSIS with only the Aero plugin added and they got the same result. So the issue is not with how my system displays it nor in any customizations of NSIS.
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2011, 18:23   #71
Collector9999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
Sorry for the multiple posts, but I have solved the problem. I got the plugin from the Wiki but I had an earlier build. Updating it to the latest fixed it.
Collector9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 05:02   #72
voyteckst
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 22
Hi. Is it intended to work also with UMUI?
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/94/umuiaero.jpg/
voyteckst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 09:55   #73
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I have not tested it with UMUI nor do I use it so no.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 10:10   #74
voyteckst
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 22
Have You seen screenshot? IS it somehow fixable or not?

If not, is that easy to move from UMUI to MUI2?
voyteckst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 11:12   #75
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Yes I saw the screenshot. The plug-in only supports the official MUI, MUI2 and classic UIs, which do not use any skinning. It would not be possible to get UMUI to work with aero because of the skinning. It should be fairly easy to convert the script to MUI2; just look at the MUI2 example scripts.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 12:17   #76
voyteckst
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afrow UK View Post
Yes I saw the screenshot. The plug-in only supports the official MUI, MUI2 and classic UIs, which do not use any skinning. It would not be possible to get UMUI to work with aero because of the skinning. It should be fairly easy to convert the script to MUI2; just look at the MUI2 example scripts.

Stu
Ok thanks!
voyteckst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 17:48   #77
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
New version:
Quote:
1.0.0.7 - 26th April 2012
* Implemented a new button drawing method to fix white text flicker (/btnold switch reverts to the old method).
* Now disables Aero if the theme data cannot be loaded on theme change.
Explanations of the old and new button drawing methods and their pros and cons are in the readme.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2012, 21:21   #78
GaNi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Afrow,

With this new plugin, the option /nobranding makes the UI draw no button at all. Alternatively using /nobranding /btnold uses older library to draw I guess.
GaNi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 17:09   #79
GaNi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaNi View Post
Afrow,

With this new plugin, the option /nobranding makes the UI draw no button at all. Alternatively using /nobranding /btnold uses older library to draw I guess.
Edit: Installer crashes
GaNi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 18:28   #80
LoRd_MuldeR
Major Dude
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere over the Slaughterhouse
Posts: 797
Bad news for people that like the Aero plug-in:
http://www.wired.com/gadgetlab/2012/...-in-windows-8/

It seems that Microsoft currently tires to cripple the "classical" Desktop as much as possible in order to make "Metro" appear less annoying/limited. The result will be an OS that has a "Touchscreen" interface, which is completely unusable and infeasible for anything but Tablet computers, combined with a totally crippled Desktop, which isn't more than a emergency fall-back feature. I would be fine to consider Windows 8 a pure Tablet-OS, but my biggest fear is that the epic fail of Windows 8 that we'll see on the Desktop market (we'll see how well it goes on the "Mobile" market) will give a great boost to Mac OS X. Might also be chance for Linux to gain some popularity though...


My Plugins: StdUtils | NSISList | CPUFeatures | ExecTimeout | KillProc
My source of inspiration: http://youtu.be/lCwY4_0W1YI
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump