Old 1st November 2006, 17:58   #121
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
yea well, I have the problem of either getting like 5 items of the same thing, _or_ when a command is disabled, the next time I create the menu (on a completely different object) that command won't show up at all, even though it's run through the same checks!
I have no idea why that happens, but it does..
I have created the menu just before it's shown, it doesn't help..
I don't know why, but it just won't work..

So I've settled with another crappy solution instead, that does what I need, but it won't disable the commands at all unfortunately..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2006, 17:19   #122
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
Benski...
Since you're looking here...

Can't you maybe try to fix some of the bugs that are demonstrated in >this< skin? Sure it won't take to much time.

And. Is there anything in the pipeline that we should get excited about, skinning wise that is. (Maybe a roadmap)

Mr Jones: We all know your eP is big, but not as big as Benski one (And that's when he fold it in half).

ClassicPro© v2.01 : This plugin allows you to use cPro skins in Winamp. ClassicPro skins are all SUI skins and loads very quickly. ClassicPro skins is even easier to skin than Winamp Classic skins. A new layout have been added since version 2.
Download ClassicPro© ==== cPro Skins ==== ClassicPro© Homepage ==== SC Forums
pjn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2007, 12:52   #123
RandomCarpet
Senior Member
 
RandomCarpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: BG
Posts: 265
any chances of System.setClipboardText(String _text) being fixed soon??

Latest skin: fCrcl
RandomCarpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2007, 15:52   #124
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
i think this was broken since early winamp3 days, but i might be wrong

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2007, 06:10   #125
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally posted by RandomCarpet
any chances of System.setClipboardText(String _text) being fixed soon??
Just fixed it. Looks like it got broken when the port to linux was done early in the winamp3 days.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2007, 09:46   #126
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
Thanks, Ben!
perhaps a getClipboardtext() would also be a cool feature!

Btw, i tried to setup the winamp3 4 linux on my Suse 10, but no chance... nevertheless i can wine winamp5 or use the winamp clone

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2007, 22:23   #127
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally posted by Plague
this bug, although reportedly fixed, is still showing parts of it's ugly face.
there are no more crashes, and the gradients aren't ugly as hell on resize anymore...

However.. If you try the wasabi.player skin linked in the quote, and start resizing a window, you'll see how the right side of the titlebar gradient will start to disappear more and more, and after a while only be shown if you make the width of the window very wide.

So, I guess the bug isn't completely fixed after all...
OK this is really fixed now (for 5.36). I was thinking the problem was in <bitmap filename="$gradient"/> but really it was in the <gradient/> object (argh!) Once I realized what was going on, it was a pretty simple fix.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2007, 13:06   #128
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Sweet!
Looking forward to it.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2007, 15:08   #129
JW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 304
Benski - is there a release date for 5.36 yet?
JW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2007, 17:29   #130
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,048
When it's ready generally is the usual and expected answer.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2007, 16:16   #131
Michgelsen
Major Dude
 
Michgelsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,416
I found out that something is wrong with the <rect/> object. The edges parameter does not work correctly. First, according to this site, the edges should be separated by a pipe (|) but that doesn't work. Instead, the semicolon (;) does work. Weird.
But, that's not all. If you use edges="left;right", the entire left side is shown, but only the right side without the top pixel and bottom pixel. I guess they belong to "top" and "bottom", but it would be better if the corner pixels belonged to both left/right and top/bottom.
Michgelsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2007, 05:03   #132
E-Trance
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to E-Trance
Quote:
* OS cursor support
you can define os cursors via cursor="IDC_*" as param for button, layer, ...
IDC_ARROW, IDC_SIZENS, IDC_SIZEWE, IDC_SIZENWSE, IDC_SIZENESW, IDC_SIZEALL, IDC_IBEAM, IDC_WAIT, IDC_CROSS, IDC_UPARROW, IDC_NO, IDC_HAND, IDC_APPSTARTING, IDC_HELP
moreover, <layer/> object should now also respect the cursor= param
Seems to be fake because I just can't get OS cursors working Though element-based cursors work well.
E-Trance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2007, 08:34   #133
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
@E-Trance:
hm have you updated to 5.51 beta?
here you see bento with a hand over the mcv entrys. the otherones should work as well.

@Michgelsen:
Consider to use 2 rects w/ w="1" instead of one. so you can create your design as you like. Changing this behaviour might break some of the other few rect based skins.
Hint: you can create a $poligon, $gradient and $solid image direct via element defienition (see wasabi.player base skin)

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2007, 09:28   #134
Michgelsen
Major Dude
 
Michgelsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,416
Quote:
Originally posted by martin.deimos
Consider to use 2 rects w/ w="1" instead of one.
That's what I did, but it kind of feels like a workaround.
Quote:
Originally posted by martin.deimos
Hint: you can create a $poligon, $gradient and $solid image direct via element defienition (see wasabi.player base skin)
I have no idea how that works but I'll have a look, thanks.
Michgelsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2007, 16:44   #135
E-Trance
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to E-Trance
Quote:
hm have you updated to 5.51 beta?
Sorry for being foolish. I have not. Sorry once again.
E-Trance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2007, 01:38   #136
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
think setAlpha is borked on layers derived via classes

does not seem to work yet other derived classes work for other objects.

for example

Class Layer mylayr;
Global mylayr thislayer;

thislayer = yourlayout.findobject("gotthislayer");

mylayr.setAlpha(70);
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2007, 08:44   #137
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
Does .setXMLParam("alpha", "xx") work?

ClassicPro© v2.01 : This plugin allows you to use cPro skins in Winamp. ClassicPro skins are all SUI skins and loads very quickly. ClassicPro skins is even easier to skin than Winamp Classic skins. A new layout have been added since version 2.
Download ClassicPro© ==== cPro Skins ==== ClassicPro© Homepage ==== SC Forums
pjn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2007, 11:21   #138
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
ah yea forgot bout that 1 sylvester, but that does not work either they both should work regardless
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2008, 18:40   #139
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
I've created my own bugs and wishes thread, since this one is filled with more than just bugreports and I wanna make sure it's easy to find my lists and that they they won't be lost in a sea of regular posts and comments.

anyways, here's the link:
Plague's wasabi freeform engine bugs and wishes
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2008, 16:22   #140
E-Trance
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to E-Trance
It seems that main menu in Bento tends to lost translation after switching beetween Small and Big Bento several times (1-3).
E-Trance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2008, 14:38   #141
E-Trance
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to E-Trance
One more bug...

Skins can't determine the number of channels in a localized version. That's because of translation of Stereo/Mono to something else. Can you introduce something like isStereo() or even getChannelsConfig()?
E-Trance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2008, 09:29   #142
E-Trance
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to E-Trance
Another bug...

getTextWidth() always returns width of an untranslated string. For example, text object with default="Artist" will display "Исполнитель" if translated to russian. That is much longer than "Artist". Though getTextWidth() will return width for "Artist" and not for "Исполнитель".

Ohh... Even more! getText() also returns untranslated string.
E-Trance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2008, 10:12   #143
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
Use getAutoWidth()...

And the getText() isn't abug... It must return that. If thats changed some maki scripts will brake. They need to add a new function like getFinalText() and they need to to add a function to maki that sends a string through the translate system so that you can use it for something like "Volume: 78%".... Can then just do something like this: translateString("Volume")+"78%"

ClassicPro© v2.01 : This plugin allows you to use cPro skins in Winamp. ClassicPro skins are all SUI skins and loads very quickly. ClassicPro skins is even easier to skin than Winamp Classic skins. A new layout have been added since version 2.
Download ClassicPro© ==== cPro Skins ==== ClassicPro© Homepage ==== SC Forums
pjn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2008, 05:50   #144
E-Trance
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to E-Trance
PlEdit.getLength(int item) returns only a number of minutes w/o seconds. It's just useless and it's a bug. Isn't it?
E-Trance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2008, 13:40   #145
Lion_S
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
very nice
Lion_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 15:57   #146
VIPer
Moderator
 
VIPer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Almaty, Kazakhstan
Posts: 301
Send a message via ICQ to VIPer
PlEdit.getLength(int track_num) returns only minutes instead of milliseconds as getPlayItemLength() does. For example it returns just "7" if length is 7:28. Please fix it.
VIPer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 18:15   #147
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
have u looked at the api??
getLength returns a string and not an int!
so a return value looks like "3:48"

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2009, 07:30   #148
VIPer
Moderator
 
VIPer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Almaty, Kazakhstan
Posts: 301
Send a message via ICQ to VIPer
The prototype was:
extern int PlEdit.getLength (int item);

It seems that there was a file with error somewhere. It works fine after fix to "string". Thanks.
VIPer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2009, 08:07   #149
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
ok maybe u have a wrong pldir.mi file - the 5.55 development took so long so i have no idea what's fixed / new or what was already in 5.54

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump